Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  27.74 
 2  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.22 
 3  Karlene Wise  41  ISF  Indiana  29.41 
 4  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  29.60 
 5  Marilyn Fink  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.06 
 6  Bonnie Adair  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.11 
 7  R Brittingham  44  USAB  Pacific  30.13 
 8  Sara Lundgaard  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  30.98 
 9  Carla Black  40  NEM  New England  31.55 
 10  Colny Tucker  44  AKMS  Alaska  31.68 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  1:01.00 
 2  Jo Moore  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.71 
 3  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.41 
 4  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  1:05.46 
 5  Marilyn Fink  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.01 
 6  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:07.40 
 7  Karlene Wise  41  ISF  Indiana  1:07.45 
 8  R Brittingham  44  USAB  Pacific  1:07.87 
 9  Margaret Hair  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:09.05 
 10  Sara Lundgaard  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:09.25 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  2:14.14 
 2  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  2:18.55 
 3  Susan Skiff  40  VMST  Virginia  2:23.23 
 4  Jo Moore  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:25.28 
 5  Jane Ziegler  41  1776  Delaware Valley  2:25.78 
 6  Maryann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  2:25.93 
 7  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  2:31.78 
 8  Margaret Hair  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:33.00 
 9  Barbara Protzman  40  MARY  Maryland  2:33.21 
 10  Joanne Wainwright  40  AKMS  Alaska  2:34.37 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  4:42.94 
 2  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  4:50.86 
 3  Jo Moore  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:10.84 
 4  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  5:14.69 
 5  Denise Everitt  42  NIAG  Niagara  5:16.02 
 6  Barb Gundred  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:16.24 
 7  Phyllis Quinn  40  TOC  Pacific  5:17.72 
 8  Barbara Protzman  40  MARY  Maryland  5:23.80 
 9  Cathy Schulbach  42  LAM  Pacific  5:24.49 
 10  Elin Zander  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:28.10 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  10:05.08 
 2  Denise Everitt  42  NIAG  Niagara  10:46.47 
 3  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  10:51.28 
 4  Donna Neary  40  CONN  Connecticut  11:02.64 
 5  Elin Zander  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  11:15.54 
 6  Joanne Wainwright  40  AKMS  Alaska  11:31.71 
 7  Pam Geiger  42  SPM  Florida  11:44.70 
 8  Wendy Medley  41  LAKE  Kentucky  12:00.33 
 9  Morgan Kulla  43  USF  Pacific  12:09.94 
 10  Anne Frayne  41  GOST  Ohio  13:11.80 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  20:02.22 
 2  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  20:21.12 
 3  Phyllis Quinn  40  TOC  Pacific  20:54.97 
 4  Cathy Schulbach  42  LAM  Pacific  21:06.24 
 5  Patricia Mattson  42  DYNA  Georgia  21:15.97 
 6  Elin Zander  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  22:00.95 
 7  Pam Geiger  42  SPM  Florida  22:11.56 
 8  Patricia Robison  40  METR  Metropolitan  23:10.73 
 9  Lyn Lemaire  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24:26.75 
 10  Rosemary Hutzley  41  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  25:25.52 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  32.90 
 2  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.65 
 3  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  34.40 
 4  Carol Pflugheber  41  ADMS  Adirondack  35.28 
 5  Ann Guins  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.63 
 6  Marilyn Fink  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.81 
 7  Karlene Wise  41  ISF  Indiana  36.02 
 8  Cynthia Maltry  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  36.69 
 9  Jan Pesavento  43  PALM  South Carolina  36.92 
 10  Louise Cleary  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  37.58 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  1:10.45 
 2  Nancy Reno  40  DUST  Southern Pacific  1:13.63 
 3  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:15.66 
 4  Jane Ziegler  41  1776  Delaware Valley  1:16.11 
 5  Jan Pesavento  43  PALM  South Carolina  1:16.90 
 6  Barb Gundred  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.26 
 7  Marilyn Fink  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.74 
 8  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  1:20.29 
 9  Ann Guins  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:21.49 
 10  Louise Cleary  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:22.40 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  44  TAM  Pacific  2:34.04 
 2  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:40.46 
 3  Maryann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  2:40.48 
 4  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:48.18 
 5  Marilyn Fink  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.18 
 6  Louise Cleary  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:51.41 
 7  Jan Pesavento  43  PALM  South Carolina  2:51.99 
 8  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  2:52.32 
 9  Phyllis Quinn  40  TOC  Pacific  2:55.27 
 10  Pat Reeve  42  HSNM  Southern Pacific  3:05.77 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  38.63 
 2  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  38.97 
 3  Margaret Hair  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  39.85 
 4  Andra Jaunzeme  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  40.02 
 5  Katie Mcnamara  40  TGM  South Carolina  40.35 
 6  Pat Reeve  42  HSNM  Southern Pacific  40.48 
 7  Jan Pesavento  43  PALM  South Carolina  40.69 
 8  Nancy Ehrke  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  40.70 
 9  Cynthia Maltry  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  41.15 
 10  Diane Rothenberg  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.29 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  1:24.89 
 2  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:25.15 
 3  Nancy Ehrke  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:27.35 
 4  Teri Hendryx  42  MACO  Oregon  1:28.93 
 5  Diane Rothenberg  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:29.06 
 6  Katie Mcnamara  40  TGM  South Carolina  1:29.08 
 7  Elin Zander  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:30.16 
 8  Jody Browning  40  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:30.32 
 9  Patricia Mattson  42  DYNA  Georgia  1:30.91 
 10  Lisa Ross  40  SPM  Florida  1:32.25 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:03.81 
 2  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  3:05.69 
 3  Andra Jaunzeme  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  3:08.81 
 4  Diane Rothenberg  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:10.11 
 5  Maryann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  3:11.51 
 6  Elin Zander  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:13.43 
 7  Teri Hendryx  42  MACO  Oregon  3:15.19 
 8  Cathy Schulbach  42  LAM  Pacific  3:16.77 
 9  Lisa Ross  40  SPM  Florida  3:18.94 
 10  Nancy Ehrke  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:20.12 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  30.17 
 2  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  32.48 
 3  R Brittingham  44  USAB  Pacific  33.04 
 4  Bonnie Adair  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.10 
 5  Jo Moore  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.30 
 6  Karlene Wise  41  ISF  Indiana  33.46 
 7  Cynthia Maltry  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.00 
 8  Carol Pflugheber  41  ADMS  Adirondack  34.22 
 9  Andra Jaunzeme  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  34.49 
 10  Nancy Reno  40  DUST  Southern Pacific  34.89 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  1:07.02 
 2  Susan Skiff  40  VMST  Virginia  1:11.93 
 3  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:14.74 
 4  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  1:15.54 
 5  Denise Everitt  42  NIAG  Niagara  1:17.16 
 6  Teri Hendryx  42  MACO  Oregon  1:19.50 
 7  R Brittingham  44  USAB  Pacific  1:19.78 
 8  Barbara Protzman  40  MARY  Maryland  1:22.43 
 9  Christie Ciraulo  42  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:23.79 
 10  Susan Antenen  42  EMP  Metropolitan  1:26.74 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maryann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  2:39.59 
 2  Denise Everitt  42  NIAG  Niagara  2:49.19 
 3  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  2:51.07 
 4  Joanne Wainwright  40  AKMS  Alaska  2:57.73 
 5  Teri Hendryx  42  MACO  Oregon  3:04.83 
 6  R Brittingham  44  USAB  Pacific  3:09.90 
 7  Cheryl Fitzgerald  43  COLM  South Carolina  3:30.67 
 8  Patricia Robison  40  METR  Metropolitan  3:33.47 
 9  Lois Sunflower  41  1776  Delaware Valley  3:45.01 
 10  Laura Meldrum  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:59.16 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  1:12.69 
 2  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:14.19 
 3  Cynthia Maltry  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:17.37 
 4  Marilyn Fink  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.52 
 5  Andra Jaunzeme  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:17.59 
 6  Bonnie Adair  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:18.07 
 7  Margaret Hair  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:18.58 
 8  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:18.59 
 9  Jan Pesavento  43  PALM  South Carolina  1:18.93 
 10  Teri Hendryx  42  MACO  Oregon  1:19.57 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  2:39.10 
 2  Maryann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  2:40.98 
 3  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:43.43 
 4  Donna Neary  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:47.13 
 5  Jo Moore  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:47.34 
 6  Andra Jaunzeme  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:49.37 
 7  Jan Pesavento  43  PALM  South Carolina  2:49.75 
 8  Marilyn Fink  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.68 
 9  Margaret Hair  40  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:52.23 
 10  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  2:52.24 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  43  UNAT  Gulf  5:46.22 
 2  Karlene Wise  42  ISF  Indiana  6:02.61 
 3  Phyllis Quinn  40  TOC  Pacific  6:11.42 
 4  Elin Zander  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:20.02 
 5  Cheryl Fitzgerald  43  COLM  South Carolina  6:54.69 
 6  Jessica Seaton  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  7:01.68 
 7  Virginia Langmuir  43  MELO  Pacific  7:04.53 
 8  Patricia Robison  40  METR  Metropolitan  7:05.70 
 9  Anne Frayne  41  GOST  Ohio  7:18.83 
 10  Rosemary Hutzley  41  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  7:40.85 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #41
Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #47
Sponsor #25
Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #45