Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  35.47 
 2  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  38.21 
 3  William Grant Jr  83  SLAM  Ozark  40.83 
 4  Allan De Lay  81  OREG  Oregon  40.99 
 5  Charles Breeding  80  1776  Delaware Valley  41.00 
 6  Ned Smith  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.05 
 7  Al Vande Weghe  80  TULS  Oklahoma  41.16 
 8  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.34 
 9  William Rowe  80  METR  Metropolitan  42.72 
 10  Jopaul Steiner  80  CRAQ  Southern  43.58 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  1:23.14 
 2  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:31.01 
 3  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:34.31 
 4  William Grant Jr  83  SLAM  Ozark  1:34.45 
 5  Harry Bartlett  80  CONN  Connecticut  1:40.44 
 6  Allan De Lay  81  OREG  Oregon  1:43.11 
 7  Charles Breeding  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:43.19 
 8  Maurice Stern  80  ES  Southern  1:46.00 
 9  Gene Crosset  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:46.06 
 10  John Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  1:54.30 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:39.42 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  3:47.18 
 3  Harry Bartlett  80  CONN  Connecticut  3:49.77 
 4  Gene Crosset  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:59.31 
 5  Jim Triolo  82  LAM  Pacific  4:00.44 
 6  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  4:13.13 
 7  Frank Tillotson  81  FMM  Florida  5:03.77 
 8  Leonard Brisco  84  NEM  New England  5:16.52 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:46.13 
 2  Harry Bartlett  80  CONN  Connecticut  7:51.44 
 3  Gene Crosset  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  8:17.75 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  8:17.95 
 5  Jim Triolo  82  LAM  Pacific  8:36.53 
 6  Maurice Stern  80  ES  Southern  8:39.00 
 7  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  8:52.68 
 8  Trevor Roe  82  CHMS  Kentucky  9:30.75 
 9  George Hale  80  AKMS  Alaska  10:41.30 
 10  Everett Cassell  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:52.56 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:32.56 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  17:13.57 
 3  Maurice Stern  80  ES  Southern  18:20.16 
 4  Dave Malbrough  83  FMM  Florida  19:20.23 
 5  Charles Woolls  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  20:09.83 
 6  George Hale  80  AKMS  Alaska  22:08.38 
 7  Richard Fletcher  80  SPCO  Florida  25:11.42 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  30:13.07 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  33:19.49 
 3  Maurice Stern  80  ES  Southern  34:24.76 
 4  Dave Malbrough  83  FMM  Florida  35:45.90 
 5  Charles Woolls  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  38:18.14 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  82  IM  Illinois  45.58 
 2  William Rowe  80  METR  Metropolitan  47.12 
 3  Al Vande Weghe  80  TULS  Oklahoma  49.25 
 4  John White  80  MESC  New England  49.45 
 5  Dave Malbrough  83  FMM  Florida  50.33 
 6  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  51.15 
 7  Jim Triolo  82  LAM  Pacific  53.21 
 8  Charles Breeding  80  1776  Delaware Valley  55.30 
 9  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  56.67 
 10  Frank Tillotson  81  FMM  Florida  59.43 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  82  IM  Illinois  1:43.35 
 2  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:45.28 
 3  William Rowe  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:46.36 
 4  Al Vande Weghe  80  TULS  Oklahoma  1:48.04 
 5  John White  80  MESC  New England  1:54.62 
 6  Jim Triolo  82  LAM  Pacific  1:58.46 
 7  Dave Malbrough  83  FMM  Florida  2:00.66 
 8  Charles Breeding  80  1776  Delaware Valley  2:03.27 
 9  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:07.36 
 10  Frank Tillotson  81  FMM  Florida  2:09.81 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  82  IM  Illinois  3:46.03 
 2  William Rowe  80  METR  Metropolitan  3:51.38 
 3  John White  80  MESC  New England  4:15.95 
 4  Frank Tillotson  81  FMM  Florida  4:35.19 
 5  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  4:35.74 
 6  Dave Malbrough  83  FMM  Florida  4:45.46 
 7  Fred Walbolt  83  SPM  Florida  6:05.68 
 8  Leo Phillips  80  MICH  Michigan  7:29.43 
 9  Henry Steinbiss  83  ADMS  Adirondack  8:00.57 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jopaul Steiner  80  CRAQ  Southern  52.83 
 2  Murray Eager  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  54.05 
 3  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  54.61 
 4  Mike Offner  82  GNOM  Southern  56.76 
 5  Ned Smith  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.89 
 6  C J Hamilton  82  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:02.06 
 7  Stan Pudell  80  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.35 
 8  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  1:07.18 
 9  Charles Woolls  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:08.38 
 10  Frank Tillotson  81  FMM  Florida  1:10.08 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Offner  82  GNOM  Southern  2:17.01 
 2  Dexter Woodford  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:28.88 
 3  John Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  2:29.26 
 4  Stan Pudell  80  CONN  Connecticut  2:31.21 
 5  Richard Fletcher  80  SPCO  Florida  3:40.17 
 6  Henry Steinbiss  83  ADMS  Adirondack  3:52.25 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  5:12.63 
 2  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:14.64 
 3  Frank Tillotson  81  FMM  Florida  5:47.68 
 4  Everett Cassell  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:03.57 
 5  Henry Steinbiss  83  ADMS  Adirondack  8:07.18 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  50.80 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  83  CM  Southern Pacific  56.69 
 3  William Grant Jr  83  SLAM  Ozark  58.82 
 4  John Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  1:09.68 
 5  Robert Smith  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:14.01 
 6  C J Hamilton  83  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:41.25 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  2:37.27 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  5:34.67 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Christians  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:44.30 
 2  Al Vande Weghe  80  TULS  Oklahoma  1:53.34 
 3  William Rowe  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:59.57 
 4  William Grant Jr  83  SLAM  Ozark  2:10.26 
 5  Charles Woolls  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:34.37 
 6  C J Hamilton  83  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:35.64 
 7  Everett Cassell  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:14.89 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant Jr  83  SLAM  Ozark  4:55.22 
 2  John Johnston  81  SPM  Florida  4:59.19 
 3  C J Hamilton  82  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:47.32 
 4  Henry Steinbiss  83  ADMS  Adirondack  8:41.06 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C J Hamilton  82  INWM  Inland Northwest  12:29.67 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #25
Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #45
Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #42