Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  28.52 
 2  Maureen Mendoza  35  TOC  Pacific  28.56 
 3  Pascale Arbury  36  IM  Illinois  28.96 
 4  Beth O'Connor  35  VMST  Virginia  29.40 
 5  Nancy Servo  35  MICH  Michigan  29.67 
 6  Suzanne Heim  38  WCM  Pacific  29.73 
 7  Marilyn Early  38  MICH  Michigan  29.92 
 8  Carole Gough  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.15 
 9  Whitley Greene  37  GAJA  Georgia  30.19 
 10  Pam Drafts  39  PIMM  South Carolina  30.26 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  1:02.67 
 2  Mckeithen-Bussey  36  SPM  Florida  1:04.37 
 3  Beth Knight  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.98 
 4  Nancy Servo  35  MICH  Michigan  1:05.58 
 5  Carole Gough  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.26 
 6  Laura Kessler  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:06.83 
 7  Leslie Stanley  35  CRAQ  Southern  1:06.87 
 8  Kathy Remillard  36  1776  Delaware Valley  1:06.98 
 9  Julie Paque  38  NASA  Pacific  1:07.79 
 10  Pam Martin  39  LAKE  Kentucky  1:08.10 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:19.54 
 2  Katherine Branch  38  MARY  Maryland  2:20.04 
 3  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  2:20.15 
 4  Pam Martin  39  LAKE  Kentucky  2:24.27 
 5  Marilyn Early  38  MICH  Michigan  2:24.36 
 6  Nancy Rose  35  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:24.86 
 7  Laura Kessler  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:26.33 
 8  Carole Gough  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.53 
 9  Leslie Cooper  35  NEM  New England  2:27.65 
 10  Nancy Servo  35  MICH  Michigan  2:28.36 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:46.81 
 2  Nancy Rose  35  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:54.94 
 3  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  4:56.90 
 4  Leslie Cooper  35  NEM  New England  5:05.89 
 5  Marilyn Early  38  MICH  Michigan  5:07.77 
 6  Allison Rapp  38      5:13.56 
 7  Leslie Stanley  35  CRAQ  Southern  5:14.62 
 8  Andrea Nauta  37  SPM  Florida  5:16.76 
 9  Wanda Brown  39  BRAT  Florida  5:17.73 
 10  Linda Lipinski  37  STAN  Pacific  5:18.42 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzanne Heim  38  WCM  Pacific  9:42.93 
 2  Marguerite Meyer  37  TOC  Pacific  9:59.20 
 3  Nancy Rose  35  INWM  Inland Northwest  10:01.54 
 4  Leslie Cooper  35  NEM  New England  10:27.78 
 5  Penny Bates  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  10:37.89 
 6  Allison Raap  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:44.13 
 7  Margaret Miller  36  SLUG  Southern Pacific  11:07.79 
 8  Linda Lipinski  37  STAN  Pacific  11:09.46 
 8  Leslie Ulen  39  CSCM  Pacific  11:09.46 
 10  Leslie Stanley  35  CRAQ  Southern  11:17.15 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie Cooper  35  NEM  New England  19:52.56 
 2  Penny Bates  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  20:11.71 
 3  Leslie Stanley  35  CRAQ  Southern  20:59.09 
 4  Pam Beck  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  21:51.94 
 5  Donna Williams  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  23:11.76 
 6  Leesa Barnard  38  PIMM  South Carolina  23:15.60 
 7  Jessica Dunn  36  SWM  Southern Pacific  23:30.10 
 8  Cindy Murphy  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  23:31.53 
 9  Joan Rizzuto  35  ES  Southern  23:43.18 
 10  Rae Ellen Donovan  35  GSM  New Jersey  23:50.26 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  33.17 
 2  Beth O'Connor  35  VMST  Virginia  33.88 
 3  Cindy Watts  35  CONN  Connecticut  34.37 
 4  Debbie Cavanaugh  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.97 
 5  Karen Sing  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.07 
 6  Leslie Ulen  39  CSCM  Pacific  35.39 
 7  Whitley Greene  37  GAJA  Georgia  35.95 
 8  Joan Ambrose  37  ARIZ  Arizona  36.79 
 9  Mary Curl  39  LAKE  Kentucky  37.15 
 10  Carole Gough  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.49 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  1:14.13 
 2  Andrea Nauta  37  SPM  Florida  1:17.55 
 3  Debbie Cavanaugh  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.95 
 4  Kathy Remillard  36  1776  Delaware Valley  1:18.37 
 5  Leslie Ulen  39  CSCM  Pacific  1:18.39 
 6  Pascale Arbury  36  IM  Illinois  1:18.59 
 7  Laura Kessler  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.63 
 8  Melinda Greig  39  AKMS  Alaska  1:19.80 
 9  Susan Richmond  35  SLAM  Ozark  1:20.01 
 10  Jill Springer  37  MARY  Maryland  1:20.15 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine Branch  38  MARY  Maryland  2:37.19 
 2  Pascale Arbury  36  IM  Illinois  2:46.36 
 3  Marilyn Early  38  MICH  Michigan  2:46.46 
 4  Debbie Cavanaugh  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:50.77 
 5  Penny Bates  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:51.56 
 6  Joan Stark  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:52.00 
 7  Melinda Greig  39  AKMS  Alaska  2:53.88 
 8  Eileen Wall  38  STAN  Pacific  3:00.04 
 9  Karen Sing  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:00.22 
 10  Linda Lipinski  37  STAN  Pacific  3:02.07 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Richmond  35  SLAM  Ozark  37.34 
 2  Maureen Mendoza  35  TOC  Pacific  37.57 
 3  Karen Melick  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  38.20 
 4  Eileen Wall  38  STAN  Pacific  38.88 
 5  Pascale Arbury  36  IM  Illinois  38.97 
 6  Cokie Lepinski  37  RHMS  Pacific  39.52 
 7  Leslie Stanley  35  CRAQ  Southern  39.59 
 8  Carol Badger  36  TOC  Pacific  39.82 
 9  Nancy Servo  35  MICH  Michigan  40.06 
 10  Pam Drafts  39  PIMM  South Carolina  40.38 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Richmond  35  SLAM  Ozark  1:21.39 
 2  Pascale Arbury  36  IM  Illinois  1:24.10 
 3  Leslie Stanley  35  CRAQ  Southern  1:24.52 
 4  Carol Badger  36  TOC  Pacific  1:24.76 
 5  Cokie Lepinski  37  RHMS  Pacific  1:26.10 
 6  S Maclaren-Meuer  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:26.27 
 7  Melinda Greig  39  AKMS  Alaska  1:27.09 
 8  Pam Drafts  39  PIMM  South Carolina  1:27.11 
 9  Abigal Falk  35  REDT  Metropolitan  1:28.45 
 10  Susan Shannon  35  FHAM  South Texas  1:28.61 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Richmond  35  SLAM  Ozark  2:54.90 
 2  Maureen Mendoza  35  TOC  Pacific  2:57.35 
 3  Cokie Lepinski  37  RHMS  Pacific  2:59.76 
 4  Eileen Wall  38  STAN  Pacific  3:00.12 
 5  Pascale Arbury  36  IM  Illinois  3:02.61 
 6  Karen Melick  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:02.77 
 7  Leslie Stanley  35  CRAQ  Southern  3:04.57 
 8  Melinda Greig  39  AKMS  Alaska  3:06.94 
 9  Mary Curl  39  LAKE  Kentucky  3:09.80 
 10  Laura Kessler  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:10.69 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  31.08 
 2  Beth O'Connor  35  VMST  Virginia  31.22 
 3  Terri Natali  36  PAFC  Delaware Valley  31.35 
 4  Cindy Watts  35  CONN  Connecticut  31.53 
 5  Mckeithen-Bussey  36  SPM  Florida  32.08 
 6  Suzanne Heim  38  WCM  Pacific  32.27 
 7  Kathy Remillard  36  1776  Delaware Valley  32.66 
 8  Leslie Stanley  35  CRAQ  Southern  32.85 
 9  Jill Springer  37  MARY  Maryland  33.11 
 10  Marilyn Early  38  MICH  Michigan  33.20 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Rose  35  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:13.86 
 2  Kathy Remillard  36  1776  Delaware Valley  1:14.27 
 3  Suzanne Heim  38  WCM  Pacific  1:14.29 
 4  Margaret Miller  36  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:14.46 
 5  Marilyn Early  38  MICH  Michigan  1:16.78 
 6  Marisa Johnson  38  CRUZ  Pacific  1:16.83 
 7  Leslie Ulen  39  CSCM  Pacific  1:16.90 
 8  Brannon-Guthr  36  AKMS  Alaska  1:19.12 
 9  Susan Richmond  35  SLAM  Ozark  1:19.48 
 10  Barbara Nichols  39  UNAT  Florida  1:19.73 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Rose  35  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:43.12 
 2  Penny Bates  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:55.50 
 3  Mckeithen-Bussey  36  SPM  Florida  2:59.06 
 4  Brannon-Guthr  36  AKMS  Alaska  3:00.06 
 5  Marilyn Early  38  MICH  Michigan  3:05.40 
 6  Julie Paque  38  NASA  Pacific  3:07.38 
 7  Joan Stark  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:08.86 
 8  Anita Walker  38  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:21.99 
 9  Patty Devanny  37  MARY  Maryland  3:23.14 
 10  Linda Leichliter  35  MARY  Maryland  3:29.30 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O'Connor  35  VMST  Virginia  1:11.93 
 2  Carol Badger  36  TOC  Pacific  1:14.95 
 3  Susan Richmond  35  SLAM  Ozark  1:16.50 
 4  Leslie Stanley  35  CRAQ  Southern  1:17.14 
 5  Laura Kessler  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.28 
 6  Nancy Servo  35  MICH  Michigan  1:17.64 
 7  Karen Sing  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.37 
 8  Marilyn Early  38  MICH  Michigan  1:18.41 
 9  Cokie Lepinski  37  RHMS  Pacific  1:18.53 
 10  Debbie Cavanaugh  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.67 
 10  Pam Drafts  39  PIMM  South Carolina  1:18.67 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Terri Natali  36  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:39.19 
 2  Carol Badger  36  TOC  Pacific  2:43.49 
 3  Mary Curl  39  LAKE  Kentucky  2:44.44 
 4  Nancy Rose  35  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:44.74 
 5  Susan Richmond  35  SLAM  Ozark  2:44.83 
 6  Marilyn Early  38  MICH  Michigan  2:47.16 
 7  Melinda Greig  39  AKMS  Alaska  2:48.04 
 8  Melinda Schmitt  37  LAKE  Kentucky  2:49.05 
 9  Penny Bates  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:49.70 
 10  Jill Springer  37  MARY  Maryland  2:51.70 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Rose  35  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:42.48 
 2  Carol Badger  36  TOC  Pacific  5:50.96 
 3  Susan Richmond  35  SLAM  Ozark  5:53.04 
 4  Penny Bates  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:57.37 
 5  Marilyn Early  38  MICH  Michigan  6:02.37 
 6  Joan Stark  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:12.96 
 7  Marguerite Meyer  37  TOC  Pacific  6:15.28 
 8  Pam Beck  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:21.72 
 9  Barbara Hill  37  DCAC  Potomac Valley  6:27.03 
 10  Maureen Gillespie  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:39.66 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #35
Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #42
Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #49