Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  39  TTEX  Southern  26.68 
 2  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  28.65 
 3  Beth Knight  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.05 
 4  Bussey-Mckeithen  36  SPM  Florida  29.19 
 5  Pam Drafts  39  PIMM  South Carolina  29.74 
 6  Nancy Servo  35  MICH  Michigan  29.93 
 7  Corinna Seibt  35  TOC  Pacific  30.02 
 8  Bonny List  38  UNAT  Georgia  30.18 
 9  Marilyn Early  38  MICH  Michigan  30.59 
 10  Pascale Asbury  37  IM  Illinois  30.67 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  39  TTEX  Southern  59.72 
 2  Beth Knight  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.57 
 3  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  1:02.69 
 4  Peggy Kratz  36  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.73 
 5  Bussey-Mckeithen  36  SPM  Florida  1:05.71 
 6  Jann Girard  36  STAR  South Texas  1:05.78 
 7  Nancy Servo  35  MICH  Michigan  1:05.85 
 8  Monica Bailey  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.31 
 9  Andrea Nauta  37  SPM  Florida  1:06.88 
 10  Caren Mc Namara  36  WCM  Pacific  1:07.46 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzanne Heim  38  WCM  Pacific  2:16.91 
 2  Beth Knight  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:18.80 
 3  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  2:20.36 
 4  Amy Pope  35  LAKE  Kentucky  2:21.60 
 5  Peggy Kratz  36  MINN  Minnesota  2:21.90 
 6  Charlene O'Brien  39  WCM  Pacific  2:23.77 
 7  Marilyn Early  38  MICH  Michigan  2:26.01 
 8  Nancy Servo  35  MICH  Michigan  2:26.29 
 9  Mary Curl  39  LAKE  Kentucky  2:26.72 
 10  Laura Kessler  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:27.26 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:40.14 
 2  Suzanne Heim  38  WCM  Pacific  4:43.11 
 3  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  4:55.52 
 4  Amy Pope  36  LAKE  Kentucky  4:55.62 
 5  Peggy Kratz  36  MINN  Minnesota  4:59.96 
 6  Charlene O'Brien  39  WCM  Pacific  5:05.12 
 7  Karen Sullivan  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:09.89 
 8  Laura Kessler  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:10.48 
 9  Penny Bates  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:13.43 
 10  Randi Anderson  35  GSM  New Jersey  5:14.69 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzanne Heim  37  WCM  Pacific  9:42.82 
 2  Amy Pope  35  LAKE  Kentucky  10:11.74 
 3  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  10:31.89 
 4  Peggy Kratz  36  MINN  Minnesota  10:33.76 
 5  Patty Redig  36  IM  Illinois  10:34.37 
 6  Maggie Hopper  39  SLAM  Ozark  10:45.45 
 7  Penny Bates  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  10:46.50 
 8  Karen Sullivan  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:49.33 
 9  Wanda Brown  39  BRAT  Florida  10:56.83 
 10  Patty Landers  39  WCM  Pacific  10:58.21 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzanne Heim  38  WCM  Pacific  18:33.35 
 2  Amy Pope  35  LAKE  Kentucky  19:13.09 
 3  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  19:50.91 
 4  Peggy Kratz  36  MINN  Minnesota  19:57.63 
 5  Marguerite Meyer  37  TOC  Pacific  20:07.60 
 6  Maggie Hopper  39  SLAM  Ozark  20:14.34 
 7  Penny Bates  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  20:32.90 
 8  Wanda Brown  39  BRAT  Florida  20:39.66 
 9  Leslie Cooper  36  NEM  New England  20:47.11 
 10  Terri Natali  36  PAFC  Delaware Valley  20:54.36 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  33.75 
 2  Monica Bailey  35  ARIZ  Arizona  34.82 
 3  Claudia Ettelson  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.98 
 4  Corinna Seibt  35  TOC  Pacific  35.03 
 5  Patty Landers  39  WCM  Pacific  35.62 
 6  Sandy Conroy  37  TERA  Pacific  35.90 
 7  Rozanna Miller  36  UNAT  Florida  36.30 
 8  Nancy Servo  35  MICH  Michigan  36.41 
 9  Debbie Cavanaugh  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.43 
 9  Andrea Nauta  37  SPM  Florida  36.43 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  1:14.44 
 2  Patty Landers  39  WCM  Pacific  1:16.67 
 3  Corinna Seibt  35  TOC  Pacific  1:16.81 
 4  Monica Bailey  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.13 
 5  Sandy Conroy  37  TERA  Pacific  1:17.15 
 6  Claudia Ettelson  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.77 
 7  Dianne Barry  38  IM  Illinois  1:19.21 
 8  Marilyn Early  38  MICH  Michigan  1:19.41 
 9  Debbie Cavanaugh  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.71 
 10  Rozanna Miller  36  UNAT  Florida  1:20.19 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patty Landers  39  WCM  Pacific  2:45.17 
 2  Claudia Ettelson  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.20 
 3  Corinna Seibt  35  TOC  Pacific  2:45.31 
 4  Monica Bailey  35  ARIZ  Arizona  2:47.42 
 5  Rozanna Miller  36  UNAT  Florida  2:49.39 
 6  Mary Curl  39  LAKE  Kentucky  2:49.82 
 7  Marilyn Early  38  MICH  Michigan  2:51.47 
 8  Penny Bates  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.19 
 9  Sandy Conroy  37  TERA  Pacific  2:52.22 
 10  Andrea Nauta  37  SPM  Florida  2:52.32 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Robre  38  ELG  Illinois  38.40 
 2  Wendy Ryan  38  NIAG  Niagara  38.59 
 3  Karen Melick  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  39.36 
 4  Eileen Wall  38  STAN  Pacific  39.83 
 5  Susan Richmond  35  SLAM  Ozark  39.84 
 6  Bonny List  38  UNAT  Georgia  39.86 
 7  Leslie Cooper  36  NEM  New England  40.04 
 8  Laura Kessler  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.13 
 9  Mary Curl  39  LAKE  Kentucky  40.45 
 10  Jill Whitney  39  SEMS  Minnesota  40.59 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jann Girard  36  STAR  South Texas  1:24.87 
 2  Susan Richmond  35  SLAM  Ozark  1:25.47 
 3  Leslie Cooper  36  NEM  New England  1:25.63 
 4  Eileen Wall  38  STAN  Pacific  1:26.21 
 5  Dianna Tate  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:26.43 
 6  Jane Robre  38  ELG  Illinois  1:26.97 
 7  Carol Badger  36  TOC  Pacific  1:27.14 
 8  Judy Tibma  39  SPM  Florida  1:27.27 
 9  Cokie Lepinski  37  RHMS  Pacific  1:27.52 
 10  Laura Kessler  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:28.52 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jann Girard  36  STAR  South Texas  3:02.37 
 2  Eileen Wall  38  STAN  Pacific  3:03.87 
 3  Carol Badger  36  TOC  Pacific  3:05.73 
 4  Cokie Lepinski  37  RHMS  Pacific  3:05.88 
 5  Leslie Cooper  36  NEM  New England  3:06.22 
 6  Susan Richmond  35  SLAM  Ozark  3:06.30 
 7  Dianna Tate  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:07.07 
 8  Karen Melick  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:07.61 
 9  Laura Kessler  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:12.05 
 10  Penny Bates  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:14.40 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  30.43 
 2  Theresa Villa  39  KONA  Hawaii  30.54 
 3  Terri Natali  36  PAFC  Delaware Valley  31.50 
 4  Caren Mc Namara  36  WCM  Pacific  31.75 
 5  Bussey-Mckeithen  36  SPM  Florida  32.03 
 6  Pamela Martin  38  LAKE  Kentucky  32.08 
 7  Beth Knight  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.55 
 8  Leslie Cooper  36  NEM  New England  32.88 
 8  Whitley Greene  37  GAJA  Georgia  32.88 
 10  Charlene O'Brien  39  WCM  Pacific  32.95 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy Shonkwiler  36  ORLM  Florida  1:09.94 
 2  Terri Natali  36  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:10.96 
 3  Suzanne Heim  38  WCM  Pacific  1:12.04 
 4  Theresa Villa  38  KONA  Hawaii  1:12.71 
 5  Caren Mc Namara  36  WCM  Pacific  1:13.68 
 6  Sally Morgan  36  SLOM  Southern Pacific  1:14.95 
 7  Cynthia Hyland  36  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:15.11 
 8  Patty Redig  36  IM  Illinois  1:15.66 
 9  Pamela Martin  38  LAKE  Kentucky  1:15.84 
 10  Bussey-Mckeithen  36  SPM  Florida  1:16.00 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzanne Heim  38  WCM  Pacific  2:41.49 
 2  Amy Pope  36  LAKE  Kentucky  2:48.04 
 3  Cynthia Hyland  36  RMST  Potomac Valley  2:49.37 
 4  Peggy Kratz  36  MINN  Minnesota  2:53.27 
 5  Barbara Krause  37  MICH  Michigan  2:53.75 
 6  Rozanna Miller  36  UNAT  Florida  2:55.30 
 7  Barbara Nichols  39  UNAT  Florida  2:57.03 
 8  Amy Hodgson  39  MESC  New England  2:57.60 
 9  Eileen Wall  38  STAN  Pacific  2:59.40 
 10  Penny Bates  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:00.59 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jann Girard  36  STAR  South Texas  2:39.47 
 2  Terri Natali  36  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:42.44 
 3  Amy Pope  36  LAKE  Kentucky  2:42.81 
 4  Sally Morgan  36  SLOM  Southern Pacific  2:43.83 
 5  Mary Curl  39  LAKE  Kentucky  2:44.58 
 6  Beth Knight  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.18 
 7  Barbara Krause  37  MICH  Michigan  2:48.42 
 8  Carol Badger  36  TOC  Pacific  2:48.55 
 9  Randi Anderson  35  GSM  New Jersey  2:49.77 
 10  Penny Bates  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:50.11 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 35-39 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jann Girard  36  STAR  South Texas  5:39.67 
 2  Suzanne Heim  38  WCM  Pacific  5:39.76 
 3  Amy Pope  36  LAKE  Kentucky  5:48.84 
 4  Terri Natali  36  PAFC  Delaware Valley  5:50.49 
 5  Marguerite Meyer  37  TOC  Pacific  5:56.13 
 6  Mary Curl  39  LAKE  Kentucky  5:56.89 
 7  Penny Bates  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:59.62 
 8  Carol Badger  36  TOC  Pacific  6:00.11 
 9  Eileen Wall  38  STAN  Pacific  6:01.91 
 10  Barbara Krause  37  MICH  Michigan  6:02.07 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #33
Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #50
Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #45