Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  48  RMM  Colorado  25.20 
 2  Andrew Mc Pherson  47  DAM  Pacific  25.93 
 3  Dan Thompson  47  UNAT  South Texas  26.03 
 4  Mike Sherrill  45  TOC  Pacific  26.77 
 5  Richard Hunter  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  26.97 
 6  Roger Jones  46  ISF  Indiana  27.01 
 7  Lynn Olson  47  WKGG  Kentucky  27.18 
 8  Paul McCormick  47  RMM  Colorado  27.23 
 9  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  27.26 
 10  Randy Simons  46  UNAT  Ohio  27.31 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Mc Pherson  47  DAM  Pacific  57.13 
 2  Richard Abrahams  48  RMM  Colorado  58.39 
 3  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  58.62 
 4  Richard Arluck  49  METR  Metropolitan  59.73 
 5  Fred Schlicher  46  NEM  New England  1:00.37 
 6  Paul McCormick  47  RMM  Colorado  1:01.16 
 7  Arnie Dowd  48  RMM  Colorado  1:02.68 
 8  Julius Young  47  MFSC  Pacific  1:02.98 
 9  Richard Merritt  47  METR  Metropolitan  1:03.01 
 10  Randy Simons  46  UNAT  Ohio  1:03.04 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul McCormick  47  RMM  Colorado  2:12.98 
 2  Brian Murphy  45  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:13.06 
 3  John Nolan  46  LAKE  Kentucky  2:15.23 
 4  Richard Abrahams  48  RMM  Colorado  2:17.70 
 5  Lynn Olson  47  WKGG  Kentucky  2:18.93 
 6  Keith Bell  46  TTEX  Southern  2:20.38 
 7  Bruce Fisher  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:20.60 
 8  Richard Merritt  47  METR  Metropolitan  2:22.74 
 9  James Beglinger  48  TOC  Pacific  2:23.22 
 10  Jerry O'Mara  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:24.16 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Nolan  46  LAKE  Kentucky  4:43.40 
 2  John Flanagan  48  MARY  Maryland  4:43.79 
 3  Steve Johnson  46  OREG  Oregon  4:44.10 
 4  Fred Schlicher  46  NEM  New England  4:44.84 
 5  Brian Murphy  45  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:46.42 
 6  Paul McCormick  47  RMM  Colorado  4:48.12 
 7  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  4:48.66 
 8  Keith Bell  46  TTEX  Southern  4:51.20 
 9  Duke Dahlin  45  USF  Pacific  4:59.05 
 10  Lynn Olson  47  WKGG  Kentucky  4:59.09 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  48  MARY  Maryland  9:38.84 
 2  Steve Johnson  46  OREG  Oregon  9:47.18 
 3  John Nolan  46  LAKE  Kentucky  9:49.45 
 4  Bruce Fisher  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:07.78 
 5  Keith Bell  46  TTEX  Southern  10:16.87 
 6  Ben Van Dyk  49  NEM  New England  10:41.26 
 7  Brian Murphy  45  UNAT  Southern Pacific  10:42.16 
 8  Gregory Willis  46  LAPS  Southern Pacific  10:46.87 
 9  Duke Dahlin  45  USF  Pacific  10:48.13 
 10  John Grahman  48  CHMS  Kentucky  11:07.94 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Nolan  46  LAKE  Kentucky  18:39.20 
 2  Keith Bell  46  TTEX  Southern  19:11.41 
 3  Pat Dixon  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:30.74 
 4  Jorge Gonzalez  45  NCMS  North Carolina  20:19.62 
 5  Ben Van Dyk  49  NEM  New England  20:29.79 
 6  Duke Dahlin  45  USF  Pacific  20:37.39 
 7  Douglas Selby  49  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  21:00.39 
 8  Garry Warren  47  AQUA  Southeastern  21:14.08 
 9  Frank McQuiggan  46  NEM  New England  21:21.18 
 10  Richard Wallace  46  GSM  New Jersey  21:30.62 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Phillips  47  CONN  Connecticut  30.91 
 2  Andrew Mc Pherson  47  DAM  Pacific  31.16 
 3  Bob Kolonkowski  46  METR  Metropolitan  32.00 
 4  Richard Tenhoor  46  MICH  Michigan  32.59 
 5  Robert Van Fossan  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.86 
 6  David Ugarkovich  46  SAC  Pacific  33.33 
 6  Donald Galine  48  SMMM  Pacific  33.33 
 8  Frank Warner  45  TYR  Minnesota  33.56 
 8  Paulo Figueiredo  48  WH2O  Southern Pacific  33.56 
 10  Larry Chase  45  NIAG  Niagara  34.01 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Phillips  47  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.52 
 2  Duke Dahlin  45  USF  Pacific  1:09.85 
 3  David Ugarkovich  46  SAC  Pacific  1:11.28 
 4  Bob Kolonkowski  46  METR  Metropolitan  1:12.06 
 5  Frank Warner  45  TYR  Minnesota  1:12.66 
 6  Paulo Figueiredo  48  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:13.04 
 6  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  1:13.04 
 8  Virgil Daniels  47  ATAC  Florida  1:13.99 
 9  Joseph Guignon  47  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:14.28 
 10  Robert Van Fossan  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.45 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  2:32.24 
 2  John Phillips  47  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.41 
 3  Bob Kolonkowski  46  METR  Metropolitan  2:37.03 
 4  Frank Warner  45  TYR  Minnesota  2:37.98 
 5  Virgil Daniels  47  ATAC  Florida  2:39.31 
 6  Duke Dahlin  45  USF  Pacific  2:39.40 
 7  David Ugarkovich  46  SAC  Pacific  2:39.98 
 8  Paulo Figueiredo  48  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:40.49 
 9  Joseph Guignon  47  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:40.84 
 10  Michael McColly  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.86 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wayne McCauley  46  SLUG  Southern Pacific  33.17 
 2  Michael Witzszek  47  PEAK  North Carolina  33.19 
 3  Allen Stark  45  OREG  Oregon  33.45 
 4  Dennis Wilson  45  TULS  Oklahoma  35.54 
 5  Steven Peterson  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.48 
 6  Richard Hunter  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  36.50 
 7  Michael Carrier  46  RMM  Colorado  36.57 
 8  James Donnelly  45  SWIM  Florida  36.67 
 9  Ray Witte  45  GOST  Ohio  37.62 
 10  Doug Prentice  46  OREG  Oregon  37.99 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen Stark  45  OREG  Oregon  1:12.95 
 2  Wayne McCauley  46  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:16.12 
 3  Michael Witzszek  47  PEAK  North Carolina  1:16.26 
 4  Dennis Wilson  45  TULS  Oklahoma  1:18.30 
 5  James Donnelly  45  SWIM  Florida  1:19.04 
 6  David Ugarkovich  46  SAC  Pacific  1:21.09 
 7  Steven Peterson  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.16 
 8  Bill Abbott  47  RMM  Colorado  1:21.23 
 9  Steve Barden  49  NCMS  North Carolina  1:21.69 
 10  Michael Carrier  46  RMM  Colorado  1:22.01 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen Stark  45  OREG  Oregon  2:42.33 
 2  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  2:45.45 
 3  Wayne McCauley  46  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:50.80 
 4  Dennis Wilson  46  TULS  Oklahoma  2:56.39 
 5  Steve Barden  49  NCMS  North Carolina  2:56.89 
 6  Phil Bogan  47  GRIN  Indiana  2:58.95 
 7  David Ugarkovich  46  SAC  Pacific  2:59.02 
 8  Fred Shaw  48  SWM  Southern Pacific  3:02.17 
 9  John Nolan  46  LAKE  Kentucky  3:02.56 
 10  John Zeigler  48  GAJA  Georgia  3:06.67 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Thompson  47  UNAT  South Texas  27.18 
 2  Richard Abrahams  48  RMM  Colorado  28.51 
 3  Andrew Mc Pherson  47  DAM  Pacific  28.66 
 4  John Phillips  47  CONN  Connecticut  28.79 
 5  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  29.03 
 6  Michael Slenker  48  1776  Delaware Valley  29.57 
 7  Roger Jones  46  ISF  Indiana  29.73 
 8  Richard Arluck  49  METR  Metropolitan  29.98 
 9  Don Havens  47  LMS  Pacific  30.09 
 10  Julius Young  47  MFSC  Pacific  30.26 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Mc Pherson  47  DAM  Pacific  1:02.66 
 2  Richard Abrahams  48  RMM  Colorado  1:03.70 
 3  Fred Schlicher  46  NEM  New England  1:04.16 
 4  Michael Slenker  48  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.38 
 5  Bob Kolonkowski  46  METR  Metropolitan  1:09.51 
 6  Mark Ebel  46  AMS  Southeastern  1:09.78 
 7  Bill Abbott  47  RMM  Colorado  1:10.08 
 8  Steve Johnson  46  OREG  Oregon  1:10.13 
 9  Paulo Figueiredo  48  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:10.17 
 10  Julius Young  47  MFSC  Pacific  1:10.39 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  46  NEM  New England  2:23.40 
 2  Keith Bell  45  TTEX  Southern  2:25.79 
 3  John Nolan  46  LAKE  Kentucky  2:32.48 
 4  Bob Kolonkowski  46  METR  Metropolitan  2:39.87 
 5  Paulo Figueiredo  48  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:47.79 
 6  John Ziegenhagen  47  MINN  Minnesota  2:49.13 
 7  Julius Young  47  MFSC  Pacific  2:50.64 
 8  Brian Murphy  45  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:52.71 
 9  Wayne McCauley  46  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:57.50 
 10  Gregory Willis  46  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:58.59 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Mc Pherson  47  DAM  Pacific  1:04.80 
 2  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  1:05.68 
 3  Keith Bell  45  TTEX  Southern  1:10.77 
 4  Virgil Daniels  47  ATAC  Florida  1:11.81 
 5  Richard Hunter  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:12.27 
 6  Joseph Guignon  47  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:12.59 
 7  James Donnelly  45  SWIM  Florida  1:13.47 
 8  Donald Galine  48  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.59 
 9  Allen Stark  45  OREG  Oregon  1:13.63 
 10  Michael O'Connor  47  MICH  Michigan  1:13.90 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  2:23.69 
 2  Andrew Mc Pherson  47  DAM  Pacific  2:24.31 
 3  John Nolan  46  LAKE  Kentucky  2:31.46 
 4  Brian Murphy  45  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:33.17 
 5  Virgil Daniels  47  ATAC  Florida  2:38.41 
 6  Bruce Fisher  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:38.54 
 7  Bob Kolonkowski  46  METR  Metropolitan  2:44.16 
 8  Don Havens  47  LMS  Pacific  2:45.06 
 9  Keith Bell  46  TTEX  Southern  2:45.17 
 10  John Barton  49  GISA  Indiana  2:45.34 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  45  CRAQ  Southern  5:14.02 
 2  John Nolan  46  LAKE  Kentucky  5:22.77 
 3  Brian Murphy  45  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:31.69 
 4  Keith Bell  46  TTEX  Southern  5:33.37 
 5  Duke Dahlin  45  USF  Pacific  5:44.83 
 6  Virgil Daniels  47  ATAC  Florida  5:48.45 
 7  David Ugarkovich  46  SAC  Pacific  5:53.28 
 8  Paulo Figueiredo  48  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:53.50 
 9  Bob Kolonkowski  46  METR  Metropolitan  5:58.41 
 10  Joseph Guignon  47  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:59.60 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #52
Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #13
Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #29