Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  53  LAM  Pacific  25.74 
 2  Jim Dragon  52  GSM  New Jersey  26.24 
 3  Robert Smith  53  OREG  Oregon  26.81 
 4  Richard Arluck  50  METR  Metropolitan  26.87 
 5  David Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.01 
 6  Gary Langendoen  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  27.74 
 7  Jon Stout  50  OREG  Oregon  27.88 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  54  CONN  Connecticut  27.91 
 9  Edward Cazalet  54  TAM  Pacific  27.99 
 10  Michael Slenker  50  1776  Delaware Valley  28.05 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  53  LAM  Pacific  56.63 
 2  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  57.68 
 3  Richard Arlock  51  METR  Metropolitan  59.07 
 4  David Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.01 
 5  Michael Slenker  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.51 
 6  Jim Dragon  52  GSM  New Jersey  1:00.95 
 7  Donald Galine  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.93 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  54  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.98 
 9  Don Davis  52  RHMS  Pacific  1:02.56 
 10  Dave Frank  52  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:02.67 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  2:06.76 
 2  Richard Arlock  51  METR  Metropolitan  2:12.99 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  54  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.32 
 4  Donald Galine  50  SMMM  Pacific  2:19.86 
 5  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  2:21.35 
 6  Don Davis  52  RHMS  Pacific  2:23.55 
 7  John Graham  50  CHMS  Kentucky  2:24.53 
 8  Donald Kroeger  52  MICH  Michigan  2:25.99 
 9  Robert Williams  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.72 
 10  Ron Pohlonski  52  MICH  Michigan  2:27.99 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  4:42.88 
 2  Edward Cazalet  54  TAM  Pacific  4:52.23 
 3  Jim McCleery  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:06.66 
 4  Don Davis  51  RHMS  Pacific  5:09.87 
 5  John Graham  50  CHMS  Kentucky  5:13.43 
 6  Robert Williams  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:18.11 
 7  Dave Quiggin  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:22.20 
 8  Bob Bourassa  54  NEM  New England  5:23.64 
 9  John Quanrud  50  DYNA  Georgia  5:27.47 
 10  Paul Chaffee  53  MICH  Michigan  5:30.37 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  9:51.30 
 2  John Graham  50  CHMS  Kentucky  10:42.72 
 3  Don Davis  51  RHMS  Pacific  10:49.98 
 4  Paul Chaffee  53  MICH  Michigan  11:36.11 
 5  Donald Kroeger  53  MICH  Michigan  11:37.01 
 6  Mike Laux  54  CONN  Connecticut  11:41.44 
 7  Walter Meares  52  DCRP  Potomac Valley  11:49.81 
 8  Richard Doerr  52  TULS  Southern  11:53.90 
 9  Alvaro Pastor  50  ECAM  Pacific  11:54.53 
 10  Tom Mcternan  53  GOST  Ohio  12:05.86 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Graham  50  CHMS  Kentucky  20:41.14 
 2  Dennis Manrique  50  MICH  Michigan  20:44.00 
 3  Guy Lewis  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21:32.35 
 4  Steven Kovary  54  SOBA  Southern Pacific  21:37.74 
 5  Don Davis  52  RHMS  Pacific  21:54.79 
 6  Donald Kroeger  53  MICH  Michigan  22:18.80 
 7  John Zeigler  50  GAJA  Georgia  22:30.93 
 8  Bill Conroy  53  MARY  Maryland  23:23.65 
 9  Thomas Finnegan  50  LAKE  Kentucky  23:33.07 
 10  Bill Rodenfels  54  300C  Florida  23:35.03 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  53  OREG  Oregon  30.46 
 2  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  30.54 
 3  Edward Mathewson  50  SCSC  Pacific  31.95 
 4  Richard Alexander  52  GSM  New Jersey  33.17 
 5  Jon Stout  50  OREG  Oregon  33.28 
 6  Robert Van Fossan  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.42 
 7  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  33.79 
 8  David Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.81 
 9  Donald Galine  50  SMMM  Pacific  34.00 
 10  Thomas Finnegan  50  LAKE  Kentucky  34.03 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  1:05.77 
 2  Steven Thrasher  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.96 
 3  John Clavert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.39 
 4  Robert Smith  53  OREG  Oregon  1:10.28 
 5  Edward Mathewson  50  SCSC  Pacific  1:12.79 
 6  Richard Alexander  52  GSM  New Jersey  1:13.42 
 7  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  1:14.58 
 8  David Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.27 
 9  Robert Van Fossan  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.48 
 10  Donald Galine  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:16.11 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  2:24.39 
 2  Steven Thrasher  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:34.58 
 3  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  2:43.37 
 4  Edward Mathewson  50  SCSC  Pacific  2:47.84 
 5  Gordon DeMeester  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:51.21 
 6  Ken Hickey  51  AKMS  Alaska  2:51.38 
 7  David Hicks  51  SWIM  Florida  2:51.55 
 8  Doug Rawn  51  ARKM  Arkansas  2:52.42 
 9  Peter Betzer  54  SPM  Florida  2:53.35 
 10  Tim Maxson  52  MICH  Michigan  2:56.15 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  50  TOC  Pacific  32.01 
 2  Scott Guthrie  51  UNAT  Florida  34.16 
 3  Jim Dragon  52  GSM  New Jersey  34.40 
 4  Charles Lee  52  GRIN  Indiana  36.30 
 5  T Vanderveen  51  SPM  Florida  36.37 
 6  Dave Frank  52  SLUG  Southern Pacific  36.40 
 7  Chris Ostrom  50  MARY  Maryland  36.48 
 8  Peter Michel  53  DAMM  North Texas  36.78 
 9  Dan Walters  50  NIAG  Niagara  36.84 
 10  Ken Frost  51  TAM  Pacific  36.94 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  50  TOC  Pacific  1:09.96 
 2  Scott Guthrie  52  UNAT  Florida  1:18.26 
 3  Dave Frank  52  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:21.17 
 4  Jesse Smyers  50  WCM  Pacific  1:22.22 
 5  Ken Frost  51  TAM  Pacific  1:22.31 
 6  Chris Ostrom  50  MARY  Maryland  1:22.50 
 7  Charles Lee  52  GRIN  Indiana  1:22.63 
 8  Peter Michel  53  DAMM  North Texas  1:23.45 
 9  Joe Coplan  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.59 
 10  Steve Barden  51  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.09 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  50  TOC  Pacific  2:34.71 
 2  T Vanderveen  51  SPM  Florida  2:56.44 
 3  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  2:58.26 
 4  Steven Peterson  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:58.49 
 5  Allen Murray  52  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:00.91 
 6  Steve Barden  51  NCMS  North Carolina  3:01.14 
 7  Don Davis  52  RHMS  Pacific  3:02.51 
 8  Ron Pohlonski  52  MICH  Michigan  3:04.39 
 9  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  3:04.54 
 10  Carl Mortensen  52  MELO  Pacific  3:04.81 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  53  LAM  Pacific  28.38 
 2  Joel Burns  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.42 
 3  Michael Slenker  50  1776  Delaware Valley  28.87 
 4  Gary Langendoen  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  30.03 
 5  Paul Monohon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.17 
 6  Richard Arluck  50  METR  Metropolitan  30.29 
 7  Julius Young  50  MFSC  Pacific  30.30 
 8  Chris Ostrom  50  MARY  Maryland  30.38 
 9  Robert Smith  53  OREG  Oregon  30.48 
 10  David Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.79 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel Burns  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.76 
 2  Michael Slenker  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:06.14 
 3  Gary Langendoen  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:06.96 
 4  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  1:08.02 
 5  Paul Monohon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.06 
 6  Brian Foss  54  CRUZ  Pacific  1:09.30 
 7  Joseph Coplan  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.33 
 8  Paul Figueiredo  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:09.45 
 9  Joe Coplan  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.30 
 9  Jim McCleery  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.30 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel Burns  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.98 
 2  Gary Langendoen  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:37.18 
 3  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  2:39.27 
 4  William Brown  50  MICH  Michigan  2:42.63 
 5  Joe Coplan  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:45.38 
 6  Francis Dann  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:51.41 
 7  Paul Figueiredo  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:56.53 
 8  Paul Monohon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:57.24 
 9  Don Davis  52  RHMS  Pacific  3:01.31 
 10  John Graham  50  CHMS  Kentucky  3:02.29 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  50  TOC  Pacific  1:04.97 
 2  Michael Slenker  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.56 
 3  John Clavert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.50 
 4  Keefe Lodwig  53  LAM  Pacific  1:10.79 
 5  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  1:11.52 
 6  Chris Ostrom  50  MARY  Maryland  1:12.24 
 7  Dave Frank  52  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:12.38 
 8  Steven Thrasher  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.24 
 9  Mark Grashow  51  METR  Metropolitan  1:13.67 
 10  Paul Figueiredo  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:13.70 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:26.64 
 2  Edward Cazalet  54  TAM  Pacific  2:36.75 
 3  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  2:37.56 
 4  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  2:40.80 
 5  Jim McCleery  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:40.95 
 6  Steven Thrasher  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:44.27 
 7  Daniel Blake  51  AKMS  Alaska  2:45.39 
 8  John Graham  50  CHMS  Kentucky  2:46.36 
 9  Steven Peterson  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:51.48 
 10  Chris Ostrom  50  MARY  Maryland  2:51.70 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  54  TAM  Pacific  5:38.89 
 2  Jim McCleery  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:45.38 
 3  Gary Langendoen  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:51.15 
 4  Paul Figueiredo  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:51.98 
 5  Dennis Manrique  50  MICH  Michigan  5:55.33 
 6  John Graham  50  CHMS  Kentucky  6:06.70 
 7  John Zeigler  50  GAJA  Georgia  6:14.80 
 8  David Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:16.43 
 9  Gordon DeMeester  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:26.32 
 10  Donald Kroeger  52  MICH  Michigan  6:27.40 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #43
Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #14
Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #42