Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  30.59 
 2  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  32.21 
 3  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  33.35 
 4  Donald Agate  73  NIAG  Niagara  33.56 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  34.42 
 6  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  35.44 
 7  John Pilch  71      35.55 
 8  George Brinton  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  36.00 
 9  Louis Giberson  74  CM  Southern Pacific  36.06 
 10  Wayne Shadbolt  70  CONN  Connecticut  36.48 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:09.00 
 2  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  1:17.13 
 3  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  1:17.36 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:17.47 
 5  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  1:22.34 
 6  Wayne Shadbolt  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.96 
 7  Louis Giberson  74  CM  Southern Pacific  1:26.16 
 8  Al Ebbinghaus  71  GRIN  Indiana  1:27.08 
 9  Gaetano Pavone  73  METR  Metropolitan  1:27.54 
 10  Doug Strong  70  DOC  Indiana  1:28.14 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:37.87 
 2  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  2:57.46 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:01.86 
 4  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:03.65 
 5  Wayne Shadbolt  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:09.64 
 6  Doug Strong  70  DOC  Indiana  3:10.22 
 7  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  3:12.42 
 8  Gilbert Young  73  OREG  Oregon  3:13.07 
 9  William Blanchard  72  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  3:15.14 
 10  Bob Acker  74  AM  South Carolina  3:24.52 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  5:35.49 
 2  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:21.06 
 3  Wayne Shadbolt  71  CONN  Connecticut  6:22.34 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:27.61 
 5  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  6:30.76 
 6  Doug Strong  70  DOC  Indiana  6:38.91 
 7  William Blanchard  72  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  6:45.63 
 8  Gilbert Young  73  OREG  Oregon  6:49.66 
 9  Tom Mc Call  73  SCAM  Pacific  7:14.40 
 10  Glynn Jones  70  TOC  Pacific  7:17.05 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  11:38.41 
 2  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:11.87 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  13:21.90 
 4  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  13:53.33 
 5  William Blanchard  72  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  14:07.27 
 6  Gilbert Young  73  OREG  Oregon  14:13.78 
 7  Doug Strong  70  DOC  Indiana  14:27.60 
 8  Tom Mc Call  73  SCAM  Pacific  15:20.70 
 9  Vester Boone  70  NCMS  North Carolina  15:27.16 
 10  Elliott Schofield  73  CATM  Florida  15:39.75 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  22:44.45 
 2  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25:19.43 
 3  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  25:41.77 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  26:47.00 
 5  Gilbert Young  73  OREG  Oregon  26:51.90 
 6  Glynn Jones  70  TOC  Pacific  28:14.17 
 7  Tom Mc Call  73  SCAM  Pacific  28:45.82 
 8  Vester Boone  70  NCMS  North Carolina  29:26.86 
 9  E W Schofield  72  CATM  Florida  29:37.80 
 10  Bob Acker  74  AM  South Carolina  30:08.34 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  39.24 
 2  George Brinton  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  40.61 
 3  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  42.81 
 4  Donald Agate  73  NIAG  Niagara  43.10 
 5  Gaetano Pavone  73  METR  Metropolitan  43.79 
 6  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  45.09 
 7  Richard Avery  72  SPM  Florida  45.48 
 8  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  46.78 
 9  Gilbert Young  73  OREG  Oregon  47.37 
 10  Allen Hellman  73  TTEX  Southern  47.45 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  1:29.44 
 2  George Brinton  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:32.22 
 3  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:39.20 
 4  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  1:42.88 
 5  Wilford Dolphin  70  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:44.77 
 6  Wayne Shadbolt  71  CONN  Connecticut  1:45.36 
 7  E W Schofield  72  CATM  Florida  1:46.98 
 8  Samuel Foster  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:51.28 
 9  Richard Avery  72  SPM  Florida  1:53.02 
 10  Gordon Kidd  74  ARKM  Arkansas  1:53.35 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  3:10.12 
 2  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:28.36 
 3  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  3:43.90 
 4  George Brinton  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:45.01 
 5  Wilford Dolphin  70  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:50.20 
 6  Samuel Foster  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:52.62 
 7  George Melick  70  GSM  New Jersey  3:56.26 
 8  John Cranch  72  NIAG  Niagara  3:57.85 
 9  James Williamson  71  PIMM  South Carolina  4:07.34 
 10  Richard Avery  72  SPM  Florida  4:11.78 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  40.55 
 2  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  44.04 
 3  George Melick  70  GSM  New Jersey  44.88 
 4  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  46.71 
 5  Abrasha Brainin  72  SPM  Florida  47.04 
 6  Robert Bruno  72  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  48.17 
 7  John Stern  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  49.42 
 8  R E Lavanture  73  CATM  Florida  49.72 
 9  Richard Avery  72  SPM  Florida  50.49 
 10  Walter Lynch  74  METR  Metropolitan  51.04 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:31.70 
 2  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:41.42 
 3  George Melick  70  GSM  New Jersey  1:46.39 
 4  John Stern  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:52.13 
 5  Richard Avery  72  SPM  Florida  1:54.16 
 6  Tom Mc Call  73  SCAM  Pacific  1:55.02 
 7  W Hogenmiller  72  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  1:55.60 
 8  Abrasha Brainin  72  SPM  Florida  1:55.79 
 9  R E Lavanture  73  CATM  Florida  1:56.35 
 10  Vester Boone  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:57.76 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:23.16 
 2  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  3:36.06 
 3  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:39.05 
 4  George Melick  70  GSM  New Jersey  3:58.84 
 5  Wilford Dolphin  70  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:10.22 
 6  Tom Mc Call  73  SCAM  Pacific  4:12.98 
 7  Richard Avery  72  SPM  Florida  4:13.28 
 8  John Stern  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:14.25 
 9  Art Kelley  70  ARIZ  Arizona  4:16.88 
 10  Abrasha Brainin  72  SPM  Florida  4:19.83 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  34.77 
 2  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  36.70 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  39.78 
 4  George Brinton  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  43.58 
 5  John Stern  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  43.68 
 6  Art Kelley  70  ARIZ  Arizona  45.64 
 7  Louis Giberson  74  CM  Southern Pacific  46.57 
 8  Pierce Bray  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.65 
 9  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  47.63 
 10  Bob Wright  74  NEM  New England  48.47 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:45.61 
 2  Art Kelley  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.22 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:50.81 
 4  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  1:52.16 
 5  Clarence Webb  72  1776  Delaware Valley  1:53.65 
 6  John Stern  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:59.10 
 7  Pierce Bray  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:04.43 
 8  Warren Foster  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:09.20 
 9  Herman Forest  74  MCMS  Southeastern  2:11.42 
 10  Alex McIntosh  71  GSM  New Jersey  2:13.08 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:47.80 
 2  Art Kelley  70  ARIZ  Arizona  4:04.06 
 3  Doug Strong  70  DOC  Indiana  4:31.55 
 4  Richard Evans  70  MICH  Michigan  4:59.63 
 5  Howard Stoker  70  GKMS  Southeastern  5:05.54 
 6  Herman Forest  74  MCMS  Southeastern  5:20.76 
 7  Al Rogerson  70  SPCO  Florida  5:40.71 
 8  Jay Charles  73  METR  Metropolitan  6:05.82 
 9  T R Johnson  73  TTSC  Southern Pacific  7:30.17 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:20.99 
 2  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  1:27.59 
 3  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:34.54 
 4  John Woods  72  UNAT  Florida  1:37.08 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:41.84 
 6  Bob Wright  74  NEM  New England  1:46.76 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  71  CONN  Connecticut  1:47.08 
 8  Robert Bruno  72  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  1:49.31 
 9  Vester Boone  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:49.38 
 10  John Stern  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:50.87 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:05.96 
 2  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:23.38 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:34.86 
 4  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  3:56.59 
 5  Clarence Webb  72  1776  Delaware Valley  4:03.38 
 6  Doug Strong  70  DOC  Indiana  4:08.17 
 7  Bob Acker  74  AM  South Carolina  4:10.62 
 8  Vester Boone  70  NCMS  North Carolina  4:12.08 
 9  Al Rogerson  70  SPCO  Florida  4:27.63 
 10  Alex McIntosh  71  GSM  New Jersey  4:34.34 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:38.98 
 2  Art Kelley  70  ARIZ  Arizona  8:16.33 
 3  Doug Strong  70  DOC  Indiana  8:46.60 
 4  Bob Acker  74  AM  South Carolina  9:14.41 
 5  Howard Stoker  70  GKMS  Southeastern  9:55.49 
 6  Al Rogerson  70  SPCO  Florida  10:07.73 
 7  Jay Charles  73  METR  Metropolitan  10:41.49 
 8  Frank Schurr  72  EMP  Metropolitan  10:46.61 
 9  Daniel Mcneil  72  ADMS  Adirondack  11:43.98 
 10  T R Johnson  73  TTSC  Southern Pacific  13:21.70 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #42
Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #29
Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #50