Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.34 
 2  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.79 
 3  Chuck Baldwin  64  MOST  South Texas  29.93 
 4  Burwell Jones  61  SWIM  Florida  30.17 
 5  Donald Baker  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.88 
 6  Ron Johnson  62  ARIZ  Arizona  30.99 
 7  Dren Geer  60  SWIM  Florida  31.04 
 8  Sherwin Drobner  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.09 
 9  Hal Begel  64  1776  Delaware Valley  31.10 
 10  John Kortheuer  63  NCMS  North Carolina  31.18 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:06.99 
 2  Dren Geer  60  SWIM  Florida  1:09.64 
 3  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  1:09.71 
 4  Donald Baker  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.99 
 5  Chuck Baldwin  64  MOST  South Texas  1:10.27 
 6  John Ries  62  MICH  Michigan  1:11.77 
 7  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.35 
 8  Richard Bennett  63  MELO  Pacific  1:12.53 
 9  Charles Maas  60  MICH  Michigan  1:13.12 
 10  Hal Begel  64  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.51 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  2:25.98 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:35.80 
 3  George Brunstad  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.61 
 4  Jim Kalas  61  ADMS  Adirondack  2:40.81 
 5  Bill King  61  RMM  Colorado  2:40.90 
 6  Dren Geer  60  SWIM  Florida  2:42.64 
 7  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  2:44.57 
 8  Arthur Welch  61  OREG  Oregon  2:45.18 
 9  John Ries  62  MICH  Michigan  2:45.94 
 10  Donald Baker  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.17 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  5:08.41 
 2  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  5:32.09 
 3  Burwell Jones  61  SWIM  Florida  5:37.86 
 4  George Brunstad  60  CONN  Connecticut  5:41.83 
 5  Jim Kalas  61  ADMS  Adirondack  5:44.57 
 6  Arthur Welch  61  OREG  Oregon  5:47.25 
 7  John Lenard  63  CONN  Connecticut  5:58.45 
 8  Elmer Egalkraut  60  MICH  Michigan  6:08.16 
 9  C H Kohnken  62  SPM  Florida  6:12.06 
 10  George Nordblom  60  ADMS  Adirondack  6:14.49 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  10:44.44 
 2  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  11:33.39 
 3  George Brunstad  60  CONN  Connecticut  11:33.73 
 4  Jim Kalas  61  ADMS  Adirondack  11:54.15 
 5  Larry Good  60  IM  Illinois  12:02.95 
 6  Arthur Welch  61  OREG  Oregon  12:04.22 
 7  John Lenard  63  CONN  Connecticut  12:37.67 
 8  Kenneth Kimball  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:01.16 
 9  Roger Campbell  64  SMMM  Pacific  13:19.90 
 10  Bill Hebert  63  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:20.61 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  21:30.20 
 2  Charles Maas  60  MICH  Michigan  24:09.99 
 3  C H Kohnken  62  SPM  Florida  24:24.48 
 4  David Fortsch  60  UTAH  Utah  24:29.04 
 5  Barney Hungerford  61  1776  Delaware Valley  25:02.70 
 6  Bud Schumacher  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25:15.08 
 7  Roger Campbell  64  SMMM  Pacific  25:16.51 
 8  Bill Hebert  63  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25:22.46 
 9  Robert Kueny  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  25:34.86 
 10  John Bleck  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  25:51.60 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.13 
 2  Burwell Jones  61  SWIM  Florida  35.72 
 3  Donald Brown  61  WCM  Pacific  36.43 
 4  John Goode  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.63 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  37.98 
 6  Roy Hewitt  61  ORLM  Florida  38.28 
 7  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  38.50 
 8  Richard Bennett  63  MELO  Pacific  38.76 
 9  Denny Saunders  62  TULS  Oklahoma  38.99 
 10  Stan McConnell  62  HBSC  Southern Pacific  39.25 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.72 
 2  Donald Brown  61  WCM  Pacific  1:19.89 
 3  Burwell Jones  61  SWIM  Florida  1:20.39 
 4  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  1:24.45 
 5  Richard Bennett  63  MELO  Pacific  1:24.46 
 6  Roy Hewitt  61  ORLM  Florida  1:25.48 
 7  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.71 
 8  Stan McConnell  62  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:27.72 
 9  Dren Geer  60  SWIM  Florida  1:29.71 
 10  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:30.20 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Brown  61  WCM  Pacific  2:52.21 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:56.68 
 3  Larry Good  60  IM  Illinois  3:07.38 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  3:09.46 
 5  Richard Bennett  63  MELO  Pacific  3:10.04 
 6  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  3:10.23 
 7  George Nordblom  60  ADMS  Adirondack  3:10.97 
 8  Stan McConnell  62  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:11.19 
 9  Roy Hewitt  61  ORLM  Florida  3:13.00 
 10  Kenneth Kimball  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:21.23 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  61  CONN  Connecticut  36.80 
 2  John Kortheuer  63  NCMS  North Carolina  37.06 
 3  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.38 
 4  Bob Patten  60  RMM  Colorado  37.80 
 5  Chuck Baldwin  64  MOST  South Texas  39.40 
 6  Ron Johnson  62  ARIZ  Arizona  41.13 
 7  J VanLandingham  60  NIAG  Niagara  41.59 
 8  Tak Iseri  62  SAC  Pacific  41.70 
 9  Dick D'Accardi  60  JMST  New Jersey  42.01 
 10  Robert Badger  63  GRIN  Indiana  42.28 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  60  RMM  Colorado  1:22.77 
 2  John Kortheuer  63  NCMS  North Carolina  1:23.06 
 3  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.78 
 4  Tak Iseri  62  SAC  Pacific  1:33.38 
 5  John Bleck  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:34.85 
 6  J VanLandingham  60  NIAG  Niagara  1:35.40 
 7  L Silverstein  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:36.69 
 8  Mike Delaney  60  ARKM  Arkansas  1:36.75 
 9  Gene Sapper  64  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.95 
 10  Robert Kueny  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:37.41 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  60  RMM  Colorado  3:08.62 
 2  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:17.18 
 3  John Kortheuer  63  NCMS  North Carolina  3:21.63 
 4  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  3:29.25 
 5  L Silverstein  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:32.20 
 6  John Bleck  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:32.77 
 7  Robert Kueny  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:37.26 
 8  Larry Good  60  IM  Illinois  3:37.38 
 9  J VanLandingham  60  NIAG  Niagara  3:40.26 
 10  Dan Gruender  64  ARIZ  Arizona  3:42.57 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  31.39 
 2  John Kortheuer  63  NCMS  North Carolina  34.13 
 3  Chuck Baldwin  64  MOST  South Texas  34.76 
 4  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.82 
 5  Herb Kern  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.85 
 6  Hal Begel  64  1776  Delaware Valley  34.99 
 7  Ron Johnson  62  ARIZ  Arizona  35.00 
 8  Larry Shannon  61  UNAT  Southeastern  35.21 
 9  Mike Delaney  60  ARKM  Arkansas  35.46 
 10  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  35.71 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  1:14.98 
 2  Bob Patten  60  RMM  Colorado  1:22.07 
 3  Herb Kern  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.34 
 4  Ron Johnson  62  ARIZ  Arizona  1:28.51 
 5  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:28.56 
 6  Sando  60  WCM  Pacific  1:30.15 
 7  Leonard Goldstone  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:30.38 
 8  Larry Shannon  61  UNAT  Southeastern  1:33.85 
 9  Arthur Welch  61  OREG  Oregon  1:34.51 
 10  Hal Begel  64  1776  Delaware Valley  1:35.10 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  3:08.24 
 2  Manuel Sanguily  61  CONN  Connecticut  3:12.92 
 3  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  3:18.29 
 4  George Brunstad  60  CONN  Connecticut  3:20.95 
 5  Leonard Goldstone  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:25.02 
 6  Herb Kern  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:25.32 
 7  Charles Maas  60  MICH  Michigan  3:34.27 
 8  Ron Johnson  62  ARIZ  Arizona  3:34.67 
 9  John Lenard  63  CONN  Connecticut  3:35.61 
 10  Robert Kueny  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:35.62 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  2:52.64 
 2  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  2:55.12 
 3  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.01 
 4  Donald Brown  61  WCM  Pacific  3:04.18 
 5  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  3:10.61 
 6  John Kortheuer  63  NCMS  North Carolina  3:11.02 
 7  Herb Kern  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.55 
 8  George Nordblom  60  ADMS  Adirondack  3:14.90 
 9  Jim Kalas  61  ADMS  Adirondack  3:15.49 
 10  John Lenard  63  CONN  Connecticut  3:15.82 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  6:13.87 
 2  George Brunstad  60  CONN  Connecticut  6:39.23 
 3  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  6:48.67 
 4  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:50.56 
 5  Herb Kern  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:03.71 
 6  John Lenard  63  CONN  Connecticut  7:05.23 
 7  Robert Kueny  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:05.56 
 8  John Kortheuer  63  NCMS  North Carolina  7:09.20 
 9  L Silverstein  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:31.70 
 10  C H Kohnken  62  SPM  Florida  7:31.96 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #20
Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #42
Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #43