Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.02 
 2  Johnnie Detrick  60  VMST  Virginia  30.69 
 3  Doris Klitzke  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.84 
 4  Beverly Myers  60  MICH  Michigan  31.93 
 5  Ronnie Kamphausen  61  CONN  Connecticut  32.12 
 6  Diane Stowell  61  HIMA  Hawaii  32.68 
 7  Lavelle Stoinoff  62  MACO  Oregon  32.69 
 8  Ann Kay  62  MELO  Pacific  33.09 
 9  Diane Reed  64  NEM  New England  33.23 
 10  Barbara Johnson  63  1776  Delaware Valley  33.34 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.73 
 2  Lavelle Stoinoff  63  MACO  Oregon  1:09.58 
 3  Johnnie Detrick  60  VMST  Virginia  1:09.63 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  61  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.21 
 5  Diane Stowell  62  HIMA  Hawaii  1:11.48 
 6  Ann Kay  61  MELO  Pacific  1:13.31 
 7  Diane Reed  64  NEM  New England  1:14.10 
 8  Beverly Myers  60  MICH  Michigan  1:14.15 
 9  Dena Mann  64  RMM  Colorado  1:17.10 
 10  Jean Fox  61  GKMS  Southeastern  1:17.41 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  63  MACO  Oregon  2:29.16 
 2  Jayne Bruner  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:35.42 
 3  Diane Stowell  61  HIMA  Hawaii  2:37.17 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  61  CONN  Connecticut  2:38.69 
 5  Ann Kay  62  MELO  Pacific  2:40.01 
 6  Beverly Myers  60  MICH  Michigan  2:46.85 
 7  Anne Mcguire  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:48.52 
 8  Johnnie Detrick  60  VMST  Virginia  2:49.42 
 9  Dena Mann  64  RMM  Colorado  2:50.39 
 10  Diane Reed  64  NEM  New England  2:52.21 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  62  MACO  Oregon  6:40.81 
 2  Nancy Brown  60  MARY  Maryland  6:59.81 
 3  Jayne Bruner  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:08.71 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  61  CONN  Connecticut  7:09.34 
 5  Anne Mcguire  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:25.30 
 6  Tessie Branscomb  60  MEND  Pacific  7:34.77 
 7  Beverly Myers  60  MICH  Michigan  7:34.83 
 8  Clarine Anderson  60  LAM  Pacific  7:37.48 
 9  Diane Reed  64  NEM  New England  7:41.99 
 10  Donna Monroe  62  WCM  Pacific  7:47.05 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  63  MACO  Oregon  13:42.85 
 2  Nancy Brown  60  MARY  Maryland  14:19.72 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  62  CONN  Connecticut  14:45.13 
 4  Anne Mcguire  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  15:02.26 
 5  Beverly Myers  60  MICH  Michigan  15:12.74 
 6  Clarine Anderson  60  LAM  Pacific  15:14.05 
 7  Tessie Branscomb  60  MEND  Pacific  15:20.11 
 8  Donna Monroe  62  WCM  Pacific  16:02.51 
 9  Barbara Callison  63  RINC  Pacific  16:13.15 
 10  Johnnie Detrick  60  VMST  Virginia  16:18.34 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  63  MACO  Oregon  22:47.10 
 2  Nancy Brown  60  MARY  Maryland  23:38.25 
 3  Diane Stowell  61  HIMA  Hawaii  24:08.32 
 4  Anne Mcguire  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25:33.51 
 5  Tessie Branscomb  60  MEND  Pacific  25:39.59 
 6  Donna Monroe  62  WCM  Pacific  26:42.35 
 7  Kate Knight-Perry  60  SPM  Florida  27:41.22 
 8  Barbara Callison  63  RINC  Pacific  27:46.22 
 9  A Atwood  60  NEM  New England  28:52.27 
 10  Marty Barry  63  RHMS  Pacific  30:18.66 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.61 
 2  Nancy Brown  60  MARY  Maryland  37.31 
 3  Beverly Myers  60  MICH  Michigan  38.68 
 4  Ann Champ  60  FMM  Florida  38.77 
 5  Ann Kay  62  MELO  Pacific  38.88 
 6  Doris Klitzke  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  39.26 
 7  Ronnie Kamphausen  61  CONN  Connecticut  39.50 
 8  Suzanne Robbins  62  NCMS  North Carolina  40.38 
 9  Dorothy Whitehead  60  IAMA  Iowa  40.43 
 10  Lavelle Stoinoff  62  MACO  Oregon  40.48 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Champ  60  FMM  Florida  1:21.27 
 2  Jayne Bruner  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:21.48 
 3  Nancy Brown  60  MARY  Maryland  1:22.82 
 4  Beverly Myers  60  MICH  Michigan  1:24.16 
 5  Ann Kay  62  MELO  Pacific  1:26.54 
 6  Diane Stowell  61  HIMA  Hawaii  1:27.63 
 7  Doris Klitzke  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:27.72 
 8  Dorothy Whitehead  60  IAMA  Iowa  1:29.63 
 9  Suzanne Robbins  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:30.74 
 10  Dena Mann  64  RMM  Colorado  1:32.69 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Champ  60  FMM  Florida  2:52.67 
 2  Nancy Brown  60  MARY  Maryland  2:53.30 
 3  Lavelle Stoinoff  63  MACO  Oregon  2:54.23 
 4  Ann Kay  62  MELO  Pacific  3:01.47 
 5  Jayne Bruner  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:05.26 
 6  Diane Stowell  61  HIMA  Hawaii  3:05.74 
 7  Ronnie Kamphausen  61  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.81 
 8  Dorothy Whitehead  60  IAMA  Iowa  3:16.12 
 9  Barbara Callison  63  RINC  Pacific  3:23.60 
 10  Suzanne Robbins  62  NCMS  North Carolina  3:26.23 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.30 
 2  Anne Mcguire  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.95 
 3  Johnnie Detrick  60  VMST  Virginia  40.08 
 4  Diane Stowell  61  HIMA  Hawaii  41.77 
 5  Beverly Myers  60  MICH  Michigan  41.88 
 6  Ida Smith  62  MICH  Michigan  43.92 
 6  Lilly Kron  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  43.92 
 8  Irma Reimer  64  SAC  Pacific  44.16 
 9  M Homans  63  FMM  Florida  44.32 
 10  Beverly Tucker  61  NCMS  North Carolina  44.79 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:24.84 
 2  Johnnie Detrick  60  VMST  Virginia  1:28.26 
 3  Anne Mcguire  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.51 
 4  Diane Stowell  61  HIMA  Hawaii  1:32.98 
 5  Lilly Kron  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:33.64 
 6  Barbara Callison  63  RINC  Pacific  1:35.32 
 7  Ida Smith  62  MICH  Michigan  1:37.43 
 8  Cindy Baxter  63  RINC  Pacific  1:37.55 
 9  Irma Reimer  64  SAC  Pacific  1:37.56 
 10  Ann Johnsen  60  UNAT  Maryland  1:38.65 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:03.44 
 2  Anne Mcguire  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:11.61 
 3  Lavelle Stoinoff  63  MACO  Oregon  3:13.85 
 4  Diane Stowell  61  HIMA  Hawaii  3:13.96 
 5  Beverly Myers  60  MICH  Michigan  3:19.75 
 6  Johnnie Detrick  60  VMST  Virginia  3:19.94 
 7  Lilly Kron  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:21.47 
 8  Barbara Callison  63  RINC  Pacific  3:28.62 
 9  Ann Johnsen  60  UNAT  Maryland  3:34.91 
 10  Joan Alexander  64  WCM  Pacific  3:39.53 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.82 
 2  Ann Kay  62  MELO  Pacific  36.23 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  61  CONN  Connecticut  37.41 
 4  Beverly Myers  60  MICH  Michigan  37.44 
 5  Barbara Callison  63  RINC  Pacific  37.88 
 6  Doris Klitzke  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  38.38 
 7  Anne Mcguire  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.15 
 8  Diane Stowell  61  HIMA  Hawaii  40.24 
 9  Jean Fox  61  GKMS  Southeastern  41.81 
 10  Adrienne Pipes  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.19 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:24.39 
 2  Anne Mcguire  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.72 
 3  Doris Klitzke  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:30.13 
 4  Barbara Callison  63  RINC  Pacific  1:33.02 
 5  Diane Stowell  61  HIMA  Hawaii  1:33.94 
 6  Joan Alexander  64  WCM  Pacific  1:37.04 
 7  Ann Johnsen  60  UNAT  Maryland  1:40.89 
 8  D Edelbaum  62  NEM  New England  1:45.71 
 9  Janet Moeller  61  1776  Delaware Valley  1:49.70 
 10  Shirley Beheler  61  GRIN  Indiana  1:49.84 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Brown  60  MARY  Maryland  3:06.99 
 2  Anne Mcguire  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:14.24 
 3  Diane Stowell  61  HIMA  Hawaii  3:28.51 
 4  Joan Alexander  64  WCM  Pacific  3:36.82 
 5  Barbara Callison  63  RINC  Pacific  3:52.53 
 6  Doris Prokopi  60  FMM  Florida  3:53.54 
 7  D Edelbaum  62  NEM  New England  3:56.62 
 8  A Atwood  60  NEM  New England  4:18.10 
 9  Nancy McPhee  62  NCMS  North Carolina  4:37.95 
 10  Ruth Hertzberg  63  RMM  Colorado  5:16.07 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.00 
 2  Beverly Myers  60  MICH  Michigan  1:21.77 
 3  Diane Stowell  62  HIMA  Hawaii  1:22.48 
 4  Doris Klitzke  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:23.61 
 5  Lavelle Stoinoff  62  MACO  Oregon  1:23.90 
 6  Ronnie Kamphausen  61  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.31 
 7  Ann Kay  62  MELO  Pacific  1:26.86 
 8  Anne Mcguire  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.28 
 9  Barbara Callison  63  RINC  Pacific  1:27.32 
 10  Jean Garbus  61  SWIM  Florida  1:33.39 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:57.43 
 2  Diane Stowell  62  HIMA  Hawaii  2:59.97 
 3  Beverly Myers  60  MICH  Michigan  3:00.53 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  61  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.03 
 5  Anne Mcguire  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:08.77 
 6  Doris Klitzke  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:08.94 
 7  Barbara Callison  63  RINC  Pacific  3:10.63 
 8  Ann Stevens  62  IM  Illinois  3:11.93 
 9  Joan Alexander  64  WCM  Pacific  3:27.35 
 10  Jean Garbus  61  SWIM  Florida  3:29.43 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Brown  60  MARY  Maryland  6:14.54 
 2  Jayne Bruner  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:26.18 
 3  Diane Stowell  61  HIMA  Hawaii  6:36.81 
 4  Anne Mcguire  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:38.34 
 5  R Kamphausen  61  CONN  Connecticut  6:38.72 
 6  Barbara Callison  63  RINC  Pacific  6:56.25 
 7  Johnnie Detrick  60  VMST  Virginia  7:08.31 
 8  Joan Alexander  64  WCM  Pacific  7:16.38 
 9  Lilly Kron  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:16.61 
 10  Maria Yungel  64  1776  Delaware Valley  7:36.21 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #33
Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #51
Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #14