Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  37  TTEX  Southern  26.29 
 2  Beth Knight  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.47 
 3  Gina Aguilar  35  HLJ  Florida  28.49 
 4  Melinda Schmitt  36  LAKE  Kentucky  29.19 
 5  Pam Drafts  37  PIMM  South Carolina  29.43 
 6  Suzanne Newell  35  AVST  Potomac Valley  29.62 
 7  Jenny Luker  38  NEM  New England  29.80 
 8  Linda Buchanan  37  SCAM  Pacific  29.84 
 9  Mary May  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.01 
 10  Julie Paque  36  NASA  Pacific  30.62 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.66 
 2  S Neilson-Bell  38  TTEX  Southern  1:00.79 
 3  Marilyn Fink  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.05 
 4  Pam Drafts  37  PIMM  South Carolina  1:06.29 
 5  Marilyn Early  36  MICH  Michigan  1:06.43 
 6  Suzanne Newell  35  AVST  Potomac Valley  1:06.66 
 7  Mary May  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.46 
 8  Morri Spang  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:07.51 
 9  Anita Callahan  36  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:08.33 
 10  Cokie Lepinski  35  RHMS  Pacific  1:09.12 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.74 
 2  Katherine Branch  36  MARY  Maryland  2:19.25 
 3  S Neilson-Bell  38  TTEX  Southern  2:20.01 
 4  Susan Skiff  39  VMST  Virginia  2:24.10 
 5  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  2:29.44 
 6  Nancy Kemper  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.82 
 7  Judy Lambert  38  HOTS  South Texas  2:32.86 
 8  Karen Mclarty  37  DBMS  Florida  2:33.69 
 9  Linda Lipinski  35  STAN  Pacific  2:34.01 
 10  Pam Drafts  37  PIMM  South Carolina  2:34.37 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:33.17 
 2  Katherine Branch  36  MARY  Maryland  4:49.29 
 3  B Morse-Gillham  38  ADMS  Adirondack  4:54.41 
 4  Linda Buchanan  37  SCAM  Pacific  4:58.23 
 5  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  5:02.73 
 6  Marguerite Meyer  35  TOC  Pacific  5:04.76 
 6  Leslie Henshaw  35  TULS  Oklahoma  5:04.76 
 8  Patricia Rohner  35  MICH  Michigan  5:06.36 
 9  Mary Chris Curl  37  LAKE  Kentucky  5:08.44 
 10  Jill Schuldt  35  OREG  Oregon  5:16.04 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:24.81 
 2  Nancy Lewis  35  MELO  Pacific  10:10.37 
 3  Linda Buchanan  37  SCAM  Pacific  10:12.11 
 4  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  10:15.45 
 5  Mary Chris Curl  37  LAKE  Kentucky  10:26.12 
 6  Nancy Kemper  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:26.71 
 7  Judy Lambert  38  HOTS  South Texas  11:04.74 
 8  Linda Lipinski  35  STAN  Pacific  11:06.87 
 9  Jo Ann Harrelson  38  SPM  Florida  11:15.11 
 10  Laura Schafer  36  LYMS  Ohio  11:21.47 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:43.10 
 2  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  19:13.83 
 3  Marguerite Meyer  35  TOC  Pacific  19:24.96 
 4  Mary Chris Curl  37  LAKE  Kentucky  19:45.83 
 5  Linda Buchanan  37  SCAM  Pacific  19:53.00 
 6  Jo Ann Harrelson  38  SPM  Florida  21:16.78 
 7  Rebecca Houkal  36  RMM  Colorado  22:16.56 
 8  Margaret Hair  38  INWM  Inland Northwest  23:03.31 
 9  Carol-Ann Smalley  37  DCAC  Potomac Valley  23:04.35 
 10  Susan Hoffman  35  PIMM  South Carolina  23:48.84 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  33.80 
 2  Carole Shigaki  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  34.27 
 3  Jane Ziegler  39  1776  Delaware Valley  34.90 
 4  Marilyn Early  36  MICH  Michigan  36.31 
 5  Morri Spang  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  36.60 
 6  S Blattner  37  MOVY  Missouri Valley  36.68 
 7  Melinda Schmitt  36  LAKE  Kentucky  36.72 
 8  Lisa Bennett  38  VMST  Virginia  36.73 
 9  Cynthia Maltry  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  36.87 
 10  Elaine Fincham  38  SMM  South Texas  37.18 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine Branch  36  MARY  Maryland  1:12.59 
 2  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.27 
 3  Carole Shigaki  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:15.25 
 4  B Morse-Gillham  38  ADMS  Adirondack  1:15.39 
 5  Jane Ziegler  39  1776  Delaware Valley  1:16.14 
 6  Marilyn Fink  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.68 
 7  Marilyn Early  36  MICH  Michigan  1:17.99 
 8  Cathy Neville  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.10 
 9  Morri Spang  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:20.31 
 10  S Blattner  37  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:20.82 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine Branch  36  MARY  Maryland  2:31.78 
 2  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  2:35.11 
 3  B Morse-Gillham  38  ADMS  Adirondack  2:38.34 
 4  Carole Shigaki  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:44.49 
 5  Marilyn Early  36  MICH  Michigan  2:45.03 
 6  Cathy Neville  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.20 
 7  Jill Schuldt  35  OREG  Oregon  2:58.36 
 8  E Shanklin  37  MARY  Maryland  2:58.97 
 9  Linda Lipinski  35  STAN  Pacific  3:00.97 
 10  Mo Chambers  36  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:02.09 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa Bennett  38  VMST  Virginia  36.57 
 2  Karen Melick  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  37.30 
 3  Beth Knight  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.67 
 4  Cokie Lepinski  35  RHMS  Pacific  37.95 
 5  Carole Shigaki  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  38.18 
 6  Lili Spinosa  35  NEM  New England  39.05 
 7  Jill Whitney  37  SEMS  Minnesota  39.41 
 8  Pam Drafts  37  PIMM  South Carolina  39.66 
 9  Theresa Harrigan  35  1776  Delaware Valley  40.13 
 10  Erin Childs  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  40.20 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Melick  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:21.76 
 2  Cokie Lepinski  35  RHMS  Pacific  1:21.80 
 3  Lisa Bennett  38  VMST  Virginia  1:22.27 
 4  S Neilson-Bell  38  TTEX  Southern  1:24.64 
 5  Carole Shigaki  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:25.19 
 6  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.70 
 7  Pam Drafts  37  PIMM  South Carolina  1:27.04 
 8  Pam Beck  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:29.00 
 9  Leslie Henshaw  35  TULS  Oklahoma  1:29.22 
 9  Mandy Shumaker  38  GCMT  Ohio  1:29.22 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Melick  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:51.15 
 2  Cokie Lepinski  35  RHMS  Pacific  2:58.75 
 3  Lisa Bennett  38  VMST  Virginia  3:00.66 
 4  Carole Shigaki  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:01.91 
 5  Mandy Shumaker  38  GCMT  Ohio  3:11.88 
 6  Elin Zander  39  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:13.32 
 7  Kathleen Pearson  36  SEMS  Minnesota  3:13.45 
 8  Patricia Schick  38  JMST  New Jersey  3:13.48 
 9  Kathleen Regis  35  EMP  Metropolitan  3:14.74 
 10  Erin Childs  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:17.75 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.44 
 2  S Neilson-Bell  38  TTEX  Southern  31.61 
 3  Gina Aguilar  35  HLJ  Florida  32.37 
 4  Elaine Fincham  38  SMM  South Texas  32.43 
 5  Suzanne Newell  35  AVST  Potomac Valley  32.57 
 6  Lisa Bennett  38  VMST  Virginia  32.64 
 7  Cathy Neville  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.91 
 8  Melinda Schmitt  36  LAKE  Kentucky  33.18 
 9  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  34.04 
 10  Cynthia Maltry  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.32 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.81 
 2  Susan Skiff  39  VMST  Virginia  1:12.41 
 3  S Neilson-Bell  38  TTEX  Southern  1:13.77 
 4  Cathy Neville  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.31 
 5  Carole Shigaki  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:14.67 
 6  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.28 
 7  Julie D'Ambrosoia  38  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:18.35 
 8  Barbie Fisher  35  NCMS  North Carolina  1:19.45 
 9  Theresa Muth  36  SAC  Pacific  1:19.53 
 10  Nancy Lewis  35  MELO  Pacific  1:20.68 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rebecca Pyle  38  RMM  Colorado  3:01.88 
 2  Barbie Fisher  35  NCMS  North Carolina  3:03.89 
 3  Julie Paque  36  NASA  Pacific  3:08.01 
 4  Anita Walker  36  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:11.19 
 5  Theresa Muth  36  SAC  Pacific  3:21.28 
 6  Phranc Gottlieb  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:23.74 
 7  Jill Schuldt  35  OREG  Oregon  3:24.98 
 8  Melinda Kalin  38  SLUG  Southern Pacific  3:48.23 
 9  Cindy Brinkop  38  SLAM  Ozark  4:03.16 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.46 
 2  S Neilson-Bell  38  TTEX  Southern  1:11.91 
 3  Lisa Bennett  38  VMST  Virginia  1:14.67 
 4  Suzanne Newell  35  AVST  Potomac Valley  1:14.75 
 5  Carole Shigaki  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:14.77 
 6  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.47 
 7  Melinda Schmitt  36  LAKE  Kentucky  1:16.72 
 8  Pam Drafts  37  PIMM  South Carolina  1:17.37 
 9  Cynthia Maltry  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:17.51 
 10  Theresa Harrigan  35  1776  Delaware Valley  1:17.65 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.87 
 2  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  2:38.07 
 3  S Neilson-Bell  38  TTEX  Southern  2:38.08 
 4  Carole Shigaki  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:42.80 
 5  Cathy Neville  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.83 
 6  Karen Melick  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:49.60 
 7  Patricia Rohner  35  MICH  Michigan  2:51.14 
 8  Mary May  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:51.91 
 9  Mandy Shumaker  38  GCMT  Ohio  2:58.30 
 10  Morri Spang  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:58.42 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:23.30 
 2  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  5:40.03 
 3  B Morse-Gillham  38  ADMS  Adirondack  5:41.44 
 4  Cathy Neville  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:08.09 
 5  Jill Schuldt  35  OREG  Oregon  6:12.85 
 6  Mo Chambers  36  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:14.04 
 7  Elin Zander  39  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:17.30 
 8  Karen Mclarty  37  DBMS  Florida  6:20.09 
 9  Ashley Nance  36  OKMS  Oklahoma  6:20.23 
 10  Kimberly Phillips  36  OREG  Oregon  6:36.25 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #42
Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #51
Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #35