Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sharon Scott  24  TOC  Pacific  27.92 
 2  Kathleen Hartnett  24  WCM  Pacific  28.40 
 3  Ann Marie Hart  23  IM  Illinois  28.55 
 4  Ingrid Tung  24  MELO  Pacific  28.77 
 5  Rhona Swain  22  CHMS  Kentucky  28.80 
 6  D Mortensen  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.44 
 7  Bobbi Jo Runyon  24  SWIM  Florida  29.56 
 8  Heather Niemi  20  MINN  Minnesota  29.99 
 9  C Krineski  23      30.14 
 10  Jennifer Hammond  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  30.20 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sharon Scott  24  TOC  Pacific  1:01.98 
 2  Kathleen Hartnett  24  WCM  Pacific  1:02.11 
 3  Ann Marie Hart  23  IM  Illinois  1:02.59 
 4  Rhona Swain  22  CHMS  Kentucky  1:03.12 
 5  Heather Niemi  20  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.74 
 6  Jennifer Hammond  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:05.00 
 7  Ingrid Tung  24  MELO  Pacific  1:05.57 
 8  Denise Lundquist  24  BMW  Pacific  1:06.31 
 9  C Krineski  23      1:06.43 
 10  Nathalie Devigne  21  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:06.55 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katrina Walters  20  UNAT  Pacific  2:13.43 
 2  Jennifer Kenyon  23  NEM  New England  2:19.32 
 3  Nathalie Devigne  21  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:20.39 
 4  Keely Yenglin  24  FHAM  South Texas  2:21.18 
 5  Heather Niemi  20  MINN  Minnesota  2:21.88 
 6  Bobbi Jo Runyon  24  SWIM  Florida  2:22.23 
 7  Bethany Williston  24  MICH  Michigan  2:23.89 
 8  Nina Plestick  24  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:24.82 
 9  Catherine Crooks  23  WCM  Pacific  2:26.10 
 10  Teresa Konieczny  24  USF  Pacific  2:27.86 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katrina Walters  20  UNAT  Pacific  4:36.94 
 2  Jennifer Kenyon  23  NEM  New England  4:53.96 
 3  Nathalie Devigne  21  UNAT  Potomac Valley  4:54.16 
 4  Bethany Williston  24  MICH  Michigan  5:06.27 
 5  Heather Niemi  20  MINN  Minnesota  5:07.73 
 6  Bobbi Jo Runyon  24  SWIM  Florida  5:08.61 
 7  Katherine Gilman  24  RDOM  Pacific  5:10.68 
 8  Claudia Iltis  20  SMS  Florida  5:10.83 
 9  Teresa Konieczny  24  USF  Pacific  5:14.87 
 10  Jill Murany  23  MICH  Michigan  5:15.26 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nathalie Devigne  21  UNAT  Potomac Valley  10:08.72 
 2  Jennifer Kenyon  23  NEM  New England  10:44.20 
 3  Denise Thompson  24  WCM  Pacific  10:57.93 
 4  Corey Ullman  20  GOST  Ohio  11:05.90 
 5  Tracy Adams  24  NEM  New England  11:08.83 
 6  Ellicia Romo  23  ARIZ  Arizona  11:27.63 
 7  Kathleen Boyd  24  MACO  Oregon  11:28.47 
 8  Suzanne Dearworth  23  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  12:37.58 
 9  Anne Diponio  24  PIMM  South Carolina  13:42.26 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keely Yenglin  24  FHAM  South Texas  19:50.07 
 2  Jennifer Kenyon  23  NEM  New England  20:10.84 
 3  Tracy Adams  24  NEM  New England  20:49.69 
 4  E Thunen-French  21  SCSC  Pacific  21:02.90 
 5  Sarah Kerlin  21  CRUZ  Pacific  21:05.35 
 6  Greta Petersen  19  MINN  Minnesota  21:09.97 
 7  E Santangelo  23  ARIZ  Arizona  21:30.96 
 8  Ellicia Romo  23  ARIZ  Arizona  21:43.66 
 9  Suzanne Dearworth  23  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  23:59.09 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katrina Walters  20  UNAT  Pacific  32.24 
 2  Kathleen Hartnett  24  WCM  Pacific  32.27 
 3  Catherine Crooks  23  WCM  Pacific  32.91 
 4  Ann Marie Hart  23  IM  Illinois  33.66 
 5  Rhona Swain  22  CHMS  Kentucky  34.03 
 6  Carolee Osborne  21  ARIZ  Arizona  34.04 
 7  Bobbi Jo Runyon  24  SWIM  Florida  34.27 
 8  Laura Jukeland  23  MACO  Oregon  35.10 
 9  Jennifer Nord  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  35.70 
 10  Jennifer Turnbull  23  MICH  Michigan  35.86 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katrina Walters  20  UNAT  Pacific  1:09.48 
 2  Kathleen Hartnett  24  WCM  Pacific  1:10.19 
 3  Carolee Osborne  21  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.20 
 4  Corise Bittner  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.68 
 5  Keely Yenglin  24  FHAM  South Texas  1:13.88 
 6  Bobbi Jo Runyon  24  SWIM  Florida  1:15.64 
 7  Catherine Crooks  23  WCM  Pacific  1:16.49 
 8  Jessica Hancher  22  AAM  Pacific  1:16.90 
 9  D Mortensen  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.97 
 10  Jennifer Turnbull  23  MICH  Michigan  1:17.98 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katrina Walters  20  UNAT  Pacific  2:28.89 
 2  Kathleen Hartnett  24  WCM  Pacific  2:31.82 
 3  Ann Marie Hart  23  IM  Illinois  2:34.11 
 4  Corise Bittner  20  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.54 
 5  Jennifer Turnbull  23  MICH  Michigan  2:46.82 
 6  Laura Jukeland  23  MACO  Oregon  2:48.83 
 7  Amy Hay  21  ARIZ  Arizona  2:51.41 
 8  Corey Ullman  20  GOST  Ohio  2:52.53 
 9  Esther Smith  23  CONN  Connecticut  2:53.39 
 10  Nina Plestick  24  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:55.27 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rhona Swain  22  CHMS  Kentucky  36.98 
 2  Sharon Scott  24  TOC  Pacific  37.96 
 3  Monica Bullard  24  MICH  Michigan  39.81 
 4  Caroline Krineski  23      40.02 
 5  Jennifer Hammond  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  40.39 
 6  Amy Slaughterbeck  19  UNAT  Pacific  40.82 
 7  Ellen Sommerlad  24  IM  Illinois  41.03 
 8  Lindsey Trask  20  TXAM  South Texas  41.45 
 9  Bobbi Jo Runyon  24  SWIM  Florida  41.84 
 10  Claire Orr  20  CRAQ  Southern  42.90 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rhona Swain  22  CHMS  Kentucky  1:18.75 
 2  Sharon Scott  24  TOC  Pacific  1:22.54 
 3  Jennifer Kenyon  23  NEM  New England  1:24.58 
 4  Monica Bullard  24  MICH  Michigan  1:24.91 
 5  Jennifer Hammond  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:27.34 
 6  Esther Smith  23  CONN  Connecticut  1:27.37 
 7  Ellen Sommerlad  24  IM  Illinois  1:29.04 
 8  Catherine Crooks  23  WCM  Pacific  1:30.26 
 9  Robyn Garinger  23  SOBA  Southern Pacific  1:31.34 
 10  Lindsey Trask  20  TXAM  South Texas  1:32.69 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rhona Swain  22  CHMS  Kentucky  2:51.77 
 2  Jennifer Kenyon  23  NEM  New England  3:00.77 
 3  Jennifer Hammond  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:05.35 
 4  Sarah Kerlin  21  CRUZ  Pacific  3:08.71 
 5  Monica Bullard  24  MICH  Michigan  3:11.35 
 6  Ellen Sommerlad  24  IM  Illinois  3:14.20 
 7  Suzanne Dearworth  23  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  3:18.84 
 8  Shelby Spanyer  22  MCMS  Southeastern  3:21.09 
 9  Greta Petersen  19  MINN  Minnesota  3:22.00 
 10  Gina Leggio  23  CRAW  Southern  3:28.57 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Catherine Crooks  23  WCM  Pacific  30.82 
 2  Kathleen Hartnett  24  WCM  Pacific  31.27 
 3  Carolee Osborne  21  ARIZ  Arizona  31.81 
 4  Mary Ryan  24  GSM  New Jersey  32.22 
 5  Bobbi Jo Runyon  24  SWIM  Florida  32.30 
 6  Keely Yenglin  24  FHAM  South Texas  32.66 
 7  Jennifer Hammond  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  32.91 
 8  Katherine Gilman  24  RDOM  Pacific  34.05 
 9  Ingrid Tung  24  MELO  Pacific  34.18 
 10  D Mortensen  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.51 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Catherine Crooks  23  WCM  Pacific  1:09.09 
 2  Sarah Kerlin  21  CRUZ  Pacific  1:12.38 
 3  Mary Ryan  24  GSM  New Jersey  1:13.97 
 4  Jennifer Hammond  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:14.48 
 5  Jennifer Turnbull  23  MICH  Michigan  1:16.04 
 6  Bethany Williston  24  MICH  Michigan  1:16.17 
 7  Ellicia Romo  23  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.27 
 8  Rebecca Mantonya  23  NEYN  Nebraska  1:17.57 
 9  Brandy Ivey  21  GOST  Ohio  1:21.86 
 10  Noelle Lauer  21  TDEL  Delaware Valley  1:22.89 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katrina Walters  20  UNAT  Pacific  2:33.49 
 2  Mary Ryan  24  GSM  New Jersey  2:52.57 
 3  Ellicia Romo  23  ARIZ  Arizona  2:52.92 
 4  E Santangelo  23  ARIZ  Arizona  2:54.52 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katrina Walters  20  UNAT  Pacific  2:34.67 
 2  Rhona Swain  22  CHMS  Kentucky  2:35.29 
 3  Sharon Scott  24  TOC  Pacific  2:36.28 
 4  Ann Marie Hart  23  IM  Illinois  2:36.58 
 5  Kathleen Hartnett  24  WCM  Pacific  2:37.23 
 6  Keely Yenglin  24  FHAM  South Texas  2:39.11 
 7  Jennifer Kenyon  23  NEM  New England  2:40.06 
 8  Robin Scott  24  ARIZ  Arizona  2:44.28 
 9  Bobbi Jo Runyon  24  SWIM  Florida  2:44.55 
 10  Nina Plestick  24  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:44.96 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sarah Kerlin  21  CRUZ  Pacific  5:56.33 
 2  Nina Plestick  24  CPM  Southern Pacific  5:58.37 
 3  Andrea Frueh  23  UNAT  Virginia  6:09.14 
 4  Ellicia Romo  23  ARIZ  Arizona  6:10.09 
 5  Rebecca Mantonya  23  NEYN  Nebraska  6:12.24 
 6  Shelby Spanyer  22  MCMS  Southeastern  6:13.09 
 7  E Santangelo  19  ARIZ  Arizona  6:20.52 
 8  K Chapman  23  OMAH  Nebraska  7:07.11 
 9  Dana Franks  22  LOUY  Kentucky  7:14.59 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #45
Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #41
Sponsor #33
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #36