Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bjorn Zikarsky  27  1776  Delaware Valley  23.02 
 2  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  23.24 
 3  Neill Williams  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  23.64 
 4  Steve Reed  25  DAMM  North Texas  24.23 
 5  Todd Oakes  26  TSUN  Pacific  24.37 
 6  Bert Bergen  27  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24.55 
 7  Clay Houston  27  EMP  Metropolitan  24.74 
 8  Allen Thomas  28  ART  Georgia  24.76 
 8  Doug Ellis  26  TXAM  South Texas  24.76 
 10  Adam Werth  25  CRAQ  Southern  24.78 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bjorn Zikarsky  27  1776  Delaware Valley  50.86 
 2  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  52.33 
 3  Todd Oakes  26  TSUN  Pacific  53.50 
 4  Allen Thomas  28  ART  Georgia  53.85 
 5  Bert Bergen  27  UNAT  Southern Pacific  54.82 
 6  Michael Bray  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  54.96 
 7  David Tyler  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.31 
 8  V Montemarano  27  EMP  Metropolitan  55.60 
 9  Kevin Tunstall  29  GOST  Ohio  55.99 
 10  Alan Greenwood  28  PIMM  South Carolina  56.08 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bjorn Zikarsky  27  1776  Delaware Valley  1:55.40 
 2  David Tyler  25  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:56.15 
 3  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:57.57 
 4  Bram Tester  25  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:00.63 
 5  Adam Werth  25  CRAQ  Southern  2:01.69 
 6  Stephen Stahl  29  WCM  Pacific  2:01.74 
 7  Thomas Creech  27  1776  Delaware Valley  2:02.71 
 8  Bert Bergen  27  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:02.92 
 9  Stuart Cromarty  29  NEM  New England  2:03.03 
 10  Chris Grider  26  SWOM  Ohio  2:04.06 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bjorn Zikarsky  27  1776  Delaware Valley  4:10.02 
 2  John Pearson  29  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:15.52 
 3  Bram Tester  25  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:17.11 
 4  Stephen Stahl  29  WCM  Pacific  4:21.38 
 5  Thorsten Anderson  27  UNAT  Pacific  4:23.48 
 6  Michael Collins  28  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:25.00 
 7  Randall Eickhoff  29  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:27.15 
 8  Jerry Shandrew  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:33.06 
 9  Kevin Tunstall  29  GOST  Ohio  4:34.33 
 9  Mike Fitzgerald  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:34.33 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bram Tester  25  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:00.95 
 2  Randall Eickhoff  29  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:10.06 
 3  Michael Collins  28  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:13.89 
 4  Thorsten Anderson  27  UNAT  Pacific  9:19.83 
 5  Joe Vrundy  29  MINN  Minnesota  9:35.10 
 6  David Newman  29  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:37.09 
 7  James Donovan  28  NCMS  North Carolina  9:38.78 
 8  Jerry Shandrew  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:42.11 
 9  Jim Rhyne  28  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:44.51 
 10  William Wells  29  UNAT  Southeastern  9:46.82 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bram Tester  25  WH2O  Southern Pacific  17:02.33 
 2  Randall Eickhoff  29  UCLA  Southern Pacific  17:28.57 
 3  Thorsten Anderson  27  UNAT  Pacific  17:48.33 
 4  John O'Beirne  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:17.59 
 5  William Wells  29  UNAT  Southeastern  18:31.74 
 6  Alan Greenwood  28  PIMM  South Carolina  19:08.63 
 7  Kevin Grenier  27  MICH  Michigan  19:10.39 
 8  Steve Jones  26  HOTS  South Texas  19:39.86 
 9  Eric Neilsen  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:42.27 
 10  William Matthews  28  ORLM  Florida  19:42.35 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mook Rhodenbaugh  29  BLS  North Texas  27.89 
 2  Bjorn Zikarsky  27  1776  Delaware Valley  29.19 
 3  Richard Swoboda  27  INWM  Inland Northwest  29.39 
 3  Tony Meindl  26  EMP  Metropolitan  29.39 
 5  Bill Winters  26  IM  Illinois  29.51 
 5  Tom Northcutt  29  GAS  Georgia  29.51 
 7  Kurt Murdoch  28  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.52 
 8  Scott Ewalt  29  EMP  Metropolitan  29.53 
 9  Stephen Smith  27  SAC  Pacific  29.55 
 10  Doug Graham  25  RMM  Colorado  29.68 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bjorn Zikarsky  27  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.31 
 2  Jeffrey Roddin  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.33 
 3  Scott Ewalt  29  EMP  Metropolitan  1:02.40 
 4  Emad Elshafei  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:02.46 
 5  Stephen Smith  27  SAC  Pacific  1:03.01 
 6  Kurt Murdoch  28  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.05 
 7  Paul Ryder  27  USF  Pacific  1:03.37 
 8  Tony Meindl  26  EMP  Metropolitan  1:03.64 
 9  Richard Swoboda  27  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:03.71 
 10  Gary Fortune  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.24 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Ewalt  29  EMP  Metropolitan  2:14.41 
 2  Thomas Creech  27  1776  Delaware Valley  2:16.10 
 3  Paul Ryder  27  USF  Pacific  2:17.74 
 4  Ignacio Jiminez  25      2:19.11 
 5  Richard Swoboda  27  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:19.39 
 6  Kurt Murdoch  28  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:19.54 
 7  Johan Steiner  29  FIRE  Pacific  2:22.82 
 8  Jim Rhyne  28  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:23.21 
 9  B Lichtenwalter  28  CRUZ  Pacific  2:24.19 
 10  Mark Whiteside  28  RMM  Colorado  2:26.17 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  V Montemarano  27  EMP  Metropolitan  30.09 
 2  Neill Williams  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.52 
 3  Evan Davis  27  GRIN  Indiana  31.41 
 4  Stewart Weaver  25  GOST  Ohio  31.56 
 5  Timothy Shaw  26  METR  Metropolitan  31.72 
 6  Chris Grider  26  SWOM  Ohio  31.75 
 7  Brian Hayes  27  GSM  New Jersey  31.90 
 8  Mark Tonai  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.02 
 9  Jack Mackenroth  25  METR  Metropolitan  32.20 
 10  Gary Fortune  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.33 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:05.27 
 2  V Montemarano  27  EMP  Metropolitan  1:06.68 
 3  Chris Grider  26  SWOM  Ohio  1:06.84 
 4  Timothy Shaw  26  METR  Metropolitan  1:09.62 
 5  Evan Davis  27  GRIN  Indiana  1:10.13 
 6  Mark Tonai  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.30 
 7  Scott Adams  29  RMM  Colorado  1:10.79 
 8  Brian Hayes  27  GSM  New Jersey  1:11.29 
 9  Kevin Dugan  28  NCMS  North Carolina  1:11.88 
 10  Tom Northcutt  29  GAS  Georgia  1:11.92 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Grider  26  SWOM  Ohio  2:24.02 
 2  Neill Williams  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:27.28 
 3  V Montemarano  27  EMP  Metropolitan  2:31.06 
 4  John Doolittle  25  HUMU  Hawaii  2:33.75 
 5  Timothy Shaw  26  METR  Metropolitan  2:34.62 
 6  Scott Adams  29  RMM  Colorado  2:36.11 
 7  Evans Fowler  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:39.30 
 8  Jack Mackenroth  25  METR  Metropolitan  2:39.69 
 9  Dana Thomason  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:40.99 
 10  Tim MacDonald  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:41.33 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.61 
 2  Steve Reed  25  DAMM  North Texas  26.11 
 3  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.20 
 4  Keith Kaplan  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.44 
 5  Todd Oakes  26  TSUN  Pacific  26.83 
 6  Jeffrey Roddin  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.96 
 7  Doug Ellis  26  TXAM  South Texas  27.09 
 8  Tony Meindl  26  EMP  Metropolitan  27.36 
 9  Stuart Cromarty  29  NEM  New England  27.43 
 10  V Montemarano  27  EMP  Metropolitan  27.58 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  58.03 
 2  Doug Wagner  26  SLUG  Southern Pacific  59.20 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.78 
 4  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.14 
 5  Jeff Peargin  27  ART  Georgia  1:01.27 
 6  Stuart Cromarty  29  NEM  New England  1:01.48 
 7  Tony Meindl  26  EMP  Metropolitan  1:01.49 
 8  Marty Sarussi  29  CHSM  Illinois  1:01.61 
 9  Roy Berg  26  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:01.63 
 10  Thomas Creech  27  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.97 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Stahl  29  WCM  Pacific  2:16.68 
 2  Bram Tester  25  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:17.32 
 3  Randall Eickhoff  29  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:17.47 
 4  Marty Sarussi  29  CHSM  Illinois  2:20.64 
 5  Stuart Cromarty  29  NEM  New England  2:21.06 
 6  Thomas Creech  27  1776  Delaware Valley  2:21.07 
 7  Roy Berg  26  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:23.42 
 8  Brian Ellis  26  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.89 
 9  Jeremy Pecora  26  MICH  Michigan  2:28.26 
 10  Jeff Peargin  27  ART  Georgia  2:28.36 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  V Montemarano  27  EMP  Metropolitan  1:01.05 
 2  Jerome Frentsos  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.38 
 3  Chris Grider  26  SWOM  Ohio  1:01.42 
 4  Doug Wagner  26  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:01.70 
 5  Todd Oakes  26  TSUN  Pacific  1:02.11 
 6  Emad Elshafei  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:02.44 
 7  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.60 
 8  Tony Meindl  26  EMP  Metropolitan  1:02.83 
 9  Allen Thomas  28  ART  Georgia  1:03.14 
 10  Gary Fortune  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.39 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerome Frentsos  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:11.20 
 2  Bjorn Zikarsky  27  1776  Delaware Valley  2:12.23 
 3  Chris Grider  26  SWOM  Ohio  2:12.72 
 4  Neill Williams  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:12.91 
 5  Doug Wagner  26  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:14.05 
 6  Johan Steiner  29  FIRE  Pacific  2:15.59 
 7  Emad Elshafei  28  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:16.81 
 8  Bert Bergen  27  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:18.42 
 9  Thomas Creech  27  1776  Delaware Valley  2:18.73 
 10  Bram Tester  25  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:18.97 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerome Frentsos  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:40.82 
 2  Doug Wagner  26  SLUG  Southern Pacific  4:47.37 
 3  Chris Grider  26  SWOM  Ohio  4:51.05 
 4  John Pearson  29  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:54.08 
 5  Bram Tester  25  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:54.36 
 6  Johan Steiner  29  FIRE  Pacific  4:55.52 
 7  Jeffrey Roddin  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  4:59.47 
 8  Randall Eickhoff  29  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:02.15 
 9  Thorsten Anderson  27  UNAT  Pacific  5:02.60 
 10  Richard Swoboda  27  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:06.46 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #21
Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #41
Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #49