Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher Roat  21  STAN  Pacific  24.43 
 2  Richard Slawinski  23  GSM  New Jersey  24.80 
 3  Osiris Briseno  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.91 
 4  Ealing Jahn  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.41 
 5  Paul Widman  23  CHMS  Kentucky  25.48 
 6  Phillip Bari  20  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  25.61 
 7  M Hunnesschlagen  22  MCM  North Texas  25.95 
 8  Erik Scollon  24  GOST  Ohio  26.05 
 9  Robert Rodee  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.20 
 10  Mark Dunn  24  MICH  Michigan  26.27 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher Roat  21  STAN  Pacific  54.10 
 2  Osiris Briseno  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.14 
 3  Phillip Bari  20  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  55.77 
 4  Ealing Jahn  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.86 
 5  Mark Dunn  24  MICH  Michigan  57.28 
 6  Chris Benedick  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  57.34 
 7  Rusell Kominski  22  FXCM  Potomac Valley  57.35 
 8  Ross Hedrick  21  LFM  Southern  57.60 
 9  Rick Dzavik  24  EMP  Metropolitan  57.88 
 10  Robert Rodee  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.46 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher Roat  21  STAN  Pacific  1:59.52 
 2  Jay Griffin  21  EMP  Metropolitan  2:01.48 
 3  Phillip Bari  20  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:04.70 
 4  Chris Benedick  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:07.84 
 5  Neil Kaukola  24  SVMS  Southern Pacific  2:10.86 
 6  Jason Klugman  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:12.06 
 7  Matthew Kowal  24  IM  Illinois  2:13.36 
 8  Robert Rodee  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:14.05 
 9  Jim Lee  19  RUBA  New Jersey  2:15.18 
 10  Gerry Warwick  23  MASH  Potomac Valley  2:15.88 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay Griffin  21  EMP  Metropolitan  4:19.09 
 2  Phillip Bari  20  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:38.78 
 3  Neil Kaukola  24  SVMS  Southern Pacific  4:41.27 
 4  Jason Klugman  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  4:41.34 
 5  Matthew Kowal  24  IM  Illinois  4:54.50 
 6  John Farkas  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:54.77 
 7  Robert Rodee  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:58.40 
 8  Matt Myers  24  WILD  Kentucky  5:06.28 
 9  Greg Prais  24  MICH  Michigan  5:24.85 
 10  Ray Esper  24  MICH  Michigan  5:26.86 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Farkas  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:08.98 
 2  Matt Myers  24  WILD  Kentucky  10:13.50 
 3  Robert Rodee  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:19.09 
 4  Brian Zbrzeny  22  GRIN  Indiana  10:33.49 
 5  Brad Schmied  24  CHMS  Kentucky  10:55.97 
 6  Matt Patout  24  MELO  Pacific  11:20.25 
 7  Kevin Taylor  24  RAMS  Pacific  11:26.13 
 8  Ray Esper  24  MICH  Michigan  11:26.46 
 9  Wade Love  24  MICH  Michigan  13:08.04 
 10  Douglas-C Connors  23      17:12.15 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay Griffin  21  EMP  Metropolitan  17:04.97 
 2  Ryan White  22  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  17:44.22 
 3  Phillip Bari  20  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  18:36.09 
 4  Matt Myers  24  WILD  Kentucky  19:12.77 
 5  Neil Kaukola  23  SVMS  Southern Pacific  19:45.39 
 6  Andy Sinclair  24      20:16.83 
 7  Brad Schmied  24  CHMS  Kentucky  20:27.10 
 8  Matt Patout  24  MELO  Pacific  21:17.31 
 9  Ray Esper  24  MICH  Michigan  22:09.43 
 10  Douglas-C Connors  23      31:52.18 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Osiris Briseno  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.79 
 2  Erik Scollon  24  GOST  Ohio  29.22 
 3  M Christensen  22  NEM  New England  29.59 
 4  C Nathan Julson  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.78 
 5  Chris Benedick  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  30.55 
 6  Brad Schmied  24  CHMS  Kentucky  30.87 
 7  Ross Hedrick  21  LFM  Southern  31.00 
 8  Ealing Jahn  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.60 
 9  Gerry Warwick  23  MASH  Potomac Valley  33.48 
 10  Paul Westbrook  22  ECYM  Pacific  33.58 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Osiris Briseno  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.87 
 2  Brad Schmied  24  CHMS  Kentucky  1:10.85 
 3  Phillip Bari  20  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.93 
 4  John Farkas  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.91 
 5  Paul Westbrook  22  ECYM  Pacific  1:12.84 
 6  Brian Zbrzeny  22  GRIN  Indiana  1:15.08 
 7  Neil Kaukola  23  SVMS  Southern Pacific  1:16.49 
 8  Andrew Smith  21  ART  Georgia  1:17.05 
 9  Greg Setla  20  MICH  Michigan  1:17.56 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Osiris Briseno  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:15.42 
 2  Matt Boles  23  OREG  Oregon  2:22.51 
 3  Erik Scollon  24  GOST  Ohio  2:23.62 
 4  Ross Hedrick  21  LFM  Southern  2:27.79 
 5  Phillip Bari  20  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.23 
 6  Andy Sinclair  24      2:40.82 
 7  Jason Klugman  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:41.23 
 8  David Knuth  23  SCSC  Pacific  2:56.84 
 9  Kevin Taylor  24  RAMS  Pacific  3:02.30 
 10  Timothy Ip  21  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:12.68 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  30.04 
 2  Robert Butcher  24  DBMS  Florida  31.07 
 3  Ealing Jahn  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.02 
 4  Richard Slawinski  23  GSM  New Jersey  32.72 
 5  Nicholas Irons  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.85 
 6  Michael Willmer  19  MICH  Michigan  33.09 
 7  James Tsai  22  SWM  Southern Pacific  34.27 
 8  Christopher Roat  21  STAN  Pacific  34.53 
 9  Alan Liu  24  MVM  Pacific  34.56 
 10  Dale Huggins  24  TXAM  South Texas  34.79 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  1:05.52 
 2  Robert Butcher  24  DBMS  Florida  1:08.15 
 3  Nicholas Irons  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.66 
 4  Osiris Briseno  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:13.41 
 5  James Tsai  22  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:14.57 
 6  Anthony Nardis  21  ART  Georgia  1:15.73 
 7  Ealing Jahn  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:15.75 
 8  Richard Slawinski  23  GSM  New Jersey  1:15.89 
 9  Alan Liu  24  MVM  Pacific  1:17.29 
 10  C Nathan Julson  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:18.01 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  2:22.78 
 2  Robert Butcher  24  DBMS  Florida  2:32.34 
 3  Richard Slawinski  23  GSM  New Jersey  2:42.10 
 4  James Tsai  22  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:42.59 
 5  Alan Liu  24  MVM  Pacific  2:45.43 
 6  Anthony Nardis  21  ART  Georgia  2:46.78 
 7  Jibril Hassoun  22  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:05.70 
 8  Greg Prais  24  MICH  Michigan  3:08.18 
 9  Kevin Taylor  24  RAMS  Pacific  3:22.47 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Osiris Briseno  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.01 
 2  Ross Hedrick  21  LFM  Southern  28.61 
 3  Nicholas Irons  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.70 
 4  Jason Smith  21  ART  Georgia  29.05 
 5  Paul Widman  23  CHMS  Kentucky  29.10 
 6  Todd Kistler  24  1776  Delaware Valley  29.51 
 7  Rick Dzavik  24  EMP  Metropolitan  29.71 
 8  James Krull  23  1776  Delaware Valley  30.07 
 9  Brad Schmied  24  CHMS  Kentucky  30.24 
 10  Andrew Smith  21  ART  Georgia  31.90 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt Boles  23  OREG  Oregon  1:04.88 
 2  Phillip Bari  20  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.07 
 3  Jason Smith  21  ART  Georgia  1:06.30 
 4  Matthew Kowal  24  IM  Illinois  1:07.16 
 5  Jim Lee  19  RUBA  New Jersey  1:08.76 
 6  Neil Kaukola  24  SVMS  Southern Pacific  1:09.52 
 7  Anthony Nardis  21  ART  Georgia  1:10.52 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alan Liu  24  MVM  Pacific  2:34.66 
 2  Phillip Bari  20  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.38 
 3  Andy Sinclair  24      2:46.19 
 4  Ken Haskett  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:50.52 
 5  Neil Kaukola  23  SVMS  Southern Pacific  2:54.19 
 6  Amal Trivedi  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:17.31 
 7  Ari Strauss  21  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:23.28 
 8  Steve Kim  20  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:51.63 
 9  Douglas-C Connors  23      4:09.22 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Scollon  24  GOST  Ohio  1:02.14 
 2  Osiris Briseno  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.08 
 3  M Christensen  22  NEM  New England  1:05.63 
 4  Richard Slawinski  23  GSM  New Jersey  1:07.01 
 5  Mark Dunn  24  MICH  Michigan  1:07.85 
 6  Nicholas Irons  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:08.45 
 7  Michael Willmer  19  MICH  Michigan  1:09.05 
 8  Alan Liu  24  MVM  Pacific  1:09.79 
 9  Anthony Nardis  21  ART  Georgia  1:09.85 
 10  Brad Schmied  24  CHMS  Kentucky  1:10.48 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay Griffin  21  EMP  Metropolitan  2:11.01 
 2  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  2:11.25 
 3  Osiris Briseno  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:18.40 
 4  Rick Dzavik  24  EMP  Metropolitan  2:23.19 
 5  Jim Ruggiero  24  USF  Pacific  2:26.42 
 6  Erik Scollon  24  GOST  Ohio  2:27.92 
 7  Alan Liu  24  MVM  Pacific  2:29.33 
 8  Mark Dunn  24  MICH  Michigan  2:31.12 
 9  Neil Kaukola  23  SVMS  Southern Pacific  2:31.30 
 10  Jim Lee  19  RUBA  New Jersey  2:33.86 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay Griffin  21  EMP  Metropolitan  4:41.83 
 2  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  4:47.83 
 3  Erik Scollon  24  GOST  Ohio  5:01.38 
 4  Matt Boles  23  OREG  Oregon  5:16.57 
 5  Alan Liu  24  MVM  Pacific  5:18.69 
 6  Andy Sinclair  24      5:38.45 
 7  Neil Kaukola  23  SVMS  Southern Pacific  5:44.08 
 8  Clinton Fisher  22  ART  Georgia  5:46.00 
 9  Douglas-C Connors  23      8:38.70 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #52
Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #14
Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #42