Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  28.16 
 2  Danielle Ogier  42  UNAT  Gulf  29.52 
 3  Karlene Wise  41  ISF  Indiana  29.61 
 4  Debbie Glassman  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.25 
 5  R Brittingham  43  USAB  Pacific  30.55 
 6  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.70 
 7  Theresa Hessler  43  SCSC  Pacific  30.88 
 8  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  31.43 
 9  Marilyn Fink  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.52 
 10  Sara Lundgaard  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.55 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  1:01.78 
 2  Danielle Ogier  42  UNAT  Gulf  1:04.75 
 3  Karlene Wise  41  ISF  Indiana  1:05.48 
 4  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:06.87 
 5  Theresa Hessler  43  SCSC  Pacific  1:08.01 
 6  Debbie Glassman  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.53 
 7  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:08.79 
 8  Marilyn Fink  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.40 
 9  Sara Lundgaard  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:10.24 
 10  Denise Kirwan  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.85 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  2:16.42 
 2  Danielle Ogier  42  UNAT  Gulf  2:20.03 
 3  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:31.95 
 4  Karlene Wise  41  ISF  Indiana  2:32.85 
 5  Judy Heller  40  STAN  Pacific  2:33.55 
 6  Theresa Hessler  43  SCSC  Pacific  2:33.84 
 7  Denise Everitt  42  NIAG  Niagara  2:35.20 
 8  Barb Gundred  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.85 
 9  Debbie Glassman  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:37.92 
 10  Gayle Benty  42  WAYM  Southeastern  2:38.20 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  42  UNAT  Gulf  4:59.65 
 2  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:17.69 
 3  Judy Heller  40  STAN  Pacific  5:20.71 
 4  Denise Everitt  42  NIAG  Niagara  5:22.70 
 5  Barb Gundred  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:25.99 
 6  Theresa Hessler  43  SCSC  Pacific  5:26.04 
 7  Joanne Wainwright  40  AKMS  Alaska  5:30.55 
 8  Cathy Schulbach  41  LAM  Pacific  5:33.32 
 9  Jonelle Schmidt  44  ARIZ  Arizona  5:36.89 
 10  Barbara Protzman  40  MARY  Maryland  5:37.28 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  10:05.65 
 2  Danielle Ogier  42  UNAT  Gulf  10:31.54 
 3  Judy Heller  40  STAN  Pacific  11:07.46 
 4  Joanne Wainwright  40  AKMS  Alaska  11:20.15 
 5  Gail Greenwood  43  CONN  Connecticut  11:38.00 
 6  Sherry Kittrell  43  PCA  Southern Pacific  11:38.96 
 7  Joanne Bowser  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  11:41.25 
 8  Louise Cleary  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  11:43.96 
 9  Elin Zander  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  11:51.54 
 10  Barbara Protzman  40  MARY  Maryland  11:53.47 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  19:07.20 
 2  Judy Heller  40  STAN  Pacific  20:56.14 
 3  Denise Everitt  42  NIAG  Niagara  21:11.98 
 4  Joanne Wainwright  40  AKMS  Alaska  21:19.79 
 5  Cathy Schulbach  41  LAM  Pacific  21:45.99 
 6  Theresa Hessler  43  SCSC  Pacific  21:46.65 
 7  Danielle Ogier  42  UNAT  Gulf  21:51.84 
 8  Gaile Greenwood  43  CONN  Connecticut  22:01.03 
 9  M Beth Windrath  42  MINN  Minnesota  22:12.48 
 10  Elin Zander  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  22:28.69 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  32.75 
 2  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  34.44 
 3  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.65 
 4  Carol Pflugheber  41  ADMS  Adirondack  35.56 
 5  Karlene Wise  41  ISF  Indiana  36.37 
 6  Danielle Ogier  42  UNAT  Gulf  36.81 
 7  Ann Guins  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.35 
 8  Barbara Schlesier  41  ADMS  Adirondack  38.05 
 9  Louise Cleary  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  38.37 
 10  Joanne Wainwright  40  AKMS  Alaska  38.92 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  1:11.23 
 2  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:16.38 
 3  Mary Ann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  1:16.42 
 4  Karlene Wise  41  ISF  Indiana  1:18.28 
 5  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:20.13 
 6  Carol Pflugheber  41  ADMS  Adirondack  1:21.20 
 7  Marilyn Fink  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.81 
 8  Joanne Wainwright  40  AKMS  Alaska  1:23.57 
 9  Candy Kane  43  NIAG  Niagara  1:23.90 
 10  Barbara Schlesier  41  ADMS  Adirondack  1:24.29 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Ann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  2:43.12 
 2  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:45.17 
 3  Nancy Fisher  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:50.62 
 4  Barb Gundred  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:53.01 
 5  Joanne Wainwright  40  AKMS  Alaska  2:58.18 
 6  Carol Pflugheber  41  ADMS  Adirondack  2:59.45 
 7  Karlene Wise  41  ISF  Indiana  3:00.14 
 8  Louise Cleary  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:01.09 
 9  Barbara Schlesier  41  ADMS  Adirondack  3:01.22 
 10  Joanne Bowser  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:01.52 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Wright-Belknap  44  LAKE  Kentucky  38.25 
 2  Gayle Benty  42  WAYM  Southeastern  39.35 
 3  Danielle Ogier  42  UNAT  Gulf  39.58 
 4  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  40.81 
 5  Rhian Gulassa  40  SLOM  Southern Pacific  41.12 
 6  Edna Moore  40  DSSM  Southern Pacific  41.54 
 7  Katie Mcnamara  40  TGM  South Carolina  41.61 
 8  Mary Liotta  43  ARIZ  Arizona  41.75 
 9  Diane Rothenberg  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.28 
 10  Sharlene Van Boer  41  RHMS  Pacific  42.39 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gayle Benty  42  WAYM  Southeastern  1:26.31 
 2  A Wright-Belknap  44  LAKE  Kentucky  1:27.99 
 3  Danielle Ogier  42  UNAT  Gulf  1:28.05 
 4  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:28.12 
 5  Rhian Gulassa  40  SLOM  Southern Pacific  1:28.56 
 6  Teri Hendryx  42  MACO  Oregon  1:32.84 
 7  Diane Rothenberg  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:32.91 
 8  Edna Moore  40  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:33.58 
 9  Melissa Maldovan  42  NIAG  Niagara  1:33.81 
 10  Sharlene Van Boer  41  RHMS  Pacific  1:33.93 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gayle Benty  42  WAYM  Southeastern  3:05.30 
 2  Rhian Gulassa  40  SLOM  Southern Pacific  3:09.28 
 3  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:11.84 
 4  Cathy Schulbach  41  LAM  Pacific  3:16.26 
 5  Danielle Ogier  42  UNAT  Gulf  3:16.59 
 6  Teri Hendryx  42  MACO  Oregon  3:16.65 
 7  Elin Zander  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:20.21 
 8  Melissa Maldovan  42  NIAG  Niagara  3:26.37 
 9  Jody Browning  40  LAPS  Southern Pacific  3:28.02 
 10  Jessica Seaton  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:28.24 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  30.41 
 2  Mary Ann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  32.03 
 3  Camille Thompson  40  PRO  Pacific Northwest  32.15 
 4  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  32.78 
 5  Debbie Glassman  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.80 
 6  R Brittingham  43  USAB  Pacific  33.01 
 7  Karlene Wise  41  ISF  Indiana  33.03 
 8  Carol Pflugheber  41  ADMS  Adirondack  33.75 
 9  Marion Milner  44  METR  Metropolitan  34.25 
 10  Mary-Chris Kay  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  35.12 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  1:07.99 
 2  Camille Thompson  40  PRO  Pacific Northwest  1:10.88 
 3  Mary Ann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  1:12.21 
 4  Karlene Wise  41  ISF  Indiana  1:16.25 
 5  Debbie Glassman  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.03 
 6  Denise Everitt  42  NIAG  Niagara  1:17.54 
 7  R Brittingham  43  USAB  Pacific  1:19.99 
 8  Teri Hendryx  42  MACO  Oregon  1:20.52 
 9  Barbara Protzman  40  MARY  Maryland  1:23.77 
 10  Joanne Bowser  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:27.01 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  2:32.59 
 2  Mary Ann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  2:41.02 
 3  Camille Thompson  40  PRO  Pacific Northwest  2:43.16 
 4  Joanne Wainwright  40  AKMS  Alaska  2:55.21 
 5  Denise Everitt  42  NIAG  Niagara  2:55.74 
 6  Debbie Glassman  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:04.40 
 7  R Brittingham  44  USAB  Pacific  3:17.35 
 8  Mary-Chris Kay  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:30.92 
 9  Elin Zander  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:38.10 
 10  Patricia Bayers  40  FMM  Florida  3:50.14 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  43  TAM  Pacific  2:38.65 
 2  Danielle Ogier  42  UNAT  Gulf  2:41.10 
 3  Camille Thompson  40  PRO  Pacific Northwest  2:42.41 
 4  Mary Ann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  2:44.56 
 5  Carole Shigaki  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:49.83 
 6  Joanne Wainwright  40  AKMS  Alaska  2:54.77 
 7  Denise Everitt  42  NIAG  Niagara  2:57.47 
 8  Teri Hendryx  42  MACO  Oregon  2:58.75 
 9  Marilyn Fink  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:00.12 
 10  Jonelle Schmidt  44  ARIZ  Arizona  3:00.35 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 40-44 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  42  UNAT  Gulf  5:43.50 
 2  Camille Thompson  40  PRO  Pacific Northwest  5:44.96 
 3  Mary Ann Stevens  42  ISF  Indiana  5:49.92 
 4  Joanne Wainwright  40  AKMS  Alaska  6:14.66 
 5  Denise Everitt  42  NIAG  Niagara  6:18.37 
 6  Cathy Schulbach  41  LAM  Pacific  6:32.82 
 7  Joanne Bowser  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:34.88 
 8  Elin Zander  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:38.56 
 9  R Brittingham  43  USAB  Pacific  6:50.53 
 10  Elke Asleson  43  OREG  Oregon  7:11.71 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #45
Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #50
Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #13