Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bjorn Zikarsky  28  1776  Delaware Valley  22.78 
 2  Erik Osborn  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  22.83 
 3  Bert Bergen  28  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23.99 
 4  James Smith  25  NEM  New England  24.23 
 5  Chris Mayfield  25  USF  Pacific  24.53 
 6  Jeffrey Roddin  26  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.96 
 7  Eric Gramlow  25  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.18 
 7  Joe Auer  27  ORLM  Florida  25.18 
 9  Tim Lynch  25  DAM  Pacific  25.73 
 10  Scott Kennelly  25  IMFM  Pacific  25.99 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bjorn Zikarsky  28  1776  Delaware Valley  49.91 
 2  Chris Mayfield  25  USF  Pacific  52.82 
 3  Erik Osborn  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  52.98 
 4  Bert Bergen  28  UNAT  Southern Pacific  53.28 
 5  James Smith  25  NEM  New England  54.50 
 6  Joe Auer  27  ORLM  Florida  54.55 
 7  Eric Hochstein  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.17 
 8  Jeffrey Roddin  26  ANCM  Potomac Valley  55.93 
 9  Alan Greenwood  29  PIMM  South Carolina  56.82 
 10  Robert Seely  27  IRCC  Florida  56.91 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  28  TOC  Pacific  1:48.81 
 2  Bjorn Zikarsky  28  1776  Delaware Valley  1:54.93 
 3  Bert Bergen  28  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:58.58 
 4  Michael Collins  29  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:00.98 
 5  Thorsten Hegberg  27  OCM  Southern Pacific  2:03.00 
 6  Clark Campbell  28  UNAT  Virginia  2:04.25 
 7  James Smith  25  NEM  New England  2:05.71 
 8  Eric Gramlow  25  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:05.77 
 9  Richard Swoboda  29  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:06.05 
 10  Doug Wagner  27  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:08.62 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bjorn Zikarsky  28  1776  Delaware Valley  4:10.78 
 2  Michael Collins  29  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:21.81 
 3  Thorsten Hegberg  27  OCM  Southern Pacific  4:22.56 
 4  Emad Elshafei  29  TERR  Potomac Valley  4:27.70 
 5  Dale Mercker  28  LAKE  Kentucky  4:28.05 
 6  Stuart Barton  27  DYNA  Georgia  4:30.37 
 7  Daniel Greenwood  25  PIMM  South Carolina  4:33.57 
 8  Chris Mc Giffin  29  GSM  New Jersey  4:36.34 
 9  David Drouse  29  1776  Delaware Valley  4:37.96 
 10  Steve Latta  28  STAN  Pacific  4:39.06 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Collins  29  NOVA  Southern Pacific  8:50.94 
 2  Stuart Barton  27  DYNA  Georgia  9:47.40 
 3  Wade Riddick  26  CRAW  Southern  9:54.16 
 4  Richard Swoboda  29  INWM  Inland Northwest  9:54.27 
 5  Daniel Frost  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:05.91 
 6  W T Matthews  29  ORLM  Florida  10:21.02 
 7  William Polk  26  CHMS  Kentucky  10:38.11 
 8  Larry Lanza  27  WMAC  Wisconsin  10:45.82 
 9  John Lapp  27  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  10:51.99 
 10  Jeffrey Barany  27  EMP  Metropolitan  10:55.61 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Collins  29  NOVA  Southern Pacific  17:19.90 
 2  Chris McGiffin  29  GSM  New Jersey  18:18.67 
 3  Stuart Barton  27  DYNA  Georgia  18:20.50 
 4  C Macelhiney  25  TXAM  South Texas  18:39.69 
 5  Wade Riddick  26  CRAW  Southern  19:37.89 
 6  Robert Breitel  28  ROSE  Southern Pacific  19:38.46 
 7  Larry Lanza  27  WMAC  Wisconsin  20:18.01 
 8  Thomas Mole  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  20:46.02 
 9  Mark Sindelar  25  O*H*  Lake Erie  21:18.93 
 10  Ricardo Schaffner  28  MICH  Michigan  21:35.27 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Kanner  27  SAM  Southern Pacific  26.00 
 2  John Keppeler  28  TOC  Pacific  26.21 
 3  James Smith  25  NEM  New England  28.81 
 4  Eric Gramlow  25  NOVA  Southern Pacific  29.58 
 5  Robert Seely  27  IRCC  Florida  29.94 
 6  Eric Hochstein  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.48 
 7  Mark Gwidt  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.16 
 8  Daniel Rogers  25  STAN  Pacific  31.37 
 9  Stewart Weaver  26  GOST  Ohio  31.65 
 10  Glen Hansen  29  ES  Southern  31.88 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  28  TOC  Pacific  55.76 
 2  Michael Kanner  27  SAM  Southern Pacific  57.11 
 3  Bjorn Zikarsky  28  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.86 
 4  Jeffrey Roddin  26  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.10 
 5  James Smith  25  NEM  New England  1:01.38 
 6  Eric Gramlow  25  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:04.39 
 7  Thorsten Hegberg  27  OCM  Southern Pacific  1:05.36 
 8  Kurt Murdoch  29  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.59 
 9  Daniel Rogers  25  STAN  Pacific  1:05.60 
 10  Brian Kohlmeier  26  SCAM  Pacific  1:06.55 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  28  TOC  Pacific  2:02.63 
 2  James Smith  25  NEM  New England  2:17.17 
 3  Horst Niehaus  27  OREG  Oregon  2:25.92 
 4  David Nichols  28  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:27.94 
 5  Alan Greenwood  29  PIMM  South Carolina  2:30.91 
 6  Kurt Murdoch  29  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:33.61 
 7  Robert Valentin  25  EMP  Metropolitan  2:35.90 
 8  J D Schumbacker  28  SWIM  Florida  2:36.05 
 9  John Lapp  27  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.89 
 10  Andrew Alter  28  SWM  Southern Pacific  3:10.04 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stewart Weaver  26  GOST  Ohio  31.68 
 2  Steve Cherok  28  UNAT  Potomac Valley  32.78 
 3  John Blasic  28  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.81 
 4  Brian Hayes  28  GSM  New Jersey  33.02 
 5  Kevin Dugan  29  NCMS  North Carolina  33.06 
 6  Mark Gwidt  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.28 
 7  Glen Hansen  29  ES  Southern  33.36 
 8  Richard Dorsey  26  ORLM  Florida  33.39 
 9  Eric Gramlow  25  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.44 
 10  Robert Anderson  26  MICH  Michigan  33.50 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Solano  25  SKY  Kentucky  1:06.86 
 2  Brian Hayes  28  GSM  New Jersey  1:11.51 
 3  Mark Gwidt  25  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:11.55 
 4  Michael Collins  29  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:12.40 
 5  Emad Elshafei  29  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:12.45 
 6  Steve Cherok  28  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:12.78 
 7  Dale Mercker  28  LAKE  Kentucky  1:12.79 
 8  Richard Dorsey  26  ORLM  Florida  1:13.31 
 9  Brian Kohlmeier  26  SCAM  Pacific  1:13.79 
 10  Andrew Geiszler  26  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.00 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Solano  25  SKY  Kentucky  2:25.50 
 2  Dale Mercker  28  LAKE  Kentucky  2:33.84 
 3  Michael Collins  29  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:35.87 
 4  Brian Hayes  28  GSM  New Jersey  2:38.48 
 5  Andrew Geiszler  26  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:46.11 
 6  Robert Valentin  25  EMP  Metropolitan  2:47.86 
 7  Martin Livesey  29  USF  Pacific  2:49.73 
 8  F Charmforoosh  29  ORLM  Florida  2:51.09 
 9  Charles Cockrell  26  VMST  Virginia  2:52.03 
 10  Eric Neilsen  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:54.07 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Mayfield  25  USF  Pacific  25.78 
 2  Doug Wagner  28  SLUG  Southern Pacific  26.06 
 3  Bjorn Zikarsky  28  1776  Delaware Valley  26.21 
 4  Joe Auer  27  ORLM  Florida  26.95 
 5  Jeffrey Roddin  26  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.04 
 6  Eric Gramlow  25  NOVA  Southern Pacific  27.11 
 7  Kris Osborn  26  DYNA  Georgia  27.56 
 7  Tim Lynch  25  DAM  Pacific  27.56 
 9  Stewart Weaver  26  GOST  Ohio  27.60 
 10  Chris Lewis  27  1776  Delaware Valley  28.11 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martin Herrmann  25  TOC  Pacific  56.11 
 2  Chris Mayfield  25  USF  Pacific  56.95 
 3  Doug Wagner  28  SLUG  Southern Pacific  57.74 
 4  Jeffrey Roddin  26  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.51 
 5  Brian Kohlmeier  26  SCAM  Pacific  1:03.41 
 6  Stuart Barton  27  DYNA  Georgia  1:03.59 
 7  Brian Crilly  26  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:03.70 
 8  Brian Ellis  27  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.82 
 9  Thomas Anderson  25  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:03.93 
 10  Francis Martin  28  MARY  Maryland  1:04.04 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Wagner  28  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:09.02 
 2  Jeffrey Roddin  26  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:17.11 
 3  Eric Hochstein  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:17.14 
 4  Abraham Solano  25  SKY  Kentucky  2:17.65 
 5  Michael Collins  29  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:17.99 
 6  Michael Hall  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:22.10 
 7  Brian Ellis  27  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.95 
 8  Tim Lynch  25  DAM  Pacific  2:31.16 
 9  Robert Watson  25  METR  Metropolitan  2:33.04 
 10  Bruno Diederichs  28  BCHC  Southern Pacific  2:34.23 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  28  TOC  Pacific  58.68 
 2  Chris Mayfield  25  USF  Pacific  59.37 
 3  Doug Wagner  28  SLUG  Southern Pacific  59.47 
 4  Jerome Frentsos  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  59.88 
 5  Joe Auer  27  ORLM  Florida  1:02.62 
 6  Eric Gramlow  25  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:03.52 
 7  Stewart Weaver  26  GOST  Ohio  1:03.56 
 8  Thorsten Hegberg  27  OCM  Southern Pacific  1:03.91 
 9  Roy Berg  26  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:03.99 
 10  Brian Kohlmeier  26  SCAM  Pacific  1:04.50 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  28  TOC  Pacific  2:05.93 
 2  Jerome Frentsos  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:09.01 
 3  Doug Wagner  28  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:10.76 
 4  Abraham Solano  25  SKY  Kentucky  2:14.19 
 5  Emad Elshafei  29  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:17.06 
 6  Brian Kohlmeier  26  SCAM  Pacific  2:20.18 
 7  Eric Hochstein  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:20.66 
 8  Michael Hall  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:22.00 
 9  Richard Swoboda  29  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:22.07 
 10  Richard Dorsey  26  ORLM  Florida  2:23.03 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  28  TOC  Pacific  4:26.79 
 2  Jerome Frentsos  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:33.17 
 3  Doug Wagner  28  SLUG  Southern Pacific  4:39.28 
 4  Bert Bergen  28  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:51.56 
 5  Michael Collins  29  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:51.75 
 6  Abraham Solano  25  SKY  Kentucky  4:56.51 
 7  Thorsten Hegberg  27  OCM  Southern Pacific  4:58.02 
 8  Michael Hall  27  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:06.37 
 9  Clark Campbell  28  UNAT  Virginia  5:09.24 
 10  Dale Mercker  28  LAKE  Kentucky  5:11.41 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #35
Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #14
Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #13