Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Stahl  37  VEN  Southern Pacific  24.26 
 2  David Monkman  36  UNAT  Virginia  24.35 
 3  Charles Norelli  39  1776  Delaware Valley  24.42 
 4  Pete Nunan  37  SCSC  Pacific  24.77 
 5  Alan Volsard  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.09 
 6  H L Oppenborn  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.16 
 7  M T Shepardson  35  ORLM  Florida  25.23 
 8  Michael Scott  38  TBAC  Florida  25.39 
 9  David Barnes  39  INWM  Inland Northwest  25.41 
 10  Ed Tsuzuki  36  GSM  New Jersey  25.43 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stu Marvin  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  54.47 
 2  Charles Norelli  39  1776  Delaware Valley  55.02 
 3  Alan Volsard  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.47 
 4  Bruce Stahl  37  VEN  Southern Pacific  56.11 
 5  M T Shepardson  35  ORLM  Florida  56.28 
 6  Kevin Harris  35  MICH  Michigan  56.35 
 7  Michael Scott  38  TBAC  Florida  56.39 
 8  L J Meisenheimer  38  ORLM  Florida  56.61 
 9  David Monkman  36  UNAT  Virginia  56.80 
 10  Bruce Greenwood  38  TTEX  Southern  56.90 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  36  TOC  Pacific  2:00.65 
 2  L J Meisenheimer  38  ORLM  Florida  2:01.58 
 3  Alan Volsard  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:01.84 
 4  Bob Eberwine  35  SOBA  Southern Pacific  2:02.72 
 5  Gary Quinn  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:03.43 
 6  Scott Rabalais  37  GAJA  Georgia  2:06.78 
 7  Lyle Nalli  35  SAM  Southern Pacific  2:08.41 
 8  Joseph Rogers  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.15 
 9  Bruce Greenwood  38  TTEX  Southern  2:09.33 
 10  Kevin Harris  35  MICH  Michigan  2:09.57 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  37  SPM  Florida  4:16.27 
 2  L J Meisenheimer  38  ORLM  Florida  4:20.46 
 3  Gary Quinn  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:21.57 
 4  Bob Eberwine  35  SOBA  Southern Pacific  4:28.55 
 5  Scott Rabalais  37  GAJA  Georgia  4:30.90 
 6  Doug Portelance  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:37.25 
 7  Daniel Pick  38  JCCN  Potomac Valley  4:38.21 
 8  Larry Black  37  SWIM  Florida  4:39.02 
 9  David Schrader  39  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:39.26 
 10  Bruce Greenwood  38  TTEX  Southern  4:41.07 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  36  TOC  Pacific  8:53.34 
 2  Gary Quinn  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:03.59 
 3  Daniel Pick  38  JCCN  Potomac Valley  9:34.99 
 4  Mark Heinrich  37  VMST  Virginia  9:35.91 
 5  Scott Rabalais  37  GAJA  Georgia  9:36.75 
 6  Ron Finley  37  WKGG  Kentucky  9:39.15 
 7  Bob Eberwine  35  SOBA  Southern Pacific  9:45.75 
 8  Jim Matysek  35  NIAG  Niagara  9:53.81 
 9  James McFarland  37  VMST  Virginia  9:57.15 
 10  Larry Black  37  SWIM  Florida  9:57.40 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  36  TOC  Pacific  17:25.80 
 2  Sandy Mac Donald  39  SAC  Pacific  17:26.13 
 3  Gary Quinn  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  17:26.35 
 4  Scott Rabalais  37  GAJA  Georgia  17:58.56 
 5  Ron Finley  37  WKGG  Kentucky  18:26.03 
 6  David Burleson  38  MACO  Oregon  18:32.53 
 7  Lyle Nalli  35  SAM  Southern Pacific  18:38.03 
 8  Fred Mayer  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:42.28 
 9  Larry Black  37  SWIM  Florida  18:50.49 
 10  Matthew Smith  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:15.76 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  37  SPM  Florida  28.08 
 2  Peter Dardaris  36  1776  Delaware Valley  28.97 
 3  Mark Heinrich  37  VMST  Virginia  29.53 
 4  Doug Portelance  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.58 
 5  John Montesi  35  CONN  Connecticut  30.30 
 6  David Burleson  38  MACO  Oregon  30.32 
 7  Thomas Lawson  35  GSM  New Jersey  30.63 
 8  M T Shepardson  35  ORLM  Florida  30.72 
 9  Chris Hansen  35  PIMM  South Carolina  31.34 
 10  Michael Hamm  38  LAPS  Southern Pacific  31.49 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  37  SPM  Florida  1:00.50 
 2  James Ballard  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:01.03 
 3  Doug Portelance  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.15 
 4  Peter Dardaris  36  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.52 
 5  Mike Keck  36  TOC  Pacific  1:02.61 
 6  David Monkman  36  UNAT  Virginia  1:02.76 
 7  Mark Heinrich  37  VMST  Virginia  1:03.35 
 8  David Burleson  38  MACO  Oregon  1:03.84 
 9  Gary Quinn  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.18 
 10  John Montesi  35  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.59 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  37  SPM  Florida  2:13.29 
 2  Doug Portelance  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:14.33 
 3  Mark Heinrich  37  VMST  Virginia  2:19.95 
 4  Peter Dardaris  36  1776  Delaware Valley  2:20.18 
 5  David Burleson  38  MACO  Oregon  2:20.22 
 6  David Monkman  36  UNAT  Virginia  2:22.46 
 7  Sandy Mac Donald  39  SAC  Pacific  2:24.81 
 8  John Montesi  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:25.13 
 9  Bob Eberwine  35  SOBA  Southern Pacific  2:25.16 
 10  Chris Hansen  35  PIMM  South Carolina  2:26.94 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Oxley  36  1776  Delaware Valley  31.08 
 2  Michael Hamm  38  LAPS  Southern Pacific  32.72 
 3  Peter Laiti  36  GMUP  Potomac Valley  33.02 
 4  Michael Casciato  35  1776  Delaware Valley  33.05 
 5  Ron Schafer  38  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  33.07 
 5  Robert Goldbloom  36  METR  Metropolitan  33.07 
 7  Alan Volsard  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.28 
 8  Craig Sihner  35  MAM  Pacific  33.46 
 9  Christopher Dale  38  MINN  Minnesota  33.51 
 10  Chris Dixon  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.64 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  38  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.85 
 2  Gregory Oxley  36  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.83 
 3  Michael Hamm  38  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:11.98 
 4  Alan Smallwood  36  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:12.13 
 5  Michael Casciato  35  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.22 
 6  Christopher Dale  38  MINN  Minnesota  1:13.48 
 7  Jim Matysek  35  NIAG  Niagara  1:14.19 
 8  Barry Griffiths  38  NEM  New England  1:14.98 
 9  Patrick Ryan  36  VMST  Virginia  1:15.34 
 10  Jim Williams  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.51 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  38  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.12 
 2  Gregory Oxley  36  1776  Delaware Valley  2:34.77 
 3  Jim Matysek  35  NIAG  Niagara  2:38.90 
 4  Patrick Allender  37  OREG  Oregon  2:40.72 
 5  Christopher Dale  38  MINN  Minnesota  2:41.38 
 6  David Barnes  39  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:45.78 
 7  Jim Williams  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:46.07 
 8  Michael Casciato  35  1776  Delaware Valley  2:46.40 
 9  Eric Wolff  35  MVM  Pacific  2:49.56 
 10  Doug Lee  39  NCMS  North Carolina  2:51.06 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  37  SPM  Florida  26.18 
 2  Brian Kelca  35  SLUG  Southern Pacific  26.95 
 3  James Ballard  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  26.96 
 4  Charles Norelli  39  1776  Delaware Valley  27.11 
 5  M T Shepardson  35  ORLM  Florida  27.38 
 6  Chris Dixon  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.72 
 7  Alan Volsard  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.86 
 8  Sandy Mac Donald  39  SAC  Pacific  27.87 
 9  Robert Fort  36  MICH  Michigan  28.10 
 10  Pete Nunan  37  SCSC  Pacific  28.37 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  37  SPM  Florida  57.69 
 2  Charles Norelli  39  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.02 
 3  James Ballard  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:00.12 
 4  Kerry O'Brien  38  WCM  Pacific  1:00.32 
 5  Sandy Mac Donald  39  SAC  Pacific  1:01.43 
 6  M T Shepardson  35  ORLM  Florida  1:02.01 
 7  Gary Quinn  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:02.95 
 8  Bernard Kingsly  37  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:03.72 
 9  Robert Goldbloom  36  METR  Metropolitan  1:04.58 
 10  Scott Begin  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:05.00 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  37  SPM  Florida  2:08.21 
 2  Sean Crockett  36  NEM  New England  2:28.19 
 3  Mark Montgomery  39  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:30.70 
 4  Bernard Kingsly  37  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:31.52 
 5  Scott Rabalais  37  GAJA  Georgia  2:32.43 
 6  Michael Lemke  38  CHMS  Kentucky  2:35.73 
 7  Thomas Denes  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:37.49 
 8  Mark Booth  35  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.56 
 9  Thomas Hieber  38  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:44.34 
 10  Robert Goldbloom  36  METR  Metropolitan  2:48.45 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  M T Shepardson  35  ORLM  Florida  1:03.94 
 2  Alan Volsard  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.99 
 3  Thomas Lawson  35  GSM  New Jersey  1:05.66 
 4  Bernard Kingsly  37  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:06.06 
 5  Chris Dixon  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.28 
 6  Chris Hansen  35  PIMM  South Carolina  1:07.02 
 7  Joseph Rogers  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.40 
 8  Kevin Harris  35  MICH  Michigan  1:07.46 
 9  H L Oppenborn  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.54 
 10  Michael Scott  38  TBAC  Florida  1:07.95 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stu Marvin  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.16 
 2  Alex Rae-Grant  37  1776  Delaware Valley  2:24.29 
 3  Chris Hansen  35  PIMM  South Carolina  2:26.64 
 4  Bruce Greenwood  38  TTEX  Southern  2:28.91 
 5  Mark Montgomery  39  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:29.35 
 6  John Bojorquez  36  GOLW  Southern Pacific  2:30.12 
 7  Stephen Harger  36  OREG  Oregon  2:30.65 
 8  Joseph Rogers  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:30.81 
 9  John Montesi  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:31.46 
 10  Alan Smallwood  36  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:32.42 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  36  TOC  Pacific  4:45.60 
 2  Gary Quinn  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:02.83 
 3  Doug Portelance  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:09.80 
 4  Bruce Hatton  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:13.24 
 5  Scott Rabalais  37  GAJA  Georgia  5:16.82 
 6  Patrick Allender  37  OREG  Oregon  5:17.15 
 7  Chris Hansen  35  PIMM  South Carolina  5:19.13 
 8  Ron Schafer  38  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  5:24.67 
 9  Joseph Rogers  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:30.54 
 10  James Acker  35  MARY  Maryland  5:30.81 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #47
Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #49
Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #41