Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nick Mina  22  HLJ  Florida  24.84 
 2  John Speer  24  MICH  Michigan  25.09 
 3  Greg Schaffer  24  SCSC  Pacific  25.13 
 4  Matt Mcghie  23  LVM  Southern Pacific  25.33 
 5  Troy Reynolds  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  25.49 
 5  C Morgan  23  STAN  Pacific  25.49 
 7  Andrew Garcia  22  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.53 
 8  Bill Shipley  19  PMAC  Illinois  25.58 
 9  Andy Farrell  24  ORLM  Florida  25.70 
 10  S Hatzenbuehler  19      25.83 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Speer  24  MICH  Michigan  54.36 
 2  Robert Hermanet  24  ART  Georgia  54.76 
 3  Chris Benedick  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  55.59 
 4  Matt Mcghie  23  LVM  Southern Pacific  56.14 
 5  Scott Swoboda  23  USF  Pacific  56.33 
 6  Dan Brassil  21  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.45 
 7  A Carayannopoulos  23  NEM  New England  57.81 
 8  Terry Feehery  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  58.07 
 9  Greg Royther  21  RMM  Colorado  58.13 
 10  Stephen Joyce  22  VEN  Southern Pacific  58.24 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nick Mina  22  HLJ  Florida  2:02.42 
 2  Curt Burich  23  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:04.72 
 3  Scott Swoboda  23  USF  Pacific  2:08.37 
 4  Greg Welch  24  OREG  Oregon  2:09.91 
 5  Bill Shipley  19  PMAC  Illinois  2:10.16 
 6  John Speer  24  MICH  Michigan  2:10.87 
 7  Stephen Ellis  24  NCYM  Potomac Valley  2:11.57 
 8  Marco Campagna  23  SCSC  Pacific  2:13.32 
 9  Kenneth Hong  24  DAM  Pacific  2:15.22 
 10  Greg Royther  21  RMM  Colorado  2:15.72 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Hermanet  24  ART  Georgia  4:22.51 
 2  Curt Burich  23  FINS  Delaware Valley  4:28.38 
 3  Sam Chesnut  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:29.50 
 4  Alexander Hall  22  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:40.51 
 5  Marco Campagna  23  SCSC  Pacific  4:40.68 
 6  Daniel Rogers  24  STAN  Pacific  4:40.90 
 7  John Speer  24  MICH  Michigan  4:45.15 
 8  Lars Hondorf  24  GAKW  Georgia  4:47.82 
 9  Greg Royther  21  RMM  Colorado  4:48.14 
 10  Kirk Walker  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:50.51 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sam Chesnut  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  9:28.14 
 2  Marco Campagna  23  SCSC  Pacific  9:46.06 
 3  Robert Valentin  24  EMP  Metropolitan  9:47.18 
 4  Kevin Williams  24  TSUN  Pacific  10:33.63 
 5  Stephen Larkin  24  EMP  Metropolitan  10:57.56 
 6  Brad Schmied  22  CHMS  Kentucky  11:13.32 
 7  Wade Williford  24  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  13:39.80 
 8  Phat Tieu  21  SNMA  Pacific  13:41.38 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eugene Atanasio  23  SWM  Southern Pacific  18:19.89 
 2  Robert Valentin  24  EMP  Metropolitan  18:42.49 
 3  Greg Welch  24  OREG  Oregon  19:15.78 
 4  Stephen Larkin  24  EMP  Metropolitan  20:37.91 
 5  Brad Schmied  22  CHMS  Kentucky  21:20.10 
 6  Wade Williford  24  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  26:04.24 
 7  Phat Tieu  21  SNMA  Pacific  26:28.37 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Benedick  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  29.49 
 2  Troy Reynolds  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  30.33 
 3  Timothy Prince  20  NCMS  North Carolina  30.69 
 4  Matt Mcghie  23  LVM  Southern Pacific  30.74 
 5  Andy Farrell  24  ORLM  Florida  30.79 
 6  Chris Brancato  23  ORLM  Florida  30.83 
 7  Brad Schmied  22  CHMS  Kentucky  31.24 
 8  Andrew Garcia  22  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.73 
 9  Robert Welcher  24  ARIZ  Arizona  32.11 
 10  A Carayannopoulos  23  NEM  New England  32.21 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Bollone  22  MICH  Michigan  1:03.31 
 2  Chris Benedick  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:05.85 
 3  Erik Scollon  23  GOST  Ohio  1:06.97 
 4  Curt Burich  23  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:07.53 
 5  Andy Farrell  24  ORLM  Florida  1:08.09 
 6  Robert Welcher  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.20 
 7  Chris Brancato  23  ORLM  Florida  1:09.89 
 8  Kirk Walker  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.82 
 9  Andrew Zivic  24  TSUN  Pacific  1:11.41 
 10  Stephen Joyce  22  VEN  Southern Pacific  1:11.86 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Ruggiero  22  USF  Pacific  2:23.48 
 2  Erik Scollon  23  GOST  Ohio  2:23.78 
 3  Chris Brancato  23  ORLM  Florida  2:28.69 
 4  Robert Welcher  24  ARIZ  Arizona  2:29.10 
 5  Eugene Atanasio  23  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:30.88 
 6  Andrew Zivic  24  TSUN  Pacific  2:40.47 
 7  Edward Ames  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:41.36 
 8  Marco Campagna  23  SCSC  Pacific  2:43.29 
 9  Shawn Ross  24  EMP  Metropolitan  2:44.83 
 10  John Laraway  24  NEM  New England  2:45.59 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Leneis  24  OREG  Oregon  33.01 
 2  Brian Bollone  22  MICH  Michigan  33.43 
 3  Jay Smayda  19  TXAM  South Texas  33.50 
 4  A Lasbroas  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  33.58 
 5  Eugene Atanasio  23  SWM  Southern Pacific  34.43 
 6  Brad Schmidt  21  UNAT  Kentucky  34.73 
 7  C Morgan  23  STAN  Pacific  34.83 
 8  D Nugent-Odasso  24  OJA  Southern Pacific  35.64 
 9  Bill Shipley  19  PMAC  Illinois  35.89 
 10  George Peiro  21  CAMC  Southern Pacific  35.97 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Brassil  21  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.07 
 2  Terry Feehery  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:12.55 
 3  Anton Leneis  24  OREG  Oregon  1:13.09 
 4  A Lasbroas  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:13.37 
 5  Alexander Hall  22  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:13.86 
 6  Sam Chesnut  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:14.01 
 7  Jay Smayda  19  TXAM  South Texas  1:15.01 
 8  Greg Royther  21  RMM  Colorado  1:15.42 
 9  D Nugent-Odasso  24  OJA  Southern Pacific  1:19.02 
 10  David Stoll  21  H2O  Gulf  1:19.05 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Brassil  21  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.44 
 2  Alexander Hall  22  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:38.66 
 3  A Lasbroas  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:39.65 
 4  Aram Nalbandyan  21  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:40.99 
 5  Sam Chesnut  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:42.42 
 6  Robert Valentin  24  EMP  Metropolitan  2:44.48 
 7  Eugene Atanasio  23  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:44.97 
 8  Anton Leneis  24  OREG  Oregon  2:47.06 
 9  Kirk Walker  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:47.74 
 10  D Nugent-Odasso  24  GOLW  Southern Pacific  2:52.59 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Schaffer  24  SCSC  Pacific  26.54 
 2  Eric Colton  24  BLS  North Texas  27.07 
 3  C Morgan  23  STAN  Pacific  27.11 
 4  Andy Farrell  24  ORLM  Florida  28.01 
 5  John Speer  24  MICH  Michigan  28.06 
 6  Greg Royther  21  RMM  Colorado  28.13 
 7  Jim Fee  19  MICH  Michigan  28.36 
 8  Matt Mcghie  23  LVM  Southern Pacific  28.41 
 9  Aram Nalbandyan  21  SWM  Southern Pacific  28.61 
 10  Bill Shipley  19  PMAC  Illinois  28.77 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Schaffer  24  SCSC  Pacific  59.04 
 2  Robert Hermanet  24  ART  Georgia  1:01.50 
 3  Greg Royther  21  RMM  Colorado  1:02.36 
 4  Eugene Atanasio  23  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:03.61 
 5  C Morgan  23  STAN  Pacific  1:04.05 
 6  Dan Brassil  21  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.41 
 7  James Ruggiero  21  USF  Pacific  1:05.04 
 8  Jim Fee  19  MICH  Michigan  1:05.14 
 9  Aram Nalbandyan  21  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:05.42 
 10  Stephen Ellis  24  NCYM  Potomac Valley  1:05.53 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Ruggiero  21  USF  Pacific  2:24.61 
 2  Stephen Ellis  24  NCYM  Potomac Valley  2:29.85 
 3  Jim Fee  19  MICH  Michigan  2:32.88 
 4  Kenneth Hong  24  DAM  Pacific  2:39.61 
 5  Keith Pryor  24  RMM  Colorado  2:46.01 
 6  Onesimo De Mira  20  METR  Metropolitan  2:52.10 
 7  Edward Ames  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:57.18 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Schaffer  24  SCSC  Pacific  1:00.70 
 2  Robert Hermanet  24  ART  Georgia  1:02.94 
 3  Brian Bollone  22  MICH  Michigan  1:03.21 
 4  Chris Benedick  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:04.19 
 5  Sam Chesnut  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:04.39 
 6  James Ruggiero  22  USF  Pacific  1:04.54 
 7  Nick Mina  22  HLJ  Florida  1:04.72 
 8  Dan Brassil  21  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.74 
 9  Erik Scollon  23  GOST  Ohio  1:04.81 
 10  Curt Burich  23  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:05.04 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Schaffer  24  SCSC  Pacific  2:10.63 
 2  Robert Hermanet  24  ART  Georgia  2:15.35 
 3  Dan Brassil  21  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.41 
 4  Erik Scollon  23  GOST  Ohio  2:21.58 
 5  James Ruggiero  22  USF  Pacific  2:22.00 
 6  Curt Burich  23  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:25.04 
 7  Alexander Hall  22  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:25.28 
 8  Eugene Atanasio  23  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:25.36 
 9  Greg Royther  21  RMM  Colorado  2:25.62 
 10  A Lasbroas  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:28.68 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Hermanet  24  ART  Georgia  4:49.38 
 2  Curt Burich  23  FINS  Delaware Valley  5:05.40 
 3  Alexander Hall  22  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:09.05 
 4  Eugene Atanasio  23  SWM  Southern Pacific  5:11.98 
 5  Robert Valentin  24  EMP  Metropolitan  5:18.16 
 6  A Lasbroas  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:26.95 
 7  Keith Pryor  24  RMM  Colorado  5:32.15 
 8  Chris Brancato  23  ORLM  Florida  5:36.35 
 9  Matt Mcghie  23  LVM  Southern Pacific  5:40.14 
 10  Edward Ames  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:42.84 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #47
Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #14
Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #36