Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  41  AKMS  Alaska  25.15 
 2  Roger Kahn  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  25.73 
 3  Jose Cunningham  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.99 
 4  John Piecuch  40  ARIZ  Arizona  26.00 
 5  Craig Burns  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.24 
 6  Eric Van Boer  41  RHMS  Pacific  26.30 
 7  Timothy Rourke  41  IM  Illinois  26.34 
 8  Frederick Ehmke  41  ORLM  Florida  26.54 
 9  David Toler  41  IM  Illinois  26.55 
 10  Griff Thompson  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.61 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  41  AKMS  Alaska  55.31 
 2  Thomas Boyd  40  GOST  Ohio  57.80 
 3  Craig Burns  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.82 
 4  Larry Wood  42  HOTS  South Texas  58.12 
 5  Paul Windrath  42  MINN  Minnesota  58.92 
 6  John Martin  40  IM  Illinois  59.06 
 7  William Drulias  44  CRUZ  Pacific  59.28 
 8  David Schrader  40  OSB  Southern Pacific  59.67 
 9  Jose Cunningham  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  59.92 
 10  Frederick Ehmke  41  ORLM  Florida  1:00.12 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  42  NMMS  New Mexico  2:03.55 
 2  David Shepherd  40  MICH  Michigan  2:04.99 
 3  Larry Wood  42  HOTS  South Texas  2:07.18 
 4  Howard Jay  40  RMM  Colorado  2:07.40 
 5  Paul Windrath  42  MINN  Minnesota  2:07.84 
 6  Tom Reudy  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:11.07 
 7  Thomas Boyd  40  GOST  Ohio  2:11.64 
 8  Jamie Baird  41  TXAM  South Texas  2:12.48 
 9  Daniel Pick  40  JCCN  Potomac Valley  2:13.49 
 10  Fred Mayer  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.91 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  42  NMMS  New Mexico  4:20.37 
 2  David Shepherd  40  MICH  Michigan  4:24.21 
 3  Larry Wood  42  HOTS  South Texas  4:35.63 
 4  Paul Windrath  42  MINN  Minnesota  4:36.19 
 5  Neil Wasserman  41  GOST  Ohio  4:39.55 
 6  David Schrader  40  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:42.90 
 7  Charles Yourd  44  TOC  Pacific  4:43.51 
 8  Daniel Pick  40  JCCN  Potomac Valley  4:44.25 
 9  Fred Mayer  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:44.63 
 10  Howard Coye  41  STAN  Pacific  4:46.20 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Howard Jay  40  RMM  Colorado  9:16.82 
 2  David Shepherd  40  MICH  Michigan  9:26.58 
 3  Larry Wood  42  HOTS  South Texas  9:40.55 
 4  Charles Yourd  44  TOC  Pacific  9:50.63 
 5  Neil Wasserman  41  GOST  Ohio  9:52.00 
 6  David Schrader  40  OSB  Southern Pacific  9:53.44 
 7  Rick Scray  42  ORLM  Florida  9:54.48 
 8  Daniel Pick  40  JCCN  Potomac Valley  9:56.98 
 9  Scott Harris  42  DAM  Pacific  10:03.78 
 10  Ned Maggiora  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:04.75 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Shepherd  40  MICH  Michigan  17:46.76 
 2  Neil Wasserman  41  GOST  Ohio  18:36.88 
 3  Larry Wood  42  HOTS  South Texas  18:50.88 
 4  Ned Maggiora  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:54.03 
 5  Fred Mayer  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:59.48 
 6  Scott Harris  42  DAM  Pacific  19:07.28 
 7  Frank Thompson  44  MICH  Michigan  19:20.34 
 8  David Schrader  40  OSB  Southern Pacific  19:29.49 
 9  Lawrence Peck  42  ORLM  Florida  19:43.86 
 10  Paul Windrath  42  MINN  Minnesota  19:46.21 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.10 
 2  Thomas Wolf  41  PCAT  North Texas  29.84 
 3  Rick Abbott  41  AKMS  Alaska  29.87 
 4  Jamie Baird  41  TXAM  South Texas  30.40 
 5  Timothy Rourke  41  IM  Illinois  30.74 
 6  Richard Brown  40  1776  Delaware Valley  31.02 
 7  Dale Keith  41  GSM  New Jersey  31.87 
 8  Dennis Boyd  41  SLAM  Ozark  31.93 
 9  Warren Fisher  40  1776  Delaware Valley  32.39 
 10  Joshua Scott  40  UNAT  Pacific  32.46 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Wolf  41  PCAT  North Texas  1:04.00 
 2  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.49 
 3  Mark List  40  CHRR  Southeastern  1:04.83 
 4  Jamie Baird  41  TXAM  South Texas  1:07.28 
 5  Kurt Moehlmann  44  IM  Illinois  1:08.28 
 6  Terry Jaynes  40  GNOM  Southern  1:09.45 
 7  Richard Brown  40  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.82 
 8  Philipp Djang  41  RGSC  Border  1:10.72 
 9  Michael Stickney  40  GCMT  Ohio  1:10.87 
 10  Joshua Scott  40  UNAT  Pacific  1:10.90 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:19.98 
 2  Thomas Wolf  41  PCAT  North Texas  2:21.17 
 3  Mark List  40  CHRR  Southeastern  2:21.91 
 4  Fred Ferroggiaro  42  UNAT  North Carolina  2:25.55 
 5  Paul Windrath  42  MINN  Minnesota  2:26.83 
 6  Jamie Baird  41  TXAM  South Texas  2:29.14 
 7  Kurt Moehlmann  44  IM  Illinois  2:31.53 
 8  Terry Jaynes  40  GNOM  Southern  2:32.67 
 9  Rick Scray  42  ORLM  Florida  2:35.20 
 10  W Ransom-Nelson  43  TXAM  South Texas  2:35.31 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jose Cunningham  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  33.11 
 2  Greg Brannick  40  GRIN  Indiana  33.54 
 3  Jay Walters  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.97 
 4  Richard Enright  43  UNAT  North Texas  33.99 
 5  Patrick Di Biase  41  NE  Nebraska  34.15 
 6  Steven Schonholz  40  NEM  New England  34.20 
 7  Michael Edmonds  42  NMMS  New Mexico  34.43 
 8  Robert Puels  44  ADMS  Adirondack  34.46 
 9  David Wesley  43  ORLM  Florida  34.81 
 10  Philip Jonckheer  44  TAM  Pacific  34.84 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jose Cunningham  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:14.75 
 2  Greg Brannick  40  GRIN  Indiana  1:14.98 
 3  Greg Harrison  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.05 
 4  Richard Enright  43  UNAT  North Texas  1:15.40 
 5  Patrick Di Biase  41  NE  Nebraska  1:15.60 
 6  Jay Walters  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:16.57 
 7  Philip Jonckheer  44  TAM  Pacific  1:16.59 
 8  Gary Krage  40  UNAT  Pacific  1:18.01 
 9  Peter Mc Candless  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:18.26 
 10  Victor Wagoner  40  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:18.83 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Harrison  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:39.44 
 2  Richard Enright  43  UNAT  North Texas  2:43.06 
 3  Greg Brannick  40  GRIN  Indiana  2:46.11 
 4  Patrick Di Biase  41  NE  Nebraska  2:46.64 
 5  Victor Wagoner  40  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:49.82 
 6  Gary Krage  40  UNAT  Pacific  2:52.19 
 7  Tom Reudy  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:54.02 
 8  Howard Coye  41  STAN  Pacific  2:54.53 
 9  James Huguenard  42  CHMS  Kentucky  2:54.71 
 10  Steve Hansen  44  MICH  Michigan  2:55.55 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  41  AKMS  Alaska  27.00 
 2  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.60 
 3  Craig Burns  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.11 
 4  Jamie Baird  41  TXAM  South Texas  28.29 
 5  Kevin McCormack  43  SWIM  Florida  28.41 
 6  Frederick Ehmke  41  ORLM  Florida  28.43 
 7  John Piecuch  40  ARIZ  Arizona  28.52 
 8  Timothy Rourke  41  IM  Illinois  28.68 
 9  Bill Adkison  41  RHMS  Pacific  28.69 
 10  Terry Jaynes  40  GNOM  Southern  28.85 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Boyd  40  GOST  Ohio  1:03.18 
 2  Frederick Ehmke  41  ORLM  Florida  1:03.35 
 3  Terry Jaynes  40  GNOM  Southern  1:03.95 
 4  Craig Burns  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.19 
 5  Kevin McCormack  43  SWIM  Florida  1:04.98 
 6  James Grubbs  41  CHMS  Kentucky  1:05.78 
 7  Charles Yourd  44  TOC  Pacific  1:05.90 
 8  Robert Bauman  40  MICH  Michigan  1:07.57 
 9  Bill Adkison  41  RHMS  Pacific  1:07.62 
 10  John Culhane  40  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:07.78 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  42  NMMS  New Mexico  2:12.43 
 2  Howard Jay  40  RMM  Colorado  2:20.59 
 3  David Shepherd  40  MICH  Michigan  2:20.64 
 4  Neil Wasserman  41  GOST  Ohio  2:25.21 
 5  Randy Williams  44  TOC  Pacific  2:25.63 
 6  Charles Yourd  44  TOC  Pacific  2:28.59 
 7  Robert Wright  41  DOC  Indiana  2:32.68 
 8  Ronald Kane  44  1776  Delaware Valley  2:33.05 
 9  James Grubbs  41  CHMS  Kentucky  2:35.03 
 10  Russel Frydenborg  40  ATAC  Florida  2:35.04 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  42  NMMS  New Mexico  2:17.78 
 2  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:22.53 
 3  Thomas Wolf  41  PCAT  North Texas  2:23.68 
 4  Thomas Boyd  40  GOST  Ohio  2:23.90 
 5  Rick Abbott  41  AKMS  Alaska  2:24.69 
 6  Neil Wasserman  41  GOST  Ohio  2:25.46 
 7  Tom Reudy  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:27.42 
 8  Paul Windrath  42  MINN  Minnesota  2:28.43 
 9  Larry Wood  42  HOTS  South Texas  2:28.85 
 10  Terry Jaynes  40  GNOM  Southern  2:29.19 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Shepherd  40  MICH  Michigan  5:05.48 
 2  Neil Wasserman  41  GOST  Ohio  5:10.09 
 3  Thomas Wolf  41  PCAT  North Texas  5:15.50 
 4  Thomas Boyd  40  GOST  Ohio  5:21.99 
 5  Paul Windrath  42  MINN  Minnesota  5:23.26 
 6  Charles Yourd  44  TOC  Pacific  5:26.20 
 7  Ned Maggiora  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:27.96 
 8  Rick Scray  42  ORLM  Florida  5:31.51 
 9  Robert Wright  41  DOC  Indiana  5:33.29 
 10  John Culhane  40  FINS  Delaware Valley  5:34.58 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #43
Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #35
Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #25