Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  51  LAM  Pacific  26.35 
 2  Robert Smith  51  OREG  Oregon  26.94 
 3  Frans Nelson  52  SNM  Pacific  27.33 
 4  Doug Buchan  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.63 
 5  Richard Bassi  53  TOC  Pacific  27.72 
 6  Douglas Long  50  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  27.74 
 7  Michael Mealiffe  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  27.81 
 8  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.89 
 9  Bruce Clark  52  HIMA  Hawaii  27.98 
 10  Dave Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  28.14 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  51  LAM  Pacific  58.39 
 2  Tim Garton  52  UNAT  Colorado  59.09 
 3  Douglas Long  50  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.13 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.47 
 5  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.94 
 6  Doug Buchan  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.97 
 7  George Viguie  50  RHMS  Pacific  1:03.37 
 8  Dave Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:03.59 
 9  Karl Von Tagen  51  MACO  Oregon  1:03.92 
 10  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  1:04.54 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  51  LAM  Pacific  2:14.85 
 2  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  2:19.27 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.69 
 4  Karl Von Tagen  51  MACO  Oregon  2:22.05 
 5  Jim Crane  52  WHSC  Gulf  2:23.22 
 6  Robert Williams  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:24.32 
 7  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  2:25.20 
 8  Douglas Long  50  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.25 
 9  David Darst  51  ATAC  Florida  2:30.41 
 10  Dave Hershey  53  DAMM  North Texas  2:30.98 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  4:55.76 
 2  Jim Crane  52  WHSC  Gulf  5:02.35 
 3  Dick Stewart  54  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:04.65 
 4  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:06.10 
 5  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:06.65 
 6  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  5:18.26 
 7  James Green  50  NCMS  North Carolina  5:24.11 
 8  Guy Lewis  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:25.54 
 9  Roger Bosveld  54  MINN  Minnesota  5:26.39 
 10  Donald Kroeger  50  MICH  Michigan  5:29.24 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  10:05.74 
 2  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:46.30 
 3  Guy Lewis  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  11:06.67 
 4  Roger Bosveld  54  MINN  Minnesota  11:08.43 
 5  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  11:14.07 
 6  Robert O'Keefe  50  GCMT  Ohio  11:30.00 
 7  David Darst  51  ATAC  Florida  11:37.49 
 8  Donald Kroeger  51  MICH  Michigan  11:45.19 
 9  Thom Burgess  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:47.56 
 10  Richard Alther  54  UNAT  New England  11:57.82 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  18:45.18 
 2  Robert Williams  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:42.17 
 3  Dick Stewart  54  NOVA  Southern Pacific  20:33.92 
 4  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:55.23 
 5  Guy Lewis  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21:18.56 
 6  David Darst  51  ATAC  Florida  21:32.64 
 7  Donald Kroeger  51  MICH  Michigan  22:37.76 
 8  Richard Alther  54  UNAT  New England  23:00.44 
 9  Richard Doerr  51  TULS  Southern  23:15.78 
 10  Peter Lauer  51  NIAG  Niagara  23:32.93 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  51  OREG  Oregon  30.14 
 2  Frans Nelson  52  SNM  Pacific  31.54 
 3  Michael Mealiffe  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  32.18 
 4  Richard Bassi  53  TOC  Pacific  32.67 
 5  Michael McKinlay  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.93 
 6  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.24 
 7  Douglas Long  50  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  34.43 
 8  Dan Behr  50  UNAT  North Texas  35.18 
 9  Peter Betzer  52  SPM  Florida  35.20 
 10  James Shaw  53  RINC  Pacific  35.31 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  51  OREG  Oregon  1:08.49 
 2  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.22 
 3  Michael McKinlay  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.86 
 4  Michael Mealiffe  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:13.63 
 5  Richard Bassi  53  TOC  Pacific  1:15.38 
 6  Peter Betzer  52  SPM  Florida  1:16.04 
 7  Dan Behr  50  UNAT  North Texas  1:20.52 
 8  Douglas Long  50  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.93 
 9  Patrick Schlup  54  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:22.29 
 10  Roger Klaffky  50  NMMS  New Mexico  1:26.55 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.38 
 2  Michael McKinlay  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.62 
 3  Richard Bassi  53  TOC  Pacific  2:47.10 
 4  Patrick Schlup  54  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:52.40 
 5  Roger Bosveld  54  MINN  Minnesota  2:54.26 
 6  Dan Behr  50  UNAT  North Texas  2:55.83 
 7  Mike Laux  53  CONN  Connecticut  2:58.33 
 8  Hugh Dunseath  50  ADMS  Adirondack  3:00.13 
 9  George Winter  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:08.49 
 10  Mike Engel  51  HUMS  Metropolitan  3:08.98 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Guthrie  50  UNAT  Florida  33.99 
 2  Peter Oroszlan  50  MARY  Maryland  35.43 
 3  Charles Lee  50  GRIN  Indiana  35.88 
 4  Dave Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  35.94 
 5  Frans Nelson  52  SNM  Pacific  36.05 
 6  Douglas Long  50  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  37.07 
 7  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  37.09 
 8  Russ Desserich  51  ISF  Indiana  37.32 
 9  Thom Burgess  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.43 
 10  Dan Per-Lee  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.65 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Guthrie  50  UNAT  Florida  1:18.52 
 2  Dave Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:19.76 
 3  Charles Lee  50  GRIN  Indiana  1:20.65 
 4  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  1:21.60 
 5  Allen Murray  50  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:22.56 
 6  Douglas Long  50  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.95 
 7  Thom Burgess  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:24.05 
 8  Jim Olson  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:24.15 
 9  Richard Doerr  50  TULS  Southern  1:25.16 
 10  Peter Betzer  52  SPM  Florida  1:26.02 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  2:51.42 
 2  Tim Garton  51  UNAT  Colorado  2:53.79 
 3  Allen Murray  50  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:59.55 
 4  Charles Lee  50  GRIN  Indiana  3:00.76 
 5  Robert Williams  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:01.69 
 6  Mike Laux  53  CONN  Connecticut  3:05.78 
 7  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  3:06.50 
 8  Richard Doerr  50  TULS  Southern  3:06.84 
 9  Thom Burgess  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:08.10 
 10  Jim Olson  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:11.41 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  51  LAM  Pacific  29.16 
 2  Michael Mealiffe  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.54 
 3  Richard Bassi  53  TOC  Pacific  29.94 
 4  Robert Smith  51  OREG  Oregon  30.03 
 5  Doug Buchan  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.19 
 6  Dave Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  30.51 
 7  Robert Bennett  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  30.70 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  30.88 
 9  Fred Lipp  50  ORLM  Florida  30.97 
 10  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.15 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Mealiffe  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:08.58 
 2  Mike Laux  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.25 
 3  Fred Lipp  50  ORLM  Florida  1:12.05 
 4  Dick Pitman  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:14.53 
 5  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.10 
 6  Dick Stewart  54  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:15.50 
 7  Keefe Lodwig  51  LAM  Pacific  1:16.71 
 8  Kenneth Novell  51  VMST  Virginia  1:17.41 
 9  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.64 
 10  James Green  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.20 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Snyder  52  UNAT  Georgia  2:37.53 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:51.01 
 3  Dick Pitman  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:00.74 
 4  Hugh Dunseath  50  ADMS  Adirondack  3:06.97 
 5  Guy Lewis  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:17.67 
 6  Joe Bolze  54  METR  Metropolitan  3:24.96 
 7  Neal Wiener  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:30.04 
 8  Donald Kroeger  51  MICH  Michigan  3:38.06 
 9  Richard Doerr  51  TULS  Southern  3:40.40 
 10  Stephen Saylor  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  3:55.59 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  51  OREG  Oregon  1:09.43 
 2  Michael Mealiffe  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:12.01 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  51  LAM  Pacific  1:12.20 
 4  Douglas Long  50  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.84 
 5  Bruce Clark  52  HIMA  Hawaii  1:13.03 
 6  Dave Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:13.64 
 7  Dan Behr  50  UNAT  North Texas  1:14.48 
 8  Mike Laux  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.58 
 9  George Viguie  50  RHMS  Pacific  1:16.27 
 10  Peter Michel  51  DAMM  North Texas  1:16.43 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Garton  51  UNAT  Colorado  2:31.44 
 2  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:42.35 
 3  Douglas Long  50  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  2:47.22 
 4  Dave Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:48.62 
 5  Dan Behr  50  UNAT  North Texas  2:48.75 
 6  Patrick Schlup  54  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:52.76 
 7  David Szuch  51  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:54.00 
 8  Hugh Dunseath  50  ADMS  Adirondack  3:00.89 
 9  Torn Chambers  50  RMM  Colorado  3:03.06 
 10  Tom Mcternan  51  GOST  Ohio  3:03.37 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  5:30.06 
 2  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:52.05 
 3  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:53.07 
 4  James Green  50  NCMS  North Carolina  5:55.66 
 5  Patrick Schlup  54  UCI  Southern Pacific  6:08.36 
 6  Richard Doerr  51  TULS  Southern  6:10.72 
 7  Dick Pitman  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:19.66 
 8  David Szuch  51  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  6:25.07 
 9  Don Davis  50  RHMS  Pacific  6:26.82 
 10  Guy Lewis  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:28.12 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #13
Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #29
Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #21