Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  61  MICH  Michigan  25.72 
 2  Jack Beattie  60  ORLM  Florida  26.61 
 3  Philip Chapman  64  TOC  Pacific  26.80 
 4  Thomas Kehoe  60  ES  Southern  26.81 
 5  Ron Johnson  63  ARIZ  Arizona  26.85 
 6  David Addleman  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.97 
 7  Sherwin Drobner  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.14 
 8  Dick Bower  64  ES  Southern  27.35 
 9  Herb Kern  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.41 
 10  Dren Geer  61  SWIM  Florida  27.62 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  60  ORLM  Florida  57.33 
 2  Donald Baker  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.98 
 3  Dren Geer  61  SWIM  Florida  1:00.72 
 4  Ron Johnson  63  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.00 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:01.23 
 6  Sherwin Drobner  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.35 
 7  John Ries  63  MICH  Michigan  1:02.32 
 8  William Lauer  60  GKMS  Southeastern  1:02.40 
 9  David Addleman  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.62 
 10  Daniel Osborne  61  USF  Pacific  1:02.64 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  64  MOST  South Texas  2:07.28 
 2  Wayne Leengran  64  IM  Illinois  2:17.16 
 3  Junius Brenton  60  IAMA  Iowa  2:19.75 
 4  Dave Anderson  63  MINN  Minnesota  2:19.76 
 5  John Ries  63  MICH  Michigan  2:20.07 
 6  John Kalas  61  ADMS  Adirondack  2:20.37 
 7  Dren Geer  61  SWIM  Florida  2:20.94 
 8  Sherwin Drobner  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.92 
 9  Herb Kern  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.10 
 10  William Lauer  60  GKMS  Southeastern  2:24.47 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  64  MOST  South Texas  5:36.90 
 2  John Kalas  61  ADMS  Adirondack  6:16.42 
 3  Wayne Leengran  64  IM  Illinois  6:22.32 
 4  Buddy Belshe  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:25.10 
 5  J C Brenton  60  IAMA  Iowa  6:29.33 
 6  Dave Anderson  63  MINN  Minnesota  6:30.49 
 7  Arthur Welch  62  OREG  Oregon  6:39.99 
 8  John Cooper  62  TAM  Pacific  6:40.53 
 9  Thomas Taylor  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:41.29 
 10  Mike Milliman  60  SMMM  Pacific  6:42.30 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  64  MOST  South Texas  11:46.48 
 2  Buddy Belshe  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  13:28.57 
 3  George Brunstad  60  CONN  Connecticut  13:29.21 
 4  Dave Anderson  63  MINN  Minnesota  13:30.12 
 5  Wayne Leengran  63  IM  Illinois  13:32.37 
 6  Arthur Welch  62  OREG  Oregon  13:36.04 
 7  Denis Rice  62  TOC  Pacific  13:37.65 
 8  Mel Siebold  60  CONN  Connecticut  13:46.88 
 9  David Fortsch  60  UTAH  Utah  13:51.41 
 10  Mike Milliman  60  SMMM  Pacific  13:56.37 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  64  MOST  South Texas  19:28.49 
 2  Buddy Belshe  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  22:20.55 
 3  Arthur Welch  62  OREG  Oregon  22:21.82 
 4  Junius Brenton  60  IAMA  Iowa  22:30.11 
 5  Thomas Taylor  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:38.54 
 6  Denis Rice  62  TOC  Pacific  22:49.04 
 7  Wayne Leengran  64  IM  Illinois  22:50.66 
 8  Dave Anderson  63  MINN  Minnesota  22:58.26 
 9  David Fortsch  60  UTAH  Utah  23:05.15 
 10  Daniel Osborne  61  USF  Pacific  23:22.17 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  60  ORLM  Florida  30.43 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.15 
 3  Donald Brown  61  WCM  Pacific  31.48 
 4  Wally Dobler  61  MICH  Michigan  32.44 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  33.05 
 6  Ron Johnson  63  ARIZ  Arizona  33.22 
 7  David Addleman  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.31 
 8  Steve Hadley  63  RMM  Colorado  33.34 
 9  Richard Bennett  64  MELO  Pacific  33.77 
 10  John Goode  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.79 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  60  ORLM  Florida  1:05.59 
 2  Donald Brown  61  WCM  Pacific  1:07.53 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.59 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.87 
 5  Wally Dobler  61  MICH  Michigan  1:12.99 
 6  Alan Rapperport  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.42 
 7  Steve Hadley  63  RMM  Colorado  1:15.53 
 8  Ron Johnson  63  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.70 
 9  Richard Bennett  64  MELO  Pacific  1:15.85 
 10  George Nordblom  60  ADMS  Adirondack  1:16.46 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  60  ORLM  Florida  2:28.26 
 2  Donald Brown  61  WCM  Pacific  2:29.36 
 3  Wally Dobler  61  MICH  Michigan  2:42.58 
 4  George Nordblom  60  ADMS  Adirondack  2:43.16 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  2:44.25 
 6  Alan Rapperport  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:45.26 
 7  Richard Bennett  64  MELO  Pacific  2:46.11 
 8  Mike Milliman  60  SMMM  Pacific  2:51.56 
 9  Kenneth Kimball  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.95 
 10  Steve Hadley  63  RMM  Colorado  2:52.03 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  63  NCMS  North Carolina  32.73 
 2  Bob Patten  60  RMM  Colorado  33.84 
 3  Harry Hunsicker  64  DAMM  North Texas  34.46 
 4  Bob Best  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.73 
 5  Thomas Koenig  63  MCYM  Florida  34.83 
 6  Stan Morner  60  WCM  Pacific  35.01 
 7  Milton Marks  64  OREG  Oregon  35.68 
 8  Philip Chapman  64  TOC  Pacific  35.93 
 9  Robert Kim  61  MACO  Oregon  36.04 
 10  Donald Baker  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.67 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  64  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.82 
 2  Bob Patten  60  RMM  Colorado  1:13.19 
 3  Harry Hunsicker  64  DAMM  North Texas  1:18.29 
 4  Thomas Koenig  63  MCYM  Florida  1:19.10 
 5  John Bleck  62  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:19.67 
 6  Stan Morner  60  WCM  Pacific  1:20.02 
 7  Tak Iseri  62  SAC  Pacific  1:21.44 
 8  John Van Horn  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.24 
 9  Robert Kueny  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:22.75 
 10  Thomas Taylor  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:23.04 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  60  RMM  Colorado  2:40.02 
 2  John Kortheuer  63  NCMS  North Carolina  2:50.54 
 3  John Bleck  62  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:58.67 
 4  Tak Iseri  63  SAC  Pacific  2:59.14 
 5  Robert Kueny  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:02.69 
 6  Tom Taylor  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:04.42 
 7  Karl Maley  60  TXAM  South Texas  3:07.49 
 8  John Lenard  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:07.51 
 9  John Furrer  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:08.06 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  62  PALM  South Carolina  3:08.94 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  61  MICH  Michigan  28.87 
 2  Herb Kern  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.45 
 3  Ron Johnson  63  ARIZ  Arizona  30.56 
 4  David Addleman  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.74 
 5  Harry Hunsicker  64  DAMM  North Texas  30.84 
 6  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  31.04 
 7  John Kortheuer  64  NCMS  North Carolina  31.06 
 8  Jack Beattie  60  ORLM  Florida  31.26 
 9  Mel Siebold  60  CONN  Connecticut  31.27 
 10  Yu-Jin Lee  61  MARY  Maryland  31.37 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.83 
 2  Bob Patten  60  RMM  Colorado  1:10.96 
 3  John Kortheuer  64  NCMS  North Carolina  1:11.03 
 4  Harry Hunsicker  64  DAMM  North Texas  1:11.90 
 5  Paul Croley  60  1776  Delaware Valley  1:14.13 
 6  William Lauer  60  GKMS  Southeastern  1:15.27 
 7  Stan Morner  60  WCM  Pacific  1:15.84 
 8  Donald Rice  61  MARY  Maryland  1:16.09 
 9  Mel Siebold  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:17.24 
 10  Herb Alvarado  60  ADMS  Adirondack  1:17.86 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:50.47 
 2  Robert Kueny  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:54.93 
 3  Donald Rice  61  MARY  Maryland  2:57.06 
 4  William Lauer  60  GKMS  Southeastern  3:00.72 
 5  John Lenard  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:07.60 
 6  Charles Maas  60  MICH  Michigan  3:08.37 
 7  Mike Torsney  64  SPM  Florida  3:08.46 
 8  James Davies  60  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:14.61 
 9  Yu-Jin Lee  61  MARY  Maryland  3:15.73 
 10  Larry Svane  63  1776  Delaware Valley  3:20.12 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  60  ORLM  Florida  1:07.81 
 2  John Kortheuer  64  NCMS  North Carolina  1:09.14 
 3  Donald Brown  61  WCM  Pacific  1:10.96 
 4  Herb Kern  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.45 
 5  Wally Dobler  61  MICH  Michigan  1:11.96 
 6  David Addleman  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.81 
 7  William Lauer  60  GKMS  Southeastern  1:12.87 
 8  Bob Best  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.88 
 9  George Nordblom  60  ADMS  Adirondack  1:13.10 
 10  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.24 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  64  MOST  South Texas  2:29.01 
 2  Jack Beattie  60  ORLM  Florida  2:30.26 
 3  Junius Brenton  60  IAMA  Iowa  2:36.33 
 4  Herb Kern  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:37.46 
 5  Donald Brown  61  WCM  Pacific  2:37.64 
 6  Wally Dobler  61  MICH  Michigan  2:43.48 
 7  Robert Kueny  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:45.94 
 8  Mel Siebold  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:45.97 
 9  Dren Geer  61  SWIM  Florida  2:46.62 
 10  George Nordblom  60  ADMS  Adirondack  2:46.97 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  64  MOST  South Texas  5:22.66 
 2  Junius Brenton  60  IAMA  Iowa  5:38.20 
 3  Herb Kern  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:49.21 
 4  William Lauer  60  GKMS  Southeastern  5:57.37 
 5  Ron Johnson  63  ARIZ  Arizona  6:00.50 
 6  Robert Kueny  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:04.27 
 7  Mel Siebold  60  CONN  Connecticut  6:05.80 
 8  John Lenard  64  CONN  Connecticut  6:06.41 
 9  Everett Smethurst  60  NOVA  Southern Pacific  6:11.18 
 10  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  6:13.27 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #52
Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #20
Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #44