Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Clark  52  TOC  Pacific  23.19 
 2  Keefe Lodwig  52  LAM  Pacific  23.23 
 3  James Elder  53  TOC  Pacific  23.40 
 4  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  23.65 
 5  Richard Woodrow  52  LOM  Pacific  23.70 
 6  Robert Strand  50  TOC  Pacific  23.74 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  23.84 
 8  Richard Arluck  50  METR  Metropolitan  23.96 
 9  John Stearns  50  ORLM  Florida  24.10 
 10  Mike Garibaldi  50  TOC  Pacific  24.12 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  51.53 
 2  Timothy Garton  53  UNAT  Colorado  51.78 
 3  Stephen Clark  52  TOC  Pacific  51.92 
 4  Richard Woodrow  52  LOM  Pacific  52.14 
 5  Keefe Lodwig  52  LAM  Pacific  52.34 
 6  Richard Arluck  50  METR  Metropolitan  52.49 
 7  James Elder  53  TOC  Pacific  52.55 
 8  Mike Garibaldi  50  TOC  Pacific  52.56 
 9  David Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  52.92 
 10  Robert Strand  50  TOC  Pacific  53.47 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  1:53.34 
 2  Timothy Garton  53  UNAT  Colorado  1:55.52 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  52  LAM  Pacific  1:55.66 
 4  Richard Arluck  50  METR  Metropolitan  1:55.81 
 5  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  1:58.15 
 6  Mike Garibaldi  50  TOC  Pacific  1:58.16 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:58.22 
 8  Richard Woodrow  52  LOM  Pacific  1:58.24 
 9  John Flanagan  50  MARY  Maryland  1:59.74 
 10  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.79 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  5:13.63 
 2  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:23.80 
 3  Mike Garibaldi  50  TOC  Pacific  5:25.45 
 3  John Flanagan  50  MARY  Maryland  5:25.45 
 5  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  5:27.76 
 6  Sandy Galletly  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:33.45 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  5:39.71 
 8  John Selmer  51  USF  Pacific  5:41.20 
 9  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  5:43.36 
 10  Michael McColly  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:43.69 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  50  MARY  Maryland  11:05.03 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  54  CONN  Connecticut  11:18.91 
 3  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  11:20.14 
 4  John Selmer  51  USF  Pacific  11:49.24 
 5  Michael McColly  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:55.38 
 6  Keefe Lodwig  52  LAM  Pacific  11:56.00 
 7  Timothy Griffin  52  IM  Illinois  12:02.50 
 8  Don Davis  51  RHMS  Pacific  12:06.44 
 9  Steven Thrasher  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:06.56 
 10  Bill Arthur  50  OREG  Oregon  12:13.14 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  50  MARY  Maryland  18:58.51 
 2  Sandy Galletly  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:12.95 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  19:42.21 
 4  John Selmer  51  USF  Pacific  19:55.37 
 5  Bill Arthur  50  OREG  Oregon  20:10.85 
 6  Steven Thrasher  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:24.84 
 7  Thomas Mccarty  50  TOC  Pacific  20:26.17 
 8  Don Davis  51  RHMS  Pacific  20:35.21 
 9  Paul Hebert  50  CRAW  Southern  20:48.59 
 10  John Ladd  50  USF  Pacific  21:05.84 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  27.03 
 2  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  27.09 
 3  Richard Burns  52  TAM  Pacific  28.22 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  28.59 
 5  Stephen Clark  52  TOC  Pacific  28.69 
 6  Jack Zalim  50  GSM  New Jersey  28.91 
 7  Steven Thrasher  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.93 
 8  Frans Nelson  53  SNM  Pacific  29.10 
 9  Greg Nash  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  29.11 
 10  David Quiggin  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.25 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  58.57 
 2  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  59.21 
 3  Richard Burns  52  TAM  Pacific  1:00.68 
 4  Steven Thrasher  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.18 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.37 
 6  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.99 
 7  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  1:03.02 
 8  Paul Boggs  51  TVM  Pacific  1:03.28 
 9  Greg Nash  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:04.74 
 10  Donald Galine  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:05.15 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  50  TOC  Pacific  2:07.88 
 2  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:12.93 
 3  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  2:14.27 
 4  Richard Burns  52  TAM  Pacific  2:14.63 
 5  Steven Thrasher  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:15.10 
 6  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  2:19.06 
 7  Greg Nash  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:19.29 
 8  Michael McColly  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:21.72 
 9  Allan Cartwright  54  LNM  Pacific  2:21.79 
 10  Bill Belding  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:23.42 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  50  TOC  Pacific  28.40 
 2  Pete Andersen  52  IM  Illinois  30.86 
 3  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  30.99 
 4  Chris Ostrom  50  MARY  Maryland  31.19 
 5  Ken Frost  51  TAM  Pacific  31.48 
 6  Dan Per-Lee  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.64 
 7  King Boyd  52  NEM  New England  31.79 
 8  Kenneth Shaw  50  IM  Illinois  31.83 
 9  Edward Nessel  50  GSM  New Jersey  31.92 
 10  Charles Lee  51  GRIN  Indiana  32.11 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  50  TOC  Pacific  1:01.87 
 2  Bruce Mohl  50  NEM  New England  1:08.45 
 3  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  1:09.11 
 4  Chris Ostrom  50  MARY  Maryland  1:09.22 
 5  Paul Jeffers  50  UNAT  Illinois  1:09.36 
 6  Scott Guthrie  51  UNAT  Florida  1:09.38 
 7  Ken Frost  51  TAM  Pacific  1:09.85 
 8  Phillip Whitten  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.94 
 9  Pete Andersen  52  IM  Illinois  1:10.24 
 10  Michael Laux  54  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.75 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  50  TOC  Pacific  2:17.16 
 2  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  2:35.36 
 3  Paul Jeffers  50  UNAT  Illinois  2:36.70 
 4  Ken Frost  51  TAM  Pacific  2:36.88 
 5  David Gildea  52  MELO  Pacific  2:37.15 
 6  Charles Lee  51  GRIN  Indiana  2:37.30 
 7  Phillip Whitten  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:37.44 
 8  Michael Laux  54  CONN  Connecticut  2:37.82 
 9  Edward Nessel  50  GSM  New Jersey  2:37.92 
 10  Steve Barnden  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:38.29 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Woodrow  52  LOM  Pacific  25.72 
 2  Keefe Lodwig  52  LAM  Pacific  25.86 
 3  Stephen Clark  52  TOC  Pacific  26.02 
 4  James White  53  MINN  Minnesota  26.34 
 5  John Flanagan  50  MARY  Maryland  26.46 
 6  Chris Ostrom  50  MARY  Maryland  26.56 
 7  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  26.60 
 8  Richard Arluck  50  METR  Metropolitan  26.75 
 9  Richard Stach  50  NMMS  New Mexico  26.94 
 10  James Elder  52  TOC  Pacific  27.16 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  50  MARY  Maryland  58.74 
 2  Richard Woodrow  52  LOM  Pacific  58.76 
 3  Timothy Garton  53  UNAT  Colorado  59.13 
 4  Stephen Clark  52  TOC  Pacific  59.96 
 5  Richard Arluck  50  METR  Metropolitan  1:00.06 
 6  James Elder  53  TOC  Pacific  1:00.19 
 7  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  1:00.29 
 8  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.05 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.06 
 10  Gary Langendoen  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:01.18 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  2:11.97 
 2  John Flanagan  50  MARY  Maryland  2:13.17 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  2:14.05 
 4  Gary Langendoen  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:18.06 
 5  Paulo Figueieredo  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:23.36 
 6  Allan Cartwright  54  LNM  Pacific  2:23.61 
 7  William Gonzalez  52  KONA  Hawaii  2:26.60 
 8  James Elder  53  TOC  Pacific  2:27.95 
 9  John Selmer  51  USF  Pacific  2:28.42 
 10  William Brown  50  MICH  Michigan  2:30.37 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  50  TOC  Pacific  58.14 
 2  Timothy Garton  53  UNAT  Colorado  59.02 
 3  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  1:00.14 
 4  Stephen Clark  52  TOC  Pacific  1:01.26 
 5  James Elder  53  TOC  Pacific  1:01.68 
 6  Chris Ostrom  50  MARY  Maryland  1:02.32 
 7  Richard Burns  52  TAM  Pacific  1:02.39 
 8  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  1:02.48 
 9  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.81 
 10  Paul Jeffers  50  UNAT  Illinois  1:03.30 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  53  UNAT  Colorado  2:10.15 
 2  Robert Strand  50  TOC  Pacific  2:10.85 
 3  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:14.79 
 4  Bruce Mohl  50  NEM  New England  2:15.02 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  54  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.92 
 6  Bill Brown  52  WCM  Pacific  2:19.80 
 7  Allan Cartwright  54  LNM  Pacific  2:19.81 
 7  Richard Burns  52  TAM  Pacific  2:19.81 
 9  Chris Ostrom  50  MARY  Maryland  2:19.85 
 10  Paul Jeffers  50  UNAT  Illinois  2:21.06 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:42.46 
 2  Timothy Garton  53  UNAT  Colorado  4:49.30 
 3  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  4:55.38 
 4  Robert Poiletman  52  COLM  South Carolina  4:57.59 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  54  CONN  Connecticut  5:00.13 
 6  Allan Cartwright  54  LNM  Pacific  5:03.53 
 7  John Selmer  51  USF  Pacific  5:07.35 
 8  Michael McColly  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:07.53 
 9  Sandy Galletly  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:10.49 
 10  E Jensen  54  NEM  New England  5:15.24 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #21
Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #50
Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #33