Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  60  MOST  South Texas  27.95 
 2  Ronald Johnson  64  ARIZ  Arizona  28.60 
 3  Sam Kooistra  60  IM  Illinois  30.71 
 4  Donald Baker  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.75 
 5  David Addleman  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.79 
 6  Joe Illick  60  DC  Pacific  30.89 
 7  Graham Johnston  64  MOST  South Texas  30.93 
 8  Sid Hall  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.09 
 9  Daniel Osborne  61  USF  Pacific  31.26 
 10  Dave Drum  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.65 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  60  MOST  South Texas  1:02.08 
 2  Ronald Johnson  64  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.96 
 3  Graham Johnston  64  MOST  South Texas  1:06.61 
 4  Don Baker  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.90 
 5  Wally Dobler  61  MICH  Michigan  1:09.26 
 6  David Addleman  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.49 
 7  Daniel Osborne  61  USF  Pacific  1:10.72 
 8  Sid Hall  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.68 
 9  Joe Illick  60  DC  Pacific  1:12.64 
 10  James Pitts  64  FMM  Florida  1:13.35 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  64  MOST  South Texas  2:21.31 
 2  Sam Kooistra  60  IM  Illinois  2:31.22 
 3  Dave Drum  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:43.52 
 4  James Johnsen  60  METR  Metropolitan  2:46.76 
 5  John Cooper  62  TAM  Pacific  2:51.64 
 6  John Bleck  62  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:52.37 
 7  David Addleman  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:52.52 
 8  Edward Reeve  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.51 
 9  C H Kohnken  64  SPM  Florida  2:53.94 
 10  Joe Klein  62  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:54.93 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  64  MOST  South Texas  4:56.69 
 2  Edward Reeve  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:25.58 
 3  Sam Kooistra  60  IM  Illinois  5:26.81 
 4  Larry Good  61  IM  Illinois  5:36.29 
 5  Daniel Osborne  61  USF  Pacific  5:54.95 
 6  John Cooper  62  TAM  Pacific  6:00.64 
 7  John Bleck  62  WH2O  Southern Pacific  6:06.78 
 8  Mike Milliman  61  SMMM  Pacific  6:13.70 
 9  Charles Maas  61  MICH  Michigan  6:17.16 
 10  James Pitts  64  FMM  Florida  6:18.49 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  64  MOST  South Texas  10:27.62 
 2  Larry Good  61  IM  Illinois  11:46.38 
 3  John Bleck  62  WH2O  Southern Pacific  12:52.12 
 4  Charles Maas  61  MICH  Michigan  12:54.39 
 5  Dick Chisholm  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:23.93 
 6  Neil Wortmann  60  METR  Metropolitan  13:24.22 
 7  Joe Illick  60  DC  Pacific  13:42.76 
 8  James Pitts  64  FMM  Florida  13:55.30 
 9  Steven Schofield  63  SWM  Southern Pacific  14:26.15 
 10  Robert Miller  60  LAKE  Kentucky  14:40.20 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  64  MOST  South Texas  19:48.44 
 2  Edward Reeve  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24:01.18 
 3  Charles Maas  61  MICH  Michigan  24:08.72 
 4  James Johnsen  60  METR  Metropolitan  24:09.19 
 5  John Bleck  62  WH2O  Southern Pacific  24:53.07 
 6  James Miller  60  SERC  Pacific  24:57.13 
 7  Neil Wortmann  60  METR  Metropolitan  25:34.30 
 8  Robert Miller  60  LAKE  Kentucky  25:47.24 
 9  Dick Chisholm  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  25:54.78 
 10  David Lamott  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26:12.35 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  61  MICH  Michigan  37.00 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  63  NCMS  North Carolina  37.46 
 3  Lloyd Skramstad  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.91 
 4  John Goode  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.08 
 5  David Addleman  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.71 
 6  C Denny Saunders  62  TULS  Oklahoma  38.74 
 7  Joe Straatman  60  ISF  Indiana  39.44 
 8  Larry Good  61  IM  Illinois  39.64 
 9  Robert Coulter  62  UNAT  Florida  40.17 
 10  Ken Koster  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.75 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Milliman  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:27.33 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  63  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.70 
 3  David Addleman  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:29.00 
 4  Lloyd Skramstad  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.90 
 5  John Goode  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.07 
 6  Thomas Koenig  63  MCYM  Florida  1:30.10 
 7  C E Weatherbee  62  FMM  Florida  1:32.05 
 8  Chuck Wilmore  60  VMST  Virginia  1:33.76 
 9  Doug Doner  62  AKMS  Alaska  1:34.32 
 10  Sid Hall  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:34.35 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Good  61  IM  Illinois  3:04.74 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  63  NCMS  North Carolina  3:09.15 
 3  Mike Milliman  61  SMMM  Pacific  3:13.00 
 4  Chuck Wilmore  60  VMST  Virginia  3:20.93 
 5  Donald Rice  61  MARY  Maryland  3:23.59 
 6  C E Weatherbee  62  FMM  Florida  3:24.70 
 7  Lloyd Skramstad  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:27.65 
 8  Edwin Rooney  60  EMP  Metropolitan  3:29.06 
 9  Raymond Chen  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:33.00 
 10  David Lamott  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:34.89 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Hunsicker  64  DAMM  North Texas  37.55 
 2  John Kortheuer  64  NCMS  North Carolina  37.73 
 3  Stan Morner  61  WCM  Pacific  38.39 
 4  Thomas Koenig  63  MCYM  Florida  39.21 
 5  Bob Best  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.17 
 6  Wally Dobler  61  MICH  Michigan  40.56 
 7  John Van Horn  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.18 
 8  John Bleck  62  WH2O  Southern Pacific  41.28 
 9  Harry Piper  60  SPM  Florida  41.30 
 10  Sid Hall  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.34 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Hunsicker  64  DAMM  North Texas  1:25.25 
 2  John Kortheuer  64  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.63 
 3  John Bleck  62  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:30.68 
 4  Bob Best  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.29 
 5  Don Baker  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.41 
 6  John Van Horn  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:34.25 
 7  Sid Hall  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:36.30 
 8  George Bruggeman  60  IMS  Southern Pacific  1:36.57 
 9  Nick Berenyi  63  PALM  South Carolina  1:37.09 
 10  Larry Good  61  IM  Illinois  1:37.10 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Bleck  62  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:14.41 
 2  Bob Best  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:19.46 
 3  John Kortheuer  64  NCMS  North Carolina  3:21.81 
 4  Larry Good  61  IM  Illinois  3:24.45 
 5  Nick Berenyi  63  PALM  South Carolina  3:33.69 
 6  Harry Piper  60  SPM  Florida  3:33.77 
 7  Thomas Koenig  63  MCYM  Florida  3:33.98 
 8  C E Weatherbee  62  FMM  Florida  3:37.68 
 9  John Van Horn  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:39.11 
 10  Carl Penzel  61  SLAM  Ozark  3:39.20 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  60  MOST  South Texas  30.34 
 2  Wally Dobler  61  MICH  Michigan  31.89 
 3  Ronald Johnson  64  ARIZ  Arizona  32.92 
 4  John Kortheuer  64  NCMS  North Carolina  34.01 
 5  Stan Morner  61  WCM  Pacific  34.48 
 6  David Addleman  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.67 
 7  Dave Drum  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.56 
 8  Herb Kern  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.59 
 9  Bob Best  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.46 
 10  Clarke Mitchell  63  NCMS  North Carolina  36.51 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Hunsicker  64  DAMM  North Texas  1:18.52 
 2  Stan Morner  61  WCM  Pacific  1:25.35 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  63  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.00 
 4  John Kortheuer  64  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.55 
 5  Donald Rice  61  MARY  Maryland  1:29.76 
 6  E Smethurst  60  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:30.88 
 7  Herb Alvarado  60  ADMS  Adirondack  1:31.32 
 8  James Johnsen  60  METR  Metropolitan  1:34.75 
 9  Parry O'Brien  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.07 
 10  H Donald Messer  63  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:38.30 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Maas  61  MICH  Michigan  3:37.16 
 2  Herb Alvarado  60  ADMS  Adirondack  3:39.49 
 3  C H Kohnken  64  SPM  Florida  3:47.28 
 4  Nick Berenyi  63  PALM  South Carolina  4:01.80 
 5  Parry O'Brien  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:02.46 
 6  William Cannon  64  SLAM  Ozark  4:03.99 
 7  H Donald Messer  64  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:06.77 
 8  Richard Fryling  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:53.08 
 9  Tom Foley  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:57.03 
 10  Tazewell Banks  63  DCRP  Potomac Valley  6:10.19 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  60  MOST  South Texas  1:15.27 
 2  Ronald Johnson  64  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.38 
 3  John Kortheuer  64  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.51 
 4  David Addleman  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.96 
 5  Larry Good  61  IM  Illinois  1:22.21 
 6  Clarke Mitchell  63  NCMS  North Carolina  1:22.62 
 7  Don Baker  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.49 
 8  Bob Best  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.85 
 9  Herb Kern  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.88 
 10  Joe Straatman  60  ISF  Indiana  1:24.80 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Good  61  IM  Illinois  3:00.37 
 2  Herb Kern  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:05.16 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  63  NCMS  North Carolina  3:08.97 
 4  Sam Kooistra  60  IM  Illinois  3:14.03 
 5  John Bleck  62  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:16.07 
 6  Donald Baker  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:19.51 
 7  C E Weatherbee  62  FMM  Florida  3:23.51 
 8  Joe Illick  60  DC  Pacific  3:28.00 
 9  John Goode  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:28.39 
 10  N M Berenyi  63  PALM  South Carolina  3:33.65 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C E Weatherbee  62  FMM  Florida  7:10.97 
 2  C H Kohnken  64  SPM  Florida  7:23.29 
 3  Neil Wortmann  60  METR  Metropolitan  7:35.68 
 4  N M Berenyi  63  PALM  South Carolina  7:45.92 
 5  Thomas Michelson  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:47.12 
 6  Raymond Chen  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:52.59 
 7  William Cannon  64  SLAM  Ozark  7:57.29 
 8  David Lamott  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:10.10 
 9  Tom Foley  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  8:30.79 
 10  Richard Fryling  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:59.81 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #52
Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #36
Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #50