Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew McPherson  48  DAM  Pacific  25.28 
 2  Robert Strand  49  TOC  Pacific  26.29 
 3  Steve Heck  46  CRAQ  Southern  26.66 
 4  Lynn Olson  48  WKGG  Kentucky  27.05 
 5  Hugh Wilder  48  PALM  South Carolina  27.18 
 6  Larry Sloan  47  GMUP  Potomac Valley  27.44 
 6  Doug Prentice  47  OREG  Oregon  27.44 
 8  Peter Toumanoff  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  27.55 
 9  J Patrick Woods  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.60 
 10  Richard Hunter  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  27.96 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew McPherson  48  DAM  Pacific  56.46 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.65 
 3  Steve Heck  46  CRAQ  Southern  58.45 
 4  John Nolan  47  LAKE  Kentucky  59.19 
 5  Larry Sloan  47  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:00.47 
 6  Hugh Wilder  48  PALM  South Carolina  1:00.73 
 7  Frank Warner  46  TYR  Minnesota  1:01.11 
 8  Lynn Olson  48  WKGG  Kentucky  1:01.25 
 9  Charles Patrick  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.86 
 10  J Patrick Woods  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.08 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith Bell  47  TTEX  Southern  2:08.99 
 2  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  2:11.53 
 3  David Tanner  45  DOC  Indiana  2:11.62 
 4  John Nolan  47  LAKE  Kentucky  2:12.65 
 5  Frank Warner  46  TYR  Minnesota  2:14.17 
 6  Larry Sloan  47  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:18.00 
 7  Leo French  47  ISF  Indiana  2:19.74 
 8  Michael Koonin  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.82 
 9  Hugh Wilder  48  PALM  South Carolina  2:21.22 
 10  Peter Toumanoff  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:21.72 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith Bell  47  TTEX  Southern  4:35.08 
 2  John Nolan  47  LAKE  Kentucky  4:40.89 
 3  David Tanner  45  DOC  Indiana  4:47.07 
 4  Frank Warner  46  TYR  Minnesota  4:48.52 
 5  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  4:51.26 
 6  Marvin Schwartz  46  ARKM  Arkansas  4:58.26 
 7  Leo French  47  ISF  Indiana  5:01.60 
 8  Edwin Pyle  46  HSNM  Southern Pacific  5:01.69 
 9  Ian Thompson  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:02.62 
 10  Hugh Wilder  48  PALM  South Carolina  5:02.65 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith Bell  47  TTEX  Southern  9:31.87 
 2  John Nolan  47  LAKE  Kentucky  9:45.48 
 3  David Tanner  45  DOC  Indiana  9:59.94 
 4  Frank Warner  46  TYR  Minnesota  10:13.03 
 5  Leo French  47  ISF  Indiana  10:19.87 
 6  Bruce Fisher  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:23.35 
 7  David Foote  45  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:33.16 
 8  Greg Willis  47  LAPS  Southern Pacific  10:42.14 
 9  Michael McColly  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:43.82 
 10  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  10:44.35 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith Bell  47  TTEX  Southern  18:18.09 
 2  John Nolan  47  LAKE  Kentucky  18:34.58 
 3  Ian Thompson  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:59.75 
 4  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  20:08.45 
 5  Jorge Gonzalez  46  NCMS  North Carolina  20:16.53 
 6  Jerry Stenehjem  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:17.22 
 7  David Foote  45  VCM  Southern Pacific  20:26.15 
 8  John Lawrance  49  NCMS  North Carolina  20:47.71 
 9  Paul Hebert  49  CRAW  Southern  21:02.70 
 10  John Graham  49  CHMS  Kentucky  21:08.73 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.46 
 2  Hugh Wilder  48  PALM  South Carolina  30.72 
 3  William Tingley  45  LAKE  Kentucky  31.56 
 4  Steve Heck  46  CRAQ  Southern  31.69 
 5  Andrew Mc Pherson  48  DAM  Pacific  31.83 
 6  Dan Rogacki  48  NEM  New England  32.92 
 7  Frank Warner  46  TYR  Minnesota  33.09 
 8  Robert Van Fossan  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.37 
 9  James Beglinger  49  TOC  Pacific  33.59 
 10  J Nathan Leech  46  IM  Illinois  34.13 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.94 
 2  Andrew McPherson  48  DAM  Pacific  1:05.98 
 3  Hugh Wilder  48  PALM  South Carolina  1:06.46 
 4  John Phillips  48  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.72 
 5  William Tingley  45  LAKE  Kentucky  1:08.45 
 6  Steve Heck  46  CRAQ  Southern  1:09.88 
 7  Bob Kolonkowski  47  METR  Metropolitan  1:12.39 
 8  Frank Warner  46  TYR  Minnesota  1:12.76 
 9  Paul Hebert  49  CRAW  Southern  1:13.66 
 10  Michael McColly  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.73 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:21.61 
 2  William Tingley  45  LAKE  Kentucky  2:31.34 
 3  Hugh Wilder  48  PALM  South Carolina  2:33.04 
 4  Steve Heck  46  CRAQ  Southern  2:33.30 
 5  Joseph Guignon  48  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:35.47 
 6  Frank Warner  46  TYR  Minnesota  2:37.73 
 7  Edwin Pyle  46  HSNM  Southern Pacific  2:38.20 
 8  Marvin Schwartz  46  ARKM  Arkansas  2:38.72 
 9  Michael McColly  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:44.70 
 10  Bob Kolonkowski  47  METR  Metropolitan  2:45.78 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  49  TOC  Pacific  31.83 
 2  Paul Henne  49  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.20 
 3  Allen Stark  46  OREG  Oregon  33.35 
 4  Wayne Mc Cauley  46  SLUG  Southern Pacific  33.90 
 5  Dennis Wilson  46  TULS  Oklahoma  34.29 
 6  Dan Rogacki  48  NEM  New England  34.57 
 7  G Paul Menyharth  49  SAWS  Snake River  34.69 
 8  Steve Heck  46  CRAQ  Southern  34.87 
 9  Robert Long  45  ADMS  Adirondack  35.17 
 10  Rick Walker  45  SWIM  Florida  35.53 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  49  TOC  Pacific  1:09.44 
 2  Paul Henne  49  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.22 
 3  Allen Stark  46  OREG  Oregon  1:13.35 
 4  Steve Heck  46  CRAQ  Southern  1:16.50 
 5  Wayne Mc Cauley  46  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:18.35 
 6  Rick Stafford  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.78 
 7  Ian Thompson  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.37 
 8  Steven Peterson  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:20.46 
 9  Robert Long  45  ADMS  Adirondack  1:20.83 
 10  David Levinson  45  RINC  Pacific  1:21.06 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  49  TOC  Pacific  2:34.41 
 2  Allen Stark  46  OREG  Oregon  2:42.23 
 3  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  2:46.91 
 4  Bob Momsen  48  HIMA  Hawaii  2:50.48 
 5  Rick Stafford  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:51.26 
 6  Rick Walker  45  SWIM  Florida  2:51.68 
 7  Ian Thompson  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:52.57 
 8  David Levinson  45  RINC  Pacific  2:53.87 
 9  Steven Peterson  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:57.42 
 10  Dennis Wilson  46  TULS  Oklahoma  2:59.04 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Derr  46  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.87 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.95 
 3  John Phillips  48  CONN  Connecticut  29.02 
 4  Steve Heck  46  CRAQ  Southern  29.16 
 5  David Tanner  45  DOC  Indiana  29.22 
 6  Andrew Mc Pherson  48  DAM  Pacific  29.41 
 7  Charles Patrick  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.41 
 8  John Nolan  47  LAKE  Kentucky  30.67 
 9  Dan Rogacki  48  NEM  New England  30.73 
 10  Doug Prentice  47  OREG  Oregon  30.80 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew McPherson  48  DAM  Pacific  1:02.12 
 2  David Tanner  45  DOC  Indiana  1:05.33 
 3  Keith Bell  47  TTEX  Southern  1:06.16 
 4  Steve Heck  46  CRAQ  Southern  1:06.31 
 5  John Derr  46  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:08.15 
 6  David Levinson  45  RINC  Pacific  1:08.51 
 7  Hugh Wilder  48  PALM  South Carolina  1:08.84 
 8  Paulo Figueiredo  49  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:09.36 
 9  Paul Hebert  49  CRAW  Southern  1:10.02 
 10  Bob Kolonkowski  47  METR  Metropolitan  1:11.25 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Tanner  45  DOC  Indiana  2:23.65 
 2  Keith Bell  47  TTEX  Southern  2:29.79 
 3  David Levinson  45  RINC  Pacific  2:39.00 
 4  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  2:40.18 
 5  Paulo Figueiredo  49  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:46.09 
 6  Bob Kolonkowski  47  METR  Metropolitan  2:47.57 
 7  Greg Willis  47  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:54.63 
 8  Frank Warner  46  TYR  Minnesota  2:56.26 
 9  John Graham  49  CHMS  Kentucky  2:59.74 
 10  John Zeigler  49  GAJA  Georgia  3:07.45 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  49  TOC  Pacific  1:04.86 
 2  Andrew McPherson  48  DAM  Pacific  1:05.17 
 3  Steve Heck  46  CRAQ  Southern  1:06.75 
 4  Paul Henne  49  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:08.52 
 5  Dan Rogacki  48  NEM  New England  1:09.37 
 6  John Derr  46  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:10.48 
 7  Joseph Guignon  48  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:11.66 
 8  Peter Toumanoff  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.37 
 9  Hugh Wilder  48  PALM  South Carolina  1:13.43 
 10  Frank Warner  46  TYR  Minnesota  1:13.97 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  2:29.05 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:30.38 
 3  John Nolan  47  LAKE  Kentucky  2:33.01 
 4  James Beglinger  49  TOC  Pacific  2:38.18 
 5  Joseph Guignon  48  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:38.37 
 6  Eliot Chenaux  48  CCAT  South Texas  2:41.21 
 7  David Levinson  45  RINC  Pacific  2:41.60 
 8  Frank Warner  46  TYR  Minnesota  2:42.29 
 9  Jim McCleery  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:42.81 
 10  Steven Peterson  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:43.63 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew McPherson  48  DAM  Pacific  5:13.52 
 2  Keith Bell  47  TTEX  Southern  5:16.10 
 3  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  5:23.68 
 4  Bob Momsen  48  HIMA  Hawaii  5:27.05 
 5  David Levinson  45  RINC  Pacific  5:42.08 
 6  Michael McColly  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:50.41 
 7  Joseph Guignon  48  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:55.04 
 8  Eliot Chenaux  48  CCAT  South Texas  5:56.40 
 9  Steven Peterson  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:12.63 
 10  John Graham  49  CHMS  Kentucky  6:14.08 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #47
Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #51
Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #52