Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  34.17 
 2  Clara Walker  69  NEM  New England  36.32 
 3  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.35 
 4  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  38.78 
 5  Nancy MacBeth  67  ARIZ  Arizona  40.50 
 6  Berna Bennett  69  MVM  Pacific  41.40 
 7  Suzanne Graham  69  CONN  Connecticut  42.26 
 8  Nan Bohl  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  42.71 
 9  Gay Collins  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  43.69 
 9  Jacqueline Dunlop  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  43.69 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:16.26 
 2  Clara Walker  69  NEM  New England  1:20.77 
 3  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  1:28.18 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.07 
 5  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:30.24 
 6  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  1:33.74 
 7  Anita Hazen  68  WCM  Pacific  1:36.80 
 8  Gay Collins  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:37.57 
 9  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:38.25 
 10  Joan Campbell  66  CATM  Florida  1:38.43 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  2:54.15 
 2  Clara Walker  69  NEM  New England  3:02.11 
 3  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  3:10.93 
 4  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:15.42 
 5  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  3:17.00 
 6  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:20.14 
 7  Anita Hazen  68  WCM  Pacific  3:27.00 
 8  Joan Campbell  66  CATM  Florida  3:34.11 
 9  Suzanne Graham  69  CONN  Connecticut  3:35.74 
 10  Gay Collins  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:41.42 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  6:17.86 
 2  Clara Walker  69  NEM  New England  6:38.58 
 3  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  6:52.11 
 4  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:52.81 
 5  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  6:56.05 
 6  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  7:09.19 
 7  Anita Hazen  68  WCM  Pacific  7:21.25 
 8  Barbara Owens  67  LM  Pacific  7:37.52 
 9  Joan Campbell  66  CATM  Florida  7:42.41 
 10  Dolly Hinckley  65  NIAG  Niagara  7:53.42 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  69  NEM  New England  13:26.21 
 2  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  13:37.54 
 3  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  14:11.67 
 4  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  14:22.83 
 5  Anita Hazen  68  WCM  Pacific  15:02.82 
 6  Louise Kutscher  67  MICH  Michigan  15:16.00 
 7  Ruth Aaron  67  1776  Delaware Valley  15:39.11 
 8  Ruth Farnham  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  16:08.24 
 9  Nancy Reed  69  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  16:33.47 
 10  Marian Wolle  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:19.31 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  69  NEM  New England  25:05.57 
 2  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  25:23.16 
 3  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  26:51.65 
 4  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  28:09.03 
 5  Ruth Aaron  67  1776  Delaware Valley  29:27.67 
 6  Nancy Reed  69  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  32:02.81 
 7  Ruth Farnham  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  32:05.63 
 8  Mary Jane Mullins  65  LAKE  Kentucky  33:51.00 
 9  Ann Martin  67  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  35:05.19 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  43.32 
 2  Cynthia Bruce  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  46.25 
 3  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  49.14 
 4  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  51.05 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  51.88 
 6  Nan Bohl  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  52.03 
 7  Gay Collins  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  52.77 
 8  Jill Coleman  66  MARY  Maryland  54.39 
 9  Marian Brenner  66  CONN  Connecticut  54.66 
 10  Nancy Reed  69  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  56.99 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:36.28 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:42.52 
 3  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  1:52.79 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:53.90 
 5  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:54.02 
 6  Jacqueline Dunlop  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:56.81 
 7  Mary Jane Mullins  65  LAKE  Kentucky  1:57.35 
 8  Gay Collins  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:59.17 
 9  Peggy Sanborn  69  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:59.37 
 10  Marian Brenner  66  CONN  Connecticut  2:02.28 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  3:31.35 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  67  ARIZ  Arizona  3:43.21 
 3  Jill Coleman  66  MARY  Maryland  4:02.12 
 4  Joan McIntyre  67  NEM  New England  4:03.64 
 5  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:08.28 
 6  Peggy Sanborn  69  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:09.05 
 7  Jacqueline Dunlop  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:11.59 
 8  Gay Collins  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:14.34 
 9  Joan Campbell  66  CATM  Florida  4:16.67 
 10  Marian Brenner  66  CONN  Connecticut  4:20.87 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  47.20 
 2  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  48.27 
 3  Suzanne Graham  69  CONN  Connecticut  53.97 
 4  Jacqueline Dunlop  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.72 
 5  Hannelore Snyder  66  IM  Illinois  54.95 
 6  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.23 
 7  Georgia Goggin  66  DAMM  North Texas  57.53 
 8  Sylvia Idelson  67  ADMS  Adirondack  57.62 
 9  Barbara Owens  67  LM  Pacific  58.65 
 10  Hedy Esposito  68  METR  Metropolitan  59.34 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:43.19 
 2  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  1:43.40 
 3  Suzanne Graham  69  CONN  Connecticut  1:59.73 
 4  Joan Campbell  66  CATM  Florida  2:02.12 
 5  Hannelore Snyder  66  IM  Illinois  2:02.67 
 6  Nan Bohl  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:04.35 
 7  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:04.45 
 8  Ruth Aaron  67  1776  Delaware Valley  2:07.13 
 9  Georgia Goggin  66  DAMM  North Texas  2:07.50 
 10  Marianna Hagan  68  1776  Delaware Valley  2:08.73 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  3:42.09 
 2  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  3:48.68 
 3  Hannelore Snyder  66  IM  Illinois  4:22.20 
 4  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:22.71 
 5  Ruth Aaron  67  1776  Delaware Valley  4:24.54 
 6  Barbara Owens  67  LM  Pacific  4:28.36 
 7  Jill Coleman  66  MARY  Maryland  4:34.44 
 8  Hedy Esposito  68  METR  Metropolitan  4:49.01 
 9  Marian Wolle  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:51.34 
 10  R Protopapas  66  H2O  Gulf  4:52.11 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  38.79 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  67  ARIZ  Arizona  47.71 
 3  Cynthia Bruce  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  50.21 
 4  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  51.28 
 5  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  51.46 
 6  Gay Collins  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  54.13 
 7  Jill Coleman  66  MARY  Maryland  54.30 
 8  Carolyn Derr  68  1776  Delaware Valley  56.48 
 9  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  57.43 
 10  Barbara Owens  67  LM  Pacific  58.07 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:36.15 
 2  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  1:44.63 
 3  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:00.27 
 4  Jill Coleman  66  MARY  Maryland  2:05.08 
 5  Marianna Hagan  68  1776  Delaware Valley  2:18.52 
 6  Ruth Aaron  67  1776  Delaware Valley  2:21.54 
 7  Marian Wolle  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.43 
 8  Nancy Reed  69  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:36.75 
 9  Ann Martin  67  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  2:43.70 
 10  R Protopapas  66  H2O  Gulf  2:50.34 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  3:35.84 
 2  Marianna Hagan  68  1776  Delaware Valley  5:11.97 
 3  Marian Wolle  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:27.93 
 4  Ann Martin  67  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  5:52.13 
 5  Joan McIntyre  67  NEM  New England  6:03.81 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:28.95 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:40.05 
 3  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  1:42.28 
 4  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  1:48.86 
 5  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:49.59 
 6  Cynthia Bruce  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:50.99 
 7  Jacqueline Dunlop  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:55.22 
 8  Gay Collins  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:56.93 
 9  Jill Coleman  66  MARY  Maryland  1:59.35 
 10  Nancy Reed  69  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:02.86 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  3:19.06 
 2  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  3:36.19 
 3  Jean Troy  69  FMM  Florida  3:55.22 
 4  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:01.86 
 5  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:07.20 
 6  Jill Coleman  66  MARY  Maryland  4:10.39 
 7  Gay Collins  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:13.09 
 8  Mary Jane Mullins  65  LAKE  Kentucky  4:25.06 
 9  Ruth Aaron  67  1776  Delaware Valley  4:26.13 
 10  Nancy Reed  69  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:30.99 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  7:07.69 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  67  ARIZ  Arizona  7:37.35 
 3  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  7:48.78 
 4  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:25.27 
 5  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  8:25.71 
 6  Barbara Owens  67  LM  Pacific  8:43.13 
 7  Marian Wolle  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:29.53 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #41
Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #50
Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #51