Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woody Bowersock  82  CM  Southern Pacific  36.04 
 2  Robert Christians  80  CM  Southern Pacific  38.51 
 3  Alan De Lay  80  OREG  Oregon  41.49 
 4  William Grant  82  SLAM  Ozark  42.09 
 5  Dexter Woodford  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  43.33 
 6  Gene Crossett  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  43.41 
 7  Des Sessinghaus  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  45.84 
 8  Doc Schofield  82  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  46.38 
 9  Loyal Buckingham  82  MOVY  Missouri Valley  48.14 
 10  Kermit Hotvedt  80  SPM  Florida  48.23 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:24.12 
 2  Robert Christians  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:25.76 
 3  William Grant  82  SLAM  Ozark  1:41.22 
 4  Gene Crossett  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:41.81 
 5  Dexter Woodford  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:45.74 
 6  Des Sessinghaus  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:47.05 
 7  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  1:47.80 
 8  Fred Walbolt  82  SPM  Florida  1:52.59 
 9  Joe Irvine  84  RINC  Pacific  1:53.29 
 10  Doc Schofield  82  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  1:57.29 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Christians  80  CM  Southern Pacific  3:34.13 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  82  CM  Southern Pacific  3:36.12 
 3  Dexter Woodford  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:42.83 
 4  Gene Crossett  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:48.13 
 5  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  3:53.35 
 6  Jim Triolo  81  LAM  Pacific  3:59.15 
 7  William Grant  82  SLAM  Ozark  4:05.47 
 8  Fred Walbolt  82  SPM  Florida  4:14.77 
 9  James Cutter  80  OKMS  Oklahoma  4:22.39 
 10  Dave Malbrough  82  FMM  Florida  4:24.63 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  82  CM  Southern Pacific  7:33.48 
 2  Robert Christians  80  CM  Southern Pacific  7:39.82 
 3  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:51.10 
 4  Gene Crossett  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  8:08.65 
 5  Des Sessinghaus  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  8:51.74 
 6  James Cutter  80  OKMS  Oklahoma  9:06.09 
 7  Fred Walbolt  82  SPM  Florida  9:08.33 
 8  Trevor Roe  81  CHMS  Kentucky  9:27.56 
 9  George Bauman  81  NIAG  Niagara  9:29.33 
 10  Joe Irvine  84  RINC  Pacific  9:37.43 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:38.85 
 2  Jim Triolo  81  LAM  Pacific  17:56.23 
 3  Des Sessinghaus  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:48.97 
 4  F H Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  20:04.97 
 5  Richard Kane  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23:15.25 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  30:53.07 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  81  IM  Illinois  43.98 
 2  Dave Malbrough  82  FMM  Florida  50.25 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  82  CM  Southern Pacific  50.77 
 4  Frank Tillotson  81  FMM  Florida  54.07 
 5  Alan De Lay  80  OREG  Oregon  58.81 
 6  Kermit Hotvedt  80  SPM  Florida  1:02.38 
 7  Mike Offner  81  GNOM  Southern  1:03.27 
 8  Loyal Buckingham  82  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:04.84 
 9  Roy Bodine  84  TTEX  Southern  1:06.26 
 10  George Bauman  81  NIAG  Niagara  1:14.59 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  81  IM  Illinois  1:41.82 
 2  Dave Malbrough  82  FMM  Florida  2:00.21 
 3  Jim Triolo  81  LAM  Pacific  2:02.68 
 4  Frank Tillotson  81  FMM  Florida  2:03.61 
 5  Woodrow Bowersock  82  CM  Southern Pacific  2:04.88 
 6  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:12.14 
 7  Mike Offner  81  GNOM  Southern  2:16.71 
 8  William Grant  82  SLAM  Ozark  2:16.72 
 9  Roy Bodine  84  TTEX  Southern  2:34.58 
 10  John Glenn  84  CM  Southern Pacific  2:45.96 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  81  IM  Illinois  3:48.76 
 2  Frank Tillotson  81  FMM  Florida  4:30.97 
 3  Dave Malbrough  82  FMM  Florida  4:36.34 
 4  C J Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:28.73 
 5  Roy Bodine  84  TTEX  Southern  5:47.91 
 6  Fred Walbolt  82  SPM  Florida  5:57.52 
 7  Henry Steinbiss  82  ADMS  Adirondack  7:53.67 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Everall  81  ARIZ  Arizona  50.93 
 2  Mike Offner  81  GNOM  Southern  1:01.01 
 3  Alan De Lay  80  OREG  Oregon  1:01.67 
 4  William Grant  82  SLAM  Ozark  1:03.05 
 5  Frank Tillotson  81  FMM  Florida  1:03.20 
 6  John Glenn  84  CM  Southern Pacific  1:07.92 
 7  Loyal Buckingham  82  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:10.51 
 8  Roy Bodine  84  TTEX  Southern  1:16.75 
 9  George Bauman  81  NIAG  Niagara  1:20.70 
 10  Charles Barnett  81  1776  Delaware Valley  1:34.54 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Everall  81  ARIZ  Arizona  2:00.81 
 2  Mike Offner  81  GNOM  Southern  2:19.85 
 3  C J Hamilton  82  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:31.48 
 4  F H Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  2:33.98 
 5  John Glenn  84  CM  Southern Pacific  3:02.51 
 6  Roy Bodine  84  TTEX  Southern  3:04.27 
 7  E W Danenhower  81  AM  South Carolina  3:31.19 
 8  Henry Steinbiss  82  ADMS  Adirondack  3:38.33 
 9  George Meffan  80  TTEX  Southern  7:03.71 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Everall  81  ARIZ  Arizona  4:21.23 
 2  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  4:59.16 
 3  Dexter Woodford  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:16.95 
 4  Frank Tillotson  81  FMM  Florida  5:30.77 
 5  William Grant  82  SLAM  Ozark  5:55.74 
 6  Roy Bodine  84  TTEX  Southern  6:50.53 
 7  John Glenn  84  CM  Southern Pacific  7:07.24 
 8  E W Danenhower  81  AM  South Carolina  7:22.59 
 9  Henry Steinbiss  82  ADMS  Adirondack  7:38.66 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Christians  80  CM  Southern Pacific  49.29 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  82  CM  Southern Pacific  56.74 
 3  William Grant  82  SLAM  Ozark  59.73 
 4  Jesse Coon  84  TTEX  Southern  1:01.38 
 5  Roy Bodine  84  TTEX  Southern  1:19.79 
 6  Richard Kane  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:42.10 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F H Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  2:22.40 
 2  Jesse Coon  84  TTEX  Southern  2:38.62 
 3  Roy Bodine  84  TTEX  Southern  3:00.84 
 4  Richard Kane  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:22.37 
 5  C J Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:25.33 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  5:25.39 
 2  Jesse Coon  84  TTEX  Southern  5:56.91 
 3  C J Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  7:13.35 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  82  CM  Southern Pacific  2:08.55 
 2  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  2:22.40 
 3  C J Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:42.36 
 4  Roy Bodine  84  TTEX  Southern  2:43.09 
 5  John Glenn  84  CM  Southern Pacific  3:02.95 
 6  Richard Kane  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:22.37 
 7  Charles Barnett  81  1776  Delaware Valley  3:53.02 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Johnston  80  SPM  Florida  4:39.83 
 2  William Grant  82  SLAM  Ozark  5:05.83 
 3  Jesse Coon  84  TTEX  Southern  5:28.16 
 4  Roy Bodine  84  TTEX  Southern  5:48.06 
 5  Henry Steinbiss  82  ADMS  Adirondack  7:55.42 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  84  TTEX  Southern  10:59.49 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #42
Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #44
Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #50