Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Peel  30  MICH  Michigan  22.80 
 2  Mark Noetzel  33  HIMA  Hawaii  24.72 
 3  David Boatwright  34  WCM  Pacific  24.85 
 4  Mark Vander Mey  30  MICH  Michigan  24.89 
 5  Robert Young  31  IM  Illinois  25.67 
 6  Kevin Hedrick  31  GRIN  Indiana  25.70 
 7  Earl Anderson  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.76 
 8  Chuck Graf  30  UNAT  Potomac Valley  25.77 
 9  David Michaels  32  DCRP  Potomac Valley  25.83 
 10  Brian Bennett  31  NIAG  Niagara  25.92 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Noetzel  33  HIMA  Hawaii  52.36 
 2  David Boatwright  34  WCM  Pacific  54.06 
 3  Bruce Hayes  32  METR  Metropolitan  54.08 
 4  Michael Green  32  MICH  Michigan  54.84 
 5  Igor Vazhenin  32  GAJA  Georgia  55.31 
 6  Mark Vander Mey  30  MICH  Michigan  55.49 
 7  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  56.05 
 7  Mike Shaffer  30  VCM  Southern Pacific  56.05 
 9  David Michaels  32  DCRP  Potomac Valley  56.07 
 10  Stephen Stahl  31  WCM  Pacific  56.54 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Hayes  32  METR  Metropolitan  1:59.46 
 2  Igor Vazhenin  32  GAJA  Georgia  1:59.97 
 3  Mike Shaffer  30  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:03.88 
 4  Robert Hudek  34  NEM  New England  2:06.35 
 5  Jeff Erwin  32  SAWS  Snake River  2:06.57 
 6  Michael Neal  32  CHMS  Kentucky  2:06.91 
 7  Michael Collins  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:07.79 
 8  Jean Francois  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.55 
 9  David Michaels  32  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:08.62 
 10  John Disalle  32  UNAT  Michigan  2:08.63 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Hayes  32  METR  Metropolitan  4:15.38 
 2  Peter Egan  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:19.32 
 3  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:21.88 
 4  Jeff Erwin  32  SAWS  Snake River  4:23.98 
 5  Mike Shaffer  30  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:24.46 
 6  Robert Hudek  34  NEM  New England  4:25.69 
 7  Michael Moore  32  SCSC  Pacific  4:27.21 
 8  Dennis Tesch  31  UTAH  Utah  4:28.16 
 9  Todd Clark  31  UCS  Lake Erie  4:29.91 
 10  Michael Collins  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:29.96 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  30  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:03.68 
 2  Michael Moore  32  SCSC  Pacific  9:25.48 
 3  Todd Clark  31  UCS  Lake Erie  9:26.89 
 4  Robbie Allen  30  SKY  Kentucky  9:27.32 
 5  Michael Collins  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:27.35 
 6  Chris Yontez  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:28.89 
 7  Robert Hudek  34  NEM  New England  9:32.15 
 8  Jonathan Olsen  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:37.40 
 9  Stephen Stahl  31  WCM  Pacific  9:40.76 
 10  David Brancamp  34  SNM  Pacific  9:57.94 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Erwin  32  SAWS  Snake River  16:51.10 
 2  Bruce Hayes  32  METR  Metropolitan  17:10.74 
 3  C Cavanaugh  33  TYR  Minnesota  17:43.25 
 4  Michael Moore  32  SCSC  Pacific  17:43.47 
 5  Todd Clark  31  UCS  Lake Erie  17:50.05 
 6  Dennis Tesch  31  UTAH  Utah  18:07.40 
 7  Robert Hudek  34  NEM  New England  18:10.45 
 8  Michael Collins  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:29.22 
 9  Daniel Allen  34  1776  Delaware Valley  19:06.68 
 10  Dietrich Lawrence  30  HIMA  Hawaii  19:10.24 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Ewalt  30  EMP  Metropolitan  30.04 
 2  Dennis Tesch  31  UTAH  Utah  31.16 
 3  Jim Rhyne  30  WH2O  Southern Pacific  31.18 
 4  John Burchett  33  MICH  Michigan  31.19 
 5  Jeff Dakin  33  MICH  Michigan  31.46 
 6  Todd Hill  32  TSUN  Pacific  31.51 
 7  Stephen Segreto  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.63 
 8  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  31.70 
 9  Dave Swenson  33  DAMM  North Texas  31.75 
 10  W Volckening  30  NEM  New England  31.92 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Ewalt  30  EMP  Metropolitan  1:04.21 
 2  Phillip King  30  OREG  Oregon  1:06.52 
 3  David Kastigar  32  VEN  Southern Pacific  1:07.27 
 4  Jim Rhyne  30  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:07.76 
 5  Dave Swenson  33  DAMM  North Texas  1:07.91 
 6  David Greer  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:08.33 
 7  Ken Fitch  31  GSM  New Jersey  1:08.38 
 8  Todd Hill  32  TSUN  Pacific  1:08.80 
 9  Robert Hudek  34  NEM  New England  1:09.72 
 10  Scott Brinitzer  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:10.57 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Ewalt  30  EMP  Metropolitan  2:20.14 
 2  Phillip King  30  OREG  Oregon  2:24.96 
 3  Dave Swenson  33  DAMM  North Texas  2:28.95 
 4  Ken Fitch  31  GSM  New Jersey  2:29.37 
 5  Daniel Allen  34  1776  Delaware Valley  2:31.53 
 6  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:33.22 
 7  Scott Brinitzer  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:36.06 
 8  David Greer  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:36.75 
 9  David Brancamp  34  SNM  Pacific  2:37.68 
 10  Michael Collins  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:40.62 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dewey Wyatt  32  GRIN  Indiana  30.99 
 2  Mark Vander Mey  30  MICH  Michigan  31.06 
 3  Glenn Mills  34  TIVT  Metropolitan  31.47 
 4  S VanKuilenburg  31  NEM  New England  32.54 
 5  Stephen Stahl  31  WCM  Pacific  32.64 
 6  Dean Putterman  34  HOST  Gulf  32.97 
 7  Dietrich Lawrence  30  HIMA  Hawaii  33.29 
 8  Tim MacDonald  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  33.35 
 9  John Schwenger  31  SMMM  Pacific  33.76 
 10  John Stenroos  33  MINN  Minnesota  33.97 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Vander Mey  30  MICH  Michigan  1:06.68 
 2  Bob Jennings  30  NCMS  North Carolina  1:09.56 
 3  Glenn Mills  34  TIVT  Metropolitan  1:10.66 
 4  Dewey Wyatt  32  GRIN  Indiana  1:10.95 
 5  Dietrich Lawrence  30  HIMA  Hawaii  1:11.52 
 6  S VanKuilenburg  31  NEM  New England  1:12.37 
 7  Tim MacDonald  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:13.60 
 8  John Hallman  31  AFAM  Colorado  1:13.83 
 9  Dean Putterman  34  HOST  Gulf  1:15.75 
 10  John Stenroos  33  MINN  Minnesota  1:15.80 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Vander Mey  30  MICH  Michigan  2:30.18 
 2  Bob Jennings  30  NCMS  North Carolina  2:32.64 
 3  Daniel Allen  34  1776  Delaware Valley  2:38.37 
 4  S VanKuilenburg  31  NEM  New England  2:40.36 
 5  Tim MacDonald  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:44.12 
 6  Michael Collins  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:46.57 
 7  Edmund Gendreau  34  NEM  New England  2:47.11 
 8  Dana Thomason  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.91 
 9  Mark Stohrer  34  TXAM  South Texas  2:50.58 
 10  Michael Neal  32  CHMS  Kentucky  2:52.11 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Noetzel  33  HIMA  Hawaii  26.07 
 2  Peter Egan  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.17 
 3  Scott Ewalt  30  EMP  Metropolitan  27.35 
 4  John Burchett  33  MICH  Michigan  27.64 
 5  Harold Wagner  31  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.76 
 6  Cra Van Laningham  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.97 
 7  Stephen Segreto  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.98 
 8  Scott Weaver  34  ZURA  Ohio  28.02 
 9  Bill Harris  32  ARIZ  Arizona  28.04 
 10  Stephen Stahl  31  WCM  Pacific  28.20 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Noetzel  33  HIMA  Hawaii  58.05 
 2  Stephen Segreto  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.19 
 3  Scott Ewalt  30  EMP  Metropolitan  1:01.76 
 4  John Owsiany  34  GOST  Ohio  1:02.19 
 5  Stephen Stahl  31  WCM  Pacific  1:02.20 
 6  Harold Wagner  31  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.79 
 7  Roch King  33  GRIN  Indiana  1:02.96 
 8  Ron Collins  34  SPM  Florida  1:03.83 
 9  John Disalle  32  UNAT  Michigan  1:03.94 
 10  Andrew Levasseur  31  CMS  Colorado  1:04.03 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Egan  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:10.33 
 2  Mike Shaffer  30  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:11.08 
 3  Igor Vazhenin  32  GAJA  Georgia  2:14.33 
 4  Stephen Segreto  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:18.44 
 5  Todd Clark  31  UCS  Lake Erie  2:20.70 
 6  John Owsiany  34  GOST  Ohio  2:24.17 
 7  Ron Collins  34  SPM  Florida  2:25.40 
 8  Scott Tobin  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:27.49 
 9  Jonathan Olsen  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.95 
 10  Kurt Smith  34  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:29.92 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  30  TRIT  New Jersey  2:09.86 
 2  Michael Green  32  MICH  Michigan  2:18.87 
 3  Bob Jennings  30  NCMS  North Carolina  2:18.94 
 4  Igor Vazhenin  32  GAJA  Georgia  2:21.68 
 5  Michael Neal  32  CHMS  Kentucky  2:22.63 
 6  Dietrich Lawrence  30  HIMA  Hawaii  2:25.67 
 7  Gerry Rodrigues  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:25.68 
 8  John Owsiany  34  GOST  Ohio  2:26.15 
 9  John Disalle  32  UNAT  Michigan  2:26.84 
 10  Roch King  33  GRIN  Indiana  2:27.38 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Hayes  32  METR  Metropolitan  4:49.36 
 2  Todd Clark  31  UCS  Lake Erie  5:03.92 
 3  Michael Neal  32  CHMS  Kentucky  5:07.85 
 4  Jeff Erwin  32  SAWS  Snake River  5:08.21 
 5  Michael Collins  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:09.04 
 6  Robert Hudek  34  NEM  New England  5:10.65 
 7  Stephen Stahl  31  WCM  Pacific  5:17.47 
 8  John Owsiany  34  GOST  Ohio  5:18.37 
 9  Daniel Allen  34  1776  Delaware Valley  5:19.69 
 10  Jonathan Olsen  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:24.54 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #45
Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #21
Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #50