Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woody Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  32.22 
 2  Edward Nakamura  80  HIMA  Hawaii  34.73 
 3  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  35.24 
 4  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.05 
 5  Gene Crossett  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.29 
 6  Frank Bellaire  84  1776  Delaware Valley  38.91 
 7  Harold Sexton  80  HIMA  Hawaii  38.97 
 8  John Wittier  80  RMM  Colorado  39.22 
 9  Doc Schofield  80  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  39.68 
 10  Jack Mattingly  81  ARIZ  Arizona  39.98 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woody Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:16.91 
 2  Edward Nakamura  80  HIMA  Hawaii  1:20.63 
 3  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  1:25.03 
 4  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:26.72 
 5  Gene Crossett  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:28.36 
 6  Jack Mattingly  81  ARIZ  Arizona  1:28.90 
 7  Harold Sexton  80  HIMA  Hawaii  1:29.34 
 8  John Wittier  80  RMM  Colorado  1:29.44 
 9  Frank Bellaire  84  1776  Delaware Valley  1:36.36 
 10  Kermit Hotvedt  80  SPM  Florida  1:36.56 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:03.41 
 2  Edward Nakamura  80  HIMA  Hawaii  3:05.24 
 3  Woody Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  3:18.69 
 4  Gene Crossett  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:22.39 
 5  Harold Sexton  80  HIMA  Hawaii  3:28.18 
 6  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  3:28.72 
 7  John Wittier  80  RMM  Colorado  3:32.69 
 8  Des Sessinghaus  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:35.06 
 9  Fred Walbolt  82  SPM  Florida  3:43.00 
 10  Kermit Hotvedt  80  SPM  Florida  3:46.96 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:21.16 
 2  Edward Nakamura  80  HIMA  Hawaii  8:43.37 
 3  Harold Sexton  80  HIMA  Hawaii  9:03.65 
 4  Gene Crossett  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:10.92 
 5  Woody Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  9:13.35 
 6  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  10:05.19 
 7  Fred Walbolt  82  SPM  Florida  10:05.71 
 8  Trevor Roe  80  CHMS  Kentucky  10:21.18 
 9  Doc Schofield  80  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  10:36.20 
 10  George Bauman  80  NIAG  Niagara  11:04.86 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  17:19.03 
 2  Woody Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  19:09.59 
 3  Gene Crossett  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:18.12 
 4  Doc Schofield  80  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  20:12.03 
 5  Trevor Roe  80  CHMS  Kentucky  21:42.01 
 6  Richard Kane  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26:06.90 
 7  Edward Slezak  80  MICH  Michigan  27:50.21 
 8  Ray Johnson  80  1776  Delaware Valley  27:59.77 
 9  Richard Turner  83  PIMM  South Carolina  30:19.39 
 10  Louis Rosenaur  81  TOC  Pacific  32:12.73 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Des Sessinghaus  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31:44.18 
 2  Gary Weisenthal  81  SKY  Kentucky  31:50.03 
 3  Herbert Howe  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  32:33.70 
 4  Trevor Roe  80  CHMS  Kentucky  36:13.86 
 5  George White  80  SAC  Pacific  43:20.85 
 6  Richard Kane  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44:35.12 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  80  IM  Illinois  39.51 
 2  Hans Kolb  80  HMST  Hawaii  47.49 
 3  John Wittier  80  RMM  Colorado  48.00 
 4  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  48.27 
 5  Woody Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  48.83 
 6  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  49.13 
 7  Jack Mattingly  81  ARIZ  Arizona  50.85 
 8  Dexter Woodford  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  51.76 
 9  Raymond Edelhoff  82  MARY  Maryland  52.06 
 10  Syd Hendy  81  OREG  Oregon  52.76 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  80  IM  Illinois  1:27.58 
 2  Hans Kolb  80  HMST  Hawaii  1:44.34 
 3  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  1:49.49 
 4  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  1:50.63 
 5  Walter Sompayrac  81  MARY  Maryland  1:51.92 
 6  Woody Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:54.14 
 7  John Wittier  80  RMM  Colorado  1:55.62 
 8  Syd Hendy  81  OREG  Oregon  2:00.06 
 9  Roy Bodine  83  TTEX  Southern  2:09.83 
 10  C J Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:12.88 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  80  IM  Illinois  3:12.35 
 2  Hans Kolb  80  HMST  Hawaii  3:49.39 
 3  Charles Salie  82  GNY  Ohio  3:50.81 
 4  Dexter Woodford  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:51.59 
 5  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  4:00.48 
 6  Walter Sompayrac  81  MARY  Maryland  4:05.25 
 7  Woody Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  4:06.22 
 8  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  4:20.96 
 9  Syd Hendy  81  OREG  Oregon  4:22.42 
 10  John Wittier  80  RMM  Colorado  4:40.32 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Everall  80  ARIZ  Arizona  45.72 
 2  Edward Nakamura  80  HIMA  Hawaii  49.54 
 3  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  51.08 
 4  Raymond Edelhoff  82  MARY  Maryland  55.20 
 5  Woody Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  56.90 
 6  Elmer Pierce  80  IM  Illinois  57.27 
 7  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  1:00.29 
 8  John Glenn  84  CM  Southern Pacific  1:03.13 
 9  George Batki  82  NIAG  Niagara  1:04.35 
 10  Everett Cassell  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.19 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Everall  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:38.70 
 2  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  2:01.96 
 3  Edward Slezak  80  MICH  Michigan  2:14.32 
 4  C J Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:17.46 
 5  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  2:19.88 
 6  Larry Hart  83  DAMM  North Texas  2:23.37 
 7  John Glenn  84  CM  Southern Pacific  2:30.74 
 8  George White  80  SAC  Pacific  2:32.50 
 9  Raymond Edelhoff  82  MARY  Maryland  2:33.57 
 10  George Bauman  80  NIAG  Niagara  2:33.93 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Everall  80  ARIZ  Arizona  3:55.20 
 2  Dexter Woodford  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:22.76 
 3  C J Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:45.82 
 4  Edward Slezak  80  MICH  Michigan  4:47.57 
 5  George Bauman  80  NIAG  Niagara  5:19.44 
 6  Everett Cassell  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:51.78 
 7  Jerry Donovan  81  IM  Illinois  5:56.58 
 8  John Glenn  84  CM  Southern Pacific  6:04.29 
 9  Otto Hahn  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:22.62 
 10  Henry Steinbiss  82  ADMS  Adirondack  6:29.35 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  44.85 
 2  Jack Mattingly  81  ARIZ  Arizona  46.93 
 3  Woody Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  49.99 
 4  Jesse Coon  80  TTEX  Southern  50.16 
 5  Roy Bodine  84  TTEX  Southern  1:16.03 
 6  Otto Hahn  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.75 
 7  Richard Kane  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.09 
 8  George White  80  SAC  Pacific  1:34.06 
 9  Henry Steinbiss  82  ADMS  Adirondack  1:55.06 
 10  Elmer Pierce  80  IM  Illinois  2:06.50 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  1:57.67 
 2  Jesse Coon  84  TTEX  Southern  2:07.86 
 3  Jack Mattingly  81  ARIZ  Arizona  2:15.70 
 4  Roy Bodine  84  TTEX  Southern  2:39.16 
 5  George White  80  SAC  Pacific  2:58.44 
 6  C J Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:01.62 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  84  TTEX  Southern  5:17.95 
 2  C J Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:01.84 
 3  Richard Kane  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:42.08 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Mattingly  81  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.10 
 2  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  1:42.21 
 3  Woody Bowersock  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:45.38 
 4  Jesse Coon  84  TTEX  Southern  1:58.05 
 5  Frank Tillotson  80  FMM  Florida  1:59.10 
 6  Walter Sompayrac  81  MARY  Maryland  2:11.02 
 7  C J Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:19.81 
 8  Roy Bodine  84  TTEX  Southern  2:20.00 
 9  George White  80  SAC  Pacific  2:23.94 
 10  Otto Hahn  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:29.74 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  4:17.93 
 2  Jack Mattingly  81  ARIZ  Arizona  4:18.50 
 3  Jesse Coon  84  TTEX  Southern  4:29.95 
 4  C J Hamilton  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:19.70 
 5  Edward Slezak  80  MICH  Michigan  5:25.82 
 6  Henry Steinbiss  82  ADMS  Adirondack  7:15.00 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant  81  SLAM  Ozark  9:38.63 
 2  Richard Kane  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:12.09 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #21
Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #49
Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #41