Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  52  LAM  Pacific  26.61 
 2  Steve Clark  52  TOC  Pacific  26.81 
 3  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  27.03 
 4  Jim Dragon  51  GSM  New Jersey  27.70 
 5  Robert Olson  51  ARIZ  Arizona  27.75 
 6  Bruce Clark  52  HIMA  Hawaii  27.98 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  28.16 
 8  Chuck Gantner  50  GAJA  Georgia  28.45 
 9  Karl Von Tagen  51  MACO  Oregon  28.48 
 10  Dave Quiggin  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.57 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  52  LAM  Pacific  58.91 
 2  Steve Clark  52  TOC  Pacific  1:00.30 
 3  Edward Cazalet  52  TAM  Pacific  1:01.03 
 4  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  1:02.45 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.06 
 6  Karl Von Tagen  51  MACO  Oregon  1:03.23 
 7  Dave Quiggin  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:03.96 
 8  Dave Frank  51  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:03.97 
 9  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  1:04.25 
 10  Stephen Thrasher  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.80 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  52  TAM  Pacific  2:14.62 
 2  Keefe Lodwig  52  LAM  Pacific  2:14.95 
 3  Robert Casey  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:20.17 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.91 
 5  Richard Boyd  52  OREG  Oregon  2:21.86 
 6  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  2:24.05 
 7  Karl Von Tagen  51  MACO  Oregon  2:24.45 
 8  Steve Clark  52  TOC  Pacific  2:24.49 
 9  Richard Bassi  54  TOC  Pacific  2:26.85 
 10  Murray Mc Lachlan  54  MELO  Pacific  2:31.73 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  52  TAM  Pacific  4:51.74 
 2  Robert Casey  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:01.49 
 3  Richard Boyd  52  OREG  Oregon  5:05.46 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  5:05.47 
 5  Steve Thrasher  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:06.28 
 6  William Gonzalez  52  KONA  Hawaii  5:09.10 
 7  Karl Von Tagen  51  MACO  Oregon  5:10.19 
 8  Keefe Lodwig  51  LAM  Pacific  5:12.58 
 9  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  5:19.15 
 10  Robert Poiletman  51  COLM  South Carolina  5:22.16 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  10:08.77 
 2  Robert Casey  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:23.13 
 3  T Haraszti  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  10:43.03 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  10:55.67 
 5  Steve Thrasher  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:11.87 
 6  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  11:14.39 
 7  Thomas Mc Carty  50  TOC  Pacific  11:28.43 
 8  James Fussell  50  TOC  Pacific  11:29.48 
 9  Joseph Zelson  54  CONN  Connecticut  11:34.52 
 10  Murray Mc Lachlan  54  MELO  Pacific  11:50.54 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  19:33.17 
 2  Richard Boyd  52  OREG  Oregon  20:03.34 
 3  T Haraszti  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  20:16.56 
 4  Stephen Thrasher  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:41.29 
 5  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  21:41.62 
 6  Robert Williams  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:07.79 
 7  James Green  50  NCMS  North Carolina  22:32.93 
 8  Harry Hamilton  54  MESC  New England  23:19.02 
 9  Peter Lee  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  23:26.12 
 10  Donald Kroeger  51  MICH  Michigan  23:35.53 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  31.35 
 2  Steve Thrasher  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.61 
 3  Richard Alexander  51  GSM  New Jersey  33.31 
 4  Steve Clark  52  TOC  Pacific  33.36 
 5  Mark Litman  50  MINN  Minnesota  34.44 
 6  Richard Bassi  54  TOC  Pacific  34.51 
 7  Dan Behr  50  UNAT  North Texas  34.64 
 8  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  34.85 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  35.94 
 9  Russell Kingery  51  ARIZ  Arizona  35.94 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Thrasher  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.69 
 2  Richard Burns  52  TAM  Pacific  1:12.16 
 3  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  1:12.76 
 4  Edward Cazalet  52  TAM  Pacific  1:13.25 
 5  Dan Behr  50  UNAT  North Texas  1:16.32 
 6  Richard Bassi  54  TOC  Pacific  1:16.72 
 7  Russell Kingery  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.78 
 8  Dave Quiggin  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.90 
 9  John Oberwetter  50  BGSU  Ohio  1:21.87 
 10  Edward Nessel  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:23.68 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Thrasher  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.91 
 2  Edward Cazalet  52  TAM  Pacific  2:37.08 
 3  Mark Litman  50  MINN  Minnesota  2:52.11 
 4  Dan Behr  50  UNAT  North Texas  2:52.35 
 5  Richard Bassi  54  TOC  Pacific  2:57.58 
 6  John Oberwetter  50  BGSU  Ohio  2:58.22 
 7  Russell Kingery  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:59.93 
 8  Rayond Woller  54  GAJA  Georgia  3:04.82 
 9  George Mcnamara  53  NIAG  Niagara  3:07.88 
 10  Robert Ball  50  RMM  Colorado  3:09.38 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Guthrie  50  UNAT  Florida  34.64 
 2  Peter Oroszlan  51  MARY  Maryland  35.03 
 3  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  35.57 
 4  Jim Dragon  51  GSM  New Jersey  35.61 
 5  William Chadsey  52  UNAT  Potomac Valley  37.07 
 6  Dave Frank  51  SLUG  Southern Pacific  37.47 
 7  Philip Neujahr  51  DYNA  Georgia  37.56 
 8  Phil Whitten  51  ARIZ  Arizona  37.86 
 9  Russ Desserich  52  ISF  Indiana  38.08 
 10  Edward Nessel  50  GSM  New Jersey  38.20 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phillip Whitten  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:21.45 
 2  Scott Guthrie  50  UNAT  Florida  1:21.60 
 3  William Gonzalez  52  KONA  Hawaii  1:21.70 
 4  Peter Oroszlan  51  MARY  Maryland  1:22.02 
 5  Edward Nessel  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:24.52 
 6  William Chadsey  52  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:24.69 
 7  Jim Dragon  51  GSM  New Jersey  1:24.88 
 8  Steve Barden  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.04 
 9  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  1:25.14 
 10  Philip Neujahr  51  DYNA  Georgia  1:25.49 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Boyd  52  OREG  Oregon  2:54.33 
 2  Phillip Whitten  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:58.61 
 3  William Gonzalez  52  KONA  Hawaii  3:00.58 
 4  Steve Barden  50  NCMS  North Carolina  3:00.86 
 5  Allen Murray  50  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:02.72 
 6  Edward Nessel  50  GSM  New Jersey  3:07.30 
 7  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  3:10.60 
 8  Robert Olson  51  ARIZ  Arizona  3:12.47 
 9  Dennis West  51  RMM  Colorado  3:13.73 
 10  George Dodge  50  CHMS  Kentucky  3:16.31 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  52  LAM  Pacific  28.05 
 2  Steve Clark  52  TOC  Pacific  29.37 
 3  Richard Bassi  54  TOC  Pacific  29.48 
 4  Chuck Gantner  50  GAJA  Georgia  30.18 
 5  Robert Smith  52  OREG  Oregon  30.34 
 6  Karl Von Tagen  51  MACO  Oregon  30.82 
 7  Jim Dragon  51  GSM  New Jersey  30.96 
 8  Robert Poiletman  51  COLM  South Carolina  31.00 
 9  William Gonzalez  52  KONA  Hawaii  31.24 
 10  Richard Burns  52  TAM  Pacific  31.25 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  51  COLM  South Carolina  1:08.83 
 2  Keefe Lodwig  52  LAM  Pacific  1:11.08 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.14 
 4  Steve Clark  52  TOC  Pacific  1:13.13 
 5  William Johnson  50  GRIN  Indiana  1:13.81 
 6  William Muter  52  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.22 
 7  Wyatt Earp  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.90 
 8  Phillip Whitten  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.97 
 9  James Green  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:18.20 
 10  Mike Laux  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:18.29 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  51  COLM  South Carolina  2:36.09 
 2  James Green  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:50.62 
 3  William Gonzalez  52  KONA  Hawaii  2:53.02 
 4  Mike Laux  53  CONN  Connecticut  3:02.06 
 5  George Dodge  50  CHMS  Kentucky  3:10.85 
 6  William Muter  52  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  3:11.05 
 7  Raymond Hamilton  51  AKMS  Alaska  3:27.31 
 8  Alan Becker  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:31.69 
 9  Glenn Hubbuch  50  LAKE  Kentucky  3:37.24 
 10  Kenneth Heuck  50  GOST  Ohio  3:46.33 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Boyd  52  OREG  Oregon  2:38.45 
 2  Edward Cazalet  53  TAM  Pacific  2:40.72 
 3  Steve Thrasher  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:44.91 
 4  Phillip Whitten  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:46.58 
 5  Robert Poiletman  51  COLM  South Carolina  2:47.01 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  53  CONN  Connecticut  2:47.16 
 7  Dan Behr  50  UNAT  North Texas  2:50.16 
 8  Dave Frank  51  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:51.46 
 9  Robert Olson  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:52.00 
 10  Russ Desserich  52  ISF  Indiana  2:58.96 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  52  TAM  Pacific  5:36.86 
 2  Richard Boyd  52  OREG  Oregon  5:42.66 
 3  Robert Poiletman  51  COLM  South Carolina  5:57.92 
 4  William Muter  52  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  6:12.43 
 5  Wyatt Earp  50  ARIZ  Arizona  6:24.92 
 6  James Green  50  NCMS  North Carolina  6:36.15 
 7  James Connors  50  MESC  New England  6:45.95 
 8  Raymond Hamilton  51  AKMS  Alaska  7:06.71 
 9  Donald Kroeger  51  MICH  Michigan  7:07.14 
 10  Kenneth Heuck  50  GOST  Ohio  8:20.83 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #44
Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #14
Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #52