Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sara Shand  31  WCM  Pacific  23.92 
 2  K Pipes-Neilsen  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.40 
 3  Liz Hobbs  34  ARIZ  Arizona  25.14 
 4  Shelia Stolarski  34  CONN  Connecticut  25.15 
 5  Irina Polouektova  31  JMST  New Jersey  25.25 
 6  Collette Sappey  31  RMM  Colorado  25.29 
 7  Margaret Montesi  32  CONN  Connecticut  25.37 
 7  Melanie Menezes  32  UNAT  Utah  25.37 
 9  Carol Olson  33  NE  Nebraska  25.43 
 10  Mary Mueting  31  MICH  Michigan  25.44 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  51.63 
 2  Sara Shand  31  WCM  Pacific  51.77 
 3  Laureen Welting  30  TOC  Pacific  53.43 
 4  Lynn Wittstock  33  SCAM  Pacific  54.29 
 5  Christine Vess  31  NCMS  North Carolina  54.71 
 6  Vicky Davidson  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  54.85 
 7  Stacy Jones  30  H2O  Gulf  55.12 
 8  Shelia Stolarski  34  CONN  Connecticut  55.19 
 9  Collette Sappey  31  RMM  Colorado  55.60 
 9  Carol Olson  33  NE  Nebraska  55.60 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:51.99 
 2  Sara Shand  31  WCM  Pacific  1:52.40 
 3  Lisa Hazen  31  SCSC  Pacific  1:54.71 
 4  Laureen Welting  30  TOC  Pacific  1:55.79 
 5  Diane Gallas  32  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:55.89 
 6  Ellen Ferguson  33  MACO  Oregon  1:58.87 
 7  Lynn Wittstock  33  SCAM  Pacific  1:59.45 
 8  Carol Olson  33  NE  Nebraska  1:59.80 
 9  Jane Kleine  30  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:00.04 
 10  Nancy Augliera  32  ACFM  Pacific  2:00.19 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:59.08 
 2  Lisa Hazen  31  SCSC  Pacific  5:03.04 
 3  Sara Shand  31  WCM  Pacific  5:03.97 
 4  June Ford  34  HIMA  Hawaii  5:14.91 
 5  Jane Kleine  30  TERR  Potomac Valley  5:15.12 
 6  Karen Burton  33  AFAM  Colorado  5:18.17 
 7  Susan Gardenal  30  WCM  Pacific  5:19.33 
 8  Laurie Hug  30  1776  Delaware Valley  5:23.51 
 9  Liz Dillmann  31  IM  Illinois  5:23.73 
 10  Ellen Ferguson  33  MACO  Oregon  5:24.41 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa Hazen  31  SCSC  Pacific  10:30.44 
 2  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:32.30 
 3  Jane Kleine  30  TERR  Potomac Valley  10:38.98 
 4  Karen Burton  33  AFAM  Colorado  10:49.97 
 5  June Ford  34  HIMA  Hawaii  11:01.46 
 6  Marcia Cleveland  32  CONN  Connecticut  11:14.58 
 7  Ellen Ferguson  33  MACO  Oregon  11:17.44 
 8  Nancy Rose  34  INWM  Inland Northwest  11:17.56 
 9  P Sepulvado  31  RAMS  Pacific  11:20.64 
 10  Penny Leach  32  WCM  Pacific  11:22.36 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa Hazen  31  SCSC  Pacific  17:25.02 
 2  June Ford  34  HIMA  Hawaii  17:47.36 
 3  Karen Burton  33  AFAM  Colorado  18:05.08 
 4  Margee Curran  34  WCM  Pacific  18:05.54 
 5  Nancy Rose  34  INWM  Inland Northwest  18:29.18 
 6  Marcia Cleveland  32  CONN  Connecticut  18:35.30 
 7  Laurie Hug  30  1776  Delaware Valley  18:53.09 
 8  P Sepulvado  31  RAMS  Pacific  19:04.36 
 9  Deborah Zimic  33  MARY  Maryland  19:07.98 
 10  Susie Blake  30  SCSC  Pacific  19:12.37 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.15 
 2  Vicky Davidson  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.80 
 3  Diane Gallas  32  SLUG  Southern Pacific  27.85 
 4  Marika Johnson  33  ARIZ  Arizona  28.58 
 5  Liz Hobbs  34  ARIZ  Arizona  28.67 
 6  Christine Vess  31  NCMS  North Carolina  28.96 
 7  Cindy Watts  34  CONN  Connecticut  29.09 
 8  Penny Leach  33  WCM  Pacific  29.16 
 9  Shelia Stolarski  34  CONN  Connecticut  29.23 
 10  Andrea Devuono  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.37 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.13 
 2  Diane Gallas  32  SLUG  Southern Pacific  58.43 
 3  Martie McKinney  31  STAN  Pacific  59.56 
 4  Vibeke Swanson  34  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.08 
 5  Christine Vess  31  NCMS  North Carolina  1:01.11 
 6  Shelia Stolarski  34  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.44 
 7  Penny Leach  33  WCM  Pacific  1:02.04 
 8  Cindy Watts  34  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.41 
 9  Pamela Boscovich  33  WCM  Pacific  1:02.69 
 10  Andrea Devuono  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:02.87 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:59.93 
 2  Diane Gallas  32  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:04.99 
 3  Martie McKinney  31  STAN  Pacific  2:08.88 
 4  Andrea Devuono  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:12.44 
 5  Vicky Davidson  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.56 
 6  Shelia Stolarski  34  CONN  Connecticut  2:12.66 
 7  Pamela Boscovich  33  WCM  Pacific  2:13.37 
 8  Vibeke Swanson  34  1776  Delaware Valley  2:14.03 
 9  Sheila Mortell  33  CONN  Connecticut  2:14.76 
 10  Christine Vess  31  NCMS  North Carolina  2:15.07 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.54 
 2  Kathryn Gelman  31  STAN  Pacific  31.85 
 3  Maud Orlando  33  SPM  Florida  32.49 
 4  Susan Richmond  34  SLAM  Ozark  32.50 
 5  Beth Scheimann  33  VMST  Virginia  32.53 
 6  Amy Fleming  33  NCMS  North Carolina  32.67 
 6  Ellen Atkinson  33  RMM  Colorado  32.67 
 8  Heather Hawthorne  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.84 
 9  Merit Greaves  32  TBAC  Florida  33.11 
 10  Carolyn Koster  34  METR  Metropolitan  33.17 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.85 
 2  Ellen Atkinson  33  RMM  Colorado  1:10.57 
 3  Kathleen Schwartz  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.62 
 4  Kathryn Gelman  31  STAN  Pacific  1:10.66 
 5  Maud Orlando  33  SPM  Florida  1:11.06 
 6  Susan Richmond  34  SLAM  Ozark  1:11.95 
 7  Lisa Flanagan  33  SPM  Florida  1:12.33 
 8  Michele Roy  32  NEM  New England  1:12.49 
 9  Corrin Poppis  31  MICH  Michigan  1:12.71 
 10  Carolyn Koster  34  METR  Metropolitan  1:12.84 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.83 
 2  June Ford  34  HIMA  Hawaii  2:32.94 
 3  Maud Orlando  33  SPM  Florida  2:33.45 
 4  Ellen Atkinson  33  RMM  Colorado  2:33.63 
 5  Susan Richmond  34  SLAM  Ozark  2:34.70 
 6  Ellen Ferguson  33  MACO  Oregon  2:37.95 
 7  Cheryl Barany  31  CONN  Connecticut  2:38.25 
 8  Beverly Acker  30  ORLM  Florida  2:38.34 
 9  Beth Scheimann  33  VMST  Virginia  2:38.46 
 10  Susanne Divelbiss  30  RMM  Colorado  2:38.52 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.79 
 2  Martie McKinney  31  STAN  Pacific  27.16 
 3  Cindy Watts  34  CONN  Connecticut  27.26 
 4  Margaret Montesi  31  CONN  Connecticut  27.77 
 5  Kathleen Schwartz  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.84 
 6  Susan Mendez  33  ORLM  Florida  27.87 
 7  Irina Polouektova  31  JMST  New Jersey  27.99 
 8  Maggie Roepke  33  UTAH  Utah  28.04 
 9  Carol Olson  33  NE  Nebraska  28.07 
 10  Liz Hobbs  34  ARIZ  Arizona  28.09 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martie McKinney  31  STAN  Pacific  57.17 
 2  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.28 
 3  Cindy Watts  34  CONN  Connecticut  59.98 
 4  Laureen Welting  30  TOC  Pacific  1:00.52 
 5  Margaret Montesi  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.77 
 6  Cheryl Barany  31  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.63 
 7  Pam Lazzarotto  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:01.69 
 8  Carol Olson  33  NE  Nebraska  1:02.20 
 9  M Donahue  33  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:02.28 
 10  Susan Mendez  33  ORLM  Florida  1:02.34 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:03.46 
 2  Martie McKinney  31  STAN  Pacific  2:06.17 
 3  Laureen Welting  30  TOC  Pacific  2:12.82 
 4  Sara Shand  31  WCM  Pacific  2:16.46 
 5  Pam Lazzarotto  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:18.07 
 6  Deborah Zimic  33  MARY  Maryland  2:18.27 
 7  C Chichester  32  STAN  Pacific  2:18.43 
 8  June Ford  34  HIMA  Hawaii  2:18.49 
 9  Cory Mackie  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:19.02 
 10  Karen Burton  33  AFAM  Colorado  2:19.30 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.28 
 2  Sara Shand  31  WCM  Pacific  59.92 
 3  Shelia Stolarski  34  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.85 
 4  Martie McKinney  31  STAN  Pacific  1:03.86 
 5  Cindy Watts  34  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.01 
 6  Margaret Montesi  31  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.02 
 7  Andrea Devuono  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:04.17 
 8  Ellen Atkinson  33  RMM  Colorado  1:04.18 
 9  Vibeke Swanson  34  1776  Delaware Valley  1:04.26 
 10  Beth Scheimann  33  VMST  Virginia  1:04.36 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:04.30 
 2  Sara Shand  31  WCM  Pacific  2:06.16 
 3  Martie McKinney  31  STAN  Pacific  2:10.99 
 4  Andrea Devuono  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:16.29 
 5  Cheryl Barany  31  CONN  Connecticut  2:17.09 
 6  Margaret Montesi  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:17.28 
 7  Karen Burton  33  AFAM  Colorado  2:17.84 
 8  Susan Gardenal  30  WCM  Pacific  2:17.90 
 9  Liz Dillmann  31  IM  Illinois  2:18.01 
 10  Stacy Jones  30  H2O  Gulf  2:18.22 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:26.35 
 2  Randy Cox  33  STAN  Pacific  4:28.43 
 3  Sara Shand  31  WCM  Pacific  4:32.77 
 4  June Ford  34  HIMA  Hawaii  4:46.14 
 5  Karen Burton  33  AFAM  Colorado  4:47.25 
 6  Laureen Welting  30  TOC  Pacific  4:48.18 
 7  Laurie Hug  30  1776  Delaware Valley  4:52.26 
 8  C Chichester  32  STAN  Pacific  4:52.74 
 9  Andrea Devuono  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:53.91 
 10  Deborah Zimic  33  MARY  Maryland  4:56.70 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #20
Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #21
Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #49