Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.42 
 2  Mary Mueting  31  MICH  Michigan  28.19 
 3  Vicky Davidson  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.34 
 4  Gina Gatti  33  CHMS  Kentucky  28.99 
 5  Kathy Lynch  31  GSM  New Jersey  29.22 
 6  Liesa Benn  31  GAJA  Georgia  29.24 
 7  Mindy Mcloughlin  32  UNAT  Potomac Valley  29.31 
 8  Midi Hansen  30  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.33 
 9  Barb Thrasher  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.65 
 10  Karen Andrews  34  ARIZ  Arizona  29.69 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.07 
 2  Mary Mueting  31  MICH  Michigan  1:00.90 
 3  Vicky Davidson  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.73 
 4  Margaret Keller  32  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.39 
 5  Liesa Benn  31  GAJA  Georgia  1:04.24 
 6  Mindy Mcloughlin  32  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:04.39 
 7  Kathy Lynch  31  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.81 
 8  Susan Mendez  34  ORLM  Florida  1:05.06 
 9  Karen Andrews  34  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.45 
 10  Lorna Cialdella  32  EMP  Metropolitan  1:06.26 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:04.64 
 2  Dianne Gleason  31  USF  Pacific  2:14.64 
 3  Margaret Keller  32  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:15.55 
 4  T Childress-Brown  32  ISF  Indiana  2:16.87 
 5  Vicky Davidson  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.75 
 6  Liesa Benn  31  GAJA  Georgia  2:19.65 
 7  Barb Thrasher  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:23.31 
 8  Penny Bates  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.17 
 9  Karen Andrews  34  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.28 
 10  Brenda Creswell  34  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.30 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:22.70 
 2  Deborah Zimic  34  MARY  Maryland  4:44.97 
 3  Margaret Keller  32  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  4:49.09 
 4  Gina Gatti  33  CHMS  Kentucky  4:51.45 
 5  Marcia Cleveland  32  CONN  Connecticut  4:56.76 
 6  T Childress-Brown  32  ISF  Indiana  4:57.73 
 7  Joan Schriger  31  TOC  Pacific  5:03.40 
 8  Lorna Cialdella  32  EMP  Metropolitan  5:07.22 
 9  Penny Bates  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:08.92 
 10  Catherine Suitor  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:12.42 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:08.34 
 2  Lisa Sheeper  32  MELO  Pacific  10:36.39 
 3  Gloria Nemet  32  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  10:39.41 
 4  Irena Sumbera  33  NEM  New England  10:50.12 
 5  Mary-F Perroni  30  NEM  New England  10:58.78 
 6  Vicki Webster  34  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  11:03.74 
 7  Jan Suchomski  32  ART  Georgia  11:05.04 
 8  Marcia Cleveland  32  CONN  Connecticut  11:05.60 
 9  Rebecca Jackman  33  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  11:15.57 
 10  Andrea Kirsch  33  DAC  Pacific  11:30.55 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dianne Gleason  31  USF  Pacific  18:21.25 
 2  Deborah Zimic  34  MARY  Maryland  18:39.36 
 3  Marcia Cleveland  32  CONN  Connecticut  19:06.54 
 4  Elizabeth Hewson  32  PAX  Maryland  19:14.45 
 5  Mary-F Perroni  30  NEM  New England  20:39.35 
 6  Vicki Webster  34  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  20:42.36 
 7  Irena Sumbera  33  NEM  New England  20:43.23 
 8  Jan Suchomski  32  ART  Georgia  21:21.83 
 9  Rebecca Jackman  33  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  21:23.56 
 10  Donna Anderson  30  MWCM  Kentucky  21:53.74 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Graner-Gallas  32  SLUG  Southern Pacific  30.14 
 2  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.41 
 3  Andrea Devuono  34  WH2O  Southern Pacific  32.94 
 4  Midi Hansen  30  WH2O  Southern Pacific  33.47 
 5  Joan Schriger  31  TOC  Pacific  34.25 
 6  Kathy Lynch  31  GSM  New Jersey  34.64 
 7  Lorna Cialdella  32  EMP  Metropolitan  34.75 
 8  Kimberly Smith  32  UTAH  Utah  35.09 
 9  Wendy Blackburn  33  PAA  New Jersey  35.43 
 10  Nordine Mataya  31      35.60 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.36 
 2  D Graner-Gallas  32  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:04.16 
 3  Andrea Devuono  34  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:09.86 
 4  Vicky Davidson  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.50 
 5  Midi Hansen  30  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:12.36 
 6  Lorna Cialdella  32  EMP  Metropolitan  1:14.02 
 7  Kathy Lynch  31  GSM  New Jersey  1:14.79 
 8  Anna Ray  33  AFAM  Colorado  1:16.97 
 9  Beth Howard  30  AQUA  Southeastern  1:17.54 
 10  T Childress-Brown  32  ISF  Indiana  1:18.33 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:13.51 
 2  D Graner-Gallas  32  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:19.60 
 3  Vicky Davidson  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.19 
 4  Andrea Devuono  34  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:31.41 
 5  Lucille Glassman  33  LAM  Pacific  2:40.95 
 6  Lorna Cialdella  32  EMP  Metropolitan  2:43.47 
 7  Jane Rockwell  32  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:44.60 
 8  Anna Ray  33  AFAM  Colorado  2:45.82 
 9  Mary Anders  33  ARKM  Arkansas  2:46.09 
 10  Carolyn Graves  31  UMCY  Potomac Valley  2:49.82 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.71 
 2  Maud Orlando  33  SPM  Florida  37.28 
 3  Jennifer Lundmark  30  DAM  Pacific  38.66 
 4  Kathleen Schwartz  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.71 
 5  Julie Zappone  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.79 
 6  Mary-Fran Perroni  31  NEM  New England  39.21 
 7  Cheryl Barany  32  CONN  Connecticut  39.28 
 8  Libby Leeds  30  NIAG  Niagara  39.55 
 9  Liesa Benn  31  GAJA  Georgia  39.75 
 10  Lisa Finfer  31  ART  Georgia  39.92 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.85 
 2  Carolyn Koster  34  METR  Metropolitan  1:23.72 
 3  Cheryl Barany  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:24.66 
 4  Lisa Finfer  31  ART  Georgia  1:25.00 
 5  Liesa Benn  31  GAJA  Georgia  1:25.11 
 6  Leslie Ochs  32  GCAM  South Carolina  1:25.78 
 7  Julie Zappone  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:26.11 
 8  Jill Lemone  30  EMP  Metropolitan  1:26.40 
 9  Libby Leeds  30  NIAG  Niagara  1:28.22 
 10  Gloria Nemet  32  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.62 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.47 
 2  Maud Orlando  33  SPM  Florida  2:56.15 
 3  Jennifer Lundmark  30  DAM  Pacific  2:58.24 
 4  Jill Lemone  30  EMP  Metropolitan  3:00.18 
 5  Lucille Glassman  33  LAM  Pacific  3:00.35 
 6  Penny Bates  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:06.38 
 7  Lisa Finfer  31  ART  Georgia  3:08.12 
 8  Gloria Nemet  32  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  3:10.93 
 9  Libby Leeds  30  NIAG  Niagara  3:11.51 
 10  Anna Ray  33  AFAM  Colorado  3:15.49 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Graner-Gallas  32  SLUG  Southern Pacific  29.20 
 2  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.40 
 3  Vicky Davidson  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.96 
 4  Mary Mueting  31  MICH  Michigan  31.02 
 5  Susan Mendez  34  ORLM  Florida  31.17 
 6  Midi Hansen  30  WH2O  Southern Pacific  31.59 
 7  Michelle Hojnacki  30  ARIZ  Arizona  31.73 
 8  Cara Joy Lockman  31  ANCM  Potomac Valley  31.97 
 9  Barb Thrasher  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.35 
 10  Mary Anders  33  ARKM  Arkansas  32.36 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.80 
 2  D Graner-Gallas  32  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:05.35 
 3  Susan Mendez  34  ORLM  Florida  1:10.34 
 4  Cheryl Barany  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.93 
 5  Deborah Zimic  34  MARY  Maryland  1:11.35 
 6  Kristen Corbett  30  MARY  Maryland  1:11.74 
 7  Carolyn Graves  31  UMCY  Potomac Valley  1:12.99 
 8  Lorna Cialdella  32  EMP  Metropolitan  1:14.55 
 9  Barb Thrasher  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.62 
 10  Nordine Mataya  31      1:14.76 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:19.64 
 2  Cheryl Barany  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:37.74 
 3  Jill Lemone  30  EMP  Metropolitan  2:38.58 
 4  Susan Mendez  34  ORLM  Florida  2:39.23 
 5  Elizabeth Hewson  32  PAX  Maryland  2:39.84 
 6  Marcia Cleveland  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:42.44 
 7  Amy Sosnowski  30  GOST  Ohio  2:49.06 
 8  Lisa Sartori  31  ARIZ  Arizona  2:57.79 
 9  Lillian Lathrop  30  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:30.68 
 10  Christe Kunczinam  31  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:43.61 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.29 
 2  Midi Hansen  30  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:13.13 
 3  Cara Joy Lockman  31  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.15 
 4  Kristen Corbett  30  MARY  Maryland  1:13.25 
 5  Margaret Keller  32  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.85 
 6  Lorna Cialdella  31  EMP  Metropolitan  1:14.01 
 7  Susan Mendez  34  ORLM  Florida  1:14.08 
 8  Mary Anders  33  ARKM  Arkansas  1:14.17 
 9  Barb Thrasher  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.90 
 10  Janet Harris  31  METR  Metropolitan  1:15.99 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:18.79 
 2  Deborah Zimic  34  MARY  Maryland  2:33.84 
 3  Margaret Keller  32  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:37.19 
 4  Cheryl Barany  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:38.78 
 5  Lorna Cialdella  32  EMP  Metropolitan  2:40.43 
 6  Andrea Devuono  34  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:41.23 
 7  Susan Mendez  34  ORLM  Florida  2:41.85 
 8  Monica Barry  32  TCSD  Potomac Valley  2:45.70 
 9  Vicki Webster  34  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.54 
 10  Rosemary Stifler  32      2:47.71 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:53.85 
 2  Deborah Zimic  34  MARY  Maryland  5:21.05 
 3  Andrea Devuono  34  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:25.32 
 4  Elizabeth Maresca  30  METR  Metropolitan  5:32.22 
 5  Cheryl Barany  32  CONN  Connecticut  5:34.98 
 6  Margaret Keller  32  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  5:37.54 
 7  Elizabeth Hewson  32  PAX  Maryland  5:41.32 
 8  Jill Lemone  30  EMP  Metropolitan  5:41.66 
 9  Lorna Cialdella  32  EMP  Metropolitan  5:41.89 
 10  Susan Mendez  34  ORLM  Florida  5:42.95 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #36
Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #29
Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #13