Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  29.34 
 2  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.96 
 3  Dick Webber  67  NCMS  North Carolina  30.98 
 4  Hal Begel  66  1776  Delaware Valley  31.04 
 4  John Ries  65  MICH  Michigan  31.04 
 6  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  31.09 
 7  Bob Congelliere  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.17 
 8  Ken Kimball  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.39 
 9  Dick Bower  66  ES  Southern  31.86 
 10  James Pitts  65  FMM  Florida  31.91 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  1:07.28 
 2  John Ries  65  MICH  Michigan  1:08.90 
 3  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.01 
 4  William Phillips  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.40 
 5  Hal Begel  66  1776  Delaware Valley  1:11.91 
 6  Ken Kimball  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.65 
 7  Dick Bower  66  ES  Southern  1:12.88 
 8  James Pitts  65  FMM  Florida  1:13.96 
 9  William Dolan  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.08 
 10  Roger Campbell  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:14.38 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  2:22.55 
 2  William Phillips  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.52 
 3  Ken Kimball  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.00 
 4  Roger Campbell  66  SMMM  Pacific  2:45.55 
 5  Len Goldstone  66  CONN  Connecticut  2:47.97 
 6  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.19 
 7  James Pitts  65  FMM  Florida  2:51.69 
 8  W Morgan Byers  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:55.13 
 9  John Lenard  65  CONN  Connecticut  2:59.63 
 10  George Erswell  69  MESC  New England  2:59.88 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  5:09.09 
 2  William Phillips  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:32.95 
 3  Roger Campbell  66  SMMM  Pacific  5:53.35 
 4  Thomas Taylor  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:55.27 
 5  Kenneth Kimball  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:58.36 
 6  James Pitts  65  FMM  Florida  6:10.43 
 7  John Lenard  65  CONN  Connecticut  6:19.60 
 8  Dick Bower  66  ES  Southern  6:23.64 
 9  Harvey Prosser  68  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:23.92 
 10  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:28.36 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  10:35.13 
 2  Roger Campbell  66  SMMM  Pacific  12:12.12 
 3  Ken Kimball  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:18.27 
 4  James Pitts  65  FMM  Florida  12:59.20 
 5  W Morgan Byers  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  13:28.56 
 6  Bill Payne  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  13:48.31 
 7  Don Korten  69  MICH  Michigan  13:59.27 
 8  Jordan Wolle  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:13.12 
 9  David Staley  66  GOST  Ohio  14:34.26 
 10  Frank Samoya  69  GOST  Ohio  14:48.48 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  19:53.18 
 2  Ken Kimball  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24:06.71 
 3  Harvey Prosser  68  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25:01.27 
 4  W Morgan Byers  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  25:20.25 
 5  Bill Payne  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  26:13.32 
 6  Don Korten  69  MICH  Michigan  26:14.55 
 7  James Pitts  65  FMM  Florida  26:18.90 
 8  Jordan Wolle  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26:48.75 
 9  David Staley  66  GOST  Ohio  27:27.72 
 10  Harlan Drake  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  27:53.40 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  35.06 
 2  Richard Bennett  66  MELO  Pacific  38.30 
 3  Duane Draves  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.66 
 4  Ken Kimball  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.93 
 5  Stan McConnell  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  40.03 
 6  Bernard Kahn  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  40.58 
 7  Hal Begel  66  1776  Delaware Valley  40.91 
 8  Dick Bower  66  ES  Southern  42.13 
 9  Alfred Kaptor  69  MICH  Michigan  42.18 
 10  Jim Caldwell  65  UNAT  Lake Erie  42.87 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.74 
 2  Duane Draves  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.35 
 3  Kenneth Kimball  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.95 
 4  Bernard Kahn  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:30.41 
 5  Charles Moss  67  MICH  Michigan  1:30.44 
 6  Stan McConnell  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:30.46 
 7  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.23 
 8  Harold DeSmidt  67  GSM  New Jersey  1:35.88 
 9  W Morgan Byers  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:35.96 
 10  Albert Schell  65  CM  Southern Pacific  1:40.83 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken Kimball  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:15.17 
 2  Duane Draves  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:15.23 
 3  Stan McConnell  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:23.89 
 4  Harold DeSmidt  67  GSM  New Jersey  3:27.93 
 5  W Morgan Byers  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:33.35 
 6  Don Korten  69  MICH  Michigan  3:47.27 
 7  Dick Bower  66  ES  Southern  3:48.52 
 8  Isaac Siskind  68  GSM  New Jersey  3:50.06 
 9  John Fruin  68  METR  Metropolitan  3:54.28 
 10  John Joens  65  OREG  Oregon  4:25.11 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  38.35 
 2  Ron Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  39.33 
 3  Charles Moss  67  MICH  Michigan  41.26 
 4  Milton Marks  66  OREG  Oregon  41.35 
 5  Aaron Kurtzman  67  FMM  Florida  41.68 
 6  Kenneth Flynn  66  MARY  Maryland  42.05 
 7  Thomas Taylor  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.31 
 8  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.26 
 9  Gene Sapper  67  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  44.02 
 10  August Motmans  69  RINC  Pacific  45.04 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.18 
 2  Harry Hunsicker  66  DAMM  North Texas  1:26.37 
 3  Kenneth Flynn  66  MARY  Maryland  1:37.52 
 4  Milton Marks  66  OREG  Oregon  1:38.40 
 5  Thomas Taylor  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:38.62 
 6  John Lenard  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:38.79 
 7  Gene Sapper  67  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:39.36 
 8  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:39.62 
 9  Aaron Kurtzman  67  FMM  Florida  1:39.98 
 10  Albert Schell  65  CM  Southern Pacific  1:40.13 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Taylor  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:26.72 
 2  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:41.69 
 3  Albert Schell  65  CM  Southern Pacific  3:43.28 
 4  Milton Marks  66  OREG  Oregon  3:44.28 
 5  Irwin Stolz  66  GAJA  Georgia  3:45.07 
 6  Larry Svane  66  1776  Delaware Valley  3:46.00 
 7  Aaron Kurtzman  67  FMM  Florida  3:51.31 
 8  William Cannon  66  SLAM  Ozark  3:51.40 
 9  Gene Sapper  67  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:53.69 
 10  John Daily  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:56.25 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  31.87 
 2  John Kortheuer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  34.05 
 3  Hal Begel  66  1776  Delaware Valley  34.42 
 4  William Irwin  68  COLM  South Carolina  36.01 
 5  Len Goldstone  66  CONN  Connecticut  36.41 
 6  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.58 
 7  Harry Hunsicker  66  DAMM  North Texas  36.85 
 8  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  37.67 
 9  Dick Webber  67  NCMS  North Carolina  38.36 
 10  Donald Hubbard  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.37 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.17 
 2  Harry Hunsicker  66  DAMM  North Texas  1:21.72 
 3  Hal Begel  66  1776  Delaware Valley  1:26.23 
 4  Len Goldstone  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:29.27 
 5  Charles Moss  67  MICH  Michigan  1:31.63 
 6  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.04 
 7  John Lenard  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:37.17 
 8  Donald Hubbard  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.71 
 9  Gene Sapper  67  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:39.29 
 10  Eric Guest  67  OREG  Oregon  1:41.59 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  3:06.43 
 2  Len Goldstone  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:16.42 
 3  Charles Moss  67  MICH  Michigan  3:30.10 
 4  John Lenard  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:39.46 
 5  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:50.00 
 6  Gene Sapper  67  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:55.24 
 7  David Staley  66  GOST  Ohio  3:58.56 
 8  Irwin Stolz  66  GAJA  Georgia  4:01.22 
 9  William Cannon  66  SLAM  Ozark  4:02.28 
 10  Donald Hubbard  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:15.16 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.61 
 2  John Kortheuer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:18.79 
 2  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  1:18.79 
 4  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.27 
 5  Len Goldstone  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:24.70 
 6  Charles Moss  67  MICH  Michigan  1:25.75 
 7  John Ries  65  MICH  Michigan  1:26.72 
 8  William Irwin  68  COLM  South Carolina  1:27.43 
 9  John Lenard  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:31.14 
 10  Don Korten  69  MICH  Michigan  1:31.39 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  2:53.13 
 2  Ron Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  2:53.99 
 3  Len Goldstone  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:07.86 
 4  Charles Moss  67  MICH  Michigan  3:11.84 
 5  John Lenard  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:21.92 
 6  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:22.23 
 7  W Morgan Byers  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:27.94 
 8  Eric Guest  67  OREG  Oregon  3:29.90 
 9  Larry Svane  66  1776  Delaware Valley  3:30.73 
 10  Irwin Stolz  66  GAJA  Georgia  3:35.65 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  65  MOST  South Texas  6:04.40 
 2  Charles Moss  67  MICH  Michigan  7:07.84 
 3  Donald Baker  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:30.61 
 4  Bud Schumacher  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:36.63 
 5  Don Korten  69  MICH  Michigan  7:38.84 
 6  David Staley  66  GOST  Ohio  7:55.86 
 7  William Cannon  66  SLAM  Ozark  7:59.98 
 8  John Daily  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:22.71 
 9  Gene Sapper  67  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  8:29.20 
 10  Isaac Siskind  68  GSM  New Jersey  8:38.90 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #44
Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #41
Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #49