Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Elder  51  TOC  Pacific  26.80 
 2  Keefe Lodwig  51  LAM  Pacific  27.13 
 3  Bob Olson  50  ARIZ  Arizona  27.37 
 4  Jim Dragon  50  GSM  New Jersey  27.55 
 5  Thomas Olander  52  GOST  Ohio  27.67 
 6  Karl Von Tagen  50  MACO  Oregon  27.89 
 7  Bruce Clark  51  HIMA  Hawaii  28.21 
 8  Robert Williams  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.39 
 9  Edward Cazalet  52  TAM  Pacific  28.40 
 9  Tom Angell  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.40 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  51  UNAT  Colorado  59.28 
 2  James Elder  51  TOC  Pacific  59.54 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  51  LAM  Pacific  59.80 
 4  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  1:01.34 
 5  Tom Angell  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.20 
 6  Tom Boak  50  LAM  Pacific  1:03.83 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.14 
 8  Richard Alexander  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.25 
 9  Bob Olson  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.16 
 10  Robert Williams  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.28 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  51  UNAT  Colorado  2:11.24 
 2  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  2:15.47 
 3  Richard Bassi  53  TOC  Pacific  2:22.59 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:24.63 
 5  Karl Von Tagen  50  MACO  Oregon  2:24.85 
 6  Tim Griffin  51  IM  Illinois  2:25.87 
 7  Robert Williams  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.71 
 8  Rendall Banks  51  GSM  New Jersey  2:28.24 
 9  Donald Kroeger  50  MICH  Michigan  2:29.92 
 10  Michael Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:30.41 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  51  UNAT  Colorado  4:49.80 
 2  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  4:58.30 
 3  William Gonzalez  51  KONA  Hawaii  5:06.97 
 4  Richard Bassi  53  TOC  Pacific  5:09.11 
 5  Robert Williams  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:10.96 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  5:13.73 
 7  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:17.42 
 8  Dick Stewart  54  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:19.65 
 9  Bob Bourassa  52  NEM  New England  5:20.22 
 10  Robert Bennett  51  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:23.27 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Bourassa  52  NEM  New England  11:18.01 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  11:18.72 
 3  Rendall Banks  51  GSM  New Jersey  11:35.00 
 4  Donald Kroeger  50  MICH  Michigan  11:38.22 
 5  Kal Raustiala  51  EMP  Metropolitan  11:44.65 
 6  Bill Mulliken  54  IM  Illinois  11:45.52 
 7  Michael Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  11:49.95 
 8  Ben Wisckol  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:57.19 
 9  Phil Hengen  50  SWOM  Ohio  12:07.44 
 10  Joseph Tesmer  54  NMMS  New Mexico  12:16.59 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Griffin  51  IM  Illinois  20:39.27 
 2  Robert Williams  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:50.00 
 3  Steve Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:24.16 
 4  Phil Hengen  50  SWOM  Ohio  21:44.79 
 5  Ben Wisckol  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:25.64 
 6  Vince Herring  51  MINN  Minnesota  22:55.93 
 7  Peter Lee  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  23:01.90 
 8  Bill Mulliken  54  IM  Illinois  23:08.73 
 9  Richard Monahan  52  SOFM  Metropolitan  23:09.91 
 10  Donald Kroeger  50  MICH  Michigan  23:17.20 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phil Whitten  50  ARIZ  Arizona  32.08 
 2  Robert Smith  51  OREG  Oregon  32.80 
 3  Richard Alexander  50  GSM  New Jersey  33.13 
 4  Richard Bassi  53  TOC  Pacific  33.29 
 5  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.23 
 6  Hugh Roddin  52  ANCM  Potomac Valley  35.07 
 7  Jon Heimann  52  UNAT  Ohio  35.45 
 8  Russ Kingery  50  ARIZ  Arizona  35.51 
 9  Peter Betzer  52  SPM  Florida  35.89 
 10  Dan Per-Lee  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.72 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  1:12.51 
 2  Richard Alexander  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:13.38 
 3  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.79 
 4  Richard Bassi  53  TOC  Pacific  1:14.19 
 5  Russ Kingery  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.27 
 6  Hugh Roddin  52  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.24 
 7  Jim Pelissier  50  MINN  Minnesota  1:19.46 
 8  Peter Betzer  52  SPM  Florida  1:19.83 
 9  Eric Jensen  52  NEM  New England  1:23.60 
 10  Jon Heimann  52  UNAT  Ohio  1:23.69 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  2:35.49 
 2  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:39.01 
 3  Richard Alexander  50  GSM  New Jersey  2:44.50 
 4  Richard Bassi  53  TOC  Pacific  2:45.17 
 5  Hugh Roddin  52  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:50.84 
 6  Peter Betzer  52  SPM  Florida  2:55.24 
 7  Jim Pelissier  50  MINN  Minnesota  2:56.85 
 8  Hugh Dunseath  50  ADMS  Adirondack  2:57.98 
 9  Russ Kingery  50  ARIZ  Arizona  3:03.43 
 10  Dennis Witzgall  51  ADMS  Adirondack  3:09.95 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Boak  50  LAM  Pacific  35.03 
 2  Jim Dragon  50  GSM  New Jersey  35.66 
 3  William Gonzalez  51  KONA  Hawaii  35.81 
 4  Phillip Whitten  50  ARIZ  Arizona  36.56 
 5  Rendall Banks  51  GSM  New Jersey  36.69 
 6  Jim Pelissier  50  MINN  Minnesota  36.78 
 7  Dan Per-Lee  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.81 
 8  Jack Mccoy  53  CONN  Connecticut  36.84 
 9  Charles Lee  50  GRIN  Indiana  36.90 
 10  Philip Neujahr  50  DYNA  Georgia  37.32 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:18.77 
 2  Tom Boak  50  LAM  Pacific  1:19.40 
 3  William Gonzalez  51  KONA  Hawaii  1:20.37 
 4  Phil Whitten  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:21.28 
 5  Jack Mccoy  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.72 
 6  Jim Pelissier  50  MINN  Minnesota  1:21.92 
 7  Jim Dragon  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:22.16 
 8  Charles Lee  50  GRIN  Indiana  1:23.71 
 9  Philip Neujahr  50  DYNA  Georgia  1:23.73 
 10  Rendall Banks  51  GSM  New Jersey  1:25.00 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:50.87 
 2  William Gonzalez  51  KONA  Hawaii  2:56.11 
 3  Phil Whitten  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:58.92 
 4  Tom Boak  50  LAM  Pacific  2:59.18 
 5  Jim Pelissier  50  MINN  Minnesota  3:05.53 
 6  Michael Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.13 
 7  Bob Olson  50  ARIZ  Arizona  3:08.74 
 8  Jack Mccoy  53  CONN  Connecticut  3:08.82 
 9  Charles Lee  50  GRIN  Indiana  3:10.91 
 10  Bruce Clark  51  HIMA  Hawaii  3:11.99 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  51  LAM  Pacific  28.90 
 2  Richard Bassi  53  TOC  Pacific  29.32 
 3  James Elder  51  TOC  Pacific  29.62 
 4  Robert Williams  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.18 
 5  Robert Smith  51  OREG  Oregon  30.77 
 6  Jim Dragon  50  GSM  New Jersey  30.91 
 7  Eric Snyder  51  UNAT  Georgia  30.92 
 8  Thomas Olander  52  GOST  Ohio  30.93 
 9  Robert Bennett  51  UNAT  Potomac Valley  30.95 
 10  Karl Von Tagen  50  MACO  Oregon  31.22 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Snyder  51  UNAT  Georgia  1:09.61 
 2  James Elder  51  TOC  Pacific  1:10.78 
 3  Michael Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.16 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.29 
 5  Richard Alexander  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:13.40 
 6  Robert Bennett  51  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:13.98 
 7  Keefe Lodwig  51  LAM  Pacific  1:14.17 
 8  Richard Brooks  50  NIAG  Niagara  1:14.90 
 9  Hugh Roddin  52  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.05 
 10  Ilkka Suvanto  50  NEM  New England  1:16.80 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:48.03 
 2  William Gonzalez  51  KONA  Hawaii  2:55.06 
 3  Hugh Roddin  52  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:59.58 
 4  Phil Hengen  50  SWOM  Ohio  3:01.28 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  52  CONN  Connecticut  3:01.72 
 6  Phillip Whitten  50  ARIZ  Arizona  3:01.86 
 7  Richard Brooks  50  NIAG  Niagara  3:07.07 
 8  Kal Raustiala  51  EMP  Metropolitan  3:08.33 
 9  Tony Silvestri  53  UNAT  Pacific  3:14.09 
 10  Hugh Dunseath  50  ADMS  Adirondack  3:14.95 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  51  UNAT  Colorado  2:30.04 
 2  William Gonzalez  51  KONA  Hawaii  2:38.12 
 3  Michael Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:43.55 
 4  Jim Pelissier  50  MINN  Minnesota  2:47.47 
 5  Dick Stewart  54  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:48.69 
 6  Steve Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:50.44 
 7  Ilkka Suvanto  50  NEM  New England  2:50.65 
 8  Robert Williams  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:50.68 
 9  Tom Winters  54  ARIZ  Arizona  2:52.29 
 10  Bob Olson  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:53.25 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  51  UNAT  Colorado  5:30.66 
 2  William Gonzalez  51  KONA  Hawaii  5:38.52 
 3  Tegze Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:40.84 
 4  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  5:48.20 
 5  Michael Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  5:57.63 
 6  Robert Williams  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:03.07 
 7  Steve Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:15.47 
 8  Hugh Dunseath  50  ADMS  Adirondack  6:22.25 
 9  Phil Hengen  50  SWOM  Ohio  6:22.49 
 10  Kal Raustiala  51  EMP  Metropolitan  6:27.14 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #45
Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #51
Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #20