Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woddy Bowersock  82  CM  Southern Pacific  31.93 
 2  Pete Okumoto  80  HIMA  Hawaii  33.38 
 3  Edward Nakamura  81  HIMA  Hawaii  35.32 
 4  Allan De Lay  80  OREG  Oregon  36.04 
 5  Edwin Wolpaw  80  GAJA  Georgia  36.37 
 6  William Grant  82  SLAM  Ozark  36.52 
 7  Charles Breeding  80  1776  Delaware Valley  36.67 
 8  James Pearce  82  CLVM  Southern Pacific  37.43 
 9  Des Sessinghaus  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.87 
 10  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.47 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woddy Bowersock  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:16.16 
 2  Obel James  80  ARKM  Arkansas  1:18.98 
 3  Pete Okumoto  80  HIMA  Hawaii  1:19.94 
 4  Edward Nakamura  81  HIMA  Hawaii  1:25.00 
 5  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:26.61 
 6  William Grant Jr  82  SLAM  Ozark  1:29.22 
 7  Allan De Lay  80  OREG  Oregon  1:29.35 
 8  Harry Bartlett  80  CONN  Connecticut  1:29.37 
 9  Charles Breeding  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:31.68 
 10  Des Sessinghaus  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:31.81 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pete Okumoto  80  HIMA  Hawaii  2:58.33 
 2  Edward Nakamura  81  HIMA  Hawaii  3:00.49 
 3  Obel James  80  ARKM  Arkansas  3:08.16 
 4  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:13.06 
 5  Harry Bartlett  80  CONN  Connecticut  3:20.53 
 6  Gene Crossett  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:26.89 
 7  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  3:30.50 
 8  Des Sessinghaus  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:38.67 
 9  Charles Breeding  80  1776  Delaware Valley  3:40.07 
 10  Walter Sompayrac  82  MARY  Maryland  3:41.18 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pete Okumoto  80  HIMA  Hawaii  8:20.39 
 2  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:30.93 
 3  Edward Nakamura  81  HIMA  Hawaii  8:31.26 
 4  Obel James  80  ARKM  Arkansas  8:33.93 
 5  Jim Triolo  82  LAM  Pacific  9:32.15 
 6  Harry Bartlett  80  CONN  Connecticut  9:32.94 
 7  Gene Crossett  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:43.40 
 8  J Mattingly  81  ARIZ  Arizona  9:46.99 
 9  Des Sessinghaus  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:00.82 
 10  Fred Walbolt  83  SPM  Florida  10:15.05 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pete Okumoto  80  HIMA  Hawaii  17:15.61 
 2  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  17:43.77 
 3  Obel James  80  ARKM  Arkansas  18:07.13 
 4  Jim Triolo  82  LAM  Pacific  19:39.12 
 5  Gene Crossett  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:39.58 
 6  J Mattingly  81  ARIZ  Arizona  19:46.88 
 7  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  20:16.66 
 8  Des Sessinghaus  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  20:55.58 
 9  Trevor Roe  81  CHMS  Kentucky  22:06.06 
 10  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  23:04.79 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Nakamura  81  HIMA  Hawaii  29:53.80 
 2  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  33:32.30 
 3  Des Sessinghaus  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33:48.11 
 4  Trevor Roe  81  CHMS  Kentucky  37:06.66 
 5  Charles Woolls  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  37:22.93 
 6  Doc Schofield  82  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  39:29.58 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  81  IM  Illinois  40.80 
 2  Gary Weisenthal  82  SKY  Kentucky  43.80 
 3  Woddy Bowersock  82  CM  Southern Pacific  44.92 
 4  Dave Malbrough  83  FMM  Florida  46.58 
 5  Obel James  80  ARKM  Arkansas  47.14 
 6  Jim Triolo  82  LAM  Pacific  48.45 
 7  Allan De Lay  80  OREG  Oregon  49.69 
 8  N Seagrave  80  MESC  New England  49.87 
 9  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  50.29 
 10  Charles Breeding  80  1776  Delaware Valley  51.47 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  81  IM  Illinois  1:31.51 
 2  Obel James  80  ARKM  Arkansas  1:46.58 
 3  Dave Malbrough  83  FMM  Florida  1:46.83 
 4  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:48.13 
 5  Jim Triolo  82  LAM  Pacific  1:48.81 
 6  Walter Sompayrac  82  MARY  Maryland  1:49.17 
 7  Charles Salie  83  GNY  Ohio  1:50.14 
 8  F H Tillotson  81  FMM  Florida  1:53.56 
 9  William Grant Jr  82  SLAM  Ozark  1:55.45 
 10  Woddy Bowersock  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:57.52 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  81  IM  Illinois  3:20.29 
 2  Jim Triolo  82  LAM  Pacific  3:52.20 
 3  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:55.98 
 4  Walter Sompayrac  82  MARY  Maryland  3:59.69 
 5  Charles Salie  83  GNY  Ohio  4:02.60 
 6  F H Tillotson  81  FMM  Florida  4:09.39 
 7  Roy Erlandson  82  UNAT  Pacific  4:47.33 
 8  Jerry Donovan  82  IM  Illinois  4:59.65 
 9  C J Hamilton  82  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:02.20 
 10  Fred Walbolt  83  SPM  Florida  5:16.00 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don McCullough  80  FMM  Florida  47.27 
 2  Edwin Wolpaw  80  GAJA  Georgia  48.94 
 3  Edward Nakamura  81  HIMA  Hawaii  49.37 
 4  William Grant Jr  82  SLAM  Ozark  50.65 
 5  John Glenn  84  CM  Southern Pacific  51.91 
 6  Mike Offner  81  GNOM  Southern  52.76 
 7  James Pearce  82  CLVM  Southern Pacific  53.34 
 8  Allan De Lay  80  OREG  Oregon  54.57 
 9  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  54.87 
 10  Raymond Edelhoff  82  MARY  Maryland  59.57 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don McCullough  80  FMM  Florida  1:42.79 
 2  Mike Offner  81  GNOM  Southern  2:03.11 
 3  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  2:05.47 
 4  William Grant  82  SLAM  Ozark  2:11.29 
 5  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:12.25 
 6  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  2:16.79 
 7  C J Hamilton  82  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:21.04 
 8  Raymond Edelhoff  83  MARY  Maryland  2:25.79 
 9  James Pearce  82  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:26.41 
 10  Cr Yonaka  80  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:29.16 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don McCullough  80  FMM  Florida  3:42.42 
 2  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:29.45 
 3  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  4:38.53 
 4  F H Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  5:08.44 
 5  Everett Cassell  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:37.07 
 6  Jerry Donovan  82  IM  Illinois  6:02.88 
 7  George Batki  83  NIAG  Niagara  6:32.22 
 8  R Fletcher  80  SPCO  Florida  6:33.27 
 9  G Danenhower  81  AM  South Carolina  6:57.27 
 10  Henry Steinbiss  83  ADMS  Adirondack  6:59.75 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edwin Wolpaw  80  GAJA  Georgia  45.16 
 2  Jack Mattingly  81  ARIZ  Arizona  47.97 
 3  Woddy Bowersock  82  CM  Southern Pacific  48.95 
 4  E Don McCullough  80  FMM  Florida  49.91 
 5  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  50.16 
 6  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  1:00.37 
 7  C J Hamilton  82  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:24.46 
 8  Richard Kane  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:33.55 
 9  George White  81  SAC  Pacific  1:34.21 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don McCullough  80  FMM  Florida  1:53.81 
 2  William Grant Jr  82  SLAM  Ozark  2:09.49 
 3  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  2:12.09 
 4  J Mattingly  81  ARIZ  Arizona  2:19.42 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  4:51.57 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woddy Bowersock  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:42.09 
 2  Don McCullough  80  FMM  Florida  1:42.31 
 3  Jack Mattingly  81  ARIZ  Arizona  1:43.25 
 4  Edwin Wolpaw  80  GAJA  Georgia  1:43.73 
 5  William Grant Jr  82  SLAM  Ozark  1:48.66 
 6  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  1:53.69 
 7  F H Tillotson  81  FMM  Florida  2:10.03 
 8  Charles Woolls  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:12.03 
 9  Gil Spear  81  IRCC  Florida  2:18.67 
 10  Walter Sompayrac  82  MARY  Maryland  2:21.45 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don McCullough  80  FMM  Florida  3:45.31 
 2  Jack Mattingly  81  ARIZ  Arizona  4:16.22 
 3  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  4:16.80 
 4  William Grant Jr  82  SLAM  Ozark  4:27.18 
 5  Gil Spear  81  IRCC  Florida  4:48.60 
 6  George White  81  SAC  Pacific  5:55.88 
 7  Henry Steinbiss  83  ADMS  Adirondack  7:37.33 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  E Don McCullough  80  FMM  Florida  8:10.25 
 2  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  9:24.89 
 3  William Grant Jr  82  SLAM  Ozark  10:13.61 
 4  Gil Spear  81  IRCC  Florida  10:27.53 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #21
Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #41
Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #47