Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Norelli  40  1776  Delaware Valley  24.63 
 2  Eric VanBoer  41  RHMS  Pacific  25.25 
 3  Jose Cunningham  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.39 
 4  John Piecuch  40  ARIZ  Arizona  25.78 
 5  Rick Abbott  41  AKMS  Alaska  25.87 
 6  David Barnes  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  25.93 
 7  Bill Adkison  41  RHMS  Pacific  25.96 
 8  Larry Krauser  43  INWM  Inland Northwest  26.09 
 9  Willie Wachob  44  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.20 
 10  Jim Barton  41  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  26.31 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Norelli  40  1776  Delaware Valley  55.32 
 2  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  56.66 
 3  Larry Krauser  43  INWM  Inland Northwest  57.25 
 4  David Barnes  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  57.77 
 5  Bill Adkison  41  RHMS  Pacific  57.78 
 6  Craig Burns  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  58.23 
 7  Larry Taggesell  43  MAM  Pacific  58.41 
 8  Eric VanBoer  41  RHMS  Pacific  58.51 
 9  William Drulias  44  CRUZ  Pacific  58.57 
 10  Edward Bell  43  CHMS  Kentucky  58.61 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Yourd  44  TOC  Pacific  2:09.50 
 2  Larry Krauser  43  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:11.15 
 3  Larry Taggesell  43  MAM  Pacific  2:11.18 
 4  Bart McDermott  40  TSUN  Pacific  2:11.75 
 5  Jay Fisette  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:11.81 
 6  William Drulias  44  CRUZ  Pacific  2:13.63 
 7  Jack Wilson  44  GSM  New Jersey  2:14.56 
 8  David Casto  43  1776  Delaware Valley  2:15.69 
 9  John Olszewski  41  MICH  Michigan  2:16.59 
 10  Edward Bell  43  CHMS  Kentucky  2:17.01 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neil Wasserman  41  GOST  Ohio  4:37.30 
 2  Larry Wood  42  HOTS  South Texas  4:37.47 
 3  Ned Maggiora  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:39.00 
 4  Larry Taggesell  43  MAM  Pacific  4:40.09 
 5  Larry Krauser  43  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:42.49 
 6  Jay Fisette  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:43.76 
 7  Steve Clark  44  IMS  Southern Pacific  4:45.78 
 8  Robert Wright  42  DOC  Indiana  4:46.96 
 9  David Owen  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:47.59 
 10  Tom Arnold  41  SMMM  Pacific  4:49.36 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Mac Donald  40  SAC  Pacific  9:11.61 
 2  Neil Wasserman  41  GOST  Ohio  9:29.88 
 3  Ned Maggiora  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:43.64 
 4  Larry Taggesell  43  MAM  Pacific  9:43.91 
 5  David Schrader  40  OSB  Southern Pacific  9:44.90 
 6  Robert Wright  42  DOC  Indiana  9:53.17 
 7  Steve Clark  43  IMS  Southern Pacific  9:54.77 
 8  Tom Arnold  41  SMMM  Pacific  9:57.79 
 9  John Erb  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  9:58.38 
 10  Frank Thompson  44  MICH  Michigan  10:01.61 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Wood  42  HOTS  South Texas  18:18.50 
 2  Rob Copeland  40  GAJA  Georgia  18:45.09 
 3  Brad Levinson  40  DAMM  North Texas  18:51.89 
 4  David Schrader  40  OSB  Southern Pacific  19:01.52 
 5  Frank Thompson  44  MICH  Michigan  19:02.38 
 6  Ned Maggiora  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:03.27 
 7  John Erb  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:07.68 
 8  Andre Bonte  42  NEM  New England  19:10.56 
 9  Glenn Wharton  42  METR  Metropolitan  19:39.16 
 10  Keith Robinson  42  FINS  Delaware Valley  19:57.73 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  41  AKMS  Alaska  29.99 
 2  Wayne King  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.25 
 3  Clay Evans  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.28 
 4  Jay Fisette  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.67 
 5  David Barnes  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  30.94 
 6  Warren Fisher  40  1776  Delaware Valley  31.51 
 7  Brian Quinn  41  CONN  Connecticut  31.94 
 8  Bill Adkison  41  RHMS  Pacific  32.33 
 9  Gordon Clevenger  42  ARIZ  Arizona  32.46 
 10  Frank Mockler  41  NEM  New England  32.60 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Boyd  40  GOST  Ohio  1:05.52 
 2  Clay Evans  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:06.62 
 3  David Barnes  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:06.98 
 4  Ned Maggiora  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.53 
 5  Warren Fisher  40  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.97 
 6  Timothy Clayson  42  MICH  Michigan  1:09.24 
 7  Bill Nelson  44  TXAM  South Texas  1:09.41 
 8  Frank Thompson  44  MICH  Michigan  1:09.81 
 9  Bill Dow  44  ADMS  Adirondack  1:10.23 
 10  Gordon Clevenger  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:10.84 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Nelson  44  TXAM  South Texas  2:29.25 
 2  John Culhane  40  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:30.71 
 3  Clay Evans  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:31.36 
 4  Dave Engelbert  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:33.27 
 5  Frank Thompson  44  MICH  Michigan  2:33.63 
 6  Steve Clark  44  IMS  Southern Pacific  2:37.24 
 7  Neil Wasserman  41  GOST  Ohio  2:37.36 
 8  Fred Farley  42  RINC  Pacific  2:38.02 
 9  John Nixon  41  NEM  New England  2:39.06 
 10  Steve Weatherman  40  NCMS  North Carolina  2:39.47 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  31.59 
 2  Jose Cunningham  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  32.82 
 3  Karl Kazmaier  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.19 
 4  Eric VanBoer  41  RHMS  Pacific  33.76 
 5  Robert Puels  44  ADMS  Adirondack  34.08 
 6  Joe Magiera  40  UNAT  Illinois  34.32 
 7  Fred Farley  42  RINC  Pacific  34.88 
 8  David Barnes  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  34.95 
 9  Steve Hansen  44  MICH  Michigan  34.96 
 10  Clay Evans  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.99 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  1:08.32 
 2  Karl Kazmaier  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.68 
 3  Jose Cunningham  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:13.82 
 4  Eric VanBoer  41  RHMS  Pacific  1:15.19 
 5  Joe Magiera  40  UNAT  Illinois  1:15.95 
 6  Jim Williams  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:16.44 
 7  Bill Adkison  41  RHMS  Pacific  1:17.24 
 8  James Huguenard  42  CHMS  Kentucky  1:17.47 
 9  Ned Maggiora  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.51 
 10  Bob Ruth  43  BRAT  Florida  1:17.97 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  2:30.67 
 2  Joe Magiera  40  UNAT  Illinois  2:45.13 
 3  Steve Hansen  44  MICH  Michigan  2:47.47 
 4  Jim Williams  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:49.71 
 5  James Huguenard  42  CHMS  Kentucky  2:49.86 
 6  Peter Graber  42  1776  Delaware Valley  2:55.38 
 7  Karl Kazmaier  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:56.51 
 8  Paul Wright  41  MICH  Michigan  2:56.64 
 9  Greg Heyes  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:57.58 
 10  Emil Eichenberger  41  WETS  Southern Pacific  2:58.47 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Norelli  40  1776  Delaware Valley  27.15 
 2  Rick Abbott  41  AKMS  Alaska  27.67 
 3  Kevin McCormack  44  SWIM  Florida  27.76 
 4  Sandy Mac Donald  40  SAC  Pacific  28.01 
 5  Craig Burns  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.23 
 6  Clay Evans  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.39 
 7  David Barnes  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  28.50 
 8  Jose Cunningham  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  28.59 
 9  Bill Adkison  41  RHMS  Pacific  28.77 
 10  Wayne King  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.03 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Norelli  40  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.43 
 2  Sandy Mac Donald  40  SAC  Pacific  1:01.53 
 3  David Barnes  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:02.82 
 4  Thomas Boyd  40  GOST  Ohio  1:03.25 
 5  Kevin McCormack  44  SWIM  Florida  1:03.89 
 6  Craig Burns  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.96 
 7  Charles Yourd  44  TOC  Pacific  1:05.30 
 8  Ned Maggiora  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.88 
 9  Jay Fisette  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:05.93 
 10  Bill Adkison  41  RHMS  Pacific  1:06.09 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Culhane  40  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:27.83 
 2  Neil Wasserman  41  GOST  Ohio  2:28.75 
 3  Ronald Kane  43  1776  Delaware Valley  2:30.77 
 4  Charles Yourd  44  TOC  Pacific  2:31.10 
 5  Robert Wright  42  DOC  Indiana  2:31.63 
 6  Bart McDermott  40  TSUN  Pacific  2:34.47 
 7  Ned Maggiora  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.71 
 8  Ian Pesses  42  MICH  Michigan  2:36.16 
 9  Mark Montgomery  40  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:36.56 
 10  John Chambers  41  EMP  Metropolitan  2:37.93 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  1:02.83 
 2  David Barnes  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:03.72 
 3  Thomas Boyd  40  GOST  Ohio  1:04.63 
 4  Jose Cunningham  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:05.37 
 5  Clay Evans  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:06.05 
 6  Ned Maggiora  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.14 
 7  Rick Abbott  41  AKMS  Alaska  1:06.22 
 8  Bill Adkison  41  RHMS  Pacific  1:06.38 
 9  Eric VanBoer  41  RHMS  Pacific  1:07.68 
 10  Timothy Clayson  42  MICH  Michigan  1:07.76 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  2:15.07 
 2  David Barnes  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:20.38 
 3  Neil Wasserman  41  GOST  Ohio  2:25.82 
 4  Ned Maggiora  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.27 
 5  Clay Evans  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:29.73 
 6  Bob Ruth  43  BRAT  Florida  2:31.92 
 7  Timothy Clayson  42  MICH  Michigan  2:33.56 
 8  Mark Montgomery  40  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:33.66 
 9  Michael Heather  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:33.94 
 10  Robert Puels  44  ADMS  Adirondack  2:35.26 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Barnes  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:04.55 
 2  Neil Wasserman  41  GOST  Ohio  5:11.45 
 3  Ned Maggiora  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:20.21 
 4  Charles Yourd  44  TOC  Pacific  5:22.19 
 5  Clay Evans  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:24.41 
 6  Bill Adkison  41  RHMS  Pacific  5:27.66 
 7  John Culhane  40  FINS  Delaware Valley  5:29.16 
 8  Robert Wright  42  DOC  Indiana  5:32.69 
 9  Fred Farley  42  RINC  Pacific  5:36.43 
 10  Frank Thompson  44  MICH  Michigan  5:40.26 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #21
Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #42
Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #36