Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Clay Hedrick  40  UNAT  Minnesota  25.31 
 2  C Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  25.44 
 3  James Griffith  41  TOC  Pacific  25.55 
 4  Craig Burns  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.92 
 5  David Hague  40  ANGL  South Texas  26.15 
 6  Craig Saint-Amour  41  METR  Metropolitan  26.21 
 6  Willie Wachob  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.21 
 8  William Drulias  42  CRUZ  Pacific  26.28 
 9  Buck Smith  41  DAMM  North Texas  26.30 
 10  Larry Krauser  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  26.45 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Clay Hedrick  40  UNAT  Minnesota  55.26 
 2  James Griffith  41  TOC  Pacific  55.86 
 3  C Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  56.19 
 4  Craig Burns  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.80 
 5  Tim Broderick  43  STAN  Pacific  56.84 
 6  David Hague  40  ANGL  South Texas  57.21 
 7  Craig Saint-Amour  41  METR  Metropolitan  57.66 
 8  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  57.76 
 9  Michael Mann  40  RMM  Colorado  58.29 
 10  Steven Strong  40  MVM  Pacific  58.48 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Broderick  43  STAN  Pacific  2:04.45 
 2  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  2:05.43 
 3  James Griffith  41  TOC  Pacific  2:06.29 
 4  Steven Strong  40  MVM  Pacific  2:06.31 
 5  Mike Sherrill  44  TOC  Pacific  2:08.26 
 6  John Mcconnochie  40  AKMS  Alaska  2:08.33 
 7  Michael Mann  40  RMM  Colorado  2:08.90 
 8  Craig Burns  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.17 
 9  Paul Windrath  40  MINN  Minnesota  2:10.40 
 10  Craig Saint-Amour  41  METR  Metropolitan  2:10.67 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Broderick  43  STAN  Pacific  4:24.95 
 2  Steven Strong  40  MVM  Pacific  4:26.48 
 3  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  4:30.02 
 4  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:31.65 
 5  Mike Sherrill  44  TOC  Pacific  4:32.44 
 6  Edward Brown  41  1776  Delaware Valley  4:36.59 
 7  Alan Cardwell  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:37.15 
 8  Rick Colella  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:37.24 
 9  John Mcconnochie  40  AKMS  Alaska  4:38.13 
 10  Fred Ferroggiaro  40  UNAT  North Carolina  4:39.41 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Broderick  43  STAN  Pacific  9:19.34 
 2  John Mcconnochie  40  AKMS  Alaska  9:31.95 
 3  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  9:32.89 
 4  Edward Brown  41  1776  Delaware Valley  9:35.28 
 5  Alan Cardwell  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:38.42 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  40  UNAT  North Carolina  9:39.18 
 7  Robert Strauss  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:46.81 
 8  Hunter Yost  43  ARIZ  Arizona  9:51.51 
 9  Paul Windrath  40  MINN  Minnesota  9:57.40 
 10  Frank Thompson  42  MICH  Michigan  9:57.98 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  M Caffery  41  TOC  Pacific  18:05.23 
 2  Paul Windrath  40  MINN  Minnesota  18:46.90 
 3  Robert Strauss  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:05.65 
 4  Frank Thompson  42  MICH  Michigan  19:09.66 
 5  David Tanner  44  DOC  Indiana  19:15.96 
 6  David Owen  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:19.47 
 7  Stephen Stedry  43  ROSE  Southern Pacific  19:27.13 
 8  Scott Harris  40  DAM  Pacific  19:43.27 
 9  Larry Krauser  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  20:12.18 
 10  William Drulias  42  CRUZ  Pacific  20:19.52 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.73 
 2  Jack Altdoerffer  40  NIAG  Niagara  30.51 
 3  Paul Windrath  40  MINN  Minnesota  30.91 
 4  Steve Stocksdale  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.10 
 5  Richard Bober  43  NCMS  North Carolina  31.46 
 6  Jack Courtney  41  NEM  New England  31.68 
 7  Jim Bendtsen  40  MINN  Minnesota  31.87 
 8  Lou Horwitz  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.29 
 9  William Tingley  43  LAKE  Kentucky  32.59 
 10  Kevin McCormack  41  SWIM  Florida  32.66 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Mallette  41  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.87 
 2  Fred Ferroggiaro  40  UNAT  North Carolina  1:06.40 
 3  Paul Windrath  40  MINN  Minnesota  1:06.89 
 4  Steve Stocksdale  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.01 
 5  Kent Ford  40  USF  Pacific  1:08.11 
 6  Richard Bober  43  NCMS  North Carolina  1:08.47 
 7  Michael Drews  40  SMS  Florida  1:08.53 
 8  Jack Altdoerffer  40  NIAG  Niagara  1:09.20 
 9  Jack Courtney  41  NEM  New England  1:09.51 
 10  Scott McMillen  40  IRCC  Florida  1:09.84 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:18.53 
 2  Fred Ferroggiaro  40  UNAT  North Carolina  2:23.44 
 3  Paul Windrath  40  MINN  Minnesota  2:24.78 
 4  Richard Bober  43  NCMS  North Carolina  2:26.68 
 5  Kurt Moehlmann  42  IM  Illinois  2:30.36 
 6  Steve Stocksdale  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:31.30 
 7  Jack Courtney  41  NEM  New England  2:33.30 
 8  Scott McMillen  40  IRCC  Florida  2:33.52 
 9  Frank Thompson  42  MICH  Michigan  2:34.21 
 10  Lou Horwitz  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:35.71 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  31.66 
 2  Barry Hamilton  41  GAJA  Georgia  32.98 
 3  David Wesley  41  ORLM  Florida  33.69 
 4  Rick Colella  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.94 
 5  Arthur Halttunen  44  SPM  Florida  34.18 
 6  Robert Puels  42  ADMS  Adirondack  34.22 
 7  John Roemig  44  1776  Delaware Valley  34.60 
 8  Dave Baron  42  NIAG  Niagara  34.62 
 8  John Benedick  43  NEM  New England  34.62 
 10  Mike Whitaker  42  ARIZ  Arizona  34.75 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  1:10.93 
 2  Rick Colella  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.00 
 3  Barry Hamilton  41  GAJA  Georgia  1:14.40 
 4  Richard Enright  41  UNAT  North Texas  1:14.85 
 5  David Wesley  41  ORLM  Florida  1:14.91 
 6  Mike Whitaker  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.96 
 7  Greg Harrison  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:16.01 
 8  Tim Broderick  43  STAN  Pacific  1:16.71 
 9  Robert Puels  43  ADMS  Adirondack  1:16.92 
 10  Dave Baron  42  NIAG  Niagara  1:18.03 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Harrison  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:39.07 
 2  Rick Colella  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:40.71 
 3  C Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  2:41.02 
 4  Richard Enright  41  UNAT  North Texas  2:42.36 
 5  Mike Whitaker  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:48.46 
 6  David Wesley  41  ORLM  Florida  2:49.01 
 7  John Roemig  44  1776  Delaware Valley  2:52.68 
 8  Jeffrey Johanson  40  SMMM  Pacific  2:53.29 
 9  Rick Walker  43  SWIM  Florida  2:53.41 
 10  Richard Bohan  43  GSM  New Jersey  2:53.46 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Hague  40  ANGL  South Texas  26.66 
 2  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.39 
 3  James Griffith  41  TOC  Pacific  27.47 
 4  Trip Clay Hedrick  40  UNAT  Minnesota  27.57 
 5  Bruce Mallette  41  NCMS  North Carolina  27.68 
 6  Craig Burns  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.73 
 7  Kevin McCormack  41  SWIM  Florida  28.02 
 8  Brad Pence  42  USF  Pacific  28.32 
 9  Michael Heather  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.40 
 10  Donald Bacci  41  SJAM  Pacific  28.55 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Clay Hedrick  40  UNAT  Minnesota  59.96 
 2  Bruce Mallette  41  NCMS  North Carolina  1:01.15 
 3  Michael Heather  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:02.16 
 4  Craig Burns  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.68 
 5  David Hague  40  ANGL  South Texas  1:02.92 
 6  Kevin McCormack  41  SWIM  Florida  1:03.50 
 7  Edward Brown  41  1776  Delaware Valley  1:03.63 
 8  Stephen Boster  43  ANGL  South Texas  1:04.72 
 9  Brad Pence  42  USF  Pacific  1:05.54 
 10  Rob Orr  43  UNAT  New Jersey  1:05.74 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  41  TOC  Pacific  2:21.66 
 2  Michael Heather  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:22.78 
 3  Edward Brown  41  1776  Delaware Valley  2:24.44 
 4  Jan Huneke  40  GOST  Ohio  2:32.09 
 5  Hunter Yost  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:34.05 
 6  Ronald Kane  41  1776  Delaware Valley  2:34.39 
 7  Richard Haas  44  DAMM  North Texas  2:34.53 
 8  Alan Bell  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.19 
 9  Bruce Johnson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:35.31 
 10  Alan Cardwell  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.32 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:20.80 
 2  Bruce Mallette  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:23.20 
 3  Steven Strong  40  MVM  Pacific  2:23.77 
 4  Michael Mann  40  RMM  Colorado  2:25.20 
 5  Michael Drews  40  SMS  Florida  2:25.76 
 6  John Mcconnochie  40  AKMS  Alaska  2:27.28 
 7  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  2:28.15 
 8  Rick Colella  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.33 
 9  Mike Sherrill  44  TOC  Pacific  2:29.21 
 10  Buck Smith  41  DAMM  North Texas  2:29.41 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:02.83 
 2  Steven Strong  40  MVM  Pacific  5:07.13 
 3  Michael Mann  40  RMM  Colorado  5:08.72 
 4  Edward Brown  41  1776  Delaware Valley  5:10.58 
 5  Bruce Mallette  41  NCMS  North Carolina  5:11.50 
 6  Rick Colella  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:11.51 
 7  John Mcconnochie  40  AKMS  Alaska  5:14.80 
 8  Mike Sherrill  44  TOC  Pacific  5:20.11 
 9  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  5:23.25 
 10  Michael Heather  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:28.90 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #33
Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #44
Sponsor #29
Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #51