Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  34.17 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  66  ARIZ  Arizona  38.06 
 3  Diane Reed  65  NEM  New England  38.87 
 4  Judith Chadima  66  IAMA  Iowa  39.44 
 5  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.33 
 6  Nan Bohl  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  41.72 
 7  Gay Collins  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  42.34 
 8  Anita Hazen  68  WCM  Pacific  42.93 
 9  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  43.03 
 10  Marian Brenner  65  CONN  Connecticut  44.84 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:18.00 
 2  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:28.22 
 3  Diane Reed  65  NEM  New England  1:28.76 
 4  Judith Chadima  66  IAMA  Iowa  1:29.31 
 5  Nancy MacBeth  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:30.89 
 6  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  1:30.91 
 7  Anita Hazen  68  WCM  Pacific  1:33.96 
 8  Gay Collins  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:35.63 
 9  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:36.60 
 10  Nan Bohl  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:39.28 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  2:57.63 
 2  June Krauser  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.90 
 3  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  3:18.31 
 4  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:20.26 
 5  Judith Chadima  66  IAMA  Iowa  3:21.01 
 6  Anita Hazen  68  WCM  Pacific  3:21.81 
 7  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:23.55 
 8  Diane Reed  65  NEM  New England  3:24.82 
 9  Edie Gruender  67  ARIZ  Arizona  3:34.06 
 10  Della Sehorn  69  LAM  Pacific  3:34.79 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  6:26.90 
 2  June Krauser  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:36.50 
 3  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  6:56.99 
 4  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  7:03.08 
 5  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:03.82 
 6  Anita Hazen  68  WCM  Pacific  7:21.18 
 7  Della Sehorn  68  LAM  Pacific  7:24.52 
 8  Edie Gruender  68  ARIZ  Arizona  7:27.35 
 9  Nancy Durstein  66  CATM  Florida  7:38.82 
 10  Ruth Aaron  67  1776  Delaware Valley  7:51.43 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:23.69 
 2  Gail Roper  66  UNAT  Pacific  13:29.75 
 3  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  14:21.72 
 4  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  14:33.03 
 5  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  14:34.83 
 6  Anita Hazen  68  WCM  Pacific  14:43.89 
 7  Nancy Durstein  66  CATM  Florida  15:23.87 
 8  Edie Gruender  68  ARIZ  Arizona  15:35.53 
 9  Ruth Farnham  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  16:15.53 
 10  Betty Mc Millan  67  WCM  Pacific  16:47.70 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25:11.23 
 2  Gail Roper  66  UNAT  Pacific  25:14.99 
 3  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  27:19.47 
 4  Anita Hazen  68  WCM  Pacific  27:57.95 
 5  Nancy Durstein  66  CATM  Florida  29:06.84 
 6  Parkie Copeland  66  ARIZ  Arizona  29:42.00 
 7  Ruth Farnham  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  31:29.11 
 8  Beth Blickfeldt  69  HIMA  Hawaii  32:54.45 
 9  Nancy Reed  69  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  33:09.46 
 10  Joan McIntyre  67  NEM  New England  33:09.97 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  43.88 
 2  Judith Chadima  66  IAMA  Iowa  45.16 
 3  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  48.40 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  67  ARIZ  Arizona  48.73 
 5  Stefanena Kysor  67  NIAG  Niagara  53.16 
 6  Joan Mc Intyre  67  NEM  New England  54.44 
 7  Nan Bohl  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  54.70 
 8  Nancy Durstein  66  CATM  Florida  55.03 
 9  Gay Collins  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  55.04 
 10  Marian Brenner  65  CONN  Connecticut  55.50 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:41.61 
 2  Judith Chadima  66  IAMA  Iowa  1:41.99 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:46.48 
 4  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  1:48.15 
 5  Della Sehorn  68  LAM  Pacific  1:49.74 
 6  Mary Jane Mullins  65  LAKE  Kentucky  1:59.09 
 7  Gay Collins  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:59.16 
 8  Joan Mc Intyre  67  NEM  New England  1:59.81 
 9  Nancy Durstein  66  CATM  Florida  2:00.76 
 10  Stefanena Kysor  67  NIAG  Niagara  2:00.88 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  66  UNAT  Pacific  3:38.42 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  67  ARIZ  Arizona  3:44.03 
 3  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  3:57.63 
 4  Della Sehorn  68  LAM  Pacific  3:58.14 
 5  Stefanena Kysor  67  NIAG  Niagara  4:06.14 
 6  Mary Jane Mullins  65  LAKE  Kentucky  4:07.33 
 7  Joan Mc Intyre  67  NEM  New England  4:11.59 
 8  Nancy Durstein  66  CATM  Florida  4:12.86 
 9  Gay Collins  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:17.94 
 10  Peggy Sanborn  69  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:21.55 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  47.55 
 2  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  48.47 
 3  Carol Taylor  66  ARIZ  Arizona  49.25 
 4  Lisa Bogatko  66  ARIZ  Arizona  54.90 
 5  Hannelore Snyder  66  IM  Illinois  55.92 
 6  Joan Glaraton  69  HLJ  Florida  56.42 
 7  Marianna Hagan  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.57 
 8  Georgia Goggin  66  DAMM  North Texas  1:02.95 
 9  Ruth Hoskinson  66  FMM  Florida  1:03.00 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  1:44.02 
 2  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:44.92 
 3  Beth Blickfeldt  69  HIMA  Hawaii  1:59.91 
 4  Lisa Bogatko  66  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.15 
 5  Hannelore Snyder  65  IM  Illinois  2:04.66 
 6  Ruth Aaron  67  1776  Delaware Valley  2:10.67 
 7  Georgia Goggin  66  DAMM  North Texas  2:15.27 
 8  Joan Glaraton  69  HLJ  Florida  2:17.47 
 9  Estelle Shuer  69  ARIZ  Arizona  2:19.68 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  3:46.00 
 2  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  3:52.45 
 3  Beth Blickfeldt  69  HIMA  Hawaii  4:27.31 
 4  Barbara Owens  66  LM  Pacific  4:27.91 
 5  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:33.46 
 6  Ruth Aaron  67  1776  Delaware Valley  4:34.86 
 7  Hannelore Snyder  66  IM  Illinois  4:36.84 
 8  Nancy Durstein  66  CATM  Florida  4:53.20 
 9  Renee Protopapas  66  H2O  Gulf  4:55.13 
 10  Joan Glaraton  69  HLJ  Florida  4:55.70 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  39.18 
 2  June Krauser  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  43.62 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  67  ARIZ  Arizona  47.16 
 4  Edie Gruender  67  ARIZ  Arizona  48.09 
 5  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  48.49 
 6  Parkie Copeland  66  ARIZ  Arizona  48.82 
 7  Gay Collins  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  55.75 
 8  Jill Coleman  66  MARY  Maryland  55.83 
 9  Ruth Hoskinson  66  FMM  Florida  56.02 
 10  Lisa Bogatko  66  ARIZ  Arizona  56.99 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:36.68 
 2  June Krauser  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:42.00 
 3  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  1:49.52 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:54.33 
 5  Edie Guender  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:57.41 
 6  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:58.57 
 7  Carol Taylor  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.82 
 8  Della Sehorn  69  LAM  Pacific  1:59.34 
 9  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:03.86 
 10  Nancy Durstein  66  CATM  Florida  2:17.91 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  3:47.08 
 2  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:07.15 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  67  ARIZ  Arizona  4:21.64 
 4  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:23.21 
 5  Nancy Durstein  66  CATM  Florida  4:40.75 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  68  WCM  Pacific  5:00.19 
 7  Jill Coleman  66  MARY  Maryland  5:20.05 
 8  Joan Glaraton  69  HLJ  Florida  5:23.13 
 9  Marian Wolle  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:39.15 
 10  Joan McIntyre  67  NEM  New England  6:44.88 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  3:25.04 
 2  June Krauser  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:33.75 
 3  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  3:40.26 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  67  ARIZ  Arizona  3:43.16 
 5  Carol Taylor  66  ARIZ  Arizona  3:54.84 
 6  Della Sehorn  68  LAM  Pacific  3:57.43 
 7  Edie Gruender  67  ARIZ  Arizona  4:05.71 
 8  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:06.12 
 9  Nancy Durstein  66  CATM  Florida  4:11.71 
 10  Gay Collins  66  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:16.39 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 65-69 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  67  UNAT  Pacific  7:23.20 
 2  Ann Hirsch  65  WCM  Pacific  8:05.57 
 3  Betty Russ  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:30.18 
 4  Malchia Olshan  65  OSB  Southern Pacific  8:32.70 
 5  Barbara Owens  66  LM  Pacific  8:48.80 
 6  Edie Gruender  68  ARIZ  Arizona  8:52.28 
 7  Nancy Durstein  66  CATM  Florida  8:53.49 
 8  Jill Coleman  66  MARY  Maryland  9:31.52 
 9  Marian Wolle  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:37.69 
 10  Ruth Hoskinson  66  FMM  Florida  9:45.83 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #52
Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #36
Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #33