Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  53  LAM  Pacific  25.93 
 2  Richard Arluck  50  METR  Metropolitan  26.69 
 3  Robert Strand  50  TOC  Pacific  26.91 
 4  Jim Dragon  52  GSM  New Jersey  27.38 
 5  Dave Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.57 
 6  Harry Greenfield  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.69 
 7  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  27.91 
 8  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  27.98 
 9  Robert Smith  53  OREG  Oregon  28.16 
 10  Robert Casey  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.17 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  53  LAM  Pacific  57.86 
 2  Timothy Garton  53  UNAT  Colorado  58.35 
 3  Richard Arluck  50  METR  Metropolitan  58.83 
 4  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  1:00.36 
 5  Dave Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.47 
 6  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  1:01.97 
 7  Donald Galine  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:02.05 
 8  Robert Casey  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.14 
 9  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  1:04.19 
 10  William Bacon  50  VMST  Virginia  1:04.96 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  2:12.56 
 2  Timothy Garton  53  UNAT  Colorado  2:13.93 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  53  LAM  Pacific  2:14.26 
 4  Robert Casey  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.02 
 5  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  2:17.28 
 6  Harry Greenfield  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:21.81 
 7  Donald Galine  50  SMMM  Pacific  2:23.02 
 8  Tex Haraszti  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:23.06 
 9  Dave Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:24.52 
 10  M Montgomery  50  SAC  Pacific  2:26.63 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  4:58.49 
 2  Robert Casey  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:01.00 
 3  John Graham  50  CHMS  Kentucky  5:14.83 
 4  M Montgomery  50  SAC  Pacific  5:18.28 
 5  Don Davis  51  RHMS  Pacific  5:20.88 
 6  Robert Williams  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:21.83 
 7  R Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  5:22.63 
 8  Paul Hebert  50  CRAW  Southern  5:23.35 
 9  Dave Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:23.94 
 10  C Muter  53  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  5:24.18 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Garibaldi  50  TOC  Pacific  10:13.60 
 2  Robert Casey  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:29.46 
 3  Tex Haraszti  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  10:50.26 
 4  M Montgomery  50  SAC  Pacific  10:56.57 
 5  Dennis Manrique  50  MICH  Michigan  11:02.37 
 6  Donald Kroeger  52  MICH  Michigan  11:21.64 
 7  Donald Galine  50  SMMM  Pacific  11:26.85 
 8  Jack Likins  51  UNAT  Pacific  11:28.52 
 9  James Budde  50  HIMA  Hawaii  11:31.27 
 10  Ronald Pohlonski  52  MICH  Michigan  11:31.61 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Casey  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:36.68 
 2  John Selmer  51  USF  Pacific  20:33.58 
 3  Dennis Manrique  50  MICH  Michigan  21:14.25 
 4  John Ladd  50  USF  Pacific  21:49.95 
 5  Don Davis  51  RHMS  Pacific  22:16.41 
 6  Donald Kroeger  53  MICH  Michigan  22:52.49 
 7  Michael Markman  50  IM  Illinois  22:53.05 
 8  John Zeigler  50  GAJA  Georgia  23:07.21 
 9  Richard Monahan  54  SOFM  Metropolitan  23:07.37 
 10  Peter Lee  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  23:52.63 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  31.57 
 2  William Bacon  50  VMST  Virginia  32.87 
 3  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  33.16 
 4  Robert Smith  53  OREG  Oregon  33.39 
 5  Dave Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.55 
 6  Dan Behr  51  UNAT  North Texas  33.57 
 7  Robert Strand  50  TOC  Pacific  33.71 
 8  Donald Galine  50  SMMM  Pacific  33.78 
 9  Jim Dragon  52  GSM  New Jersey  34.11 
 10  Thomas Finnegan  50  LAKE  Kentucky  34.33 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  1:08.52 
 2  William Bacon  50  VMST  Virginia  1:12.29 
 3  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  1:13.52 
 4  Thomas Finnegan  50  LAKE  Kentucky  1:17.01 
 5  Joseph Guignon  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:17.12 
 6  Donald Galine  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.55 
 7  Richard Alexander  52  GSM  New Jersey  1:18.19 
 8  Richard Siers  52  ADMS  Adirondack  1:18.65 
 9  Peter Betzer  54  SPM  Florida  1:18.78 
 10  Dave Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.92 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:30.37 
 2  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  2:32.57 
 3  Joseph Guignon  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:44.01 
 4  Paul Hebert  50  CRAW  Southern  2:45.68 
 5  William Bacon  50  VMST  Virginia  2:46.41 
 6  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  2:47.20 
 7  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  2:47.33 
 8  Donald Galine  50  SMMM  Pacific  2:49.64 
 9  Gordon DeMeester  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:51.75 
 10  Thomas Finnegan  50  LAKE  Kentucky  2:53.66 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  50  TOC  Pacific  33.23 
 2  Ken Frost  51  TAM  Pacific  35.59 
 3  Jim Dragon  52  GSM  New Jersey  35.78 
 4  Peter Andersen  52  IM  Illinois  36.27 
 5  Phil Whitten  52  ARIZ  Arizona  36.41 
 6  T Vanderveen  51  SPM  Florida  36.78 
 7  Paul Shane  50  DSSM  Southern Pacific  36.98 
 8  John Zeigler  50  GAJA  Georgia  37.51 
 9  Greg Rendahl  50  ARIZ  Arizona  37.66 
 10  Dan Per-Lee  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.03 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  50  TOC  Pacific  1:12.38 
 2  Paul Jeffers  50  UNAT  Illinois  1:19.91 
 3  Jim Dragon  52  GSM  New Jersey  1:20.02 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:20.82 
 5  Ken Frost  51  TAM  Pacific  1:21.31 
 6  Dennis Manrique  50  MICH  Michigan  1:21.64 
 7  Peter Andersen  52  IM  Illinois  1:22.91 
 8  Charles Lee  52  GRIN  Indiana  1:23.81 
 9  T Vanderveen  51  SPM  Florida  1:23.83 
 10  Paul Shane  50  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:24.25 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  50  TOC  Pacific  2:40.57 
 2  Paul Jeffers  50  UNAT  Illinois  2:55.33 
 3  Tegze Haraszti  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:55.59 
 4  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:57.93 
 5  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  3:00.18 
 6  Dennis Manrique  50  MICH  Michigan  3:01.75 
 7  Allen Murray  51  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:02.88 
 8  Ken Frost  51  TAM  Pacific  3:03.75 
 9  T Vanderveen  51  SPM  Florida  3:05.37 
 10  Phillip Whitten  52  ARIZ  Arizona  3:05.50 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  53  LAM  Pacific  27.74 
 2  Harry Greenfield  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.36 
 3  Dave Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.89 
 4  Richard Arluck  50  METR  Metropolitan  30.14 
 5  Jim Dragon  52  GSM  New Jersey  30.16 
 6  Charles Nielsen  50  MINN  Minnesota  30.80 
 7  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  30.97 
 8  Bob Parker  50  SAWS  Snake River  31.01 
 9  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  31.19 
 10  C Muter  53  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  31.34 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  1:07.88 
 2  Timothy Garton  53  UNAT  Colorado  1:08.72 
 3  Harry Greenfield  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.09 
 4  Brian Foss  54  CRUZ  Pacific  1:11.05 
 5  Paulo Figueiredo  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:11.31 
 6  Joseph Coplan  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.61 
 7  Bob Parker  50  SAWS  Snake River  1:14.87 
 8  Uli Klinke  51  HUMU  Hawaii  1:15.70 
 9  Joseph Guignon  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:15.91 
 10  Hugh Roddin  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.99 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.99 
 2  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  2:38.59 
 3  Harry Greenfield  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:48.57 
 4  Paulo Figueiredo  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:57.90 
 5  William Brown  50  MICH  Michigan  2:59.02 
 6  Hugh Roddin  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:59.72 
 7  Uli Klinke  51  HUMU  Hawaii  3:00.31 
 8  Mike Laux  54  CONN  Connecticut  3:04.56 
 9  John Graham  50  CHMS  Kentucky  3:04.85 
 10  John Zeigler  50  GAJA  Georgia  3:09.86 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  53  UNAT  Colorado  2:29.44 
 2  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:30.80 
 3  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  2:38.03 
 4  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  2:38.08 
 5  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  2:38.69 
 6  Dennis Manrique  50  MICH  Michigan  2:45.09 
 7  Paul Jeffers  50  UNAT  Illinois  2:45.86 
 8  Paulo Figueiredo  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:46.91 
 9  Joseph Guignon  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:47.11 
 10  Paul Shane  50  DSSM  Southern Pacific  2:49.23 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:20.78 
 2  Timothy Garton  53  UNAT  Colorado  5:36.00 
 3  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  5:43.71 
 4  Tex Haraszti  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:49.36 
 5  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  5:49.93 
 6  Dennis Manrique  50  MICH  Michigan  5:58.83 
 7  Joseph Guignon  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  6:04.80 
 8  C Muter  53  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  6:06.43 
 9  Robert Williams  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:10.66 
 10  John Graham  50  CHMS  Kentucky  6:14.81 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #45
Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #25
Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #43