Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  40  TTEX  Southern  27.39 
 2  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  28.53 
 3  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  28.93 
 4  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  29.26 
 5  Maryanne Keever  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.60 
 6  Ann Urschel  41  MICH  Michigan  29.92 
 7  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  30.18 
 8  Mary Liotta  44  ARIZ  Arizona  30.85 
 9  R Brittingham  44  USAB  Pacific  30.89 
 9  Evelyn Lynch  44  MICH  Michigan  30.89 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  40  TTEX  Southern  1:00.63 
 2  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  1:02.42 
 3  Maryanne Keever  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:03.65 
 4  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  1:04.37 
 5  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  1:04.53 
 6  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  1:04.92 
 7  Julie Wynn  40  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:06.52 
 8  Susan Skiff  41  VMST  Virginia  1:06.84 
 9  Maryann Stevens  43  ISF  Indiana  1:07.92 
 10  R Brittingham  44  USAB  Pacific  1:08.39 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  40  TTEX  Southern  2:17.64 
 2  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  2:18.05 
 3  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  2:20.90 
 4  Susan Skiff  41  VMST  Virginia  2:25.40 
 5  Julie Wynn  40  DSSM  Southern Pacific  2:25.58 
 6  Maryanne Keever  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:26.55 
 7  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  2:27.04 
 8  Debbie Flansburg  40  WCM  Pacific  2:31.55 
 9  Theresa Hessler  44  SCSC  Pacific  2:32.62 
 10  Denise Everitt  43  NIAG  Niagara  2:33.49 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  5:03.12 
 2  Debbie Flansburg  40  WCM  Pacific  5:13.59 
 3  Denise Everitt  43  NIAG  Niagara  5:22.50 
 4  Kathi Bullock  42  ARIZ  Arizona  5:24.22 
 5  Kathie Covard  40  GRIN  Indiana  5:26.57 
 6  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  5:26.99 
 7  Phyllis Quinn  40  TOC  Pacific  5:27.16 
 8  Cathy Schulbach  42  LAM  Pacific  5:29.99 
 9  Sherry Kittrell  44  PCA  Southern Pacific  5:33.09 
 10  Rosanna Sikora  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:34.90 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  10:48.32 
 2  Debbie Flansburg  40  WCM  Pacific  10:53.15 
 3  Denise Everitt  43  NIAG  Niagara  10:59.06 
 4  Julie Wynn  40  DSSM  Southern Pacific  11:06.07 
 5  Sherry Kittrell  44  PCA  Southern Pacific  11:25.40 
 6  M Windrath  43  MINN  Minnesota  11:25.54 
 7  Kathie Covard  40  GRIN  Indiana  11:26.18 
 8  Pam Geiger  43  SPM  Florida  11:49.57 
 9  Jo Ann Harrelson  40  SPM  Florida  11:49.77 
 10  Sara Lundgaard  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  11:51.17 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  20:19.32 
 2  Victoria Tracy  40  PIMM  South Carolina  20:22.30 
 3  Denise Everitt  43  NIAG  Niagara  20:54.62 
 4  Phyllis Quinn  40  TOC  Pacific  21:05.53 
 5  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  21:29.03 
 6  Cathy Schulbach  42  LAM  Pacific  21:39.78 
 7  Kathie Covard  40  GRIN  Indiana  21:45.43 
 8  Rosanna Sikora  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  21:56.78 
 9  Sherry Kittrell  44  PCA  Southern Pacific  21:57.10 
 10  Gayle Benty  43  WAYM  Southeastern  21:57.63 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maryanne Keever  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  33.61 
 2  Nancy Reno  40  DUST  Southern Pacific  34.08 
 3  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  34.88 
 4  Ann Guins  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.98 
 5  Evelyn Lynch  44  MICH  Michigan  35.18 
 6  Carol Pflugheber  43  ADMS  Adirondack  35.55 
 7  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  36.84 
 8  Denise Kirwan  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.18 
 9  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  37.19 
 10  Cynthia Maltry  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.74 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maryanne Keever  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:11.63 
 2  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  1:13.07 
 3  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  1:14.23 
 4  Nancy Reno  40  DUST  Southern Pacific  1:14.39 
 5  Evelyn Lynch  44  MICH  Michigan  1:17.16 
 6  Karleen Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  1:18.31 
 7  S Neilson-Bell  40  TTEX  Southern  1:18.52 
 8  Maryann Stevens  43  ISF  Indiana  1:19.50 
 9  Ann Guins  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.83 
 10  Carol Pflugheber  43  ADMS  Adirondack  1:19.91 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maryanne Keever  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:37.75 
 2  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  2:43.25 
 3  Jane Ziegler  42  1776  Delaware Valley  2:43.82 
 4  Nancy Reno  40  DUST  Southern Pacific  2:45.02 
 5  Maryann Stevens  43  ISF  Indiana  2:50.56 
 6  Denise Kirwan  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:54.66 
 7  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  2:58.74 
 8  Chris Ottati  40  WCM  Pacific  3:00.38 
 9  Candy Kane  44  NIAG  Niagara  3:02.00 
 10  Teri Hendryx  42  MACO  Oregon  3:05.72 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melinda Mann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  38.09 
 2  Deb Walker  44  SWIM  Florida  38.74 
 3  Judy Tibma  40  SPM  Florida  39.02 
 4  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  39.81 
 5  Sara Lundgaard  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  41.02 
 6  Mary Liotta  44  ARIZ  Arizona  41.12 
 7  Katie Mcnamara  41  TGM  South Carolina  41.27 
 8  Krissy Maccurdy  43  PCAT  North Texas  41.37 
 9  S Neilson-Bell  40  TTEX  Southern  41.41 
 10  Gayle Benty  43  WAYM  Southeastern  41.74 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melinda Mann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:24.04 
 2  Judy Tibma  40  SPM  Florida  1:25.27 
 3  Deb Walker  44  SWIM  Florida  1:27.22 
 4  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  1:27.38 
 5  Gayle Benty  43  WAYM  Southeastern  1:28.55 
 6  Mandy Shumaker  40  GCMT  Ohio  1:29.02 
 7  Krissy Maccurdy  43  PCAT  North Texas  1:29.51 
 8  Merry Finch  41  YCRC  Pacific  1:32.41 
 9  Katie Mcnamara  41  TGM  South Carolina  1:32.66 
 10  Edna Moore  41  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:33.13 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Judy Tibma  40  SPM  Florida  3:03.70 
 2  Gayle Benty  43  WAYM  Southeastern  3:06.12 
 3  Melinda Mann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:06.75 
 4  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  3:07.74 
 5  Mandy Shumaker  40  GCMT  Ohio  3:16.13 
 6  Krissy Maccurdy  43  PCAT  North Texas  3:18.43 
 7  Denise Everitt  43  NIAG  Niagara  3:19.32 
 8  Cathy Schulbach  42  LAM  Pacific  3:20.36 
 9  Nancy Reno  40  DUST  Southern Pacific  3:21.66 
 10  Melissa Maldovan  43  NIAG  Niagara  3:23.95 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melinda Mann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.87 
 2  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  32.01 
 3  Maryanne Keever  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.28 
 4  Maryann Stevens  43  ISF  Indiana  32.71 
 5  Carol Pflugheber  43  ADMS  Adirondack  32.86 
 6  Susan Skiff  41  VMST  Virginia  33.01 
 7  Elaine Fincham  41  SMM  South Texas  33.09 
 8  Debbie Flansburg  40  WCM  Pacific  33.11 
 9  R Brittingham  44  USAB  Pacific  33.75 
 10  Cynthia Maltry  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.46 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  1:08.60 
 2  S Neilson-Bell  40  TTEX  Southern  1:09.87 
 3  Debbie Flansburg  40  WCM  Pacific  1:11.07 
 4  Susan Skiff  41  VMST  Virginia  1:12.44 
 5  Maryann Stevens  43  ISF  Indiana  1:12.67 
 6  Melinda Mann  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.80 
 7  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  1:14.28 
 8  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  1:17.02 
 9  Elaine Fincham  41  SMM  South Texas  1:17.81 
 10  Denise Everitt  43  NIAG  Niagara  1:18.79 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Debbie Flansburg  40  WCM  Pacific  2:37.02 
 2  Susan Skiff  41  VMST  Virginia  2:45.53 
 3  Elaine Fincham  41  SMM  South Texas  2:56.10 
 4  Denise Everitt  43  NIAG  Niagara  3:00.82 
 5  Kathi Bullock  42  ARIZ  Arizona  3:08.79 
 6  Teri Hendryx  42  MACO  Oregon  3:12.81 
 7  R Brittingham  44  USAB  Pacific  3:15.75 
 8  Phyllis Quinn  40  TOC  Pacific  3:21.05 
 9  Debbie Utz  43  LAKE  Kentucky  3:50.87 
 10  Patricia Bayers  41  FMM  Florida  3:55.80 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  40  TTEX  Southern  2:38.18 
 2  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  2:40.19 
 3  Maryanne Keever  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:43.47 
 4  Maryann Stevens  43  ISF  Indiana  2:48.82 
 5  Nancy Reno  40  DUST  Southern Pacific  2:49.78 
 6  Evelyn Lynch  44  MICH  Michigan  2:52.42 
 7  Krissy Maccurdy  43  PCAT  North Texas  2:55.67 
 8  Denise Kirwan  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:56.02 
 9  Judy Tibma  40  SPM  Florida  2:56.82 
 10  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  2:58.45 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  5:52.01 
 2  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  6:18.27 
 3  Phyllis Quinn  40  TOC  Pacific  6:20.99 
 4  Denise Everitt  43  NIAG  Niagara  6:21.27 
 5  Teri Hendryx  42  MACO  Oregon  6:27.19 
 6  Patricia Sargeant  42  NCMS  North Carolina  6:30.82 
 7  M Windrath  43  MINN  Minnesota  6:36.03 
 8  Pam Allen  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:47.75 
 9  Sherry Kittrell  44  PCA  Southern Pacific  6:55.91 
 10  Sally Fellows  40  NEM  New England  6:59.66 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #36
Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #13
Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #50