Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1995 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margaret Timmins  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.59 
 2  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  32.36 
 3  Clara Walker  68  NEM  New England  32.72 
 4  Cynthia Bruce  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.38 
 5  Florence Carr  69  FMM  Florida  33.91 
 6  Nancy MacBeth  66  ARIZ  Arizona  34.09 
 7  Betty Russ  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.10 
 8  Jean Troy  67  FMM  Florida  34.28 
 9  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.58 
 9  Blanche Grauer  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.58 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  68  NEM  New England  1:11.92 
 2  Margaret Timmins  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.05 
 3  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  1:14.45 
 4  Jean Troy  67  FMM  Florida  1:15.33 
 5  Cynthia Bruce  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.58 
 6  Florence Carr  69  FMM  Florida  1:17.00 
 7  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.14 
 8  Nancy MacBeth  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.20 
 9  Betty Russ  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.28 
 10  Edie Gruender  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:21.23 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  68  NEM  New England  2:41.59 
 2  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  2:43.34 
 3  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:45.25 
 4  Jean Troy  67  FMM  Florida  2:48.47 
 5  Margaret Timmins  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:49.51 
 6  Betty Russ  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:53.03 
 7  Florence Carr  69  FMM  Florida  2:53.46 
 8  Anita Hazen  67  WCM  Pacific  3:00.45 
 9  Edie Gruender  66  ARIZ  Arizona  3:01.93 
 10  Patti Gay  65  DAM  Pacific  3:04.19 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  7:15.67 
 2  Clara Walker  68  NEM  New England  7:17.18 
 3  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:18.06 
 4  Jean Troy  67  FMM  Florida  7:36.10 
 5  Betty Russ  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:46.62 
 6  Florence Carr  69  FMM  Florida  7:48.23 
 7  Anita Hazen  67  WCM  Pacific  7:54.41 
 8  Nancy Durstein  65  CATM  Florida  8:13.86 
 9  Betty Barabash  66  WCM  Pacific  8:16.56 
 10  Alice Lawrence  65  SWSM  Florida  8:20.46 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  68  NEM  New England  14:45.57 
 2  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  15:08.39 
 3  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  15:19.17 
 4  Jean Troy  67  FMM  Florida  15:23.46 
 5  Florence Carr  69  FMM  Florida  15:55.96 
 6  Betty Russ  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:59.71 
 7  Anita Hazen  67  WCM  Pacific  16:24.93 
 8  Edie Gruender  66  ARIZ  Arizona  17:02.19 
 9  Fay Beck  68  1776  Delaware Valley  17:18.58 
 10  Betty Barabash  66  WCM  Pacific  17:19.95 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24:51.57 
 2  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  25:23.11 
 3  Margaret Timmins  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25:57.93 
 4  Anita Hazen  67  WCM  Pacific  27:19.90 
 5  Florence Carr  69  FMM  Florida  27:32.64 
 6  Nancy Durstein  65  CATM  Florida  27:50.38 
 7  Alice Lawrence  65  SWSM  Florida  29:02.09 
 8  Fay Beck  68  1776  Delaware Valley  29:30.93 
 9  D J Murray  65  HHAC  South Carolina  31:09.82 
 10  Bobbi Turcotte  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31:13.96 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  68  NEM  New England  37.06 
 2  Cynthia Bruce  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.72 
 3  Margaret Timmins  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.98 
 4  Della Sehorn  67  LAM  Pacific  41.14 
 5  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  41.16 
 6  Nancy MacBeth  66  ARIZ  Arizona  41.21 
 7  Judy Chadima  65  IAMA  Iowa  42.03 
 8  Florence Carr  69  FMM  Florida  42.09 
 9  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  43.16 
 10  Betty Russ  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  44.00 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  68  NEM  New England  1:23.39 
 2  Cynthia Bruce  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.71 
 3  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  1:31.20 
 4  Della Sehorn  67  LAM  Pacific  1:32.56 
 5  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:32.90 
 6  Florence Carr  69  FMM  Florida  1:33.78 
 7  Judy Chadima  65  IAMA  Iowa  1:33.94 
 8  Betty Russ  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.73 
 9  Sylvia Eisele  65  SWIM  Florida  1:38.79 
 10  Katy Burrell  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:39.40 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  68  NEM  New England  3:05.79 
 2  Marianna Hagan  66  1776  Delaware Valley  3:15.16 
 3  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:16.07 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  66  ARIZ  Arizona  3:17.50 
 5  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  3:18.42 
 6  Della Sehorn  67  LAM  Pacific  3:23.26 
 7  Cynthia Bruce  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:25.70 
 8  Florence Carr  69  FMM  Florida  3:28.96 
 9  Katy Burrell  66  ARIZ  Arizona  3:30.70 
 10  Betty Russ  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:33.27 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sylvia Eisele  65  SWIM  Florida  41.75 
 2  Clara Walker  68  NEM  New England  42.15 
 3  Carol Taylor  66  ARIZ  Arizona  43.05 
 4  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  43.61 
 5  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44.92 
 6  Alicia Coleman  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.21 
 7  Cynthia Bruce  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  46.01 
 8  Mickey Shockley  66  SLUG  Southern Pacific  46.34 
 9  M J Amsbary  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.11 
 10  Florence Carr  69  FMM  Florida  47.66 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  1:33.14 
 2  Sylvia Eisele  65  SWIM  Florida  1:34.39 
 3  Clara Walker  68  NEM  New England  1:34.64 
 4  Carol Taylor  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:35.09 
 5  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:37.03 
 6  Mickey Shockley  66  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:40.38 
 7  Alicia Coleman  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:45.66 
 8  M J Amsbary  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:46.20 
 9  Betty Russ  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:46.97 
 9  Suzanne Graham  68  CONN  Connecticut  1:46.97 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  3:26.24 
 2  Clara Walker  68  NEM  New England  3:27.06 
 3  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:28.64 
 4  Sylvia Eisele  65  SWIM  Florida  3:33.06 
 5  Carol Taylor  66  ARIZ  Arizona  3:35.72 
 6  Mickey Shockley  66  SLUG  Southern Pacific  3:42.47 
 7  Betty Russ  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:43.19 
 8  Ruth Aaron  65  1776  Delaware Valley  3:46.59 
 9  Barbara Owens  65  LM  Pacific  3:52.33 
 10  M J Amsbary  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:53.72 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  35.44 
 2  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.10 
 3  Florence Carr  69  FMM  Florida  39.77 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  66  ARIZ  Arizona  40.43 
 5  Cynthia Bruce  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.10 
 6  Edie Gruender  66  ARIZ  Arizona  41.25 
 7  Della Sehorn  67  LAM  Pacific  41.67 
 8  Margaret Timmins  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.41 
 9  Carol Taylor  66  ARIZ  Arizona  42.52 
 10  Jean Troy  67  FMM  Florida  44.18 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.26 
 2  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  1:27.40 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:36.30 
 4  Carol Taylor  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:39.32 
 5  Betty Russ  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:39.92 
 6  Sylvia Eisele  65  SWIM  Florida  1:41.44 
 7  Jean Troy  67  FMM  Florida  1:41.53 
 8  Edie Gruender  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:41.80 
 9  Clara Walker  68  NEM  New England  1:42.99 
 10  Florence Carr  69  FMM  Florida  1:44.75 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:13.63 
 2  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  3:24.56 
 3  Betty Russ  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:35.06 
 4  Sylvia Eisele  65  SWIM  Florida  3:38.78 
 5  Nancy Durstein  65  CATM  Florida  4:02.27 
 6  Barbara Owens  65  LM  Pacific  4:05.17 
 7  Gladys Olsen  68  FMM  Florida  4:14.97 
 8  Ruth Hoskinson  65  FMM  Florida  4:28.85 
 9  Marianna Hagan  66  1776  Delaware Valley  4:41.93 
 10  Joan Glaraton  67  HLJ  Florida  4:42.74 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  68  NEM  New England  1:22.22 
 2  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  1:22.79 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.17 
 4  Florence Carr  69  FMM  Florida  1:27.84 
 5  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.27 
 6  Cynthia Bruce  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.58 
 7  Della Sehorn  67  LAM  Pacific  1:30.70 
 8  Jean Troy  67  FMM  Florida  1:33.06 
 9  Carol Taylor  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:37.23 
 10  Suzanne Graham  68  CONN  Connecticut  1:39.30 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  68  NEM  New England  3:04.74 
 2  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  3:04.75 
 3  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:09.24 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  66  ARIZ  Arizona  3:12.70 
 5  Della Sehorn  67  LAM  Pacific  3:18.06 
 6  Florence Carr  69  FMM  Florida  3:20.89 
 7  Jean Troy  67  FMM  Florida  3:23.59 
 8  Carol Taylor  65  ARIZ  Arizona  3:31.24 
 9  Barbara Owens  65  LM  Pacific  3:34.90 
 10  Nancy Durstein  65  CATM  Florida  3:39.89 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 65-69 (1995)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:30.95 
 2  Gail Roper  65  UNAT  Pacific  6:35.73 
 3  Clara Walker  68  NEM  New England  6:36.12 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  66  ARIZ  Arizona  6:46.92 
 5  Betty Russ  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:08.96 
 6  Florence Carr  69  FMM  Florida  7:10.19 
 7  Jean Troy  67  FMM  Florida  7:11.72 
 8  Sylvia Eisele  65  SWIM  Florida  7:14.70 
 9  Nancy Durstein  65  CATM  Florida  7:32.87 
 10  Barbara Owens  65  LM  Pacific  7:36.21 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #41
Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #49
Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #47