Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  30.82 
 2  Bob Congelliere  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.39 
 3  Dick Webber  65  NCMS  North Carolina  31.45 
 4  William Dolan  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.49 
 5  Bob Heritier  65  MICH  Michigan  31.52 
 6  Milton Sens  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.54 
 7  Paul Hutinger  69  FMM  Florida  31.57 
 8  Robert Blake  69  SLAM  Ozark  31.58 
 9  Jim Jones  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.65 
 10  William Irwin  66  COLM  South Carolina  33.03 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.88 
 2  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:11.56 
 3  Robert Blake  69  SLAM  Ozark  1:11.84 
 4  William Dolan  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.19 
 5  Bob Heritier  65  MICH  Michigan  1:13.49 
 6  Milton Sens  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.45 
 7  William Irwin  66  COLM  South Carolina  1:14.89 
 8  Jim Jones  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.64 
 9  Ted Breen  66  1776  Delaware Valley  1:22.53 
 10  Harry Albinger  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.09 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.77 
 2  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:43.82 
 3  Bob Heritier  65  MICH  Michigan  2:43.93 
 4  Roger Franks  67  1776  Delaware Valley  2:53.62 
 5  William Irwin  66  COLM  South Carolina  2:54.51 
 6  Robert Blake  69  SLAM  Ozark  2:55.71 
 7  Dick Webber  65  NCMS  North Carolina  3:00.46 
 8  Win Wilson  67  NEM  New England  3:00.56 
 9  Bruno Weber  66  RMM  Colorado  3:07.90 
 10  Lee Arth  69  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:11.47 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:33.44 
 2  Roger Franks  67  1776  Delaware Valley  5:54.06 
 3  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  5:59.11 
 4  Win Wilson  67  NEM  New England  6:04.80 
 5  Robert Blake  69  SLAM  Ozark  6:33.50 
 6  Bruno Weber  66  RMM  Colorado  6:41.95 
 7  John Daily  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:42.60 
 8  Lee Arth  69  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:45.34 
 9  Joe Covey  68  CONN  Connecticut  6:48.59 
 10  Harry Albinger  67  CONN  Connecticut  7:04.98 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  12:06.96 
 2  Win Wilson  67  NEM  New England  12:12.80 
 3  Robert Blake  69  SLAM  Ozark  13:40.97 
 4  John Daily  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  14:11.47 
 5  John Milton  67  INWM  Inland Northwest  14:23.99 
 6  Roy Hoch  67  CRUZ  Pacific  14:26.12 
 7  Richard Daniel  68  GAJA  Georgia  15:14.81 
 8  Vestor Boone  69  NCMS  North Carolina  15:20.46 
 9  William Marino  67  1776  Delaware Valley  15:53.84 
 10  Al Rogerson  69  SPCO  Florida  17:40.61 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Phillips  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:26.25 
 2  Win Wilson  67  NEM  New England  22:50.55 
 3  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  22:54.68 
 4  Bruno Weber  66  RMM  Colorado  26:41.55 
 5  John Daily  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  27:02.76 
 6  Richard Daniel  68  GAJA  Georgia  28:29.95 
 7  John Milton  66  INWM  Inland Northwest  29:31.96 
 8  Joaquin Silverio  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29:56.94 
 9  Vester Boone  69  NCMS  North Carolina  30:19.22 
 10  Robert Harris  69  1776  Delaware Valley  30:57.62 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  69  FMM  Florida  36.94 
 2  Floyd Eliott  67  OREG  Oregon  40.25 
 3  Thomas Flynn  65  1776  Delaware Valley  41.95 
 4  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  42.53 
 5  Jack Mitchell  67  GAJA  Georgia  44.84 
 6  Ted Breen  66  1776  Delaware Valley  45.78 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  69  CONN  Connecticut  46.19 
 8  Loring Holmes  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  47.17 
 9  Don Korten  67  MICH  Michigan  47.27 
 10  Issac Siskind  66  GSM  New Jersey  47.82 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:19.07 
 2  Paul Hutinger  69  FMM  Florida  1:22.04 
 3  Floyd Eliott  67  OREG  Oregon  1:27.50 
 4  Lee Arth  69  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:38.82 
 5  Wayne Shadbolt  68  CONN  Connecticut  1:39.66 
 6  Don Korten  67  MICH  Michigan  1:40.49 
 7  Jack Truby  69  RMM  Colorado  1:42.81 
 8  Wilford Dolphin  68  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:42.95 
 9  Thomas Flynn  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:43.80 
 10  Isaac Siskind  66  GSM  New Jersey  1:45.10 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  67  1776  Delaware Valley  2:52.77 
 2  Paul Hutinger  69  FMM  Florida  3:03.89 
 3  Floyd Eliott  67  OREG  Oregon  3:07.67 
 4  Lee Arth  69  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:33.47 
 5  Wilford Dolphin  68  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:41.20 
 6  John Daily  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:45.94 
 7  Helmut Gude  68  1776  Delaware Valley  3:46.99 
 8  George Melick  69  GSM  New Jersey  3:52.65 
 9  Jack Mitchell  67  GAJA  Georgia  3:54.89 
 10  Thomas Flynn  65  1776  Delaware Valley  3:54.91 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  69  OMAH  Nebraska  40.82 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  68  FMM  Florida  41.10 
 3  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  42.63 
 4  Eugene Sapper  65  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  43.43 
 5  August Motmans  67  RINC  Pacific  44.12 
 6  Arnie Formo  67  NCMS  North Carolina  44.39 
 7  Lee Arth  69  UNAT  Southern Pacific  44.51 
 8  Don Hubbard  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.58 
 9  Carl Edwards  65  MICH  Michigan  45.25 
 10  George Melick  69  GSM  New Jersey  45.98 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Meth  65  METR  Metropolitan  1:37.88 
 2  Gene Sapper  65  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:38.92 
 3  Arnie Formo  67  NCMS  North Carolina  1:39.53 
 4  Lee Arth  69  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:39.79 
 5  Joseph Kurtzman  68  FMM  Florida  1:41.29 
 6  Milt Brier  66  NEM  New England  1:42.76 
 7  Don Hubbard  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:44.83 
 8  Helmut Gude  68  1776  Delaware Valley  1:45.61 
 9  George Melick  69  GSM  New Jersey  1:46.34 
 10  Jim Jones  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:50.42 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  66  MICH  Michigan  3:23.04 
 2  Barton Greenberg  69  OMAH  Nebraska  3:26.41 
 3  Lee Arth  69  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:41.06 
 4  Bob Meth  65  METR  Metropolitan  3:43.95 
 5  Gene Sapper  65  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:45.01 
 6  Arnie Formo  67  NCMS  North Carolina  3:45.51 
 7  John Daily  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:54.55 
 8  Wilford Dolphin  68  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:55.76 
 9  Don Hubbard  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:57.11 
 10  Fred Wadsworth  65  SLOM  Southern Pacific  3:59.97 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  69  FMM  Florida  36.10 
 2  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  36.13 
 3  Dick Webber  65  NCMS  North Carolina  36.67 
 4  Joseph Kurtzman  68  FMM  Florida  36.93 
 5  William Irwin  66  COLM  South Carolina  38.13 
 6  Jim Jones  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.26 
 7  Don Hubbard  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.14 
 8  Milt Brier  66  NEM  New England  41.69 
 9  Jack Mitchell  67  GAJA  Georgia  43.05 
 10  Ike Siskind  65  GSM  New Jersey  44.89 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  66  MICH  Michigan  1:23.68 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  68  FMM  Florida  1:28.37 
 3  Len Goldstone  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:30.11 
 4  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:34.54 
 5  Milt Brier  66  NEM  New England  1:36.21 
 6  Jim Jones  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:46.53 
 7  Gene Sapper  65  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:47.90 
 8  Don Korten  67  MICH  Michigan  1:52.20 
 9  Fred Eckhardt  68  OREG  Oregon  1:56.74 
 10  Robert Blake  69  SLAM  Ozark  1:58.90 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  66  MICH  Michigan  3:15.85 
 2  Len Goldstone  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:21.74 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  68  FMM  Florida  3:28.25 
 4  Don Korten  67  MICH  Michigan  3:51.79 
 5  Fred Eckhardt  68  OREG  Oregon  4:23.16 
 6  Art Kelley  69  ARIZ  Arizona  4:25.69 
 7  Doug Strong  69  DOC  Indiana  5:04.24 
 8  Al Rogerson  69  SPCO  Florida  5:48.74 
 9  Bill Bresko  66  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:45.44 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Len Goldstone  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:22.16 
 2  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:23.92 
 3  Paul Hutinger  69  FMM  Florida  1:24.96 
 4  Dick Webber  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:30.93 
 5  Don Hubbard  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.15 
 6  William Irwin  66  COLM  South Carolina  1:32.33 
 7  Don Korten  67  MICH  Michigan  1:33.02 
 8  Lee Arth  69  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:35.17 
 9  Gene Sapper  65  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.53 
 10  Jim Jones  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.29 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  66  MICH  Michigan  3:02.81 
 2  Frank Piemme  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:16.11 
 3  Fred Wadsworth  65  SLOM  Southern Pacific  3:39.51 
 4  John Daily  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:45.68 
 5  Issac Siskind  66  GSM  New Jersey  3:47.90 
 6  Jack Mitchell  67  GAJA  Georgia  3:50.32 
 7  Gene Sapper  65  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:53.45 
 8  Robert Blake  69  SLAM  Ozark  3:54.23 
 9  Vestor Boone  69  NCMS  North Carolina  4:02.14 
 10  Fred Eckhardt  68  OREG  Oregon  4:03.27 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  66  MICH  Michigan  6:34.52 
 2  Roger Franks  67  1776  Delaware Valley  6:37.57 
 3  Isaac Siskind  66  GSM  New Jersey  8:09.96 
 4  Fred Eckhardt  68  OREG  Oregon  8:39.38 
 5  Jae Birch  66  MICH  Michigan  8:56.62 
 6  Gene Sapper  65  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  9:15.07 
 7  Howard Stoker  69  GKMS  Southeastern  9:53.36 
 8  Bill Bresko  66  INWM  Inland Northwest  10:50.98 
 9  Jim Bisbee  68  USF  Pacific  12:44.06 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #20
Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #14
Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #42