Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Hubbell  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.32 
 2  Rick Peterson  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.59 
 3  Jack Groselle  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.73 
 4  Tom Coultas  40  ROSE  Southern Pacific  25.82 
 5  Larry Krauser  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  25.98 
 6  John Mcmullen  43  BEAC  Southern Pacific  26.09 
 7  Michael Heather  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.75 
 8  David Casto  41  1776  Delaware Valley  26.76 
 9  Michael Tennant  40  OREG  Oregon  26.80 
 10  Jon Bauer  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  26.85 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  56.68 
 2  Lee Mench  41  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  57.12 
 3  Richard Garrett  40  BMW  Pacific  57.34 
 4  E Bell  41  CHMS  Kentucky  57.36 
 5  Rick Peterson  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.60 
 6  Larry Krauser  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  57.78 
 7  C Miltenberger  43  ORLM  Florida  58.43 
 8  Steve Heck  44  CRAQ  Southern  58.45 
 9  Jeffrey Perout  41  GSC  Florida  58.84 
 10  Peter O'Keeffe  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.88 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:01.81 
 2  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  2:02.47 
 3  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:08.16 
 4  Robert Strauss  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.18 
 5  Craig Saint-Amour  41  METR  Metropolitan  2:10.98 
 6  David Drake  42  MACO  Oregon  2:11.04 
 7  John Needham  41  WPM  Metropolitan  2:11.54 
 8  E Bell  41  CHMS  Kentucky  2:11.82 
 9  William Reeves  41  UTAH  Utah  2:13.37 
 10  William Reid  43  MICH  Michigan  2:13.42 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:19.70 
 2  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  4:21.65 
 3  John Needham  41  WPM  Metropolitan  4:40.43 
 4  Frank Thompson  42  MICH  Michigan  4:45.57 
 5  Jim Grubbs  40  CHMS  Kentucky  4:45.90 
 6  Bruce Johnson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  4:46.59 
 7  B Ransom-Nelson  42  TXAM  South Texas  4:46.64 
 8  Jeff Strnad  42  MELO  Pacific  4:47.80 
 9  David Owen  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:50.37 
 10  Larry Krauser  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:54.16 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  9:27.62 
 2  Frank Thompson  42  MICH  Michigan  9:44.37 
 3  Bruce Johnson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  9:51.48 
 4  John Needham  41  WPM  Metropolitan  9:54.51 
 5  Robert Wright  40  DOC  Indiana  9:57.35 
 6  William Reeves  41  UTAH  Utah  9:58.33 
 7  David Owen  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:59.83 
 8  Larry Krauser  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  10:00.87 
 9  Dana Evans  40  EMP  Metropolitan  10:16.13 
 10  Michael Heather  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  10:24.12 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  17:39.76 
 2  Bruce Johnson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  18:48.16 
 3  William Reeves  41  UTAH  Utah  18:48.79 
 4  John Needham  41  WPM  Metropolitan  18:51.21 
 5  Jeff Strnad  42  MELO  Pacific  18:57.11 
 6  Frank Thompson  42  MICH  Michigan  18:57.27 
 7  Wesley Tanigawa  40  USF  Pacific  19:38.86 
 8  Dana Evans  40  EMP  Metropolitan  19:53.48 
 9  Thomas Mester  43  CHMS  Kentucky  20:03.20 
 10  Gary Hafer  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:29.46 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.88 
 2  Wayne King  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.06 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.26 
 4  Jeffrey Perout  41  GSC  Florida  30.90 
 5  Steve Mann  41  OREG  Oregon  31.15 
 6  Terry Ridge  41  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  31.50 
 7  Jack Brethwaite  40  JACK  Potomac Valley  31.54 
 8  William Tingley  44  LAKE  Kentucky  31.64 
 9  Gary Hafer  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.79 
 10  Brent Sweitzer  40  NCMS  North Carolina  32.11 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Windrath  40  MINN  Minnesota  1:03.72 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.33 
 3  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:06.06 
 4  Mark Chatfield  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:06.50 
 5  Wayne King  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:06.89 
 6  Paul Fetters  40  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:07.08 
 7  Richard Garrett  40  BMW  Pacific  1:07.45 
 8  Jeffrey Perout  41  GSC  Florida  1:09.07 
 9  Frank Thompson  42  MICH  Michigan  1:09.68 
 10  Steve Heck  44  CRAQ  Southern  1:09.80 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Windrath  40  MINN  Minnesota  2:17.87 
 2  Paul Fetters  40  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:23.97 
 3  Robert Strauss  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.09 
 4  Richard Garrett  40  BMW  Pacific  2:29.00 
 5  Frank Thompson  42  MICH  Michigan  2:29.66 
 6  B Ransom-Nelson  42  TXAM  South Texas  2:31.88 
 7  William Reeves  41  UTAH  Utah  2:35.21 
 8  Jeff Strnad  42  MELO  Pacific  2:35.27 
 9  William Tingley  44  LAKE  Kentucky  2:38.02 
 10  Charles Carson  40  METR  Metropolitan  2:38.62 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Miltenberger  43  ORLM  Florida  32.32 
 2  Mark Chatfield  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  33.28 
 3  David Wesley  42  ORLM  Florida  33.57 
 4  Fred Hubbell  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.70 
 5  Scott Schlieman  43  METR  Metropolitan  33.78 
 6  Robert Puels  42  ADMS  Adirondack  33.89 
 7  Jack Groselle  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.94 
 8  David Rotthoff  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.51 
 9  Bob Ruth  41  BRAT  Florida  34.73 
 10  Richard Atondo  44  USF  Pacific  34.75 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.23 
 2  Mark Chatfield  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:12.74 
 3  Berry Hamilton  41  GAJA  Georgia  1:14.05 
 4  Scott Schlieman  43  METR  Metropolitan  1:14.60 
 5  Greg Harrison  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.11 
 6  David Wesley  42  ORLM  Florida  1:16.34 
 7  Richard Atondo  44  USF  Pacific  1:16.92 
 8  David Rotthoff  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.54 
 9  Fred Farley  40  RINC  Pacific  1:17.65 
 10  Barton Cobb  40  TBAC  Florida  1:17.67 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:34.37 
 2  Greg Harrison  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:39.36 
 3  Mark Chatfield  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:40.73 
 4  C Miltenberger  43  ORLM  Florida  2:47.42 
 5  Fred Farley  40  RINC  Pacific  2:48.45 
 6  Berry Hamilton  41  GAJA  Georgia  2:48.93 
 7  Tom Palmgren  40  NCMS  North Carolina  2:48.98 
 8  Scott Schlieman  43  METR  Metropolitan  2:50.13 
 9  Richard Atondo  44  USF  Pacific  2:52.93 
 10  Larry Kress  40  CHMS  Kentucky  2:54.58 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin McCormack  42  SWIM  Florida  27.47 
 1  Tom Perrin  43  ISF  Indiana  27.47 
 3  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.63 
 4  Fred Hubbell  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.79 
 5  John Mcmullen  43  BEAC  Southern Pacific  28.44 
 6  Brad Pence  42  USF  Pacific  28.65 
 7  Michael Heather  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.67 
 8  C Miltenberger  43  ORLM  Florida  29.06 
 8  Wayne King  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.06 
 10  R James Greenly  40  TULS  Oklahoma  29.42 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin McCormack  42  SWIM  Florida  1:02.74 
 2  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.96 
 3  John Mcmullen  43  BEAC  Southern Pacific  1:04.60 
 4  Brad Pence  42  USF  Pacific  1:04.63 
 5  Jim Grubbs  40  CHMS  Kentucky  1:04.75 
 6  Steve Heck  44  CRAQ  Southern  1:04.78 
 7  Michael Heather  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:04.86 
 8  Craig Saint-Amour  41  METR  Metropolitan  1:05.49 
 9  Jeff Strnad  42  MELO  Pacific  1:05.73 
 10  Richard Garrett  40  BMW  Pacific  1:06.50 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Reeves  41  UTAH  Utah  2:26.57 
 2  Jeff Strnad  42  MELO  Pacific  2:27.85 
 3  Ronald Kane  41  1776  Delaware Valley  2:30.63 
 4  Robert Wright  40  DOC  Indiana  2:31.44 
 5  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  2:33.90 
 6  Bruce Johnson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:34.45 
 7  Scott Coleman  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.18 
 8  Jim Grubbs  40  CHMS  Kentucky  2:40.19 
 9  Wesley Tanigawa  40  USF  Pacific  2:40.70 
 10  Frank Thompson  42  MICH  Michigan  2:43.82 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Perrin  43  ISF  Indiana  1:04.03 
 2  Buck Smith  41  DAMM  North Texas  1:05.47 
 3  Mark Chatfield  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.67 
 4  Richard Garrett  40  BMW  Pacific  1:06.98 
 5  Berry Hamilton  41  GAJA  Georgia  1:07.50 
 6  Lee Mench  41  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.85 
 7  Steve Mann  41  OREG  Oregon  1:07.87 
 8  Rick Peterson  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.41 
 9  Fred Farley  40  RINC  Pacific  1:08.90 
 10  Richard Atondo  44  USF  Pacific  1:09.44 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:18.35 
 2  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:20.93 
 3  Mark Chatfield  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:25.91 
 4  Richard Garrett  40  BMW  Pacific  2:26.70 
 5  Tom Perrin  43  ISF  Indiana  2:27.12 
 6  Steve Heck  44  CRAQ  Southern  2:30.38 
 7  Peter O'Keeffe  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:30.43 
 8  Frank Thompson  42  MICH  Michigan  2:33.23 
 9  Charles Carson  40  METR  Metropolitan  2:33.41 
 10  Michael Heather  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:34.12 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:02.81 
 2  William Reeves  41  UTAH  Utah  5:14.08 
 3  Robert Wright  40  DOC  Indiana  5:23.61 
 4  Tom Palmgren  40  NCMS  North Carolina  5:26.58 
 5  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  5:30.22 
 6  Frank Thompson  42  MICH  Michigan  5:31.47 
 7  Fred Farley  40  RINC  Pacific  5:37.78 
 8  Wesley Tanigawa  40  USF  Pacific  5:42.15 
 9  Gary Hafer  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:47.78 
 10  D Bethencourt  41  LAPS  Southern Pacific  5:48.02 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #14
Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #41
Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #50