Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Thayer  60  OREG  Oregon  28.75 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.99 
 3  Ron Johnson  64  ARIZ  Arizona  29.82 
 4  Wally Dobler  62  MICH  Michigan  30.00 
 5  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  30.61 
 6  Jack Beattie  61  ORLM  Florida  31.16 
 7  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  31.51 
 8  Joe Illick  61  DC  Pacific  31.57 
 9  Allan Kalb  60  SLAM  Ozark  31.61 
 10  John Ries  64  MICH  Michigan  31.63 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.25 
 2  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  1:05.76 
 3  Jack Beattie  61  ORLM  Florida  1:09.09 
 4  Wally Dobler  62  MICH  Michigan  1:09.22 
 5  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  1:10.16 
 6  John Ries  64  MICH  Michigan  1:10.42 
 7  Lawrence Cohen  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.35 
 8  Joe Illick  61  DC  Pacific  1:11.49 
 9  Sid Hall  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.47 
 10  Stan Morner  61  WCM  Pacific  1:13.21 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:30.79 
 2  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  2:31.24 
 3  Wally Dobler  62  MICH  Michigan  2:40.73 
 4  Bill King  63  RMM  Colorado  2:40.98 
 5  John Ries  64  MICH  Michigan  2:43.83 
 6  Barry Bartle  63  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:46.37 
 7  Lawrence Cohen  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:46.71 
 8  Dave Anderson  64  MINN  Minnesota  2:46.88 
 9  Arthur Welch  63  OREG  Oregon  2:46.93 
 10  Stan Morner  61  WCM  Pacific  2:47.37 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:29.94 
 2  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  5:32.35 
 3  John Weiser  61  UNAT  Hawaii  5:43.00 
 4  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  5:45.54 
 5  Arthur Welch  63  OREG  Oregon  5:55.77 
 6  Dave Anderson  64  MINN  Minnesota  6:00.64 
 7  Joe Phillips  63  ARIZ  Arizona  6:02.39 
 8  Lawrence Cohen  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:03.54 
 9  David Radcliff  62  OREG  Oregon  6:09.51 
 10  Charles Kohnken  64  SPM  Florida  6:12.34 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hanley  60  IM  Illinois  11:36.41 
 2  David Radcliff  62  OREG  Oregon  11:55.95 
 3  George Brunstad  61  CONN  Connecticut  11:58.40 
 4  John Weiser  61  UNAT  Hawaii  12:03.83 
 5  Arthur Welch  63  OREG  Oregon  12:06.15 
 6  Cav Cavanaugh  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:08.20 
 7  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  12:12.84 
 8  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  12:17.43 
 9  Bill King  63  RMM  Colorado  12:22.48 
 10  James Johnsen  61  METR  Metropolitan  12:32.53 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  23:12.82 
 2  Dave Anderson  64  MINN  Minnesota  23:27.97 
 3  Buddy Belshe  62  HBSC  Southern Pacific  23:32.27 
 4  John Weiser  61  UNAT  Hawaii  23:44.40 
 5  Barry Bartle  63  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23:46.27 
 6  Mike Milliman  61  SMMM  Pacific  24:24.61 
 7  David Fortsch  62  UTAH  Utah  24:43.07 
 8  Charles Kohnken  64  SPM  Florida  25:23.93 
 9  Dick Chisholm  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  26:03.83 
 10  Robert Benson  61  TERR  Potomac Valley  26:28.22 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hanley  60  IM  Illinois  35.63 
 2  Jack Beattie  61  ORLM  Florida  36.02 
 3  Donald Brown  63  WCM  Pacific  36.36 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  37.38 
 5  Barr Clayson  61  NEM  New England  37.54 
 6  Ron Johnson  64  ARIZ  Arizona  38.66 
 7  Amar Lathi  60  FMM  Florida  39.10 
 8  Wally Dobler  62  MICH  Michigan  39.18 
 9  Alan Rapperport  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.49 
 10  Stan McConnell  64  HBSC  Southern Pacific  40.05 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hanley  60  IM  Illinois  1:17.54 
 2  Jack Beattie  61  ORLM  Florida  1:19.76 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.78 
 4  Alan Rapperport  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.81 
 5  Barr Clayson  61  NEM  New England  1:26.60 
 6  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  1:27.20 
 7  Stan McConnell  64  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:27.58 
 8  Larry Good  62  IM  Illinois  1:28.09 
 9  George Thayer  60  OREG  Oregon  1:30.17 
 10  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  1:30.31 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hanley  60  IM  Illinois  2:49.67 
 2  Donald Brown  63  WCM  Pacific  2:52.20 
 3  Jack Beattie  61  ORLM  Florida  2:57.97 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  3:09.81 
 5  Alan Rapperport  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:11.34 
 6  Stan McConnell  64  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:13.39 
 7  Mike Milliman  61  SMMM  Pacific  3:22.20 
 8  Arthur Welch  63  OREG  Oregon  3:29.20 
 9  John Sulzbach  62  MELO  Pacific  3:29.67 
 10  C Weatherbee  63  FMM  Florida  3:34.65 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  62  RMM  Colorado  38.50 
 2  George Thayer  60  OREG  Oregon  39.59 
 3  Barr Clayson  61  NEM  New England  40.41 
 4  Thomas Koenig  64  MCYM  Florida  40.85 
 5  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  41.20 
 6  J Van Landingham  62  NIAG  Niagara  41.30 
 7  Harry Piper  61  SPM  Florida  41.52 
 8  Joel Jacobs  60  UNAT  Southeastern  41.65 
 9  Dick D'Accardi  62  JMST  New Jersey  42.72 
 10  Louis Abel  60  GSM  New Jersey  43.01 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  62  RMM  Colorado  1:24.31 
 2  Bob Best  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.58 
 3  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  1:33.53 
 4  Tom Koenig  64  MCYM  Florida  1:34.19 
 5  Joel Jacobs  60  UNAT  Southeastern  1:34.22 
 6  Sid Hall  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.05 
 7  Harry Piper  61  SPM  Florida  1:38.56 
 8  Bill Rous  62  UNAT  Pacific  1:38.85 
 9  George Bruggeman  60  IMS  Southern Pacific  1:38.90 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  63  PALM  South Carolina  1:38.97 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  62  RMM  Colorado  3:07.99 
 2  Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  3:23.50 
 3  Joel Jacobs  60  UNAT  Southeastern  3:24.41 
 4  Nicholas Berenyi  63  PALM  South Carolina  3:39.64 
 5  John Bleck  63  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:39.78 
 6  Sid Hall  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:39.91 
 7  Tom Koenig  64  MCYM  Florida  3:44.03 
 8  Harry Piper  61  SPM  Florida  3:44.57 
 9  Edward Farrell  63  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:47.21 
 10  John Van Horn  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:47.71 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hanley  60  IM  Illinois  32.73 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.93 
 3  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  33.16 
 4  Ron Johnson  64  ARIZ  Arizona  33.27 
 5  Wally Dobler  62  MICH  Michigan  33.29 
 6  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  33.81 
 7  Herb Kern  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.70 
 8  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  36.05 
 9  George Thayer  60  OREG  Oregon  36.25 
 10  Bob Best  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.65 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  1:23.41 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.16 
 3  Herb Kern  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.98 
 4  Amar Lathi  60  FMM  Florida  1:31.33 
 5  Herb Alvarado  61  ADMS  Adirondack  1:33.81 
 6  Dick Slawson  60  OREG  Oregon  1:34.67 
 7  Robert Nootbaar  60  WCM  Pacific  1:35.70 
 8  Joe Illick  61  DC  Pacific  1:42.96 
 9  Elmer Egelkraut  62  MICH  Michigan  1:46.09 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:36.06 
 2  Amar Lathi  60  FMM  Florida  3:42.67 
 3  Elmer Egelkraut  62  MICH  Michigan  3:47.73 
 4  Charles Maas  62  MICH  Michigan  3:49.10 
 5  Sam Chilton  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:50.16 
 6  Charles Kohnken  64  SPM  Florida  3:55.28 
 7  Herb Alvarado  61  ADMS  Adirondack  4:00.25 
 8  Nicholas Berenyi  63  PALM  South Carolina  4:06.57 
 9  Michael Verba  61  NIAG  Niagara  4:43.37 
 10  Pickett Simpson  61  ADMS  Adirondack  4:47.23 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  62  MICH  Michigan  2:58.05 
 2  Bill Robertson  60  TGM  South Carolina  3:00.58 
 3  A Emory Haworth  60  WCM  Pacific  3:00.63 
 4  Jack Beattie  61  ORLM  Florida  3:01.03 
 5  Larry Good  62  IM  Illinois  3:08.68 
 6  Bob Best  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:08.90 
 7  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  3:12.97 
 8  Dick Slawson  60  OREG  Oregon  3:13.06 
 9  Alan Rapperport  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:13.79 
 10  Herb Kern  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:14.18 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Slawson  60  OREG  Oregon  7:03.76 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  7:06.43 
 3  James Johnsen  61  METR  Metropolitan  7:07.07 
 4  Herb Kern  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:12.56 
 5  C Weatherbee  63  FMM  Florida  7:27.87 
 6  John Sulzbach  62  MELO  Pacific  7:35.95 
 7  Nicholas Berenyi  63  PALM  South Carolina  7:43.02 
 8  Charles Kohnken  64  SPM  Florida  7:44.21 
 9  Barry Bartle  63  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:59.89 
 10  Stephen Mullins  63  IM  Illinois  8:00.38 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #43
Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #44
Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #49