Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  40  AKMS  Alaska  24.45 
 2  Jack Groselle  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.54 
 3  F M Ehmke  40  ORLM  Florida  25.93 
 4  Willie Wachob  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.94 
 4  Jeffrey Perout  42  GSC  Florida  25.94 
 6  Eric Van Boer  40  RHMS  Pacific  26.02 
 7  Karl Kazmaier  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.29 
 8  Tom Perrin  44  ISF  Indiana  26.31 
 9  Lee Mench  42  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  26.37 
 10  C D Miltenberger  44  ORLM  Florida  26.59 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  40  AKMS  Alaska  53.25 
 2  Jeffrey Perout  42  GSC  Florida  56.03 
 3  Lee Mench  42  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  56.84 
 4  Jim McConica  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  56.92 
 5  Edward Bell  42  CHMS  Kentucky  57.68 
 6  Tom Perrin  44  ISF  Indiana  58.02 
 7  Willie Wachob  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.07 
 8  Larry Wood  41  HOTS  South Texas  58.45 
 9  Joel Stager  42  DOC  Indiana  58.60 
 10  Jim Barton  40  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  58.97 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  1:57.83 
 2  Jim McConica  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:01.93 
 3  Tim Broderick  44  STAN  Pacific  2:02.96 
 4  Larry Wood  41  HOTS  South Texas  2:03.67 
 5  Jeffrey Perout  42  GSC  Florida  2:06.92 
 6  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:08.45 
 7  Lee Mench  43  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:08.64 
 8  Rick Scray  41  ORLM  Florida  2:10.74 
 8  Jim Barton  40  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.74 
 10  James Grubbs  40  CHMS  Kentucky  2:13.51 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  4:09.31 
 2  Larry Wood  41  HOTS  South Texas  4:26.55 
 3  B Ransom-Nelson  43  TXAM  South Texas  4:32.73 
 4  Howard Coye  41  STAN  Pacific  4:35.25 
 5  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:37.66 
 6  Robert Wright  41  DOC  Indiana  4:40.47 
 7  Lee Mench  42  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:45.70 
 8  Rick Scray  41  ORLM  Florida  4:45.90 
 9  Thomas Arnold  40  SMMM  Pacific  4:46.27 
 10  James Grubbs  40  CHMS  Kentucky  4:46.60 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  8:49.83 
 2  Jim McConica  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:02.36 
 3  Larry Wood  41  HOTS  South Texas  9:15.10 
 4  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:22.37 
 5  Robert Wright  41  DOC  Indiana  9:40.62 
 6  John Needham  42  WPM  Metropolitan  9:45.33 
 7  Danie Bethencourt  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  9:49.42 
 8  B Ransom-Nelson  43  TXAM  South Texas  9:51.21 
 9  Michael Heather  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  9:57.74 
 10  Frank Thompson  43  MICH  Michigan  9:57.80 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  16:51.71 
 2  Larry Wood  41  HOTS  South Texas  18:03.99 
 3  John Needham  42  WPM  Metropolitan  18:35.38 
 4  Danie Bethencourt  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  18:49.41 
 5  Charles Yourd  43  TOC  Pacific  19:02.07 
 6  B Ransom-Nelson  43  TXAM  South Texas  19:16.42 
 7  Thomas Arnold  40  SMMM  Pacific  19:27.84 
 8  Bill Behun  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:40.84 
 9  Don Foreaker  43  SRM  Pacific  19:53.97 
 10  Bill Garrett  43  DAMM  North Texas  19:56.14 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.81 
 2  Rick Abbott  40  AKMS  Alaska  29.94 
 3  Jeffrey Perout  42  GSC  Florida  30.48 
 4  Wayne King  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.55 
 5  Dale Keith  40  GSM  New Jersey  30.58 
 6  Peter Metzger  40  OREG  Oregon  31.03 
 7  Robert Krotee  40  1776  Delaware Valley  31.48 
 8  Stephen Mann  43  OREG  Oregon  31.70 
 9  B Ransom-Nelson  43  TXAM  South Texas  31.82 
 10  Richard Bober  44  NCMS  North Carolina  31.90 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.16 
 2  Jeffrey Perout  42  GSC  Florida  1:06.92 
 3  B Ransom-Nelson  43  TXAM  South Texas  1:07.44 
 4  Dale Keith  40  GSM  New Jersey  1:07.63 
 5  Stephen Mann  43  OREG  Oregon  1:08.43 
 6  Wayne King  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.92 
 7  Rick Scray  41  ORLM  Florida  1:09.83 
 8  Frank Thompson  43  MICH  Michigan  1:09.85 
 9  Lou Horwitz  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.69 
 10  Richard Bober  44  NCMS  North Carolina  1:10.85 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:23.13 
 2  B Ransom-Nelson  43  TXAM  South Texas  2:28.68 
 3  Jeffrey Perout  42  GSC  Florida  2:28.70 
 4  Jack Brethwaite  41  JACK  Potomac Valley  2:31.21 
 5  Rick Scray  41  ORLM  Florida  2:32.06 
 6  Lou Horwitz  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:34.50 
 7  Frank Thompson  43  MICH  Michigan  2:34.60 
 8  Fred Farley  41  RINC  Pacific  2:38.42 
 9  Richard Bober  44  NCMS  North Carolina  2:38.43 
 10  Don Foreaker  43  SRM  Pacific  2:44.92 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karl Kazmaier  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.34 
 2  Jay Walters  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.60 
 3  C D Miltenberger  44  ORLM  Florida  33.84 
 4  Robert Puels  43  ADMS  Adirondack  33.91 
 5  David Wesley  43  ORLM  Florida  34.01 
 6  Jack Groselle  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.12 
 7  Greg Harrison  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.23 
 8  Peter Lawler  44  UNAT  Potomac Valley  34.44 
 9  Eric Van Boer  40  RHMS  Pacific  34.66 
 10  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.84 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Harrison  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.11 
 2  C D Miltenberger  44  ORLM  Florida  1:12.32 
 3  Jay Walters  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.89 
 4  Howard Coye  41  STAN  Pacific  1:15.19 
 5  Karl Kazmaier  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.22 
 6  David Wesley  43  ORLM  Florida  1:15.49 
 7  Scott Schlieman  44  METR  Metropolitan  1:15.57 
 8  Robert Puels  43  ADMS  Adirondack  1:15.87 
 9  Jeff Pease  41  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.70 
 10  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:17.03 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Harrison  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:32.96 
 2  Howard Coye  41  STAN  Pacific  2:43.29 
 3  Larry Wood  41  HOTS  South Texas  2:44.21 
 4  Danie Bethencourt  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:46.90 
 5  C D Miltenberger  44  ORLM  Florida  2:47.14 
 6  David Wesley  43  ORLM  Florida  2:49.61 
 7  Daniel Johnson  42  OREG  Oregon  2:51.03 
 8  Scott Schlieman  44  METR  Metropolitan  2:51.21 
 9  John Roemig  44  1776  Delaware Valley  2:51.97 
 10  Tom Palmgren  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:53.17 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  40  AKMS  Alaska  26.35 
 2  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.19 
 3  K M Mccormack  43  SWIM  Florida  27.97 
 4  F M Ehmke  40  ORLM  Florida  28.00 
 5  Tom Perrin  44  ISF  Indiana  28.02 
 6  Bill Behun  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.71 
 7  Wayne King  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.19 
 8  Jim Grubbs  41  CHMS  Kentucky  29.33 
 9  Stephen Mann  43  OREG  Oregon  29.48 
 10  R James Greenly  40  TULS  Oklahoma  29.59 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  58.87 
 2  K M Mccormack  43  SWIM  Florida  1:02.72 
 3  James Grubbs  40  CHMS  Kentucky  1:04.03 
 4  Michael Heather  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:04.29 
 5  R James Greenly  40  TULS  Oklahoma  1:05.63 
 6  Ronald Kane  42  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.80 
 7  John Chambers  40  EMP  Metropolitan  1:08.07 
 8  John Feinstein  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:08.67 
 9  C D Miltenberger  44  ORLM  Florida  1:08.96 
 10  Robert Ross  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:09.08 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  2:09.09 
 2  Mike Heather  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:26.99 
 3  Jim Grubbs  41  CHMS  Kentucky  2:28.15 
 4  Robert Wright  41  DOC  Indiana  2:28.77 
 5  Ronald Kane  42  1776  Delaware Valley  2:29.36 
 6  Hugh Moore  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:34.02 
 7  Thomas Arnold  40  SMMM  Pacific  2:39.92 
 8  C D Miltenberger  44  ORLM  Florida  2:44.98 
 9  Robert Whitters  41  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:47.35 
 10  Leo Letendre  42  SLAM  Ozark  2:47.90 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  1:03.01 
 2  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.96 
 3  Rick Abbott  40  AKMS  Alaska  1:05.16 
 4  Tom Perrin  44  ISF  Indiana  1:05.87 
 5  Jeffrey Perout  42  GSC  Florida  1:07.04 
 6  F M Ehmke  40  ORLM  Florida  1:07.90 
 7  Rick Scray  41  ORLM  Florida  1:08.30 
 7  Wayne King  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.30 
 9  C D Miltenberger  44  ORLM  Florida  1:08.35 
 10  Jack Groselle  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.40 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  2:15.28 
 2  Clay Evans  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:24.35 
 3  Howard Coye  41  STAN  Pacific  2:27.26 
 4  Tom Perrin  44  ISF  Indiana  2:28.10 
 5  Rick Scray  41  ORLM  Florida  2:28.84 
 6  Michael Heather  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:31.04 
 7  Stephen Mann  43  OREG  Oregon  2:31.42 
 8  Danie Bethencourt  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:31.45 
 9  Jeffrey Perout  42  GSC  Florida  2:32.16 
 10  James Grubbs  41  CHMS  Kentucky  2:33.47 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  41  NMMS  New Mexico  4:43.28 
 2  Greg Harrison  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:19.25 
 3  Rick Scray  41  ORLM  Florida  5:22.01 
 4  Danie Bethencourt  42  LAPS  Southern Pacific  5:24.12 
 5  Hugh Moore  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:33.78 
 6  John Nixon  40  NEM  New England  5:37.82 
 7  Frank Thompson  43  MICH  Michigan  5:39.94 
 8  James Percy  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  5:52.90 
 9  T Mester  44  CHMS  Kentucky  5:54.00 
 10  John Einsidler  44  METR  Metropolitan  6:04.04 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #47
Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #45
Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #35