Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.08 
 2  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  32.28 
 3  John Florance  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.81 
 4  Perry Rockwell  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.73 
 5  Keith Carter  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.95 
 6  Jack Truby  71  RMM  Colorado  34.24 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  34.50 
 8  Fred Robertson  74  CRAQ  Southern  35.14 
 9  Louis Giberson  74  CM  Southern Pacific  35.53 
 10  Dore Schwab  73  TAM  Pacific  36.41 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:10.16 
 2  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  1:14.72 
 3  John Florance  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.24 
 4  Jerry Sager  70  RMM  Colorado  1:19.48 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:20.06 
 6  Perry Rockwell  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:21.95 
 7  Jack Truby  71  RMM  Colorado  1:22.91 
 8  Arthur Koblish  71  IM  Illinois  1:24.08 
 9  Herb McAuley  72  GAJA  Georgia  1:25.00 
 10  James Edwards  72  NEM  New England  1:25.69 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:41.41 
 2  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  2:58.26 
 3  Jerry Sager  70  RMM  Colorado  2:59.89 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:01.37 
 5  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:02.70 
 6  Doug Strong  70  DOC  Indiana  3:07.33 
 7  James Edwards  72  NEM  New England  3:08.76 
 8  Fred Taioli  74  SMMM  Pacific  3:10.73 
 9  John Florance  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:11.28 
 10  Gilbert Young  73  OREG  Oregon  3:13.48 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  5:48.08 
 2  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:25.80 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:29.95 
 4  Arthur Koblish  71  IM  Illinois  6:32.78 
 5  Fred Taioli  74  SMMM  Pacific  6:35.99 
 6  Jerry Sager  70  RMM  Colorado  6:37.99 
 7  Doug Strong  70  DOC  Indiana  6:40.87 
 8  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  6:42.74 
 9  Gilbert Young  73  OREG  Oregon  6:50.40 
 10  James Edwards  72  NEM  New England  6:53.37 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  12:03.73 
 2  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:10.29 
 3  Fred Taioli  74  SMMM  Pacific  13:28.54 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  13:30.82 
 5  Gilbert Young  73  OREG  Oregon  14:15.21 
 6  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  14:18.70 
 7  Doug Strong  70  DOC  Indiana  14:22.51 
 8  Jim Edwards  72  NEM  New England  14:36.38 
 9  Glynn Jones  70  TOC  Pacific  14:51.38 
 10  Tom Mc Call  72  SCAM  Pacific  15:44.62 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  23:03.23 
 2  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24:42.68 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  25:48.94 
 4  James Edwards  72  NEM  New England  26:39.78 
 5  Fred Taioli  74  SMMM  Pacific  26:44.64 
 6  Gilbert Young  73  OREG  Oregon  27:18.99 
 7  Robert Blake  70  SLAM  Ozark  27:56.16 
 8  Glynn Jones  70  TOC  Pacific  28:24.29 
 9  John Wrenn  74  RMM  Colorado  29:59.67 
 10  Bob Acker  74  AM  South Carolina  30:18.48 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  37.10 
 2  Calvin Barnes  71  VMST  Virginia  42.22 
 3  George Brinton  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  43.02 
 4  Jack Truby  71  RMM  Colorado  43.65 
 5  Gaetano Pavone  72  METR  Metropolitan  44.23 
 6  Jerry Sager  70  RMM  Colorado  45.54 
 7  Samuel Foster  70  1776  Delaware Valley  45.57 
 8  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  46.16 
 9  George Melick  70  GSM  New Jersey  46.82 
 10  Jim Edwards  73  NEM  New England  46.84 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  1:24.14 
 2  George Brinton  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:36.38 
 3  Jerry Sager  70  RMM  Colorado  1:38.97 
 4  Jack Truby  71  RMM  Colorado  1:39.67 
 5  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:39.73 
 6  Gaetano Pavone  72  METR  Metropolitan  1:40.64 
 7  Samuel Foster  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:41.74 
 8  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  1:41.92 
 9  James Edwards  72  NEM  New England  1:43.22 
 10  Calvin Barnes  71  VMST  Virginia  1:44.47 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  3:10.47 
 2  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:25.23 
 3  Jack Truby  71  RMM  Colorado  3:41.66 
 4  Jerry Sager  70  RMM  Colorado  3:41.83 
 5  Samuel Foster  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:43.00 
 6  John Wrenn  74  RMM  Colorado  3:44.41 
 7  Gaetano Pavone  72  METR  Metropolitan  3:44.71 
 8  Calvin Barnes  71  VMST  Virginia  3:45.79 
 9  James Edwards  72  NEM  New England  3:47.17 
 10  George Brinton  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:47.24 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  71  OMAH  Nebraska  40.77 
 2  George Melick  70  GSM  New Jersey  43.88 
 3  Lawrence Gallaher  70  GAJA  Georgia  45.01 
 4  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  46.11 
 5  John Emanuel  70  1776  Delaware Valley  46.84 
 6  John Stern  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  47.58 
 7  Raymond Hakomaki  74  MINN  Minnesota  48.72 
 8  Bob Morrison  74  OREG  Oregon  48.88 
 9  Norman Garsoe  71  1776  Delaware Valley  50.96 
 10  Ray Gilliland  72  MICH  Michigan  51.17 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:33.60 
 2  Barton Greenberg  71  OMAH  Nebraska  1:35.95 
 3  George Melick  70  GSM  New Jersey  1:41.06 
 4  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:41.91 
 5  Keith Carter  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:45.07 
 6  Lawrence Gallaher  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:45.92 
 7  John Stern  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:49.39 
 8  Raymond Hakomaki  74  MINN  Minnesota  1:49.64 
 9  Norman Garsoe  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:54.63 
 10  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:58.43 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:30.82 
 2  Barton Greenberg  71  OMAH  Nebraska  3:33.54 
 3  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:37.57 
 4  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  3:44.78 
 5  Norman Garsoe  71  1776  Delaware Valley  4:03.19 
 6  George Melick  70  GSM  New Jersey  4:04.28 
 7  Tom Mc Call  72  SCAM  Pacific  4:11.94 
 8  Raymond Hakomaki  74  MINN  Minnesota  4:14.10 
 9  John Stern  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:15.17 
 10  John Wrenn  74  RMM  Colorado  4:18.59 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  34.40 
 2  Paul Hutinger  70  FMM  Florida  37.27 
 3  Perry Rockwell  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.50 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  38.05 
 5  Keith Carter  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.58 
 6  Fred Robertson  74  CRAQ  Southern  40.73 
 7  Lawrence Gallaher  70  GAJA  Georgia  42.96 
 8  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  43.01 
 9  John Stern  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  43.15 
 10  Herb McAuley  72  GAJA  Georgia  43.87 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:31.95 
 2  Keith Carter  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:36.22 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:44.18 
 4  Arthur Koblish  71  IM  Illinois  1:47.58 
 5  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:49.13 
 6  Perry Rockwell  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:49.29 
 7  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  1:56.23 
 8  John Stern  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:56.28 
 9  Lawrence Gallaher  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:57.68 
 10  Robert McKeague  70  IM  Illinois  1:59.78 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:42.26 
 2  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:46.04 
 3  Keith Carter  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:50.91 
 4  Arthur Koblish  71  IM  Illinois  3:54.72 
 5  Doug Strong  70  DOC  Indiana  4:48.98 
 6  Val Ouchakof  71  CONN  Connecticut  5:03.75 
 7  Howard Stoker  70  GKMS  Southeastern  5:21.01 
 8  Jay Charles  72  METR  Metropolitan  6:14.01 
 9  T R Johnson  73  TTSC  Southern Pacific  7:46.60 
 10  Robert Hall  74  WCM  Pacific  10:47.45 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:11.55 
 2  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:27.60 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:34.52 
 4  John Emanuel  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:50.14 
 5  Perry Rockwell  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:50.28 
 6  John Wrenn  74  RMM  Colorado  3:53.19 
 7  Arthur Koblish  71  IM  Illinois  3:55.08 
 8  Calvin Barnes  71  VMST  Virginia  3:58.37 
 9  Lawrence Gallaher  70  GAJA  Georgia  3:58.59 
 10  Ray Wageman  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:58.93 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:52.07 
 2  Lee Arth  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:11.08 
 3  Keith Carter  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:05.62 
 4  John Wrenn  74  RMM  Colorado  8:20.61 
 5  Earl Walter  74  OREG  Oregon  8:35.18 
 6  Lawrence Gallaher  70  GAJA  Georgia  9:10.51 
 7  Doug Strong  70  DOC  Indiana  9:13.28 
 8  Bob Acker  74  AM  South Carolina  9:46.09 
 9  Howard Stoker  70  GKMS  Southeastern  10:15.34 
 10  Al Rogerson  70  SPCO  Florida  10:42.70 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #44
Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #51
Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #47