Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.56 
 2  Judy Reed  51  RMM  Colorado  27.65 
 3  Cynthia O'Hare  51  DSSM  Southern Pacific  28.37 
 4  Nancy Ridout  53  TAM  Pacific  28.60 
 5  Irene David  51  IM  Illinois  29.37 
 6  Betty Bennett  51  IM  Illinois  29.50 
 7  Kathleen Danford  51  MINN  Minnesota  30.03 
 8  Evelyn Hausberger  51  NEM  New England  30.09 
 9  Nancy Brooks  52  RINC  Pacific  30.46 
 10  Jackie Murphy  50  1776  Delaware Valley  30.79 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  50  WMST  Gulf  1:00.26 
 2  Diana Todd  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.37 
 3  Judy Reed  51  RMM  Colorado  1:01.33 
 4  Nancy Ridout  53  TAM  Pacific  1:03.58 
 5  Cynthia O'Hare  51  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:04.66 
 6  Evelyn Hausberger  51  NEM  New England  1:06.24 
 7  Irene David  51  IM  Illinois  1:06.60 
 8  Betty Bennett  51  IM  Illinois  1:07.70 
 9  Jackie Murphy  51  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.92 
 10  Nancy Kirkendall  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.44 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  50  WMST  Gulf  2:13.61 
 2  Judy Reed  51  RMM  Colorado  2:17.92 
 3  Diana Todd  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:22.86 
 4  Nancy Ridout  53  TAM  Pacific  2:23.41 
 5  Cynthia O'Hare  51  DSSM  Southern Pacific  2:27.17 
 6  Evelyn Hausberger  51  NEM  New England  2:27.45 
 7  Jackie Marr  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.71 
 8  Betty Bennett  51  IM  Illinois  2:32.02 
 9  Mary Pohlmann  50  IM  Illinois  2:32.66 
 10  Elaine Bromwich  52  SPM  Florida  2:33.01 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Ridout  53  TAM  Pacific  6:19.94 
 2  Jackie Marr  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:22.63 
 3  Mary Pohlmann  50  IM  Illinois  6:41.23 
 4  Barbara Frid  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:56.08 
 5  J Murphy-Sherman  50  RMM  Colorado  7:00.60 
 6  Susan Allen  50  USF  Pacific  7:01.58 
 7  Betsy Durrant  53  VMST  Virginia  7:05.02 
 8  Joan Spangler  51  SCAM  Pacific  7:05.72 
 9  Pinky Walker  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:09.87 
 10  Nancy Kirkendall  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:16.91 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Katz  52  METR  Metropolitan  13:08.55 
 2  Nancy Ridout  53  TAM  Pacific  13:29.22 
 3  J Murphy-Sherman  50  RMM  Colorado  13:39.11 
 4  Barbara Frid  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:41.92 
 5  Jackie Marr  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:45.10 
 6  Mary Pohlmann  50  IM  Illinois  13:53.27 
 7  Betsy Durrant  53  VMST  Virginia  14:23.68 
 8  Nancy Kirkendall  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  14:29.46 
 9  Susan Allen  50  USF  Pacific  14:32.17 
 10  Mariana Phipps  51  OMAH  Nebraska  14:47.47 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Katz  52  METR  Metropolitan  21:52.24 
 2  Nancy Ridout  53  TAM  Pacific  22:25.88 
 3  J Murphy-Sherman  50  RMM  Colorado  23:48.42 
 4  Susan Allen  50  USF  Pacific  24:08.01 
 5  Joan Spangler  51  SCAM  Pacific  24:15.93 
 6  Pam Himstreet  51  OREG  Oregon  25:11.43 
 7  Sarah Tyler  50  SNM  Pacific  25:14.69 
 8  Fredericka Rapp  51  MICH  Michigan  25:36.52 
 9  Pat White Maley  51  UNAT  Ohio  25:38.19 
 10  Nancy Lowden  53  UNAT  North Texas  26:00.22 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Bennett  52  IM  Illinois  33.46 
 2  Evelyn Hausberger  51  NEM  New England  34.44 
 3  Judy Reed  51  RMM  Colorado  34.72 
 4  Barbara Frid  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.90 
 5  Nancy Ridout  53  TAM  Pacific  35.93 
 6  Diana Todd  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.94 
 7  Mary Pohlmann  50  IM  Illinois  36.28 
 8  Susan Peterson  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.52 
 9  Nancy Kirkendall  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.60 
 10  Jane Katz  51  METR  Metropolitan  37.83 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Bennett  51  IM  Illinois  1:13.98 
 2  Mary Pohlmann  50  IM  Illinois  1:16.52 
 3  Jane Katz  52  METR  Metropolitan  1:16.66 
 4  Evelyn Hausberger  51  NEM  New England  1:17.38 
 5  Barbara Frid  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.30 
 6  Judy Reed  51  RMM  Colorado  1:19.45 
 7  Nancy Kirkendall  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:22.38 
 8  Pinky Walker  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:22.62 
 9  Carol Laird  52  WCM  Pacific  1:22.68 
 10  Judy Martin  52  VMST  Virginia  1:22.83 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Bennett  51  IM  Illinois  2:44.20 
 2  Mary Pohlmann  50  IM  Illinois  2:45.72 
 3  Jane Katz  52  METR  Metropolitan  2:46.03 
 4  Sarah Brougher  53  TULS  Oklahoma  2:47.97 
 5  Evelyn Hausberger  51  NEM  New England  2:52.49 
 6  Jackie Marr  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.23 
 7  Judy Martin  52  VMST  Virginia  2:57.00 
 8  Betsy Durrant  53  VMST  Virginia  2:57.26 
 9  Barbara Frid  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:58.53 
 10  Nancy Kirkendall  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:58.66 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  50  WMST  Gulf  35.19 
 2  Elaine Bromwich  52  SPM  Florida  36.05 
 3  Diana Todd  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  36.26 
 4  Jane Katz  51  METR  Metropolitan  37.83 
 5  Nancy Brooks  52  RINC  Pacific  38.63 
 6  Nancy Ridout  52  TAM  Pacific  38.75 
 7  Maureen Kikut  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  38.90 
 8  Daniela Barnea  51  STAN  Pacific  38.99 
 9  Jackie Murphy  50  1776  Delaware Valley  39.03 
 10  Bea Hackett  50  GRIN  Indiana  39.08 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  50  WMST  Gulf  1:17.24 
 2  Elaine Bromwich  52  SPM  Florida  1:18.15 
 3  Nancy Brooks  52  RINC  Pacific  1:22.50 
 4  Diana Todd  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:22.63 
 5  J Murphy-Sherman  50  RMM  Colorado  1:23.53 
 6  Maureen Kikut  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:24.96 
 7  Daniela Barnea  51  STAN  Pacific  1:25.22 
 8  Carol Laird  52  WCM  Pacific  1:25.88 
 9  Betsy Durrant  53  VMST  Virginia  1:26.91 
 10  Barbara Frid  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:27.77 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elaine Bromwich  52  SPM  Florida  2:51.78 
 2  J Murphy-Sherman  50  RMM  Colorado  3:02.02 
 3  Daniela Barnea  51  STAN  Pacific  3:03.44 
 4  Nancy Brooks  52  RINC  Pacific  3:05.95 
 5  Maureen Kikut  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  3:07.85 
 6  Carolyn Behse  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:10.80 
 7  Carol Laird  52  WCM  Pacific  3:11.67 
 8  Ilona Sike  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:12.77 
 9  Jackie Marr  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:12.82 
 10  Judy Martin  52  VMST  Virginia  3:13.31 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.56 
 2  Judy Reed  51  RMM  Colorado  30.89 
 3  Sarah Brougher  53  TULS  Oklahoma  31.96 
 4  Nancy Ridout  53  TAM  Pacific  32.16 
 5  Irene David  51  IM  Illinois  32.36 
 6  Barbara Hoellen  52  1776  Delaware Valley  32.71 
 7  Maureen Kikut  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  35.06 
 8  Susan Allen  50  USF  Pacific  35.11 
 9  Kathleen Danford  51  MINN  Minnesota  35.16 
 10  Jackie Murphy  50  1776  Delaware Valley  35.97 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Todd  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:08.03 
 2  Irene David  51  IM  Illinois  1:15.07 
 3  Susan Peterson  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.50 
 4  Barbara Hoellen  52  1776  Delaware Valley  1:20.64 
 5  Jackie Marr  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.80 
 6  Susan Allen  50  USF  Pacific  1:22.65 
 7  Maureen Kikut  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:23.52 
 8  Kathleen Danford  51  MINN  Minnesota  1:27.69 
 9  Lynne Lund  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.95 
 10  Carolyn Behse  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:30.12 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jackie Marr  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:54.00 
 2  Irene David  51  IM  Illinois  2:58.67 
 3  Elaine Bromwich  52  SPM  Florida  3:03.83 
 4  Jane Katz  52  METR  Metropolitan  3:07.31 
 5  Carolyn Behse  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:09.69 
 6  Betty Bennett  52  IM  Illinois  3:10.74 
 7  Susan Allen  50  USF  Pacific  3:15.43 
 8  Kathleen Danford  51  MINN  Minnesota  3:24.28 
 9  Susan Anson  54  SCAM  Pacific  3:32.55 
 10  Fredericka Rapp  51  MICH  Michigan  3:38.65 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  50  WMST  Gulf  1:09.46 
 2  Diana Todd  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:10.21 
 3  Judy Reed  51  RMM  Colorado  1:15.43 
 4  Betty Bennett  52  IM  Illinois  1:16.21 
 5  Jackie Marr  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.42 
 6  Susan Peterson  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.97 
 7  Cynthia O'Hare  51  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:18.55 
 8  Elaine Bromwich  52  SPM  Florida  1:18.66 
 9  Nancy Ridout  52  TAM  Pacific  1:18.97 
 10  J Murphy-Sherman  50  RMM  Colorado  1:19.73 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  50  WMST  Gulf  2:33.71 
 2  Jackie Marr  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.61 
 3  Betty Bennett  52  IM  Illinois  2:46.56 
 4  Sarah Brougher  53  TULS  Oklahoma  2:46.59 
 5  J Murphy-Sherman  50  RMM  Colorado  2:48.62 
 6  Elaine Bromwich  52  SPM  Florida  2:49.33 
 7  Susan Allen  50  USF  Pacific  2:57.42 
 8  Susan Peterson  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:58.54 
 9  Susan Garfin  52  SCAM  Pacific  2:58.84 
 10  Maureen Kikut  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:59.05 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jackie Marr  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:48.60 
 2  J Murphy-Sherman  50  RMM  Colorado  5:59.25 
 3  Elaine Bromwich  52  SPM  Florida  6:08.51 
 4  Susan Allen  50  USF  Pacific  6:17.55 
 5  Judy Martin  52  VMST  Virginia  6:25.39 
 6  Pinky Walker  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:29.39 
 7  Carolyn Behse  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:32.93 
 8  Fredericka Rapp  51  MICH  Michigan  6:40.82 
 9  Pam Himstreet  51  OREG  Oregon  6:41.96 
 10  Jane Holt  50  TCSD  Potomac Valley  6:55.46 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #21
Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #44