Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Hansen  23  MINN  Minnesota  25.04 
 2  Eric Troesch  23  MICH  Michigan  25.21 
 3  Jason Ream  24  UNAT  Pacific  25.55 
 4  Kevin Koskella  24  EMBY  Pacific  25.59 
 5  Justin Slade  23  ARIZ  Arizona  25.71 
 6  Jeff Feltzer  24  CHMS  Kentucky  25.75 
 7  Grant Johnston  23  NCMS  North Carolina  26.10 
 8  Michael Mccary  24  HIMA  Hawaii  26.28 
 9  Karl Steinke  22  IM  Illinois  26.29 
 10  Robert Pipkins  23  GSM  New Jersey  26.38 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Hansen  23  MINN  Minnesota  55.51 
 2  Kevin Koskella  24  EMBY  Pacific  55.89 
 3  Eric Troesch  23  MICH  Michigan  56.62 
 4  Jason Ream  24  UNAT  Pacific  57.24 
 5  Chad Cummins  23  LAKE  Kentucky  57.71 
 6  Justin Slade  23  ARIZ  Arizona  57.99 
 7  Jon Frohlich  24  UTAH  Utah  58.47 
 8  Kevin Noah  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.54 
 9  Mark Hernandez  20  STAN  Pacific  58.91 
 10  Chad Riegle  21  WILD  Kentucky  59.06 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher Roat  21  STAN  Pacific  2:05.72 
 2  Dave Tobias  19  WCM  Pacific  2:08.07 
 3  Jason Hansen  23  MINN  Minnesota  2:10.07 
 4  Kevin Noah  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.45 
 5  Chad Riegle  21  WILD  Kentucky  2:14.29 
 6  Casey Pearce  24  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:14.91 
 7  Neil Kaukola  23  SVMS  Southern Pacific  2:16.25 
 8  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  2:16.30 
 9  Jon Frohlich  24  UTAH  Utah  2:17.39 
 10  Jason Klugman  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:19.12 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin Noah  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:38.91 
 2  Dave Tobias  19  WCM  Pacific  4:40.07 
 3  Noah Bernard  24  DAMM  North Texas  4:41.71 
 4  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  4:42.68 
 5  Jason Klugman  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  4:54.90 
 6  Michael Lemons  24  MVM  Pacific  4:57.09 
 7  Neil Kaukola  23  SVMS  Southern Pacific  4:59.49 
 8  Brad Schmied  24  CHMS  Kentucky  5:02.70 
 9  Travis Everett  19  SAWS  Snake River  5:03.57 
 10  Daniel Arbelaez  21  CRUZ  Pacific  5:04.18 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  10:11.77 
 2  Travis Everett  19  SAWS  Snake River  10:16.50 
 3  Erik Crankshaw  24  NCMS  North Carolina  10:37.25 
 4  Casey Pearce  24  IHAC  Southern Pacific  10:48.84 
 5  Michael Lemons  24  MVM  Pacific  11:18.09 
 6  Abe Antler  21  BEAC  Southern Pacific  11:33.60 
 7  Erik Myer  24  LHYM  New Jersey  11:38.01 
 8  John Argraves  22  ARIZ  Arizona  11:54.79 
 9  Chris Decicco  23  NIAG  Niagara  13:32.73 
 10  Stephen Coleman  23  WRAM  Georgia  14:19.76 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Lipszyc  24  DAMM  North Texas  17:56.71 
 2  Erik Crankshaw  24  NCMS  North Carolina  19:32.26 
 3  Grant Johnston  23  NCMS  North Carolina  19:39.22 
 4  Matt Paciorek  20  ARIZ  Arizona  19:58.17 
 5  Michael Lemons  24  MVM  Pacific  20:24.67 
 6  Jason Zajonc  23  STAN  Pacific  20:44.68 
 7  Jason Klugman  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  20:54.55 
 8  Joel Stout  24  UNAT  North Texas  20:58.27 
 9  Mihai Negoescu  24  DAM  Pacific  21:31.12 
 10  Adolph Herrera  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  21:38.27 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Grant Johnston  23  NCMS  North Carolina  30.27 
 2  Erik Scollon  24  GOST  Ohio  30.72 
 3  Jeff Feltzer  24  CHMS  Kentucky  31.14 
 4  Bradley Schmied  24  CHMS  Kentucky  31.25 
 5  Bryan Kundrath  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.58 
 6  Michael Lemons  24  MVM  Pacific  32.61 
 7  Erik Crankshaw  24  NCMS  North Carolina  32.67 
 8  Matthew Vecchio  21  WCM  Pacific  32.72 
 9  William Weber  24  DAM  Pacific  33.33 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin Koskella  24  EMBY  Pacific  1:05.83 
 2  Grant Johnston  23  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.90 
 3  Erik Scollon  24  GOST  Ohio  1:08.85 
 4  Noah Bernard  24  DAMM  North Texas  1:09.19 
 5  Laird Adamson  23  EMP  Metropolitan  1:09.69 
 6  Gary Armstrong  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:10.55 
 7  Bradley Schmied  24  CHMS  Kentucky  1:10.97 
 8  Michael Lemons  24  MVM  Pacific  1:11.01 
 9  Jason Ream  24  UNAT  Pacific  1:11.66 
 10  Karl Steinke  22  IM  Illinois  1:12.10 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Noah Bernard  24  DAMM  North Texas  2:25.28 
 2  Michael Lemons  24  MVM  Pacific  2:36.59 
 3  Mark Hernandez  20  STAN  Pacific  2:37.33 
 4  Bradley Schmied  24  CHMS  Kentucky  2:38.40 
 5  Matt Paciorek  20  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.78 
 6  Brad Schmied  24  CHMS  Kentucky  2:39.30 
 7  William Weber  24  DAM  Pacific  2:45.64 
 8  Jason Klugman  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:48.11 
 9  Mihai Negoescu  24  DAM  Pacific  2:49.84 
 10  Erik Myer  24  LHYM  New Jersey  2:52.01 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  30.90 
 2  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  31.37 
 3  Darren Gorman  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  32.21 
 4  Gary Armstrong  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  33.47 
 5  Robert Hudson  19  ORLM  Florida  33.74 
 6  Michael O'Toole  21  LAKE  Kentucky  34.15 
 7  Jeff Feltzer  24  CHMS  Kentucky  35.09 
 8  Alexander Hall  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  35.85 
 9  Dan Read  23  NCMS  North Carolina  36.29 
 10  William Weber  24  DAM  Pacific  36.36 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  1:08.00 
 2  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  1:09.02 
 3  Darren Gorman  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:12.12 
 4  Bryan Kundrath  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:15.38 
 5  Gary Armstrong  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:16.68 
 6  Robert Hudson  19  ORLM  Florida  1:18.21 
 7  Michael O'Toole  21  LAKE  Kentucky  1:19.31 
 8  Justin Slade  23  ARIZ  Arizona  1:20.82 
 9  Neil Kaukola  23  SVMS  Southern Pacific  1:22.79 
 10  Dan Haske  21  UNAT  Nebraska  1:23.62 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  2:29.06 
 2  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  2:32.04 
 3  Bryan Kundrath  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:46.41 
 4  Darren Gorman  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:47.31 
 5  William Weber  24  DAM  Pacific  2:57.00 
 6  Robert Hudson  19  ORLM  Florida  2:57.88 
 7  Neil Kaukola  23  SVMS  Southern Pacific  2:58.40 
 8  Michael O'Toole  21  LAKE  Kentucky  3:01.64 
 9  Dan Haske  21  UNAT  Nebraska  3:03.45 
 10  Mihai Negoescu  24  DAM  Pacific  3:07.81 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Hansen  23  MINN  Minnesota  26.81 
 2  Jeff Feltzer  24  CHMS  Kentucky  27.15 
 3  Eric Troesch  23  MICH  Michigan  27.89 
 4  Justin Slade  23  ARIZ  Arizona  28.02 
 5  Michael Mccary  24  HIMA  Hawaii  28.06 
 6  Grant Johnston  23  NCMS  North Carolina  28.07 
 7  Chad Cummins  23  LAKE  Kentucky  28.17 
 8  Laird Adamson  23  EMP  Metropolitan  28.21 
 9  Robert Pipkins  23  GSM  New Jersey  28.58 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Grant Johnston  23  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.40 
 2  Laird Adamson  23  EMP  Metropolitan  1:04.83 
 3  Casey Pearce  24  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:05.51 
 4  Kevin Noah  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.18 
 5  Eric Troesch  23  MICH  Michigan  1:06.75 
 6  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  1:07.21 
 7  John Diehl  19  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:07.86 
 8  Todd Kistler  24  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.11 
 9  Frank Vargas  19  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.61 
 10  Dan Haske  21  UNAT  Nebraska  1:11.15 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  2:20.39 
 2  Chad Cummins  23  LAKE  Kentucky  2:24.00 
 3  James Ruggiero  23  USF  Pacific  2:29.91 
 4  Josh Gordon  23  GCMT  Ohio  2:38.96 
 5  Travis Everett  19  SAWS  Snake River  2:40.91 
 6  Dan Haske  21  UNAT  Nebraska  2:56.71 
 7  Joel Stout  24  UNAT  North Texas  2:58.53 
 8  Frank Vargas  19  ARIZ  Arizona  3:00.76 
 9  John Argraves  22  ARIZ  Arizona  3:30.33 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Armstrong  21  CYCL  Gulf  2:14.45 
 2  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  2:16.92 
 3  Chad Cummins  23  LAKE  Kentucky  2:25.73 
 4  Erik Scollon  24  GOST  Ohio  2:32.06 
 5  Gary Armstrong  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:32.80 
 6  Kevin Noah  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:32.83 
 7  Bryan Kundrath  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:33.73 
 8  Noah Bernard  24  DAMM  North Texas  2:34.50 
 9  Dan Haske  21  UNAT  Nebraska  2:37.63 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  23  GOST  Ohio  4:55.82 
 2  Noah Bernard  24  DAMM  North Texas  5:16.57 
 3  Erik Scollon  24  GOST  Ohio  5:31.44 
 4  Bryan Kundrath  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  5:33.56 
 5  Michael Lemons  24  MVM  Pacific  5:44.82 
 6  Dan Haske  21  UNAT  Nebraska  5:47.69 
 7  Bradley Schmied  24  CHMS  Kentucky  5:56.48 
 8  Joel Stout  24  UNAT  North Texas  6:06.08 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #41
Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #52
Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #29