Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Krueger  56  TOC  Pacific  28.82 
 2  David Painter  56  PIMM  South Carolina  29.51 
 3  Peter Crumbine  55  CONN  Connecticut  29.70 
 4  Rolffs Pinkerton  55  NCMS  North Carolina  30.13 
 5  Bill Earley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.25 
 6  J Stephen Moseley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.44 
 7  Michael Dively  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.56 
 8  Sid Hall  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.79 
 9  Douglas Brown  55  1776  Delaware Valley  30.80 
 10  Ernie Leskovitz  57  HIMA  Hawaii  30.83 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  57  HIMA  Hawaii  1:06.25 
 2  David Harrison  56  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.27 
 3  Douglas Brown  55  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.46 
 4  Peter Crumbine  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.98 
 5  Jerry Glancy  56  ORLM  Florida  1:08.89 
 6  J Stephen Moseley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.16 
 7  Bill Early  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.65 
 8  David Painter  56  PIMM  South Carolina  1:09.77 
 9  Michael Dively  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.35 
 10  Dave Drum  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.71 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  56  1776  Delaware Valley  2:22.94 
 2  Douglas Brown  55  1776  Delaware Valley  2:32.95 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  57  HIMA  Hawaii  2:33.62 
 4  Peter Crumbine  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:38.75 
 5  Dave Drum  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:39.25 
 6  John Medici  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:39.56 
 7  Bill Early  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:40.63 
 8  Ronald Durkee  55  SAM  Southern Pacific  2:40.89 
 9  J Stephen Moseley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.02 
 10  J C Brenton  59  IAMA  Iowa  2:42.94 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  57  1776  Delaware Valley  5:10.83 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  57  HIMA  Hawaii  5:28.02 
 3  George Mann  56  ORLM  Florida  5:35.03 
 4  Bruce Soule  56  MICH  Michigan  5:37.30 
 5  Dave Drum  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:38.52 
 6  Dick Peterson  57  SMMM  Pacific  5:45.82 
 7  J C Brenton  59  IAMA  Iowa  5:47.71 
 8  Jerry Glancy  56  ORLM  Florida  5:48.70 
 9  Doug Brown  55  1776  Delaware Valley  5:49.29 
 10  James Johnsen  59  METR  Metropolitan  5:52.84 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  57  1776  Delaware Valley  10:28.98 
 2  George Mann  56  ORLM  Florida  11:42.92 
 3  Barry Fasbender  57  STAN  Pacific  11:43.40 
 4  A Emory Haworth  58  WCM  Pacific  12:08.17 
 5  Douglas Holmes  58  FINM  Southern  12:59.36 
 6  L Kirchner  56  MOVY  Missouri Valley  13:10.27 
 7  Richard Chisholm  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:11.48 
 8  Bill Applebaum  59  NCMS  North Carolina  13:28.32 
 9  Peter Yaw  57  ISF  Indiana  13:52.50 
 10  Carl House  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:00.10 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  57  1776  Delaware Valley  19:45.72 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  57  HIMA  Hawaii  21:05.28 
 3  Barry Fasbender  57  STAN  Pacific  22:39.95 
 4  Douglas Holmes  58  FINM  Southern  24:39.73 
 5  Ron Williamson  56  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  25:01.89 
 6  J Stephen Moseley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25:14.66 
 7  Neil Wortmann  59  METR  Metropolitan  25:38.69 
 8  John Kopsky  56  TULS  Oklahoma  26:10.48 
 9  Bob Bruner  55  RMM  Colorado  26:10.72 
 10  Victor Sirbu  57  ORLM  Florida  26:20.68 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marshall Greer  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  34.71 
 2  Bill Early  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.83 
 3  Lee Bettis  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.52 
 4  Graham Symonds  56  MICH  Michigan  38.49 
 5  John Trainer  57  MCMS  Southeastern  38.54 
 6  Sandy Platter  55  RMM  Colorado  38.66 
 7  Rolffs Pinkerton  55  NCMS  North Carolina  38.81 
 8  Richard Hay  56  UNAT  Potomac Valley  38.89 
 9  Robert Adams  56  OMM  Kentucky  38.91 
 10  Sid Hall  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.12 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Bettis  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.91 
 2  Marshall Greer  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.34 
 3  Bill Early  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.63 
 4  Jerry Glancy  56  ORLM  Florida  1:24.82 
 5  Barry Fasbender  57  STAN  Pacific  1:26.71 
 6  Robert Adams  56  OMM  Kentucky  1:27.31 
 7  Rolffs Pinkerton  55  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.99 
 8  Ron Mugavin  57  EMP  Metropolitan  1:28.04 
 9  Bob Bruner  55  RMM  Colorado  1:29.29 
 10  Bruce Murray  57  RMM  Colorado  1:29.50 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Costill  58  DOC  Indiana  2:47.27 
 2  Lee Bettis  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:56.63 
 3  Jerry Glancy  56  ORLM  Florida  2:56.80 
 4  John Medici  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:08.36 
 5  Barry Fasbender  57  STAN  Pacific  3:08.67 
 6  Robert Adams  56  OMM  Kentucky  3:08.98 
 7  Bill Early  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:10.54 
 8  Ron Mugavin  57  EMP  Metropolitan  3:12.66 
 9  John Trainer  57  MCMS  Southeastern  3:17.39 
 10  Chuck Wilmore  59  VMST  Virginia  3:21.41 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Daboll  57  INWM  Inland Northwest  36.40 
 2  Milton Gee  57  NCMS  North Carolina  37.63 
 3  Bill Mulliken  55  IM  Illinois  38.68 
 4  James Krueger  56  TOC  Pacific  39.08 
 5  Peter Crumbine  55  CONN  Connecticut  39.90 
 6  Bob Patten  59  RMM  Colorado  39.98 
 7  Landon Kirchner  55  MOVY  Missouri Valley  40.39 
 8  Jerry Glancy  56  ORLM  Florida  40.72 
 9  Bill Early  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.11 
 10  Jerry Abad  56  SCAM  Pacific  41.12 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Milton Gee  57  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.20 
 2  Bob Patten  59  RMM  Colorado  1:26.74 
 3  Dick Peterson  57  SMMM  Pacific  1:27.70 
 4  Dave Daboll  58  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:28.61 
 5  Bill Mulliken  55  IM  Illinois  1:28.79 
 6  Landon Kirchner  55  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:30.41 
 7  John Medici  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:30.66 
 8  A Emory Haworth  58  WCM  Pacific  1:31.67 
 9  Peter Crumbine  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:32.54 
 10  Jerry Abad  56  SCAM  Pacific  1:32.58 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Costill  58  DOC  Indiana  3:03.22 
 2  Bill Mulliken  55  IM  Illinois  3:12.28 
 3  Bob Patten  59  RMM  Colorado  3:13.38 
 4  Dave Daboll  57  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:13.43 
 5  William Jones  57  MESC  New England  3:15.52 
 6  Milton Gee  57  NCMS  North Carolina  3:17.04 
 7  John Medici  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:21.13 
 8  Jerry Glancy  56  ORLM  Florida  3:23.20 
 9  Peter Riddle  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:30.30 
 10  J Stephen Moseley  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:34.83 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  55  OREG  Oregon  30.12 
 2  James Krueger  56  TOC  Pacific  32.06 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  57  HIMA  Hawaii  33.92 
 4  Dave Drum  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.28 
 5  Ronald Durkee  55  SAM  Southern Pacific  34.90 
 6  A Emory Haworth  58  WCM  Pacific  35.47 
 7  David Painter  56  PIMM  South Carolina  35.56 
 8  Graham Symonds  56  MICH  Michigan  35.66 
 9  Richard Cheadle  56  VMST  Virginia  35.92 
 10  Bob Patten  59  RMM  Colorado  36.13 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  55  OREG  Oregon  1:11.07 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  57  HIMA  Hawaii  1:15.82 
 3  Mel Goldstein  56  ISF  Indiana  1:16.77 
 4  Telfair Mahaffy  58  HLJ  Florida  1:21.09 
 5  Bob Patten  59  RMM  Colorado  1:22.62 
 6  Barry Fasbender  57  STAN  Pacific  1:23.16 
 7  David Painter  56  PIMM  South Carolina  1:27.15 
 8  Herb Alvarado  59  ADMS  Adirondack  1:30.13 
 9  Ronald Durkee  55  SAM  Southern Pacific  1:30.15 
 10  Charles Maas  59  MICH  Michigan  1:34.05 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  57  HIMA  Hawaii  2:59.85 
 2  William Jones  57  MESC  New England  3:08.56 
 3  Barry Fasbender  57  STAN  Pacific  3:08.57 
 4  Herb Alvarado  59  ADMS  Adirondack  3:27.07 
 5  Charles Maas  59  MICH  Michigan  3:29.59 
 6  Keith Barton  55  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:40.58 
 7  Carl House  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:51.52 
 8  Ron Williamson  55  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:02.46 
 9  Pickett Simpson  59  ADMS  Adirondack  4:36.09 
 10  Tom Foley  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:46.20 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.52 
 2  James Krueger  56  TOC  Pacific  1:19.60 
 3  Dick Peterson  57  SMMM  Pacific  1:19.78 
 4  Dave Drum  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.15 
 5  A Emory Haworth  58  WCM  Pacific  1:21.40 
 6  David Painter  56  PIMM  South Carolina  1:21.82 
 7  George Thayer  58  OREG  Oregon  1:21.98 
 8  Graham Symonds  56  MICH  Michigan  1:22.03 
 9  Jody Grant  55  DAMM  North Texas  1:22.91 
 10  Telfair Mahaffy  58  HLJ  Florida  1:23.30 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Goldstein  56  ISF  Indiana  2:47.76 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  57  HIMA  Hawaii  2:54.76 
 3  William Jones  57  MESC  New England  2:58.85 
 4  Bill Early  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:04.29 
 5  John Medici  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:04.44 
 6  Telfair Mahaffy  58  HLJ  Florida  3:05.38 
 7  Barry Fasbender  57  STAN  Pacific  3:07.70 
 8  Dave Drum  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:09.88 
 9  Bob Patten  59  RMM  Colorado  3:12.87 
 10  Robert Benson  59  TERR  Potomac Valley  3:22.20 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  57  HIMA  Hawaii  6:10.39 
 2  J C Brenton  59  IAMA  Iowa  6:28.31 
 3  William Jones  57  MESC  New England  6:43.47 
 4  Barry Fasbender  57  STAN  Pacific  6:47.66 
 5  L Kirchner  56  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:51.88 
 6  Neil Wortmann  59  METR  Metropolitan  7:23.39 
 7  Peter Yaw  57  ISF  Indiana  7:39.43 
 8  George Mann  56  ORLM  Florida  7:41.61 
 9  Carl House  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:50.79 
 10  Keith Barton  55  MOVY  Missouri Valley  8:03.61 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #43
Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #21
Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #49