Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  30.10 
 2  Dick Bower  64  ES  Southern  30.95 
 3  Jack Beattie  60  ORLM  Florida  31.12 
 4  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  31.33 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.59 
 6  Charles Maas  60  MICH  Michigan  31.63 
 7  Larry Shannon  61  UNAT  Southeastern  31.71 
 8  Ken Kimball  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.75 
 9  C Weatherbee  61  FMM  Florida  31.99 
 10  Eric Guest  64  OREG  Oregon  32.02 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  60  ORLM  Florida  1:05.00 
 2  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  1:08.81 
 3  Dick Bower  64  ES  Southern  1:11.29 
 4  Charles Maas  60  MICH  Michigan  1:11.70 
 5  John Kalas  61  ADMS  Adirondack  1:11.76 
 6  Hal Begel  64  1776  Delaware Valley  1:12.19 
 7  Ken Kimball  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.33 
 8  William Lauer  60  GKMS  Southeastern  1:12.60 
 9  John Goode  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.40 
 10  John Bleck  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:13.49 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  2:24.50 
 2  John Kalas  61  ADMS  Adirondack  2:36.77 
 3  Len Goldstone  64  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.20 
 4  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  2:41.43 
 5  Bob Miller  64  ARIZ  Arizona  2:41.89 
 6  Charles Maas  60  MICH  Michigan  2:42.65 
 7  William Lauer  60  GKMS  Southeastern  2:43.67 
 8  Bob Easun  61      2:49.48 
 9  Charles Kohnken  63  SPM  Florida  2:52.15 
 10  John Bleck  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:53.33 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  5:09.22 
 2  John Kalas  61  ADMS  Adirondack  5:38.33 
 3  Mike Milliman  60  SMMM  Pacific  5:54.04 
 4  Bill King  60  RMM  Colorado  5:55.77 
 5  Charles Maas  60  MICH  Michigan  6:01.67 
 6  Charles Kohnken  62  SPM  Florida  6:04.81 
 7  Ken Kimball  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:04.91 
 8  Dick Bower  64  ES  Southern  6:09.59 
 9  Roger Campbell  64  SMMM  Pacific  6:18.96 
 10  John Bleck  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  6:23.33 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  10:52.66 
 2  John Kalas  61  ADMS  Adirondack  11:37.35 
 3  Arthur Welch  62  OREG  Oregon  11:51.35 
 4  Mike Milliman  60  SMMM  Pacific  12:26.55 
 5  Charles Maas  60  MICH  Michigan  12:29.68 
 6  Charles Kohnken  62  SPM  Florida  12:44.38 
 7  Dick Bower  64  ES  Southern  13:10.64 
 8  Richard Chisholm  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:30.54 
 9  Leo van Dijk  61  OREG  Oregon  14:08.08 
 10  George Busse  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:46.99 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Maas  60  MICH  Michigan  23:16.40 
 2  Mike Milliman  60  SMMM  Pacific  23:34.32 
 3  Ken Kimball  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:40.42 
 4  Bill King  60  RMM  Colorado  24:05.41 
 5  John Bleck  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  24:34.65 
 6  Dick Bower  64  ES  Southern  24:36.57 
 7  Bob Easun  61      24:41.81 
 8  Richard Chisholm  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  25:21.67 
 9  Steven Schofield  62  SWM  Southern Pacific  27:50.26 
 10  George Busse  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27:53.06 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  60  ORLM  Florida  34.05 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.84 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  36.34 
 4  Steve Hadley  62  RMM  Colorado  36.91 
 5  John Goode  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.09 
 6  Lloyd Skramstad  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.69 
 7  C Denny Saunders  61  TULS  Oklahoma  39.17 
 8  Ken Kimball  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.77 
 9  Robert Coulter  61  UNAT  Florida  40.64 
 10  Art Mayer  62  1776  Delaware Valley  41.88 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  60  ORLM  Florida  1:13.55 
 2  John Goode  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.77 
 3  Hal Begel  64  1776  Delaware Valley  1:24.94 
 4  Steve Hadley  62  RMM  Colorado  1:25.87 
 5  Bob Miller  64  ARIZ  Arizona  1:26.13 
 6  Ken Kimball  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.69 
 7  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.04 
 8  Lloyd Skramstad  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.75 
 9  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  1:30.07 
 10  C Denny Saunders  61  TULS  Oklahoma  1:30.32 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  60  ORLM  Florida  2:40.75 
 2  Ken Kimball  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:06.62 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  3:06.74 
 4  Steve Hadley  62  RMM  Colorado  3:11.91 
 5  John Goode  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:19.86 
 6  C Weatherbee  61  FMM  Florida  3:19.95 
 7  Arthur Welch  62  OREG  Oregon  3:21.19 
 8  Edwin Rooney  61  EMP  Metropolitan  3:29.77 
 9  Ken Dawson  63  HHAC  South Carolina  3:34.78 
 10  Robert Coulter  61  UNAT  Florida  3:39.89 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  63  NCMS  North Carolina  36.99 
 2  Bob Best  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.49 
 3  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  40.51 
 4  John Bleck  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  41.15 
 5  Lloyd Skramstad  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.82 
 6  Kenneth Flynn  64  MARY  Maryland  42.19 
 7  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  42.24 
 8  John Van Horn  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.29 
 9  Larry Shannon  61  UNAT  Southeastern  42.61 
 10  Edward Rosenhauer  63  SLAM  Ozark  43.20 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Bleck  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:32.49 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:33.80 
 3  Kenneth Flynn  64  MARY  Maryland  1:35.33 
 4  John Van Horn  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:35.84 
 5  Bengt Strom  61  RMM  Colorado  1:37.19 
 6  Larry Svane  64  1776  Delaware Valley  1:37.59 
 7  Herbert Nakama  64  IMS  Southern Pacific  1:39.88 
 8  Ron Richter  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:40.90 
 9  William Cannon  64  SLAM  Ozark  1:42.52 
 10  Bob Danielson  64  USF  Pacific  1:43.33 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  61  CONN  Connecticut  3:07.48 
 2  John Bleck  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:23.66 
 3  Kenneth Flynn  64  MARY  Maryland  3:31.67 
 4  William Lauer  60  GKMS  Southeastern  3:32.61 
 5  Carl Penzel  60  SLAM  Ozark  3:35.21 
 6  Larry Svane  64  1776  Delaware Valley  3:37.07 
 7  Bengt Strom  61  RMM  Colorado  3:38.26 
 8  Herbert Nakama  64  IMS  Southern Pacific  3:39.03 
 9  Larry Shannon  61  UNAT  Southeastern  3:40.47 
 10  John Van Horn  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:42.53 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.66 
 2  Larry Shannon  61  UNAT  Southeastern  34.72 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  35.13 
 4  William Lauer  60  GKMS  Southeastern  35.29 
 5  Len Goldstone  64  CONN  Connecticut  35.39 
 6  Parry O'Brien  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.31 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.80 
 8  John Goode  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.85 
 9  Eric Guest  64  OREG  Oregon  38.39 
 10  C Weatherbee  61  FMM  Florida  38.64 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Lauer  60  GKMS  Southeastern  1:27.07 
 2  Larry Shannon  61  UNAT  Southeastern  1:27.79 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:29.74 
 4  Len Goldstone  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:32.10 
 5  Parry O'Brien  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.21 
 6  Charles Maas  60  MICH  Michigan  1:37.28 
 7  Herbert Nakama  64  IMS  Southern Pacific  1:37.90 
 8  Gene Sapper  64  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:39.85 
 9  Charles Kohnken  62  SPM  Florida  1:43.02 
 10  William Cannon  64  SLAM  Ozark  1:43.33 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Lauer  60  GKMS  Southeastern  3:19.55 
 2  Herb Kern  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:26.45 
 3  Charles Maas  60  MICH  Michigan  3:29.09 
 4  Charles Kohnken  63  SPM  Florida  3:41.43 
 5  Herbert Nakama  64  IMS  Southern Pacific  3:41.58 
 6  Larry Shannon  61  UNAT  Southeastern  3:50.09 
 7  John Bauman  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:02.02 
 8  William Cannon  64  SLAM  Ozark  4:09.87 
 9  Donald Messer  62  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:15.47 
 10  Ned Allen  64  SPM  Florida  4:55.88 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  1:16.09 
 2  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  1:20.36 
 3  William Lauer  60  GKMS  Southeastern  1:22.38 
 4  Herb Kern  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.03 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.34 
 6  Yoshi Oyakawa  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:24.49 
 7  Bob Miller  64  ARIZ  Arizona  1:24.53 
 8  C Weatherbee  61  FMM  Florida  1:26.08 
 9  Edward Rosenhauer  63  SLAM  Ozark  1:28.36 
 10  John Bleck  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:28.55 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  60  ORLM  Florida  2:49.03 
 2  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  2:51.49 
 3  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  2:58.68 
 4  William Lauer  60  GKMS  Southeastern  3:05.52 
 5  Len Goldstone  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:05.99 
 6  Herb Kern  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:09.57 
 7  Bob Miller  64  ARIZ  Arizona  3:10.32 
 8  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  3:13.10 
 9  Herbert Nakama  64  IMS  Southern Pacific  3:20.04 
 10  C Weatherbee  61  FMM  Florida  3:21.27 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:28.15 
 2  William Lauer  60  GKMS  Southeastern  6:45.04 
 3  Herb Kern  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:54.14 
 4  C Weatherbee  61  FMM  Florida  7:13.76 
 5  Charles Kohnken  63  SPM  Florida  7:16.61 
 6  Herbert Nakama  64  IMS  Southern Pacific  7:27.61 
 7  William Cannon  64  SLAM  Ozark  7:40.80 
 8  Larry Svane  64  1776  Delaware Valley  7:44.09 
 9  Ken Dawson  63  HHAC  South Carolina  7:50.02 
 10  John Bauman  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  8:05.29 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #35
Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #20
Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #49