Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1996 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sharon Scott  24  TOC  Pacific  24.39 
 2  Yv Robling-Holden  24  IRCC  Florida  24.71 
 3  Liz Rehrmann  19  TOC  Pacific  24.85 
 4  Kathleen Hartnett  24  WCM  Pacific  25.18 
 5  Lisa Rhodes  23  DAMM  North Texas  25.24 
 6  Amity Hall  24  METR  Metropolitan  25.32 
 7  Stacy Fingalson  23  WILD  Kentucky  25.41 
 8  Hilary Plummer  21  WCM  Pacific  25.52 
 9  Sionainn Marcoux  24  FOG  Pacific  25.58 
 10  L Meade  23  NEM  New England  25.68 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cindy Unruh  24  CRAW  Southern  53.23 
 2  Sharon Scott  24  TOC  Pacific  53.56 
 3  Liz Rehrmann  19  TOC  Pacific  53.65 
 4  Hilary Plummer  21  WCM  Pacific  53.86 
 5  Lisa Summers  24  SPM  Florida  53.95 
 6  Jenny Sadler  24  WCM  Pacific  54.53 
 7  Kathleen Hartnett  24  WCM  Pacific  54.54 
 8  Jeri Ramsbottom  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.87 
 9  Kristina Hartung  24  ACFM  Pacific  54.88 
 10  Slonainn Marcoux  23  FOG  Pacific  55.14 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Slonainn Marcoux  23  FOG  Pacific  1:59.07 
 2  M Holmquist  24  RMM.  Colorado  1:59.19 
 3  Bonnie Fryer  23  LINS  Georgia  1:59.81 
 4  Lisa Rhodes  23  DAMM  North Texas  2:00.77 
 5  Jennifer Kenyon  23  NEM  New England  2:01.49 
 6  Yv Robling-Holden  24  IRCC  Florida  2:01.55 
 7  Jenny Faubion  24  BLS  North Texas  2:03.65 
 8  Susan Strong  24  WCM  Pacific  2:04.06 
 9  Tate Birnie  21  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:04.60 
 10  Kristen Zukowski  24  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:05.02 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  M Holmquist  24  RMM.  Colorado  5:16.69 
 2  Bonnie Fryer  24  LINS  Georgia  5:17.27 
 3  Slonainn Marcoux  23  FOG  Pacific  5:20.28 
 4  Lisa Rhodes  23  DAMM  North Texas  5:24.74 
 5  Susan Strong  24  WCM  Pacific  5:28.67 
 6  Jennifer Kenyon  23  NEM  New England  5:30.14 
 7  Cristy Ryerson  23  OREG  Oregon  5:31.29 
 8  Katrina Poplawski  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:32.87 
 9  Elaine Weigand  24  TOC  Pacific  5:33.67 
 10  Jenny Faubion  24  BLS  North Texas  5:36.81 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie Fryer  24  LINS  Georgia  10:46.70 
 2  Slonainn Marcoux  23  FOG  Pacific  10:57.88 
 3  Cristy Ryerson  23  OREG  Oregon  11:00.74 
 4  Sylvia Brandi  23  SCSC  Pacific  11:38.73 
 5  Jennifer Wilson  23  LOST  Minnesota  11:46.30 
 6  Jeri Ramsbottom  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  11:48.26 
 7  Kate Conklin  21  ARIZ  Arizona  11:48.88 
 8  S Hutcherson  24  VMST  Virginia  11:50.58 
 9  Heidi Collier  23  ARIZ  Arizona  12:04.06 
 10  Camille Johnson  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:04.41 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elaine Weigand  24  TOC  Pacific  18:34.25 
 2  Kara Kelly  19  UNAT  Ohio  19:39.14 
 3  E Santangelo  23  ARIZ  Arizona  19:48.44 
 4  Gina French  20  OREG  Oregon  20:01.11 
 5  Michelle Carter  22  ARIZ  Arizona  20:13.01 
 6  Teri Heitmeyer  22  AFAM  Colorado  20:31.32 
 7  Camille Johnson  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:31.85 
 8  Heidi Schwartz  24  GRIN  Indiana  20:38.52 
 9  Debby Newman  22  WILD  Kentucky  22:21.33 
 10  Karin Finn  22  BAMA  Southeastern  22:21.62 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Russell  21  SANR  Pacific  28.03 
 2  Kathleen Hartnett  24  WCM  Pacific  28.50 
 3  Cristy Ryerson  23  OREG  Oregon  28.70 
 4  Jeri Ramsbottom  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.73 
 5  Sharon Scott  24  TOC  Pacific  29.08 
 6  Marciann Bodner  23  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.49 
 7  Alison Eckenroad  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.77 
 8  Tate Birnie  21  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.82 
 8  Jenny Sadler  24  WCM  Pacific  29.82 
 10  Jessica Hancher  21  AAM  Pacific  30.08 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cristy Ryerson  23  OREG  Oregon  1:00.87 
 2  Kathleen Hartnett  24  WCM  Pacific  1:01.81 
 3  Jeri Ramsbottom  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.84 
 4  Tate Birnie  21  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.80 
 5  Cindy Unruh  24  CRAW  Southern  1:02.83 
 6  Laura Borgelt  23  RMM  Colorado  1:02.91 
 7  Marciann Bodner  23  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.26 
 8  Stephanie Warfel  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:05.27 
 9  Terry Wenzinger  23  RMM  Colorado  1:05.65 
 10  Jessica Hancher  21  AAM  Pacific  1:05.70 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tate Birnie  21  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.80 
 2  Alison Eckenroad  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:14.45 
 3  Kathleen Hartnett  24  WCM  Pacific  2:14.92 
 4  S Hutchern  24  VMST  Virginia  2:15.20 
 5  Marciann Bodner  23  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.74 
 6  Laura Borgelt  23  RMM  Colorado  2:19.18 
 7  Jennifer Kenyon  23  NEM  New England  2:20.05 
 8  Jeri Ramsbottom  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:20.27 
 9  Jennifer See  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:22.69 
 9  Sarah Howerton  24  MARY  Maryland  2:22.69 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  L Meade  23  NEM  New England  31.42 
 2  Sharon Scott  24  TOC  Pacific  32.32 
 3  Elaine Weigand  24  TOC  Pacific  32.74 
 4  Bonnie Fryer  23  LINS  Georgia  33.05 
 5  T Garrett-Orness  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.23 
 6  Kelly Mcgrew  24  IAMA  Iowa  33.46 
 7  Karen Teitsworth  23  CRAM  Pacific  33.47 
 8  Amy Schwarz  20  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.57 
 9  Leanne Farmer  23  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.73 
 10  Jenny Valet  24      33.95 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  L Meade  23  NEM  New England  1:08.12 
 2  Elaine Weigand  24  TOC  Pacific  1:10.75 
 3  Sharon Scott  24  TOC  Pacific  1:11.03 
 4  Bethann Schwarz  20  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.22 
 5  Leanne Farmer  23  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.75 
 6  Susan Wolfle  24  VMST  Virginia  1:11.86 
 7  Bonnie Fryer  24  LINS  Georgia  1:12.13 
 8  C Radcliff  21  EMP  Metropolitan  1:12.67 
 9  Lisa Summers  24  SPM  Florida  1:13.46 
 10  Monica Bullard  23  MICH  Michigan  1:13.60 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie Fryer  24  LINS  Georgia  2:28.47 
 2  L Meade  23  NEM  New England  2:29.45 
 3  C Radcliff  21  EMP  Metropolitan  2:35.02 
 4  Dustin Matthew  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.42 
 5  Jean Kenyon  23  NEM  New England  2:37.00 
 6  Bethann Schwarz  20  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:37.62 
 7  Susan Wolfle  24  VMST  Virginia  2:37.71 
 8  Kate Conklin  21  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.78 
 9  Christine Schultz  24  DAM  Pacific  2:39.50 
 10  Andrea Schmidt  23  GCMT  Ohio  2:39.63 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stacy Fingalson  23  WILD  Kentucky  27.03 
 2  Bonnie Fryer  23  LINS  Georgia  27.77 
 3  Lisa Rhodes  23  DAMM  North Texas  27.83 
 4  Susan Strong  24  WCM  Pacific  28.00 
 5  Kristina Hartung  24  ACFM  Pacific  28.24 
 6  Jeri Ramsbottom  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.37 
 6  L Meade  23  NEM  New England  28.37 
 8  Kristen Zukowski  24  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  28.44 
 9  Christie Woodruff  24  GCMT  Ohio  28.50 
 10  Jennifer Barrera  23  ARIZ  Arizona  28.52 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie Fryer  24  LINS  Georgia  59.28 
 2  Cindy Unruh  24  CRAW  Southern  59.40 
 3  Amity Hall  24  METR  Metropolitan  59.63 
 4  Lisa Rhodes  23  DAMM  North Texas  1:01.55 
 5  Kana Shibuya  24  STAN  Pacific  1:01.98 
 6  Kristen Zukowski  24  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:02.15 
 7  Terry Wenzinger  23  RMM  Colorado  1:02.70 
 8  Mary Kelsey  24  SANR  Pacific  1:03.15 
 9  Anne Oberg  24  WCM  Pacific  1:03.28 
 10  Jenny Faubion  24  BLS  North Texas  1:03.29 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie Fryer  24  LINS  Georgia  2:10.57 
 2  Jennifer Bissell  24  MAM  Pacific  2:16.54 
 3  Mary Ryan  24  GSM  New Jersey  2:24.20 
 4  Lisa Rhodes  23  DAMM  North Texas  2:24.62 
 5  H Christensen  24  SMMM  Pacific  2:25.60 
 6  Kate Conklin  21  ARIZ  Arizona  2:26.64 
 7  Candace Cham  23  IM  Illinois  2:27.32 
 8  Kara Kelly  19  UNAT  Ohio  2:30.25 
 9  Christine Schultz  24  DAM  Pacific  2:31.03 
 10  E Santangelo  23  ARIZ  Arizona  2:31.16 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sharon Scott  24  TOC  Pacific  1:01.34 
 2  Liz Rehrmann  19  TOC  Pacific  1:01.66 
 3  Bonnie Fryer  23  LINS  Georgia  1:02.17 
 4  Lisa Summers  24  SPM  Florida  1:02.22 
 5  Kathleen Hartnett  24  WCM  Pacific  1:02.29 
 6  Jeri Ramsbottom  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.71 
 7  Marciann Bodner  23  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.12 
 8  Stacy Fingalson  23  WILD  Kentucky  1:04.15 
 9  Kristen Zukowski  24  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:04.39 
 10  K Anderssen  24  NEM  New England  1:04.67 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie Fryer  24  LINS  Georgia  2:10.96 
 2  Lisa Summers  24  SPM  Florida  2:13.93 
 3  Cindy Unruh  24  CRAW  Southern  2:15.39 
 4  K Anderssen  24  NEM  New England  2:17.55 
 5  Elaine Weigand  24  TOC  Pacific  2:18.42 
 6  Jennifer Kenyon  23  NEM  New England  2:18.46 
 7  Tate Birnie  21  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:18.87 
 8  Kristen Zukowski  24  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:18.98 
 9  Susan Strong  24  WCM  Pacific  2:19.57 
 10  Terry Wenzinger  23  RMM  Colorado  2:19.96 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1996)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie Fryer  24  LINS  Georgia  4:43.06 
 2  M Holmquist  24  RMM.  Colorado  4:47.68 
 3  Jennifer Bissell  24  MAM  Pacific  4:58.53 
 4  Margaret Boliver  24  GOST  Ohio  5:01.96 
 5  Christine Schultz  24  DAM  Pacific  5:02.08 
 6  Kate Conklin  21  ARIZ  Arizona  5:04.50 
 7  K Poplawski  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:10.42 
 8  Sylvia Brandi  23  SCSC  Pacific  5:11.08 
 9  Teri Heitmeyer  22  AFAM  Colorado  5:11.34 
 10  Susan Wolfle  24  VMST  Virginia  5:13.19 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #51
Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #13
Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #29