Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  34.74 
 2  Donald Agate  75  NIAG  Niagara  34.76 
 3  Louis Giberson  75  CM  Southern Pacific  36.21 
 4  Lynn Surles  79  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.11 
 5  Jerry Siefert  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.26 
 6  Barnet Phillips  78  ARKM  Arkansas  38.29 
 7  Robert Mosard  75  METR  Metropolitan  38.46 
 8  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  38.86 
 9  C Edward Johnson  78  MINN  Minnesota  39.13 
 10  William Johnston  78  WCM  Pacific  40.39 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.82 
 2  Donald Agate  75  NIAG  Niagara  1:23.25 
 3  Louis Giberson  75  CM  Southern Pacific  1:25.72 
 4  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  1:27.93 
 5  Robert Mosard  75  METR  Metropolitan  1:29.40 
 6  Lynn Surles  79  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:30.66 
 7  Earl Walter  75  OREG  Oregon  1:32.29 
 8  Barnet Phillips  78  ARKM  Arkansas  1:33.66 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  3:05.60 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  3:11.04 
 3  Alfred Taioli  75  SMMM  Pacific  3:17.83 
 4  Richard Smith  76  WCM  Pacific  3:19.10 
 5  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  3:21.57 
 6  Earl Walter  75  OREG  Oregon  3:27.05 
 7  Dick Guido  79  METR  Metropolitan  3:29.37 
 8  Louis Giberson  75  CM  Southern Pacific  3:31.82 
 9  Robert Johnston  79  NIAG  Niagara  3:34.87 
 10  Lynn Surles  79  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:36.37 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  6:31.09 
 2  Alfred Taioli  75  SMMM  Pacific  6:50.03 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  6:52.20 
 4  Richard Smith  76  WCM  Pacific  7:07.09 
 5  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  7:16.28 
 6  Robert Johnston  79  NIAG  Niagara  7:19.27 
 7  Dan Miles  75  NMMS  New Mexico  7:19.47 
 8  Dick Guido  79  METR  Metropolitan  7:26.56 
 9  Barnet Phillips  78  ARKM  Arkansas  7:49.28 
 10  Louis Giberson  75  CM  Southern Pacific  7:53.34 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  14:04.35 
 2  Fred Taioli  75  SMMM  Pacific  14:24.91 
 3  Richard Smith  76  WCM  Pacific  14:30.24 
 4  Dick Guido  79  METR  Metropolitan  15:26.56 
 5  David Mulliken  77  IM  Illinois  15:31.39 
 6  John Wrenn  76  RMM  Colorado  15:40.54 
 7  Bud Jackson  77  ARKM  Arkansas  16:08.82 
 8  John Merrill  79  CONN  Connecticut  16:17.28 
 9  Barnet Phillips  78  ARKM  Arkansas  16:18.49 
 10  Ed Lambert  75  GKMS  Southeastern  16:34.16 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  26:49.29 
 2  Fred Taioli  75  SMMM  Pacific  27:19.60 
 3  Richard Smith  76  WCM  Pacific  28:10.99 
 4  Robert Johnston  79  NIAG  Niagara  28:22.11 
 5  John Wrenn  76  RMM  Colorado  29:38.43 
 6  Dan Miles  75  NMMS  New Mexico  29:50.48 
 7  Bud Jackson  77  ARKM  Arkansas  30:22.42 
 8  John Merrill  79  CONN  Connecticut  30:40.95 
 9  Ed Lambert  75  GKMS  Southeastern  31:32.45 
 10  Bob Acker  75  AM  South Carolina  31:41.09 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  40.67 
 2  Donald Agate  75  NIAG  Niagara  42.25 
 3  Earl Walter  75  OREG  Oregon  45.23 
 4  Harry Liber  77  ARIZ  Arizona  45.81 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  75  MINN  Minnesota  46.64 
 6  John Merrill  79  CONN  Connecticut  46.95 
 7  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  47.49 
 8  Joseph Brignolo  75  NCMS  North Carolina  48.98 
 9  Jerry Siefert  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  50.07 
 10  A Vandeweghe  79  TULS  Oklahoma  50.08 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  1:32.18 
 2  John Merrill  79  CONN  Connecticut  1:42.02 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  1:42.84 
 4  Earl Walter  75  OREG  Oregon  1:44.27 
 5  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  1:46.40 
 6  Harry Liber  77  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.65 
 7  John Wrenn  75  RMM  Colorado  1:48.91 
 8  Raymond Hakomaki  75  MINN  Minnesota  1:49.65 
 9  A Vandeweghe  79  TULS  Oklahoma  1:50.34 
 10  John Bricker  76  RINC  Pacific  1:51.64 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  3:23.71 
 2  John Merrill  79  CONN  Connecticut  3:40.78 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  3:48.60 
 4  Earl Walter  75  OREG  Oregon  3:50.21 
 5  John Wrenn  75  RMM  Colorado  3:50.90 
 6  Harry Liber  77  ARIZ  Arizona  3:52.36 
 7  John Bricker  76  RINC  Pacific  3:53.69 
 8  Raymond Hakomaki  75  MINN  Minnesota  3:58.59 
 9  Brion Winship  78  CM  Southern Pacific  4:11.35 
 10  Walter Lynch  75  METR  Metropolitan  4:26.32 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  45.24 
 2  Paul Krup  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.72 
 3  Max Von Isser  76  ARIZ  Arizona  46.88 
 4  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  48.78 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  75  MINN  Minnesota  49.12 
 6  Bud Jackson  76  ARKM  Arkansas  53.76 
 7  Walter Lynch  75  METR  Metropolitan  54.05 
 8  Bill Uhrich  75  SPM  Florida  54.48 
 9  Murray Eager  79  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  54.60 
 10  Linton Murdock  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  55.59 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  1:44.19 
 2  Max Von Isser  76  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.87 
 3  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  1:48.74 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  75  MINN  Minnesota  1:51.88 
 5  Paul Krup  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:53.18 
 6  John Wrenn  75  RMM  Colorado  1:56.27 
 7  Bud Jackson  77  ARKM  Arkansas  2:01.64 
 8  Earl Walter  75  OREG  Oregon  2:04.51 
 9  Wallace Sawhill  76  ARIZ  Arizona  2:06.06 
 10  Bob Acker  75  AM  South Carolina  2:07.02 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  3:52.50 
 2  Anton Cerer  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:00.73 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  75  MINN  Minnesota  4:09.17 
 4  Paul Krup  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:14.17 
 5  John Wrenn  75  RMM  Colorado  4:18.34 
 6  Bud Jackson  77  ARKM  Arkansas  4:21.38 
 7  Earl Walter  75  OREG  Oregon  4:24.75 
 8  Dan Miles  75  NMMS  New Mexico  4:25.19 
 9  Khosrow Shadbeh  75  OREG  Oregon  4:39.19 
 10  Murray Eager  79  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:44.53 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  41.54 
 2  Max Von Isser  76  ARIZ  Arizona  42.89 
 3  Louis Giberson  75  CM  Southern Pacific  44.65 
 4  Paul Krup  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  44.76 
 5  Bill Uhrich  75  SPM  Florida  50.16 
 6  William Johnston  78  WCM  Pacific  50.19 
 7  Richard Smith  76  WCM  Pacific  53.37 
 8  John Bricker  76  RINC  Pacific  56.80 
 9  Wallace Sawhill  76  ARIZ  Arizona  57.57 
 10  Robert Acker  75  AM  South Carolina  1:01.25 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  77  SMMM  Pacific  1:48.73 
 2  Earl Walter  75  OREG  Oregon  1:50.38 
 3  Anton Cerer  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:52.37 
 4  Richard Smith  76  WCM  Pacific  1:57.34 
 5  Paul Krup  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:58.25 
 6  William Johnston  78  WCM  Pacific  2:12.90 
 7  Robert Acker  75  AM  South Carolina  2:38.70 
 8  Robert Stringham  77  WCM  Pacific  2:43.69 
 9  Francis Bowdon  77  GOST  Ohio  3:17.80 
 10  Jim Green  75  GOST  Ohio  3:20.46 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:12.40 
 2  Richard Smith  76  WCM  Pacific  4:17.12 
 3  Paul Krup  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:29.80 
 4  William Johnston  78  WCM  Pacific  5:58.41 
 5  Robert Acker  75  AM  South Carolina  6:11.35 
 6  Robert Stringham  77  WCM  Pacific  6:12.45 
 7  Jim Green  75  GOST  Ohio  7:46.73 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  3:31.93 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  78  RINC  Pacific  3:40.38 
 3  Anton Cerer  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:47.18 
 4  Earl Walter  75  OREG  Oregon  3:49.19 
 5  Richard Smith  76  WCM  Pacific  3:51.27 
 6  Bob Merrick  76  CM  Southern Pacific  3:52.10 
 7  John Wrenn  75  RMM  Colorado  3:58.47 
 8  Dan Miles  75  NMMS  New Mexico  4:08.07 
 9  Dick Guido  79  METR  Metropolitan  4:18.64 
 10  Bob Acker  75  AM  South Carolina  4:20.40 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  76  SMMM  Pacific  7:36.27 
 2  Anton Cerer  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:16.33 
 3  Richard Smith  76  WCM  Pacific  8:26.31 
 4  Earl Walter  75  OREG  Oregon  8:36.93 
 5  Dan Miles  75  NMMS  New Mexico  8:46.15 
 6  Robert Acker  75  AM  South Carolina  9:36.76 
 7  William Johnston  78  WCM  Pacific  11:04.85 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #13
Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #44
Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #21